Winning is not being right
The 2025-26 bracket, and the entry that wins the pool
A pool does not pay for accuracy. It pays for finishing first. The bracket that maximises expected points is roughly the one that picks the model's favourite fifteen times. Everybody else's is the one that picks the table's — the league's own Bracket Challenge says so, over four Aprils and five million brackets — and the two part company exactly where a pool is won.
All 32,768 coherent brackets, scored against 20,000 simulated tournaments. Computed 2026-09-10, priced at the deadline with 7 of 8 openers in hand.
Other entries
What they read
Where the model thinks it ends
Each club's chance of surviving each round, from 20,000 simulated tournaments, as it stood before a puck was dropped. A club's rating error is drawn once per tournament and carried through all four rounds, so a collapse in the first round and an absence from the final are the same event rather than two — which is most of what makes a bracket a bracket. What the openers did to these figures is the next section.
| Club | Pts | Round two | Conference final | Final | Won the Cup | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Avalanche | 121 | 66.1% | 44.6% | 27.3% | 15.8% | 13.6 |
| Carolina Hurricanes Won it | 113 | 55.0% | 36.3% | 23.7% | 13.8% | 12.3 |
| Vegas Golden Knights | 95 | 59.6% | 37.3% | 19.5% | 10.7% | 12.4 |
| Ottawa Senators | 99 | 45.0% | 28.9% | 17.6% | 9.7% | 11.0 |
| Tampa Bay Lightning | 106 | 63.3% | 37.6% | 17.6% | 9.0% | 12.6 |
| Buffalo Sabres | 109 | 61.4% | 29.7% | 12.3% | 5.4% | 11.7 |
| Edmonton Oilers | 93 | 56.5% | 23.9% | 10.5% | 5.0% | 11.0 |
| Pittsburgh Penguins | 98 | 54.3% | 19.4% | 10.1% | 4.6% | 10.6 |
| Utah Mammoth | 92 | 40.4% | 22.2% | 9.9% | 4.6% | 9.9 |
| Dallas Stars | 112 | 52.4% | 19.6% | 9.2% | 4.0% | 10.4 |
| Los Angeles Kings | 90 | 33.9% | 18.2% | 8.9% | 4.0% | 9.2 |
| Minnesota Wild | 104 | 47.6% | 17.6% | 8.1% | 3.4% | 10.0 |
| Philadelphia Flyers | 98 | 45.7% | 15.3% | 7.6% | 3.3% | 9.7 |
| Anaheim Ducks | 92 | 43.5% | 16.6% | 6.6% | 2.7% | 9.6 |
| Montréal Canadiens | 106 | 36.7% | 17.7% | 6.3% | 2.4% | 9.2 |
| Boston Bruins | 100 | 38.6% | 15.0% | 4.8% | 1.7% | 9.1 |
Clubs are rated on the 2025-26 regular season alone — expected goals for and against per game,
the rating backtest:bracket chose — and how wrong that rating may be about a club is
fitted on the other postseasons, never on this one. It came out at 0.06.
Expected games is what a roster pool needs: a player's playoff total is his rate times how long his
club survived. Which of those two halves carries more of the spread was an open question on this
page until it was measured — see the draft tab, where the answer turned out to be neither.
At the deadline
Entries close before the puck drop of the first scheduled Game 2, not before the playoffs open. In 2025-26 that was 20 April 2026, 23:00 UTC, and 7 of the 8 openers had been played by then. Every entry on this page is priced from that instant: the tree the optimiser searched carries those results, and so does the room it was searched against, because everybody faces the same deadline.
| Series | Opener | Home side, opening | At the deadline | Cup, opening → deadline |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Sabres v Boston Bruins | Buffalo Sabres 4–3 Boston Bruins | 61.4% | 73.1% | Buffalo Sabres 5.4% → 6.2% Boston Bruins 1.7% → 1.3% |
| Tampa Bay Lightning v Montréal Canadiens | Montréal Canadiens 4–3 Tampa Bay Lightning (OT) | 63.3% | 46.7% | Tampa Bay Lightning 9.0% → 6.3% Montréal Canadiens 2.4% → 3.2% |
| Carolina Hurricanes v Ottawa Senators | Carolina Hurricanes 2–0 Ottawa Senators | 55.0% | 67.9% | Carolina Hurricanes 13.8% → 17.0% Ottawa Senators 9.7% → 6.9% |
| Pittsburgh Penguins v Philadelphia Flyers | Philadelphia Flyers 3–2 Pittsburgh Penguins | 54.3% | 38.1% | Pittsburgh Penguins 4.6% → 3.2% Philadelphia Flyers 3.3% → 4.5% |
| Colorado Avalanche v Los Angeles Kings | Colorado Avalanche 2–1 Los Angeles Kings | 66.1% | 76.7% | Colorado Avalanche 15.8% → 18.6% Los Angeles Kings 4.0% → 2.8% |
| Dallas Stars v Minnesota Wild | Minnesota Wild 6–1 Dallas Stars | 52.4% | 35.3% | Dallas Stars 4.0% → 2.5% Minnesota Wild 3.4% → 4.2% |
| Vegas Golden Knights v Utah Mammoth | Vegas Golden Knights 4–2 Utah Mammoth | 59.6% | 72.3% | Vegas Golden Knights 10.7% → 12.8% Utah Mammoth 4.6% → 3.4% |
| Edmonton Oilers v Anaheim Ducks | not yet played | 56.5% | 56.7% | Edmonton Oilers 5.0% → 4.6% Anaheim Ducks 2.7% → 2.7% |
The series price is the home side's, before the opener and after it; the two are the same thing for a series that had not started. An opener is best-of-seven arithmetic on unchanged ratings and nothing more — the model gives a Game 1 winner 66.2% of the series and the archive gives it 63.8%, so there is no extra credit for the club that won. The largest move here is for Minnesota Wild, 17.1 points of series price. On the Cup itself the openers moved Carolina Hurricanes most, 13.8% to 17.0%. The model's table, and the draft board, are still the opening: the draft is graded on expected games before any of this was known, and a projection that had seen the openers would be a different test.
The room
Being contrarian is only worth something where the room is crowded, so the entry depends on what the rest of the pool submits. For months that was the softest thing on this page — a guess that the room was the model's own prices, sharpened. It has since been measured, against the share of every bracket in the league's Bracket Challenge that picked each club to win the Cup, 4 Aprils of it: the room reads the regular-season table, not the model. The size of the room is still yours to set, above, and how tightly it reads the table is offered either side of the measurement.
How the room was measured. Each spring the league publishes the share of every Bracket Challenge entry that picked each club to win the Cup, and 4 Aprils of it are retrievable. A room drawn from the model's prices, sharpened by any power, fits those shares poorly — best at no sharpening at all, and badly even there. A room whose price for a series is a logistic in the regular-season points gap fits them 3.2 times better, at β = 0.05, where a twenty-point gap is a 73% pick. That room is what the page opens on; β = 0.03 and 0.08 are the same table read more loosely and more tightly. In 2025-26 the crowd's favourite was Colorado Avalanche at 34.8% of 1.33 million brackets, and it was the model's favourite too, at 15.7%.
What the wrong room was costing. The entry this page used to publish was chosen to stand apart from a crowd that shared the model's favourites. Against the room as measured it finished first 2.16% of the time in a hundred-entry pool — less than plain chalk at 3.78% — because it was avoiding clubs the crowd already leaves alone. An entry chosen against the measured room takes 5.42%, ahead in 4 of 4 Aprils. The model-believing room is kept on the grid so that can be seen rather than taken on trust. What this measurement is not: a hundred-entry league inside the competition is a sample of the same people, not the same crowd.
The room at the series level. Sixteen champion shares cannot say how a crowd picks one series. ESPN's Playoff Hockey Challenge publishes every pick, and 4 Aprils of it are on file — 32 first-round series, 130 to 210 thousand brackets, every one locked before the first game. That crowd picks a first-round series off the table too, at β = 0.09 — tighter than its champion picks — and the model's price adds little to the table in explaining it (R² 0.46 on the points gap alone, 0.49 with the model's odds beside it). Taking those picks as given, the later rounds fit at β = 0.05, 0.045, 0.025, loosest at the Cup; but that shape fits the league's own champion shares worse than one β everywhere in 4 of 4 Aprils, so this page keeps one. Against the room as ESPN measured it, the entry priced here takes 5.10% where the page says 5.54% on the same Aprils; an entry chosen against that room takes 5.48%, ahead in 2 of 4. Over the 32 series the crowd forecast no worse than the model: log loss 0.568 against 0.593, a gap of 0.2 standard errors. Star power is real and small: Edmonton Oilers, Colorado Avalanche and Vegas Golden Knights picked above their points every year, Boston Bruins and Los Angeles Kings (3 of its 4 against Edmonton Oilers) below; and in every first-round series where the crowd went against the table, the club it took was one of New York Rangers, Colorado Avalanche, Florida Panthers and Edmonton Oilers. Fitted as one term — the gap in the two clubs' top scorers' points, 0.0127 log-odds a point — it describes that crowd better held out in 4 of 4 Aprils and the league's champion shares better in 3 of 4; but an entry chosen against the table with that term on it takes 4.83% against the room as measured where this entry takes 5.10%, ahead in 0 of 4, so the page prices without it.
The entry
Against 9 other entries in a room that reads the table, loosely, this is the bracket with the best chance of finishing first, out of all 32,768 coherent ones, chosen with 7 of the 8 openers in hand.
This entry finishes first
24.5%
140.0 points on average
The model's chalk
23.7%
the model's favourite in every series; 146.5 points on average — 6.5 more than the entry
The table's bracket
21.2%
the higher-points club in every series, which is what most of the room submits ; 140.6 points on average
A typical entry
10.4%
must be 10.0% by construction — one entry in 10 — and is the one figure here you can check without trusting the model at all
The trade is visible in those first two boxes. The entry gives up 6.5 expected points and roughly 1.0× its chance of winning. Expected points is a quantity you can lead the field in and never finish first in. The third box is the bracket the room itself mostly submits, and it finishes first 21.2% of the time: the crowd's own pick is the worst of the three, because it is the one with the most company. The search itself reported 24.30% for this bracket; the 24.47% above is the same bracket scored against rooms and tournaments it never saw, and the difference between them is the winner's curse rather than a rounding error.
And a tie is not quite a coin. The pool settles a tie for first on the number of goals scored in the Final, and 24.47% above splits every tie evenly, which is what an entrant with no view on that number should expect. The two ends are 23.43% for an entry that never wins a tiebreaker and 25.57% for one that always does — it finishes level with 1.1 others 2.14% of the time — so the whole tiebreaker is worth 2.14 points at the outside. Chalk has more riding on it: 22.41% to 25.10% on the same rooms, because a bracket the room also submits is a bracket that ties.
| Round | This entry's two | This entry | Games | Model's chalk | The table | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First round | Buffalo Sabres v Boston Bruins 1–0 | Buffalo Sabres 73.1% | 523.4% · six 18.0% | Buffalo Sabres 73.1% | Buffalo Sabres | 10 | Buffalo Sabres 4-2 |
| First round | Tampa Bay Lightning v Montréal Canadiens 0–1 | Montréal Canadiens 53.3% | 617.1% | Montréal Canadiens 53.3% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 10 | Montréal Canadiens 4-3 |
| First round | Carolina Hurricanes v Ottawa Senators 1–0 | Carolina Hurricanes 67.9% | 521.1% · six 17.3% | Carolina Hurricanes 67.9% | Carolina Hurricanes | 10 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-0 |
| First round | Pittsburgh Penguins v Philadelphia Flyers 0–1 | Philadelphia Flyers 61.9% | 619.2% | Philadelphia Flyers 61.9% | Pittsburgh Penguins | 10 | Philadelphia Flyers 4-2 |
| First round | Colorado Avalanche v Los Angeles Kings 1–0 | Colorado Avalanche 76.7% | 525.1% · six 18.5% | Colorado Avalanche 76.7% | Colorado Avalanche | 10 | Colorado Avalanche 4-0 |
| First round | Dallas Stars v Minnesota Wild 0–1 | Minnesota Wild 64.7% | 619.6% | Minnesota Wild 64.7% | Dallas Stars | 10 | Minnesota Wild 4-2 |
| First round | Vegas Golden Knights v Utah Mammoth 1–0 | Vegas Golden Knights 72.3% | 522.9% · six 18.0% | Vegas Golden Knights 72.3% | Vegas Golden Knights | 10 | Vegas Golden Knights 4-2 |
| First round | Edmonton Oilers v Anaheim Ducks | Edmonton Oilers 56.7% | 716.8% · six 15.6% | Edmonton Oilers 56.7% | Edmonton Oilers | 10 | Anaheim Ducks 4-2 |
| Second round | Buffalo Sabres v Montréal Canadiens | Buffalo Sabres 36.8% | Buffalo Sabres 36.8% | Buffalo Sabres | 25 | Montréal Canadiens 4-3 | |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes v Philadelphia Flyers | Carolina Hurricanes 45.0% | Carolina Hurricanes 45.0% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-0 | |
| Second round | Colorado Avalanche v Minnesota Wild | Colorado Avalanche 52.1% | Colorado Avalanche 52.1% | Colorado Avalanche | 25 | Colorado Avalanche 4-1 | |
| Second round | Vegas Golden Knights v Edmonton Oilers | Vegas Golden Knights 45.1% | Vegas Golden Knights 45.1% | Vegas Golden Knights | 25 | Vegas Golden Knights 4-2 | |
| Conference final | Buffalo Sabres v Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes 29.6% | Carolina Hurricanes 29.6% | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-1 | |
| Conference final | Colorado Avalanche v Vegas Golden Knights | Vegas Golden Knights 23.5% | Colorado Avalanche 31.6% | Colorado Avalanche | 50 | Vegas Golden Knights 4-0 | |
| Final | Carolina Hurricanes v Vegas Golden Knights | Carolina Hurricanes 17.0% | Colorado Avalanche 18.6% | Colorado Avalanche | 100 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-2 |
This entry's two is the pair this bracket was choosing between, which after the first round is whoever it had itself advanced — so the chalk column often names a club that is not in it, because chalk advanced someone else. The table is the room's own bracket, the club it prefers at each series, in italics where this entry parts from it. That is what coherence means, and it is why fifteen series with sixteen clubs in them come to 215 brackets and not more: every pick after the first round is a choice between two clubs the entry itself put there. The percentage beside a club is its chance of winning that series across every path it could take there, as it stood at the deadline — a marginal, not a head-to-head, except in the first round where the two are the same thing, and where the score beside the pair is the opener that was in hand. Games is the length to write beside a first-round pick: the model's most likely length for that club to win in, from the state at the deadline, with its chance and, where the answer is not six, six's. It is three points a series if the winner is also right — 5.0 expected points at these lengths against 4.3 writing six everywhere — and over seven Aprils from the deadline the model's own answer collected 5.1 of 24 and "six" collected 6.0, 0.6 standard errors apart. Write either; it is 5.9% of the board and nothing here can tell them apart. Worth is the points that series pays, under this pool's own rule: 10, 25, 50, 100 a series by round, which puts 53% of the board in the last three of the fifteen. That is why a pool is won and lost on the champion pick. This entry differs from the model's chalk in 2 of 15 series, which is fewer decisions than it looks: it advances Vegas Golden Knights and Carolina Hurricanes where chalk advances Colorado Avalanche, and a club backed in the first round is backed again in every round it survives. It differs from the table's bracket in 5.
Do you need the champion? Measured rather than assumed, tournament by tournament, in the room as the crowd was measured to be. With 10 in the pool, whoever holds the winning score had the Cup winner in 53% of 20,000 tournaments this April (50% averaged over the 7 Aprils; by size of pool, 50% of 10, 76% of 30 and 94% of 100). This entry's chance of first place is 67.5% in the tournaments its champion (Carolina Hurricanes) wins and 15.29% in the rest, so 48% of what it has rides on one series it prices at 17.1%. A small pool is a different game — with 10 in it the winner had him 50% of the time and this entry finishes first 15.3% of the time without him — but at a hundred the pool is decided by the Final and the other fourteen series decide who among the holders takes it. Over the 7 Aprils played the entry had him 0 of 7 times, chalk 0 and the table's bracket 0, and 10.3% of the league's ESPN crowd did this April.
Is it a peak, or a plateau?
The best single bracket means nothing without the shape of the rest. If thousands sit within a whisker of it, the optimiser has found the luckiest estimate on a flat surface rather than a real maximum. Every one of the 32,768 coherent brackets, by its chance of finishing first — these are the search's own estimates, so the top of this distribution is the 24.30% it claimed and not the 24.47% the entry earned out of sample:
Within 1% of the best
2
of 32,768. A peak, not a plateau.
Within 5% of the best
14
and 9 within one percentage point, which is a far looser question
The median bracket
7.6%
against the best the search scored, at 24.3%
The brackets immediately behind it are near-copies rather than rivals, which is the other half of the same point: the 4 behind it are 1 to 2 picks away, and every one of them backs the same champion.
The second chance
The same pool runs a second competition with its own prize. Once the first round is over and the second-round matchups are set, an entrant may submit a fresh bracket covering rounds two, three and four — 25, 50 and 100 a series, the eight settled ones worth nothing. It does not replace the original entry; both run. So this is the same model at a later moment, choosing seven picks from 128 coherent brackets rather than fifteen from 32,768, with Buffalo Sabres, Montréal Canadiens, Carolina Hurricanes, Philadelphia Flyers, Colorado Avalanche, Minnesota Wild, Vegas Golden Knights, Anaheim Ducks already through. Its deadline is the first Game 2 of round two, and 2 of the 4 second-round openers were in hand: Carolina Hurricanes 3–0 Philadelphia Flyers and Colorado Avalanche 9–6 Minnesota Wild. The entry is priced from there.
The second-chance entry
21.8%
against 24.5% for the main bracket in the same room
The room's own bracket, here
18.2%
of which 13.77% is won outright and the rest arrives as a tie
A typical entry
10.1%
must be 10.0% by construction — the same check as above, on a board where the first round scores nothing
A smaller pool of brackets is a more crowded one. 10 people choosing between 128 things land on each other more often than 10 choosing between 32,768, so the room's own favourite is submitted many times over and its wins are split rather than won outright. The room's own bracket finishes first 18.18% of the time here, and 24.3% of that arrives as a tie shared with 1.4 other people holding the same bracket — against 5.8% of the fifteen-pick bracket's first places, in this same room. That is the crowding this whole page is about, and it is the stronger of the two here.
| Round | This entry | Games | Chalk | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second round | Buffalo Sabres | 716.8% · six 15.6% | Buffalo Sabres | 25 | Montréal Canadiens |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes | 525.8% · six 18.6% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes |
| Second round | Colorado Avalanche | 526.1% · six 18.5% | Colorado Avalanche | 25 | Colorado Avalanche |
| Second round | Vegas Golden Knights | 519.8% · six 17.7% | Vegas Golden Knights | 25 | Vegas Golden Knights |
| Conference final | Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Carolina Hurricanes | |
| Conference final | Vegas Golden Knights | Colorado Avalanche | 50 | Vegas Golden Knights | |
| Final | Carolina Hurricanes | Colorado Avalanche | 100 | Carolina Hurricanes |
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the second-chance entry averages 22.6% against the main bracket's 24.7%, and it is the better of the two in 2 of 7. Chalk averages 21.7%. Against a room that read the model it was the easier competition, because the room crowded onto the model's favourites; against the room as measured it is not, and the two are worth about the same. Enter both.
Games is the length to write beside each second-round pick, the model's most likely length for that club to win in from the state at this deadline — the 12 points this competition pays for calling the length of the four second-round series, on a board of 312: 2.7 expected at these lengths, 2.1 writing six. The same bonus in the first round was measured over seven Aprils and the model's answer could not be told from "six games" in every box; write either.
And against what actually happened
The tournament the entry was priced against is simulated. This one is not: both entries are scored against the real 2025-26 postseason, over every room that might have turned up. A figure near zero means what it says — somebody in almost every room did better, which is what happens when the club that won was not on either bracket.
This entry, in the real 2025-26
98.49%
finishing first, on 345.0 points
The model's chalk, in the real 2025-26
30.93%
finishing first, on 195.0 points
The room's bracket, in the real 2025-26
21.94%
finishing first, on 165.0 points
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the optimised entry averages 28.12%, the model's chalk 20.22% and the room's own bracket 14.10%. The entry would have been a live contender for first in 4 of 7 Aprils, chalk in 4 and the room's bracket in 5. Both are far below what the simulated tournaments promised, because a real April contains upsets the model priced low — and seven of them is seven, not a hundred and five.
The entry
Against 9 other entries in a room that reads the table, as the crowd did, this is the bracket with the best chance of finishing first, out of all 32,768 coherent ones, chosen with 7 of the 8 openers in hand.
This entry finishes first
23.6%
140.0 points on average
The model's chalk
19.6%
the model's favourite in every series; 146.5 points on average — 6.5 more than the entry
The table's bracket
16.8%
the higher-points club in every series, which is what most of the room submits ; 140.6 points on average
A typical entry
10.3%
must be 10.0% by construction — one entry in 10 — and is the one figure here you can check without trusting the model at all
The trade is visible in those first two boxes. The entry gives up 6.5 expected points and roughly 1.2× its chance of winning. Expected points is a quantity you can lead the field in and never finish first in. The third box is the bracket the room itself mostly submits, and it finishes first 16.8% of the time: the crowd's own pick is the worst of the three, because it is the one with the most company. The search itself reported 23.51% for this bracket; the 23.55% above is the same bracket scored against rooms and tournaments it never saw, and the difference between them is the winner's curse rather than a rounding error.
And a tie is not quite a coin. The pool settles a tie for first on the number of goals scored in the Final, and 23.55% above splits every tie evenly, which is what an entrant with no view on that number should expect. The two ends are 22.42% for an entry that never wins a tiebreaker and 24.76% for one that always does — it finishes level with 1.1 others 2.34% of the time — so the whole tiebreaker is worth 2.34 points at the outside. Chalk has more riding on it: 18.19% to 21.12% on the same rooms, because a bracket the room also submits is a bracket that ties.
| Round | This entry's two | This entry | Games | Model's chalk | The table | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First round | Buffalo Sabres v Boston Bruins 1–0 | Buffalo Sabres 73.1% | 523.4% · six 18.0% | Buffalo Sabres 73.1% | Buffalo Sabres | 10 | Buffalo Sabres 4-2 |
| First round | Tampa Bay Lightning v Montréal Canadiens 0–1 | Montréal Canadiens 53.3% | 617.1% | Montréal Canadiens 53.3% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 10 | Montréal Canadiens 4-3 |
| First round | Carolina Hurricanes v Ottawa Senators 1–0 | Carolina Hurricanes 67.9% | 521.1% · six 17.3% | Carolina Hurricanes 67.9% | Carolina Hurricanes | 10 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-0 |
| First round | Pittsburgh Penguins v Philadelphia Flyers 0–1 | Philadelphia Flyers 61.9% | 619.2% | Philadelphia Flyers 61.9% | Pittsburgh Penguins | 10 | Philadelphia Flyers 4-2 |
| First round | Colorado Avalanche v Los Angeles Kings 1–0 | Colorado Avalanche 76.7% | 525.1% · six 18.5% | Colorado Avalanche 76.7% | Colorado Avalanche | 10 | Colorado Avalanche 4-0 |
| First round | Dallas Stars v Minnesota Wild 0–1 | Minnesota Wild 64.7% | 619.6% | Minnesota Wild 64.7% | Dallas Stars | 10 | Minnesota Wild 4-2 |
| First round | Vegas Golden Knights v Utah Mammoth 1–0 | Vegas Golden Knights 72.3% | 522.9% · six 18.0% | Vegas Golden Knights 72.3% | Vegas Golden Knights | 10 | Vegas Golden Knights 4-2 |
| First round | Edmonton Oilers v Anaheim Ducks | Edmonton Oilers 56.7% | 716.8% · six 15.6% | Edmonton Oilers 56.7% | Edmonton Oilers | 10 | Anaheim Ducks 4-2 |
| Second round | Buffalo Sabres v Montréal Canadiens | Buffalo Sabres 36.8% | Buffalo Sabres 36.8% | Buffalo Sabres | 25 | Montréal Canadiens 4-3 | |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes v Philadelphia Flyers | Carolina Hurricanes 45.0% | Carolina Hurricanes 45.0% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-0 | |
| Second round | Colorado Avalanche v Minnesota Wild | Colorado Avalanche 52.1% | Colorado Avalanche 52.1% | Colorado Avalanche | 25 | Colorado Avalanche 4-1 | |
| Second round | Vegas Golden Knights v Edmonton Oilers | Vegas Golden Knights 45.1% | Vegas Golden Knights 45.1% | Vegas Golden Knights | 25 | Vegas Golden Knights 4-2 | |
| Conference final | Buffalo Sabres v Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes 29.6% | Carolina Hurricanes 29.6% | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-1 | |
| Conference final | Colorado Avalanche v Vegas Golden Knights | Vegas Golden Knights 23.5% | Colorado Avalanche 31.6% | Colorado Avalanche | 50 | Vegas Golden Knights 4-0 | |
| Final | Carolina Hurricanes v Vegas Golden Knights | Carolina Hurricanes 17.0% | Colorado Avalanche 18.6% | Colorado Avalanche | 100 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-2 |
This entry's two is the pair this bracket was choosing between, which after the first round is whoever it had itself advanced — so the chalk column often names a club that is not in it, because chalk advanced someone else. The table is the room's own bracket, the club it prefers at each series, in italics where this entry parts from it. That is what coherence means, and it is why fifteen series with sixteen clubs in them come to 215 brackets and not more: every pick after the first round is a choice between two clubs the entry itself put there. The percentage beside a club is its chance of winning that series across every path it could take there, as it stood at the deadline — a marginal, not a head-to-head, except in the first round where the two are the same thing, and where the score beside the pair is the opener that was in hand. Games is the length to write beside a first-round pick: the model's most likely length for that club to win in, from the state at the deadline, with its chance and, where the answer is not six, six's. It is three points a series if the winner is also right — 5.0 expected points at these lengths against 4.3 writing six everywhere — and over seven Aprils from the deadline the model's own answer collected 5.1 of 24 and "six" collected 6.0, 0.6 standard errors apart. Write either; it is 5.9% of the board and nothing here can tell them apart. Worth is the points that series pays, under this pool's own rule: 10, 25, 50, 100 a series by round, which puts 53% of the board in the last three of the fifteen. That is why a pool is won and lost on the champion pick. This entry differs from the model's chalk in 2 of 15 series, which is fewer decisions than it looks: it advances Vegas Golden Knights and Carolina Hurricanes where chalk advances Colorado Avalanche, and a club backed in the first round is backed again in every round it survives. It differs from the table's bracket in 5.
Do you need the champion? Measured rather than assumed, tournament by tournament, in the room as the crowd was measured to be. With 10 in the pool, whoever holds the winning score had the Cup winner in 53% of 20,000 tournaments this April (50% averaged over the 7 Aprils; by size of pool, 50% of 10, 76% of 30 and 94% of 100). This entry's chance of first place is 67.5% in the tournaments its champion (Carolina Hurricanes) wins and 15.29% in the rest, so 48% of what it has rides on one series it prices at 17.1%. A small pool is a different game — with 10 in it the winner had him 50% of the time and this entry finishes first 15.3% of the time without him — but at a hundred the pool is decided by the Final and the other fourteen series decide who among the holders takes it. Over the 7 Aprils played the entry had him 0 of 7 times, chalk 0 and the table's bracket 0, and 10.3% of the league's ESPN crowd did this April.
Is it a peak, or a plateau?
The best single bracket means nothing without the shape of the rest. If thousands sit within a whisker of it, the optimiser has found the luckiest estimate on a flat surface rather than a real maximum. Every one of the 32,768 coherent brackets, by its chance of finishing first — these are the search's own estimates, so the top of this distribution is the 23.51% it claimed and not the 23.55% the entry earned out of sample:
Within 1% of the best
2
of 32,768. A peak, not a plateau.
Within 5% of the best
14
and 10 within one percentage point, which is a far looser question
The median bracket
8.0%
against the best the search scored, at 23.5%
The brackets immediately behind it are near-copies rather than rivals, which is the other half of the same point: the 4 behind it are 1 to 1 picks away, and every one of them backs the same champion.
The second chance
The same pool runs a second competition with its own prize. Once the first round is over and the second-round matchups are set, an entrant may submit a fresh bracket covering rounds two, three and four — 25, 50 and 100 a series, the eight settled ones worth nothing. It does not replace the original entry; both run. So this is the same model at a later moment, choosing seven picks from 128 coherent brackets rather than fifteen from 32,768, with Buffalo Sabres, Montréal Canadiens, Carolina Hurricanes, Philadelphia Flyers, Colorado Avalanche, Minnesota Wild, Vegas Golden Knights, Anaheim Ducks already through. Its deadline is the first Game 2 of round two, and 2 of the 4 second-round openers were in hand: Carolina Hurricanes 3–0 Philadelphia Flyers and Colorado Avalanche 9–6 Minnesota Wild. The entry is priced from there.
The second-chance entry
22.1%
against 23.6% for the main bracket in the same room
The room's own bracket, here
14.5%
of which 9.86% is won outright and the rest arrives as a tie
A typical entry
10.1%
must be 10.0% by construction — the same check as above, on a board where the first round scores nothing
A smaller pool of brackets is a more crowded one. 10 people choosing between 128 things land on each other more often than 10 choosing between 32,768, so the room's own favourite is submitted many times over and its wins are split rather than won outright. The room's own bracket finishes first 14.55% of the time here, and 32.2% of that arrives as a tie shared with 1.5 other people holding the same bracket — against 8.5% of the fifteen-pick bracket's first places, in this same room. That is the crowding this whole page is about, and it is the stronger of the two here.
| Round | This entry | Games | Chalk | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second round | Buffalo Sabres | 716.8% · six 15.6% | Buffalo Sabres | 25 | Montréal Canadiens |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes | 525.8% · six 18.6% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes |
| Second round | Colorado Avalanche | 526.1% · six 18.5% | Colorado Avalanche | 25 | Colorado Avalanche |
| Second round | Vegas Golden Knights | 519.8% · six 17.7% | Vegas Golden Knights | 25 | Vegas Golden Knights |
| Conference final | Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Carolina Hurricanes | |
| Conference final | Vegas Golden Knights | Colorado Avalanche | 50 | Vegas Golden Knights | |
| Final | Carolina Hurricanes | Colorado Avalanche | 100 | Carolina Hurricanes |
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the second-chance entry averages 23.5% against the main bracket's 25.6%, and it is the better of the two in 1 of 7. Chalk averages 21.9%. Against a room that read the model it was the easier competition, because the room crowded onto the model's favourites; against the room as measured it is not, and the two are worth about the same. Enter both.
Games is the length to write beside each second-round pick, the model's most likely length for that club to win in from the state at this deadline — the 12 points this competition pays for calling the length of the four second-round series, on a board of 312: 2.7 expected at these lengths, 2.1 writing six. The same bonus in the first round was measured over seven Aprils and the model's answer could not be told from "six games" in every box; write either.
And against what actually happened
The tournament the entry was priced against is simulated. This one is not: both entries are scored against the real 2025-26 postseason, over every room that might have turned up. A figure near zero means what it says — somebody in almost every room did better, which is what happens when the club that won was not on either bracket.
This entry, in the real 2025-26
98.01%
finishing first, on 345.0 points
The model's chalk, in the real 2025-26
22.14%
finishing first, on 195.0 points
The room's bracket, in the real 2025-26
13.63%
finishing first, on 165.0 points
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the optimised entry averages 38.02%, the model's chalk 19.80% and the room's own bracket 10.86%. The entry would have been a live contender for first in 4 of 7 Aprils, chalk in 4 and the room's bracket in 4. Both are far below what the simulated tournaments promised, because a real April contains upsets the model priced low — and seven of them is seven, not a hundred and five.
The entry
Against 9 other entries in a room that reads the table, tightly, this is the bracket with the best chance of finishing first, out of all 32,768 coherent ones, chosen with 7 of the 8 openers in hand.
This entry finishes first
24.6%
140.0 points on average
The model's chalk
16.1%
the model's favourite in every series; 146.5 points on average — 6.5 more than the entry
The table's bracket
12.6%
the higher-points club in every series, which is what most of the room submits ; 140.6 points on average
A typical entry
10.3%
must be 10.0% by construction — one entry in 10 — and is the one figure here you can check without trusting the model at all
The trade is visible in those first two boxes. The entry gives up 6.5 expected points and roughly 1.5× its chance of winning. Expected points is a quantity you can lead the field in and never finish first in. The third box is the bracket the room itself mostly submits, and it finishes first 12.6% of the time: the crowd's own pick is the worst of the three, because it is the one with the most company. The search itself reported 24.32% for this bracket; the 24.55% above is the same bracket scored against rooms and tournaments it never saw, and the difference between them is the winner's curse rather than a rounding error.
And a tie is not quite a coin. The pool settles a tie for first on the number of goals scored in the Final, and 24.55% above splits every tie evenly, which is what an entrant with no view on that number should expect. The two ends are 23.31% for an entry that never wins a tiebreaker and 25.89% for one that always does — it finishes level with 1.1 others 2.58% of the time — so the whole tiebreaker is worth 2.58 points at the outside. Chalk has more riding on it: 14.32% to 18.07% on the same rooms, because a bracket the room also submits is a bracket that ties.
| Round | This entry's two | This entry | Games | Model's chalk | The table | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First round | Buffalo Sabres v Boston Bruins 1–0 | Buffalo Sabres 73.1% | 523.4% · six 18.0% | Buffalo Sabres 73.1% | Buffalo Sabres | 10 | Buffalo Sabres 4-2 |
| First round | Tampa Bay Lightning v Montréal Canadiens 0–1 | Montréal Canadiens 53.3% | 617.1% | Montréal Canadiens 53.3% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 10 | Montréal Canadiens 4-3 |
| First round | Carolina Hurricanes v Ottawa Senators 1–0 | Carolina Hurricanes 67.9% | 521.1% · six 17.3% | Carolina Hurricanes 67.9% | Carolina Hurricanes | 10 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-0 |
| First round | Pittsburgh Penguins v Philadelphia Flyers 0–1 | Philadelphia Flyers 61.9% | 619.2% | Philadelphia Flyers 61.9% | Pittsburgh Penguins | 10 | Philadelphia Flyers 4-2 |
| First round | Colorado Avalanche v Los Angeles Kings 1–0 | Colorado Avalanche 76.7% | 525.1% · six 18.5% | Colorado Avalanche 76.7% | Colorado Avalanche | 10 | Colorado Avalanche 4-0 |
| First round | Dallas Stars v Minnesota Wild 0–1 | Minnesota Wild 64.7% | 619.6% | Minnesota Wild 64.7% | Dallas Stars | 10 | Minnesota Wild 4-2 |
| First round | Vegas Golden Knights v Utah Mammoth 1–0 | Vegas Golden Knights 72.3% | 522.9% · six 18.0% | Vegas Golden Knights 72.3% | Vegas Golden Knights | 10 | Vegas Golden Knights 4-2 |
| First round | Edmonton Oilers v Anaheim Ducks | Edmonton Oilers 56.7% | 716.8% · six 15.6% | Edmonton Oilers 56.7% | Edmonton Oilers | 10 | Anaheim Ducks 4-2 |
| Second round | Buffalo Sabres v Montréal Canadiens | Buffalo Sabres 36.8% | Buffalo Sabres 36.8% | Buffalo Sabres | 25 | Montréal Canadiens 4-3 | |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes v Philadelphia Flyers | Carolina Hurricanes 45.0% | Carolina Hurricanes 45.0% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-0 | |
| Second round | Colorado Avalanche v Minnesota Wild | Colorado Avalanche 52.1% | Colorado Avalanche 52.1% | Colorado Avalanche | 25 | Colorado Avalanche 4-1 | |
| Second round | Vegas Golden Knights v Edmonton Oilers | Vegas Golden Knights 45.1% | Vegas Golden Knights 45.1% | Vegas Golden Knights | 25 | Vegas Golden Knights 4-2 | |
| Conference final | Buffalo Sabres v Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes 29.6% | Carolina Hurricanes 29.6% | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-1 | |
| Conference final | Colorado Avalanche v Vegas Golden Knights | Vegas Golden Knights 23.5% | Colorado Avalanche 31.6% | Colorado Avalanche | 50 | Vegas Golden Knights 4-0 | |
| Final | Carolina Hurricanes v Vegas Golden Knights | Carolina Hurricanes 17.0% | Colorado Avalanche 18.6% | Colorado Avalanche | 100 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-2 |
This entry's two is the pair this bracket was choosing between, which after the first round is whoever it had itself advanced — so the chalk column often names a club that is not in it, because chalk advanced someone else. The table is the room's own bracket, the club it prefers at each series, in italics where this entry parts from it. That is what coherence means, and it is why fifteen series with sixteen clubs in them come to 215 brackets and not more: every pick after the first round is a choice between two clubs the entry itself put there. The percentage beside a club is its chance of winning that series across every path it could take there, as it stood at the deadline — a marginal, not a head-to-head, except in the first round where the two are the same thing, and where the score beside the pair is the opener that was in hand. Games is the length to write beside a first-round pick: the model's most likely length for that club to win in, from the state at the deadline, with its chance and, where the answer is not six, six's. It is three points a series if the winner is also right — 5.0 expected points at these lengths against 4.3 writing six everywhere — and over seven Aprils from the deadline the model's own answer collected 5.1 of 24 and "six" collected 6.0, 0.6 standard errors apart. Write either; it is 5.9% of the board and nothing here can tell them apart. Worth is the points that series pays, under this pool's own rule: 10, 25, 50, 100 a series by round, which puts 53% of the board in the last three of the fifteen. That is why a pool is won and lost on the champion pick. This entry differs from the model's chalk in 2 of 15 series, which is fewer decisions than it looks: it advances Vegas Golden Knights and Carolina Hurricanes where chalk advances Colorado Avalanche, and a club backed in the first round is backed again in every round it survives. It differs from the table's bracket in 5.
Do you need the champion? Measured rather than assumed, tournament by tournament, in the room as the crowd was measured to be. With 10 in the pool, whoever holds the winning score had the Cup winner in 53% of 20,000 tournaments this April (50% averaged over the 7 Aprils; by size of pool, 50% of 10, 76% of 30 and 94% of 100). This entry's chance of first place is 67.5% in the tournaments its champion (Carolina Hurricanes) wins and 15.29% in the rest, so 48% of what it has rides on one series it prices at 17.1%. A small pool is a different game — with 10 in it the winner had him 50% of the time and this entry finishes first 15.3% of the time without him — but at a hundred the pool is decided by the Final and the other fourteen series decide who among the holders takes it. Over the 7 Aprils played the entry had him 0 of 7 times, chalk 0 and the table's bracket 0, and 10.3% of the league's ESPN crowd did this April.
Is it a peak, or a plateau?
The best single bracket means nothing without the shape of the rest. If thousands sit within a whisker of it, the optimiser has found the luckiest estimate on a flat surface rather than a real maximum. Every one of the 32,768 coherent brackets, by its chance of finishing first — these are the search's own estimates, so the top of this distribution is the 24.32% it claimed and not the 24.55% the entry earned out of sample:
Within 1% of the best
2
of 32,768. A peak, not a plateau.
Within 5% of the best
13
and 10 within one percentage point, which is a far looser question
The median bracket
8.9%
against the best the search scored, at 24.3%
The brackets immediately behind it are near-copies rather than rivals, which is the other half of the same point: the 4 behind it are 1 to 2 picks away, and every one of them backs the same champion.
The second chance
The same pool runs a second competition with its own prize. Once the first round is over and the second-round matchups are set, an entrant may submit a fresh bracket covering rounds two, three and four — 25, 50 and 100 a series, the eight settled ones worth nothing. It does not replace the original entry; both run. So this is the same model at a later moment, choosing seven picks from 128 coherent brackets rather than fifteen from 32,768, with Buffalo Sabres, Montréal Canadiens, Carolina Hurricanes, Philadelphia Flyers, Colorado Avalanche, Minnesota Wild, Vegas Golden Knights, Anaheim Ducks already through. Its deadline is the first Game 2 of round two, and 2 of the 4 second-round openers were in hand: Carolina Hurricanes 3–0 Philadelphia Flyers and Colorado Avalanche 9–6 Minnesota Wild. The entry is priced from there.
The second-chance entry
23.8%
against 24.6% for the main bracket in the same room
The room's own bracket, here
10.9%
of which 5.82% is won outright and the rest arrives as a tie
A typical entry
10.0%
must be 10.0% by construction — the same check as above, on a board where the first round scores nothing
A smaller pool of brackets is a more crowded one. 10 people choosing between 128 things land on each other more often than 10 choosing between 32,768, so the room's own favourite is submitted many times over and its wins are split rather than won outright. The room's own bracket finishes first 10.88% of the time here, and 46.5% of that arrives as a tie shared with 1.8 other people holding the same bracket — against 13.5% of the fifteen-pick bracket's first places, in this same room. That is the crowding this whole page is about, and it is the stronger of the two here.
| Round | This entry | Games | Chalk | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second round | Buffalo Sabres | 716.8% · six 15.6% | Buffalo Sabres | 25 | Montréal Canadiens |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes | 525.8% · six 18.6% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes |
| Second round | Colorado Avalanche | 526.1% · six 18.5% | Colorado Avalanche | 25 | Colorado Avalanche |
| Second round | Vegas Golden Knights | 519.8% · six 17.7% | Vegas Golden Knights | 25 | Vegas Golden Knights |
| Conference final | Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Carolina Hurricanes | |
| Conference final | Vegas Golden Knights | Colorado Avalanche | 50 | Vegas Golden Knights | |
| Final | Carolina Hurricanes | Colorado Avalanche | 100 | Carolina Hurricanes |
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the second-chance entry averages 25.6% against the main bracket's 28.3%, and it is the better of the two in 1 of 7. Chalk averages 23.0%. Against a room that read the model it was the easier competition, because the room crowded onto the model's favourites; against the room as measured it is not, and the two are worth about the same. Enter both.
Games is the length to write beside each second-round pick, the model's most likely length for that club to win in from the state at this deadline — the 12 points this competition pays for calling the length of the four second-round series, on a board of 312: 2.7 expected at these lengths, 2.1 writing six. The same bonus in the first round was measured over seven Aprils and the model's answer could not be told from "six games" in every box; write either.
And against what actually happened
The tournament the entry was priced against is simulated. This one is not: both entries are scored against the real 2025-26 postseason, over every room that might have turned up. A figure near zero means what it says — somebody in almost every room did better, which is what happens when the club that won was not on either bracket.
This entry, in the real 2025-26
98.05%
finishing first, on 345.0 points
The model's chalk, in the real 2025-26
14.99%
finishing first, on 195.0 points
The room's bracket, in the real 2025-26
7.03%
finishing first, on 165.0 points
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the optimised entry averages 39.84%, the model's chalk 21.06% and the room's own bracket 8.36%. The entry would have been a live contender for first in 4 of 7 Aprils, chalk in 4 and the room's bracket in 4. Both are far below what the simulated tournaments promised, because a real April contains upsets the model priced low — and seven of them is seven, not a hundred and five.
The entry
Against 9 other entries in a room that believes the model, this is the bracket with the best chance of finishing first, out of all 32,768 coherent ones, chosen with 7 of the 8 openers in hand.
This entry finishes first
16.2%
146.5 points on average
The model's chalk
16.2%
the model's favourite in every series; 146.5 points on average — 0.0 more than the entry
The room's bracket
16.2%
the room believes the model, so its own bracket is the model's chalk ; 146.5 points on average
A typical entry
10.3%
must be 10.0% by construction — one entry in 10 — and is the one figure here you can check without trusting the model at all
The trade is visible in those first two boxes. The entry gives up 0.0 expected points and roughly 1.0× its chance of winning. Expected points is a quantity you can lead the field in and never finish first in. The search itself reported 15.65% for this bracket; the 16.16% above is the same bracket scored against rooms and tournaments it never saw, and the difference between them is the winner's curse rather than a rounding error.
And a tie is not quite a coin. The pool settles a tie for first on the number of goals scored in the Final, and 16.16% above splits every tie evenly, which is what an entrant with no view on that number should expect. The two ends are 14.69% for an entry that never wins a tiebreaker and 17.80% for one that always does — it finishes level with 1.2 others 3.12% of the time — so the whole tiebreaker is worth 3.12 points at the outside. Chalk has more riding on it: 14.69% to 17.80% on the same rooms, because a bracket the room also submits is a bracket that ties.
| Round | This entry's two | This entry | Games | Model's chalk | The table | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First round | Buffalo Sabres v Boston Bruins 1–0 | Buffalo Sabres 73.1% | 523.4% · six 18.0% | Buffalo Sabres 73.1% | Buffalo Sabres | 10 | Buffalo Sabres 4-2 |
| First round | Tampa Bay Lightning v Montréal Canadiens 0–1 | Montréal Canadiens 53.3% | 617.1% | Montréal Canadiens 53.3% | Montréal Canadiens | 10 | Montréal Canadiens 4-3 |
| First round | Carolina Hurricanes v Ottawa Senators 1–0 | Carolina Hurricanes 67.9% | 521.1% · six 17.3% | Carolina Hurricanes 67.9% | Carolina Hurricanes | 10 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-0 |
| First round | Pittsburgh Penguins v Philadelphia Flyers 0–1 | Philadelphia Flyers 61.9% | 619.2% | Philadelphia Flyers 61.9% | Philadelphia Flyers | 10 | Philadelphia Flyers 4-2 |
| First round | Colorado Avalanche v Los Angeles Kings 1–0 | Colorado Avalanche 76.7% | 525.1% · six 18.5% | Colorado Avalanche 76.7% | Colorado Avalanche | 10 | Colorado Avalanche 4-0 |
| First round | Dallas Stars v Minnesota Wild 0–1 | Minnesota Wild 64.7% | 619.6% | Minnesota Wild 64.7% | Minnesota Wild | 10 | Minnesota Wild 4-2 |
| First round | Vegas Golden Knights v Utah Mammoth 1–0 | Vegas Golden Knights 72.3% | 522.9% · six 18.0% | Vegas Golden Knights 72.3% | Vegas Golden Knights | 10 | Vegas Golden Knights 4-2 |
| First round | Edmonton Oilers v Anaheim Ducks | Edmonton Oilers 56.7% | 716.8% · six 15.6% | Edmonton Oilers 56.7% | Edmonton Oilers | 10 | Anaheim Ducks 4-2 |
| Second round | Buffalo Sabres v Montréal Canadiens | Buffalo Sabres 36.8% | Buffalo Sabres 36.8% | Buffalo Sabres | 25 | Montréal Canadiens 4-3 | |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes v Philadelphia Flyers | Carolina Hurricanes 45.0% | Carolina Hurricanes 45.0% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-0 | |
| Second round | Colorado Avalanche v Minnesota Wild | Colorado Avalanche 52.1% | Colorado Avalanche 52.1% | Colorado Avalanche | 25 | Colorado Avalanche 4-1 | |
| Second round | Vegas Golden Knights v Edmonton Oilers | Vegas Golden Knights 45.1% | Vegas Golden Knights 45.1% | Vegas Golden Knights | 25 | Vegas Golden Knights 4-2 | |
| Conference final | Buffalo Sabres v Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes 29.6% | Carolina Hurricanes 29.6% | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-1 | |
| Conference final | Colorado Avalanche v Vegas Golden Knights | Colorado Avalanche 31.6% | Colorado Avalanche 31.6% | Colorado Avalanche | 50 | Vegas Golden Knights 4-0 | |
| Final | Carolina Hurricanes v Colorado Avalanche | Colorado Avalanche 18.6% | Colorado Avalanche 18.6% | Colorado Avalanche | 100 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-2 |
This entry's two is the pair this bracket was choosing between, which after the first round is whoever it had itself advanced — so the chalk column often names a club that is not in it, because chalk advanced someone else. The table is the room's own bracket, the club it prefers at each series, in italics where this entry parts from it. That is what coherence means, and it is why fifteen series with sixteen clubs in them come to 215 brackets and not more: every pick after the first round is a choice between two clubs the entry itself put there. The percentage beside a club is its chance of winning that series across every path it could take there, as it stood at the deadline — a marginal, not a head-to-head, except in the first round where the two are the same thing, and where the score beside the pair is the opener that was in hand. Games is the length to write beside a first-round pick: the model's most likely length for that club to win in, from the state at the deadline, with its chance and, where the answer is not six, six's. It is three points a series if the winner is also right — 5.0 expected points at these lengths against 4.3 writing six everywhere — and over seven Aprils from the deadline the model's own answer collected 5.1 of 24 and "six" collected 6.0, 0.6 standard errors apart. Write either; it is 5.9% of the board and nothing here can tell them apart. Worth is the points that series pays, under this pool's own rule: 10, 25, 50, 100 a series by round, which puts 53% of the board in the last three of the fifteen. That is why a pool is won and lost on the champion pick.
Do you need the champion? Measured rather than assumed, tournament by tournament, in the room as the crowd was measured to be. With 10 in the pool, whoever holds the winning score had the Cup winner in 53% of 20,000 tournaments this April (50% averaged over the 7 Aprils; by size of pool, 50% of 10, 76% of 30 and 94% of 100). This entry's chance of first place is 67.5% in the tournaments its champion (Colorado Avalanche) wins and 15.29% in the rest, so 48% of what it has rides on one series it prices at 17.1%. A small pool is a different game — with 10 in it the winner had him 50% of the time and this entry finishes first 15.3% of the time without him — but at a hundred the pool is decided by the Final and the other fourteen series decide who among the holders takes it. Over the 7 Aprils played the entry had him 0 of 7 times, chalk 0 and the table's bracket 0, and 10.3% of the league's ESPN crowd did this April.
Is it a peak, or a plateau?
The best single bracket means nothing without the shape of the rest. If thousands sit within a whisker of it, the optimiser has found the luckiest estimate on a flat surface rather than a real maximum. Every one of the 32,768 coherent brackets, by its chance of finishing first — these are the search's own estimates, so the top of this distribution is the 15.65% it claimed and not the 16.16% the entry earned out of sample:
Within 1% of the best
2
of 32,768. A peak, not a plateau.
Within 5% of the best
18
and 29 within one percentage point, which is a far looser question
The median bracket
6.8%
against the best the search scored, at 15.6%
The brackets immediately behind it are near-copies rather than rivals, which is the other half of the same point: the 4 behind it are 1 to 3 picks away, and 1 of them back the same champion.
The second chance
The same pool runs a second competition with its own prize. Once the first round is over and the second-round matchups are set, an entrant may submit a fresh bracket covering rounds two, three and four — 25, 50 and 100 a series, the eight settled ones worth nothing. It does not replace the original entry; both run. So this is the same model at a later moment, choosing seven picks from 128 coherent brackets rather than fifteen from 32,768, with Buffalo Sabres, Montréal Canadiens, Carolina Hurricanes, Philadelphia Flyers, Colorado Avalanche, Minnesota Wild, Vegas Golden Knights, Anaheim Ducks already through. Its deadline is the first Game 2 of round two, and 2 of the 4 second-round openers were in hand: Carolina Hurricanes 3–0 Philadelphia Flyers and Colorado Avalanche 9–6 Minnesota Wild. The entry is priced from there.
The second-chance entry
12.7%
against 16.2% for the main bracket in the same room
The room's own bracket, here
12.4%
of which 8.14% is won outright and the rest arrives as a tie
A typical entry
9.9%
must be 10.0% by construction — the same check as above, on a board where the first round scores nothing
A smaller pool of brackets is a more crowded one. 10 people choosing between 128 things land on each other more often than 10 choosing between 32,768, so the room's own favourite is submitted many times over and its wins are split rather than won outright. The room's own bracket finishes first 12.43% of the time here, and 34.5% of that arrives as a tie shared with 1.6 other people holding the same bracket — against 9.1% of the fifteen-pick bracket's first places, in this same room. That is the crowding this whole page is about, and it is the stronger of the two here.
| Round | This entry | Games | Chalk | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second round | Buffalo Sabres | 716.8% · six 15.6% | Buffalo Sabres | 25 | Montréal Canadiens |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes | 525.8% · six 18.6% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes |
| Second round | Colorado Avalanche | 526.1% · six 18.5% | Colorado Avalanche | 25 | Colorado Avalanche |
| Second round | Vegas Golden Knights | 519.8% · six 17.7% | Vegas Golden Knights | 25 | Vegas Golden Knights |
| Conference final | Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Carolina Hurricanes | |
| Conference final | Colorado Avalanche | Colorado Avalanche | 50 | Vegas Golden Knights | |
| Final | Carolina Hurricanes | Colorado Avalanche | 100 | Carolina Hurricanes |
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the second-chance entry averages 12.9% against the main bracket's 15.2%, and it is the better of the two in 0 of 7. Chalk averages 12.7%. Against a room that read the model it was the easier competition, because the room crowded onto the model's favourites; against the room as measured it is not, and the two are worth about the same. Enter both.
Games is the length to write beside each second-round pick, the model's most likely length for that club to win in from the state at this deadline — the 12 points this competition pays for calling the length of the four second-round series, on a board of 312: 2.7 expected at these lengths, 2.1 writing six. The same bonus in the first round was measured over seven Aprils and the model's answer could not be told from "six games" in every box; write either.
And against what actually happened
The tournament the entry was priced against is simulated. This one is not: both entries are scored against the real 2025-26 postseason, over every room that might have turned up. A figure near zero means what it says — somebody in almost every room did better, which is what happens when the club that won was not on either bracket.
This entry, in the real 2025-26
8.29%
finishing first, on 195.0 points
The model's chalk, in the real 2025-26
8.29%
finishing first, on 195.0 points
The room's bracket, in the real 2025-26
8.29%
finishing first, on 195.0 points
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the optimised entry averages 5.11%, the model's chalk 8.46% and the room's own bracket 8.46%. The entry would have been a live contender for first in 3 of 7 Aprils, chalk in 3 and the room's bracket in 3. Both are far below what the simulated tournaments promised, because a real April contains upsets the model priced low — and seven of them is seven, not a hundred and five.
The entry
Against 29 other entries in a room that reads the table, loosely, this is the bracket with the best chance of finishing first, out of all 32,768 coherent ones, chosen with 7 of the 8 openers in hand.
This entry finishes first
10.1%
136.1 points on average
The model's chalk
7.8%
the model's favourite in every series; 146.5 points on average — 10.4 more than the entry
The table's bracket
6.6%
the higher-points club in every series, which is what most of the room submits ; 140.6 points on average
A typical entry
3.5%
must be 3.3% by construction — one entry in 30 — and is the one figure here you can check without trusting the model at all
The trade is visible in those first two boxes. The entry gives up 10.4 expected points and roughly 1.3× its chance of winning. Expected points is a quantity you can lead the field in and never finish first in. The third box is the bracket the room itself mostly submits, and it finishes first 6.6% of the time: the crowd's own pick is the worst of the three, because it is the one with the most company. The search itself reported 10.11% for this bracket; the 10.13% above is the same bracket scored against rooms and tournaments it never saw, and the difference between them is the winner's curse rather than a rounding error.
And a tie is not quite a coin. The pool settles a tie for first on the number of goals scored in the Final, and 10.13% above splits every tie evenly, which is what an entrant with no view on that number should expect. The two ends are 9.72% for an entry that never wins a tiebreaker and 10.56% for one that always does — it finishes level with 1.1 others 0.84% of the time — so the whole tiebreaker is worth 0.84 points at the outside. Chalk has more riding on it: 7.16% to 8.43% on the same rooms, because a bracket the room also submits is a bracket that ties.
| Round | This entry's two | This entry | Games | Model's chalk | The table | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First round | Buffalo Sabres v Boston Bruins 1–0 | Buffalo Sabres 73.1% | 523.4% · six 18.0% | Buffalo Sabres 73.1% | Buffalo Sabres | 10 | Buffalo Sabres 4-2 |
| First round | Tampa Bay Lightning v Montréal Canadiens 0–1 | Montréal Canadiens 53.3% | 617.1% | Montréal Canadiens 53.3% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 10 | Montréal Canadiens 4-3 |
| First round | Carolina Hurricanes v Ottawa Senators 1–0 | Carolina Hurricanes 67.9% | 521.1% · six 17.3% | Carolina Hurricanes 67.9% | Carolina Hurricanes | 10 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-0 |
| First round | Pittsburgh Penguins v Philadelphia Flyers 0–1 | Philadelphia Flyers 61.9% | 619.2% | Philadelphia Flyers 61.9% | Pittsburgh Penguins | 10 | Philadelphia Flyers 4-2 |
| First round | Colorado Avalanche v Los Angeles Kings 1–0 | Colorado Avalanche 76.7% | 525.1% · six 18.5% | Colorado Avalanche 76.7% | Colorado Avalanche | 10 | Colorado Avalanche 4-0 |
| First round | Dallas Stars v Minnesota Wild 0–1 | Minnesota Wild 64.7% | 619.6% | Minnesota Wild 64.7% | Dallas Stars | 10 | Minnesota Wild 4-2 |
| First round | Vegas Golden Knights v Utah Mammoth 1–0 | Vegas Golden Knights 72.3% | 522.9% · six 18.0% | Vegas Golden Knights 72.3% | Vegas Golden Knights | 10 | Vegas Golden Knights 4-2 |
| First round | Edmonton Oilers v Anaheim Ducks | Edmonton Oilers 56.7% | 716.8% · six 15.6% | Edmonton Oilers 56.7% | Edmonton Oilers | 10 | Anaheim Ducks 4-2 |
| Second round | Buffalo Sabres v Montréal Canadiens | Buffalo Sabres 36.8% | Buffalo Sabres 36.8% | Buffalo Sabres | 25 | Montréal Canadiens 4-3 | |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes v Philadelphia Flyers | Carolina Hurricanes 45.0% | Carolina Hurricanes 45.0% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-0 | |
| Second round | Colorado Avalanche v Minnesota Wild | Colorado Avalanche 52.1% | Colorado Avalanche 52.1% | Colorado Avalanche | 25 | Colorado Avalanche 4-1 | |
| Second round | Vegas Golden Knights v Edmonton Oilers | Vegas Golden Knights 45.1% | Vegas Golden Knights 45.1% | Vegas Golden Knights | 25 | Vegas Golden Knights 4-2 | |
| Conference final | Buffalo Sabres v Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes 29.6% | Carolina Hurricanes 29.6% | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-1 | |
| Conference final | Colorado Avalanche v Vegas Golden Knights | Vegas Golden Knights 23.5% | Colorado Avalanche 31.6% | Colorado Avalanche | 50 | Vegas Golden Knights 4-0 | |
| Final | Carolina Hurricanes v Vegas Golden Knights | Vegas Golden Knights 12.8% | Colorado Avalanche 18.6% | Colorado Avalanche | 100 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-2 |
This entry's two is the pair this bracket was choosing between, which after the first round is whoever it had itself advanced — so the chalk column often names a club that is not in it, because chalk advanced someone else. The table is the room's own bracket, the club it prefers at each series, in italics where this entry parts from it. That is what coherence means, and it is why fifteen series with sixteen clubs in them come to 215 brackets and not more: every pick after the first round is a choice between two clubs the entry itself put there. The percentage beside a club is its chance of winning that series across every path it could take there, as it stood at the deadline — a marginal, not a head-to-head, except in the first round where the two are the same thing, and where the score beside the pair is the opener that was in hand. Games is the length to write beside a first-round pick: the model's most likely length for that club to win in, from the state at the deadline, with its chance and, where the answer is not six, six's. It is three points a series if the winner is also right — 5.0 expected points at these lengths against 4.3 writing six everywhere — and over seven Aprils from the deadline the model's own answer collected 5.1 of 24 and "six" collected 6.0, 0.6 standard errors apart. Write either; it is 5.9% of the board and nothing here can tell them apart. Worth is the points that series pays, under this pool's own rule: 10, 25, 50, 100 a series by round, which puts 53% of the board in the last three of the fifteen. That is why a pool is won and lost on the champion pick. This entry differs from the model's chalk in 2 of 15 series, which is fewer decisions than it looks: it advances Vegas Golden Knights where chalk advances Colorado Avalanche, and a club backed in the first round is backed again in every round it survives. It differs from the table's bracket in 5.
Do you need the champion? Measured rather than assumed, tournament by tournament, in the room as the crowd was measured to be. With 30 in the pool, whoever holds the winning score had the Cup winner in 80% of 20,000 tournaments this April (76% averaged over the 7 Aprils; by size of pool, 50% of 10, 76% of 30 and 94% of 100). This entry's chance of first place is 69.0% in the tournaments its champion (Vegas Golden Knights) wins and 2.67% in the rest, so 80% of what it has rides on one series it prices at 13.3%. A small pool is a different game — with 10 in it the winner had him 50% of the time and this entry finishes first 15.3% of the time without him — but at a hundred the pool is decided by the Final and the other fourteen series decide who among the holders takes it. Over the 7 Aprils played the entry had him 0 of 7 times, chalk 0 and the table's bracket 0, and 10.3% of the league's ESPN crowd did this April.
Is it a peak, or a plateau?
The best single bracket means nothing without the shape of the rest. If thousands sit within a whisker of it, the optimiser has found the luckiest estimate on a flat surface rather than a real maximum. Every one of the 32,768 coherent brackets, by its chance of finishing first — these are the search's own estimates, so the top of this distribution is the 10.11% it claimed and not the 10.13% the entry earned out of sample:
Within 1% of the best
3
of 32,768. A peak, not a plateau.
Within 5% of the best
19
and 98 within one percentage point, which is a far looser question
The median bracket
2.7%
against the best the search scored, at 10.1%
The brackets immediately behind it are near-copies rather than rivals, which is the other half of the same point: the 4 behind it are 1 to 2 picks away, and 2 of them back the same champion.
The second chance
The same pool runs a second competition with its own prize. Once the first round is over and the second-round matchups are set, an entrant may submit a fresh bracket covering rounds two, three and four — 25, 50 and 100 a series, the eight settled ones worth nothing. It does not replace the original entry; both run. So this is the same model at a later moment, choosing seven picks from 128 coherent brackets rather than fifteen from 32,768, with Buffalo Sabres, Montréal Canadiens, Carolina Hurricanes, Philadelphia Flyers, Colorado Avalanche, Minnesota Wild, Vegas Golden Knights, Anaheim Ducks already through. Its deadline is the first Game 2 of round two, and 2 of the 4 second-round openers were in hand: Carolina Hurricanes 3–0 Philadelphia Flyers and Colorado Avalanche 9–6 Minnesota Wild. The entry is priced from there.
The second-chance entry
9.5%
against 10.1% for the main bracket in the same room
The room's own bracket, here
6.1%
of which 3.75% is won outright and the rest arrives as a tie
A typical entry
3.5%
must be 3.3% by construction — the same check as above, on a board where the first round scores nothing
A smaller pool of brackets is a more crowded one. 30 people choosing between 128 things land on each other more often than 30 choosing between 32,768, so the room's own favourite is submitted many times over and its wins are split rather than won outright. The room's own bracket finishes first 6.14% of the time here, and 38.9% of that arrives as a tie shared with 1.7 other people holding the same bracket — against 8.5% of the fifteen-pick bracket's first places, in this same room. That is the crowding this whole page is about, and it is the stronger of the two here.
| Round | This entry | Games | Chalk | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second round | Buffalo Sabres | 716.8% · six 15.6% | Buffalo Sabres | 25 | Montréal Canadiens |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes | 525.8% · six 18.6% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes |
| Second round | Colorado Avalanche | 526.1% · six 18.5% | Colorado Avalanche | 25 | Colorado Avalanche |
| Second round | Vegas Golden Knights | 519.8% · six 17.7% | Vegas Golden Knights | 25 | Vegas Golden Knights |
| Conference final | Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Carolina Hurricanes | |
| Conference final | Vegas Golden Knights | Colorado Avalanche | 50 | Vegas Golden Knights | |
| Final | Vegas Golden Knights | Colorado Avalanche | 100 | Carolina Hurricanes |
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the second-chance entry averages 10.1% against the main bracket's 11.0%, and it is the better of the two in 3 of 7. Chalk averages 9.1%. Against a room that read the model it was the easier competition, because the room crowded onto the model's favourites; against the room as measured it is not, and the two are worth about the same. Enter both.
Games is the length to write beside each second-round pick, the model's most likely length for that club to win in from the state at this deadline — the 12 points this competition pays for calling the length of the four second-round series, on a board of 312: 2.7 expected at these lengths, 2.1 writing six. The same bonus in the first round was measured over seven Aprils and the model's answer could not be told from "six games" in every box; write either.
And against what actually happened
The tournament the entry was priced against is simulated. This one is not: both entries are scored against the real 2025-26 postseason, over every room that might have turned up. A figure near zero means what it says — somebody in almost every room did better, which is what happens when the club that won was not on either bracket.
This entry, in the real 2025-26
17.63%
finishing first, on 245.0 points
The model's chalk, in the real 2025-26
2.25%
finishing first, on 195.0 points
The room's bracket, in the real 2025-26
0.77%
finishing first, on 165.0 points
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the optimised entry averages 4.58%, the model's chalk 3.93% and the room's own bracket 0.76%. The entry would have been a live contender for first in 4 of 7 Aprils, chalk in 3 and the room's bracket in 1. Both are far below what the simulated tournaments promised, because a real April contains upsets the model priced low — and seven of them is seven, not a hundred and five.
The entry
Against 29 other entries in a room that reads the table, as the crowd did, this is the bracket with the best chance of finishing first, out of all 32,768 coherent ones, chosen with 7 of the 8 openers in hand.
This entry finishes first
11.1%
118.0 points on average
The model's chalk
5.4%
the model's favourite in every series; 146.5 points on average — 28.5 more than the entry
The table's bracket
4.2%
the higher-points club in every series, which is what most of the room submits ; 140.6 points on average
A typical entry
3.5%
must be 3.3% by construction — one entry in 30 — and is the one figure here you can check without trusting the model at all
The trade is visible in those first two boxes. The entry gives up 28.5 expected points and roughly 2.1× its chance of winning. Expected points is a quantity you can lead the field in and never finish first in. The third box is the bracket the room itself mostly submits, and it finishes first 4.2% of the time: the crowd's own pick is the worst of the three, because it is the one with the most company. The search itself reported 11.36% for this bracket; the 11.05% above is the same bracket scored against rooms and tournaments it never saw, and the difference between them is the winner's curse rather than a rounding error.
And a tie is not quite a coin. The pool settles a tie for first on the number of goals scored in the Final, and 11.05% above splits every tie evenly, which is what an entrant with no view on that number should expect. The two ends are 10.66% for an entry that never wins a tiebreaker and 11.48% for one that always does — it finishes level with 1.1 others 0.83% of the time — so the whole tiebreaker is worth 0.83 points at the outside. Chalk has more riding on it: 4.78% to 6.12% on the same rooms, because a bracket the room also submits is a bracket that ties.
| Round | This entry's two | This entry | Games | Model's chalk | The table | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First round | Buffalo Sabres v Boston Bruins 1–0 | Buffalo Sabres 73.1% | 523.4% · six 18.0% | Buffalo Sabres 73.1% | Buffalo Sabres | 10 | Buffalo Sabres 4-2 |
| First round | Tampa Bay Lightning v Montréal Canadiens 0–1 | Tampa Bay Lightning 46.7% | 719.8% · six 16.4% | Montréal Canadiens 53.3% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 10 | Montréal Canadiens 4-3 |
| First round | Carolina Hurricanes v Ottawa Senators 1–0 | Ottawa Senators 32.1% | 713.4% · six 12.6% | Carolina Hurricanes 67.9% | Carolina Hurricanes | 10 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-0 |
| First round | Pittsburgh Penguins v Philadelphia Flyers 0–1 | Philadelphia Flyers 61.9% | 619.2% | Philadelphia Flyers 61.9% | Pittsburgh Penguins | 10 | Philadelphia Flyers 4-2 |
| First round | Colorado Avalanche v Los Angeles Kings 1–0 | Colorado Avalanche 76.7% | 525.1% · six 18.5% | Colorado Avalanche 76.7% | Colorado Avalanche | 10 | Colorado Avalanche 4-0 |
| First round | Dallas Stars v Minnesota Wild 0–1 | Minnesota Wild 64.7% | 619.6% | Minnesota Wild 64.7% | Dallas Stars | 10 | Minnesota Wild 4-2 |
| First round | Vegas Golden Knights v Utah Mammoth 1–0 | Vegas Golden Knights 72.3% | 522.9% · six 18.0% | Vegas Golden Knights 72.3% | Vegas Golden Knights | 10 | Vegas Golden Knights 4-2 |
| First round | Edmonton Oilers v Anaheim Ducks | Edmonton Oilers 56.7% | 716.8% · six 15.6% | Edmonton Oilers 56.7% | Edmonton Oilers | 10 | Anaheim Ducks 4-2 |
| Second round | Buffalo Sabres v Tampa Bay Lightning | Buffalo Sabres 36.8% | Buffalo Sabres 36.8% | Buffalo Sabres | 25 | Montréal Canadiens 4-3 | |
| Second round | Ottawa Senators v Philadelphia Flyers | Ottawa Senators 20.3% | Carolina Hurricanes 45.0% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-0 | |
| Second round | Colorado Avalanche v Minnesota Wild | Colorado Avalanche 52.1% | Colorado Avalanche 52.1% | Colorado Avalanche | 25 | Colorado Avalanche 4-1 | |
| Second round | Vegas Golden Knights v Edmonton Oilers | Vegas Golden Knights 45.1% | Vegas Golden Knights 45.1% | Vegas Golden Knights | 25 | Vegas Golden Knights 4-2 | |
| Conference final | Buffalo Sabres v Ottawa Senators | Ottawa Senators 12.8% | Carolina Hurricanes 29.6% | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-1 | |
| Conference final | Colorado Avalanche v Vegas Golden Knights | Vegas Golden Knights 23.5% | Colorado Avalanche 31.6% | Colorado Avalanche | 50 | Vegas Golden Knights 4-0 | |
| Final | Ottawa Senators v Vegas Golden Knights | Vegas Golden Knights 12.8% | Colorado Avalanche 18.6% | Colorado Avalanche | 100 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-2 |
This entry's two is the pair this bracket was choosing between, which after the first round is whoever it had itself advanced — so the chalk column often names a club that is not in it, because chalk advanced someone else. The table is the room's own bracket, the club it prefers at each series, in italics where this entry parts from it. That is what coherence means, and it is why fifteen series with sixteen clubs in them come to 215 brackets and not more: every pick after the first round is a choice between two clubs the entry itself put there. The percentage beside a club is its chance of winning that series across every path it could take there, as it stood at the deadline — a marginal, not a head-to-head, except in the first round where the two are the same thing, and where the score beside the pair is the opener that was in hand. Games is the length to write beside a first-round pick: the model's most likely length for that club to win in, from the state at the deadline, with its chance and, where the answer is not six, six's. It is three points a series if the winner is also right — 4.8 expected points at these lengths against 4.1 writing six everywhere — and over seven Aprils from the deadline the model's own answer collected 5.1 of 24 and "six" collected 6.0, 0.6 standard errors apart. Write either; it is 5.9% of the board and nothing here can tell them apart. Worth is the points that series pays, under this pool's own rule: 10, 25, 50, 100 a series by round, which puts 53% of the board in the last three of the fifteen. That is why a pool is won and lost on the champion pick. This entry differs from the model's chalk in 6 of 15 series, which is fewer decisions than it looks: it advances Tampa Bay Lightning, Ottawa Senators and Vegas Golden Knights where chalk advances Montréal Canadiens, Carolina Hurricanes and Colorado Avalanche, and a club backed in the first round is backed again in every round it survives. It differs from the table's bracket in 7.
Do you need the champion? Measured rather than assumed, tournament by tournament, in the room as the crowd was measured to be. With 30 in the pool, whoever holds the winning score had the Cup winner in 80% of 20,000 tournaments this April (76% averaged over the 7 Aprils; by size of pool, 50% of 10, 76% of 30 and 94% of 100). This entry's chance of first place is 69.0% in the tournaments its champion (Vegas Golden Knights) wins and 2.67% in the rest, so 80% of what it has rides on one series it prices at 13.3%. A small pool is a different game — with 10 in it the winner had him 50% of the time and this entry finishes first 15.3% of the time without him — but at a hundred the pool is decided by the Final and the other fourteen series decide who among the holders takes it. Over the 7 Aprils played the entry had him 0 of 7 times, chalk 0 and the table's bracket 0, and 10.3% of the league's ESPN crowd did this April.
Is it a peak, or a plateau?
The best single bracket means nothing without the shape of the rest. If thousands sit within a whisker of it, the optimiser has found the luckiest estimate on a flat surface rather than a real maximum. Every one of the 32,768 coherent brackets, by its chance of finishing first — these are the search's own estimates, so the top of this distribution is the 11.36% it claimed and not the 11.05% the entry earned out of sample:
Within 1% of the best
2
of 32,768. A peak, not a plateau.
Within 5% of the best
26
and 108 within one percentage point, which is a far looser question
The median bracket
3.2%
against the best the search scored, at 11.4%
The brackets immediately behind it are near-copies rather than rivals, which is the other half of the same point: the 4 behind it are 1 to 4 picks away, and every one of them backs the same champion.
The second chance
The same pool runs a second competition with its own prize. Once the first round is over and the second-round matchups are set, an entrant may submit a fresh bracket covering rounds two, three and four — 25, 50 and 100 a series, the eight settled ones worth nothing. It does not replace the original entry; both run. So this is the same model at a later moment, choosing seven picks from 128 coherent brackets rather than fifteen from 32,768, with Buffalo Sabres, Montréal Canadiens, Carolina Hurricanes, Philadelphia Flyers, Colorado Avalanche, Minnesota Wild, Vegas Golden Knights, Anaheim Ducks already through. Its deadline is the first Game 2 of round two, and 2 of the 4 second-round openers were in hand: Carolina Hurricanes 3–0 Philadelphia Flyers and Colorado Avalanche 9–6 Minnesota Wild. The entry is priced from there.
The second-chance entry
11.5%
against 11.1% for the main bracket in the same room
The room's own bracket, here
4.2%
of which 1.93% is won outright and the rest arrives as a tie
A typical entry
3.6%
must be 3.3% by construction — the same check as above, on a board where the first round scores nothing
A smaller pool of brackets is a more crowded one. 30 people choosing between 128 things land on each other more often than 30 choosing between 32,768, so the room's own favourite is submitted many times over and its wins are split rather than won outright. The room's own bracket finishes first 4.16% of the time here, and 53.7% of that arrives as a tie shared with 2.1 other people holding the same bracket — against 12.8% of the fifteen-pick bracket's first places, in this same room. That is the crowding this whole page is about, and it is the stronger of the two here.
| Round | This entry | Games | Chalk | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second round | Buffalo Sabres | 716.8% · six 15.6% | Buffalo Sabres | 25 | Montréal Canadiens |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes | 525.8% · six 18.6% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes |
| Second round | Colorado Avalanche | 526.1% · six 18.5% | Colorado Avalanche | 25 | Colorado Avalanche |
| Second round | Vegas Golden Knights | 519.8% · six 17.7% | Vegas Golden Knights | 25 | Vegas Golden Knights |
| Conference final | Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Carolina Hurricanes | |
| Conference final | Vegas Golden Knights | Colorado Avalanche | 50 | Vegas Golden Knights | |
| Final | Vegas Golden Knights | Colorado Avalanche | 100 | Carolina Hurricanes |
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the second-chance entry averages 11.7% against the main bracket's 12.1%, and it is the better of the two in 3 of 7. Chalk averages 9.3%. Against a room that read the model it was the easier competition, because the room crowded onto the model's favourites; against the room as measured it is not, and the two are worth about the same. Enter both.
Games is the length to write beside each second-round pick, the model's most likely length for that club to win in from the state at this deadline — the 12 points this competition pays for calling the length of the four second-round series, on a board of 312: 2.7 expected at these lengths, 2.1 writing six. The same bonus in the first round was measured over seven Aprils and the model's answer could not be told from "six games" in every box; write either.
And against what actually happened
The tournament the entry was priced against is simulated. This one is not: both entries are scored against the real 2025-26 postseason, over every room that might have turned up. A figure near zero means what it says — somebody in almost every room did better, which is what happens when the club that won was not on either bracket.
This entry, in the real 2025-26
0.03%
finishing first, on 150.0 points
The model's chalk, in the real 2025-26
0.73%
finishing first, on 195.0 points
The room's bracket, in the real 2025-26
0.18%
finishing first, on 165.0 points
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the optimised entry averages 2.83%, the model's chalk 5.07% and the room's own bracket 0.63%. The entry would have been a live contender for first in 3 of 7 Aprils, chalk in 2 and the room's bracket in 1. Both are far below what the simulated tournaments promised, because a real April contains upsets the model priced low — and seven of them is seven, not a hundred and five.
The entry
Against 29 other entries in a room that reads the table, tightly, this is the bracket with the best chance of finishing first, out of all 32,768 coherent ones, chosen with 7 of the 8 openers in hand.
This entry finishes first
14.3%
118.0 points on average
The model's chalk
3.7%
the model's favourite in every series; 146.5 points on average — 28.5 more than the entry
The table's bracket
2.5%
the higher-points club in every series, which is what most of the room submits ; 140.6 points on average
A typical entry
3.5%
must be 3.3% by construction — one entry in 30 — and is the one figure here you can check without trusting the model at all
The trade is visible in those first two boxes. The entry gives up 28.5 expected points and roughly 3.8× its chance of winning. Expected points is a quantity you can lead the field in and never finish first in. The third box is the bracket the room itself mostly submits, and it finishes first 2.5% of the time: the crowd's own pick is the worst of the three, because it is the one with the most company. The search itself reported 14.63% for this bracket; the 14.26% above is the same bracket scored against rooms and tournaments it never saw, and the difference between them is the winner's curse rather than a rounding error.
And a tie is not quite a coin. The pool settles a tie for first on the number of goals scored in the Final, and 14.26% above splits every tie evenly, which is what an entrant with no view on that number should expect. The two ends are 13.84% for an entry that never wins a tiebreaker and 14.71% for one that always does — it finishes level with 1.1 others 0.88% of the time — so the whole tiebreaker is worth 0.88 points at the outside. Chalk has more riding on it: 3.09% to 4.55% on the same rooms, because a bracket the room also submits is a bracket that ties.
| Round | This entry's two | This entry | Games | Model's chalk | The table | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First round | Buffalo Sabres v Boston Bruins 1–0 | Buffalo Sabres 73.1% | 523.4% · six 18.0% | Buffalo Sabres 73.1% | Buffalo Sabres | 10 | Buffalo Sabres 4-2 |
| First round | Tampa Bay Lightning v Montréal Canadiens 0–1 | Tampa Bay Lightning 46.7% | 719.8% · six 16.4% | Montréal Canadiens 53.3% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 10 | Montréal Canadiens 4-3 |
| First round | Carolina Hurricanes v Ottawa Senators 1–0 | Ottawa Senators 32.1% | 713.4% · six 12.6% | Carolina Hurricanes 67.9% | Carolina Hurricanes | 10 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-0 |
| First round | Pittsburgh Penguins v Philadelphia Flyers 0–1 | Philadelphia Flyers 61.9% | 619.2% | Philadelphia Flyers 61.9% | Pittsburgh Penguins | 10 | Philadelphia Flyers 4-2 |
| First round | Colorado Avalanche v Los Angeles Kings 1–0 | Colorado Avalanche 76.7% | 525.1% · six 18.5% | Colorado Avalanche 76.7% | Colorado Avalanche | 10 | Colorado Avalanche 4-0 |
| First round | Dallas Stars v Minnesota Wild 0–1 | Minnesota Wild 64.7% | 619.6% | Minnesota Wild 64.7% | Dallas Stars | 10 | Minnesota Wild 4-2 |
| First round | Vegas Golden Knights v Utah Mammoth 1–0 | Vegas Golden Knights 72.3% | 522.9% · six 18.0% | Vegas Golden Knights 72.3% | Vegas Golden Knights | 10 | Vegas Golden Knights 4-2 |
| First round | Edmonton Oilers v Anaheim Ducks | Edmonton Oilers 56.7% | 716.8% · six 15.6% | Edmonton Oilers 56.7% | Edmonton Oilers | 10 | Anaheim Ducks 4-2 |
| Second round | Buffalo Sabres v Tampa Bay Lightning | Buffalo Sabres 36.8% | Buffalo Sabres 36.8% | Buffalo Sabres | 25 | Montréal Canadiens 4-3 | |
| Second round | Ottawa Senators v Philadelphia Flyers | Ottawa Senators 20.3% | Carolina Hurricanes 45.0% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-0 | |
| Second round | Colorado Avalanche v Minnesota Wild | Colorado Avalanche 52.1% | Colorado Avalanche 52.1% | Colorado Avalanche | 25 | Colorado Avalanche 4-1 | |
| Second round | Vegas Golden Knights v Edmonton Oilers | Vegas Golden Knights 45.1% | Vegas Golden Knights 45.1% | Vegas Golden Knights | 25 | Vegas Golden Knights 4-2 | |
| Conference final | Buffalo Sabres v Ottawa Senators | Ottawa Senators 12.8% | Carolina Hurricanes 29.6% | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-1 | |
| Conference final | Colorado Avalanche v Vegas Golden Knights | Vegas Golden Knights 23.5% | Colorado Avalanche 31.6% | Colorado Avalanche | 50 | Vegas Golden Knights 4-0 | |
| Final | Ottawa Senators v Vegas Golden Knights | Vegas Golden Knights 12.8% | Colorado Avalanche 18.6% | Colorado Avalanche | 100 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-2 |
This entry's two is the pair this bracket was choosing between, which after the first round is whoever it had itself advanced — so the chalk column often names a club that is not in it, because chalk advanced someone else. The table is the room's own bracket, the club it prefers at each series, in italics where this entry parts from it. That is what coherence means, and it is why fifteen series with sixteen clubs in them come to 215 brackets and not more: every pick after the first round is a choice between two clubs the entry itself put there. The percentage beside a club is its chance of winning that series across every path it could take there, as it stood at the deadline — a marginal, not a head-to-head, except in the first round where the two are the same thing, and where the score beside the pair is the opener that was in hand. Games is the length to write beside a first-round pick: the model's most likely length for that club to win in, from the state at the deadline, with its chance and, where the answer is not six, six's. It is three points a series if the winner is also right — 4.8 expected points at these lengths against 4.1 writing six everywhere — and over seven Aprils from the deadline the model's own answer collected 5.1 of 24 and "six" collected 6.0, 0.6 standard errors apart. Write either; it is 5.9% of the board and nothing here can tell them apart. Worth is the points that series pays, under this pool's own rule: 10, 25, 50, 100 a series by round, which puts 53% of the board in the last three of the fifteen. That is why a pool is won and lost on the champion pick. This entry differs from the model's chalk in 6 of 15 series, which is fewer decisions than it looks: it advances Tampa Bay Lightning, Ottawa Senators and Vegas Golden Knights where chalk advances Montréal Canadiens, Carolina Hurricanes and Colorado Avalanche, and a club backed in the first round is backed again in every round it survives. It differs from the table's bracket in 7.
Do you need the champion? Measured rather than assumed, tournament by tournament, in the room as the crowd was measured to be. With 30 in the pool, whoever holds the winning score had the Cup winner in 80% of 20,000 tournaments this April (76% averaged over the 7 Aprils; by size of pool, 50% of 10, 76% of 30 and 94% of 100). This entry's chance of first place is 69.0% in the tournaments its champion (Vegas Golden Knights) wins and 2.67% in the rest, so 80% of what it has rides on one series it prices at 13.3%. A small pool is a different game — with 10 in it the winner had him 50% of the time and this entry finishes first 15.3% of the time without him — but at a hundred the pool is decided by the Final and the other fourteen series decide who among the holders takes it. Over the 7 Aprils played the entry had him 0 of 7 times, chalk 0 and the table's bracket 0, and 10.3% of the league's ESPN crowd did this April.
Is it a peak, or a plateau?
The best single bracket means nothing without the shape of the rest. If thousands sit within a whisker of it, the optimiser has found the luckiest estimate on a flat surface rather than a real maximum. Every one of the 32,768 coherent brackets, by its chance of finishing first — these are the search's own estimates, so the top of this distribution is the 14.63% it claimed and not the 14.26% the entry earned out of sample:
Within 1% of the best
2
of 32,768. A peak, not a plateau.
Within 5% of the best
26
and 54 within one percentage point, which is a far looser question
The median bracket
4.2%
against the best the search scored, at 14.6%
The brackets immediately behind it are near-copies rather than rivals, which is the other half of the same point: the 4 behind it are 1 to 2 picks away, and every one of them backs the same champion.
The second chance
The same pool runs a second competition with its own prize. Once the first round is over and the second-round matchups are set, an entrant may submit a fresh bracket covering rounds two, three and four — 25, 50 and 100 a series, the eight settled ones worth nothing. It does not replace the original entry; both run. So this is the same model at a later moment, choosing seven picks from 128 coherent brackets rather than fifteen from 32,768, with Buffalo Sabres, Montréal Canadiens, Carolina Hurricanes, Philadelphia Flyers, Colorado Avalanche, Minnesota Wild, Vegas Golden Knights, Anaheim Ducks already through. Its deadline is the first Game 2 of round two, and 2 of the 4 second-round openers were in hand: Carolina Hurricanes 3–0 Philadelphia Flyers and Colorado Avalanche 9–6 Minnesota Wild. The entry is priced from there.
The second-chance entry
14.4%
against 14.3% for the main bracket in the same room
The room's own bracket, here
2.6%
of which 0.60% is won outright and the rest arrives as a tie
A typical entry
3.5%
must be 3.3% by construction — the same check as above, on a board where the first round scores nothing
A smaller pool of brackets is a more crowded one. 30 people choosing between 128 things land on each other more often than 30 choosing between 32,768, so the room's own favourite is submitted many times over and its wins are split rather than won outright. The room's own bracket finishes first 2.56% of the time here, and 76.3% of that arrives as a tie shared with 2.8 other people holding the same bracket — against 18.8% of the fifteen-pick bracket's first places, in this same room. That is the crowding this whole page is about, and it is the stronger of the two here.
| Round | This entry | Games | Chalk | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second round | Buffalo Sabres | 716.8% · six 15.6% | Buffalo Sabres | 25 | Montréal Canadiens |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes | 525.8% · six 18.6% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes |
| Second round | Colorado Avalanche | 526.1% · six 18.5% | Colorado Avalanche | 25 | Colorado Avalanche |
| Second round | Vegas Golden Knights | 519.8% · six 17.7% | Vegas Golden Knights | 25 | Vegas Golden Knights |
| Conference final | Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Carolina Hurricanes | |
| Conference final | Vegas Golden Knights | Colorado Avalanche | 50 | Vegas Golden Knights | |
| Final | Vegas Golden Knights | Colorado Avalanche | 100 | Carolina Hurricanes |
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the second-chance entry averages 14.5% against the main bracket's 15.7%, and it is the better of the two in 4 of 7. Chalk averages 10.4%. The second chance is the easier competition here, which is not the intuition — fewer picks sounds like less room to be different, and it is really less room for everybody else.
Games is the length to write beside each second-round pick, the model's most likely length for that club to win in from the state at this deadline — the 12 points this competition pays for calling the length of the four second-round series, on a board of 312: 2.7 expected at these lengths, 2.1 writing six. The same bonus in the first round was measured over seven Aprils and the model's answer could not be told from "six games" in every box; write either.
And against what actually happened
The tournament the entry was priced against is simulated. This one is not: both entries are scored against the real 2025-26 postseason, over every room that might have turned up. A figure near zero means what it says — somebody in almost every room did better, which is what happens when the club that won was not on either bracket.
This entry, in the real 2025-26
0.00%
finishing first, on 150.0 points
The model's chalk, in the real 2025-26
0.23%
finishing first, on 195.0 points
The room's bracket, in the real 2025-26
0.01%
finishing first, on 165.0 points
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the optimised entry averages 14.44%, the model's chalk 8.25% and the room's own bracket 0.60%. The entry would have been a live contender for first in 3 of 7 Aprils, chalk in 2 and the room's bracket in 1. Both are far below what the simulated tournaments promised, because a real April contains upsets the model priced low — and seven of them is seven, not a hundred and five.
The entry
Against 29 other entries in a room that believes the model, this is the bracket with the best chance of finishing first, out of all 32,768 coherent ones, chosen with 7 of the 8 openers in hand.
This entry finishes first
4.9%
129.0 points on average
The model's chalk
4.8%
the model's favourite in every series; 146.5 points on average — 17.5 more than the entry
The room's bracket
4.8%
the room believes the model, so its own bracket is the model's chalk ; 146.5 points on average
A typical entry
3.4%
must be 3.3% by construction — one entry in 30 — and is the one figure here you can check without trusting the model at all
The trade is visible in those first two boxes. The entry gives up 17.5 expected points and roughly 1.0× its chance of winning. Expected points is a quantity you can lead the field in and never finish first in. The search itself reported 5.04% for this bracket; the 4.89% above is the same bracket scored against rooms and tournaments it never saw, and the difference between them is the winner's curse rather than a rounding error.
And a tie is not quite a coin. The pool settles a tie for first on the number of goals scored in the Final, and 4.89% above splits every tie evenly, which is what an entrant with no view on that number should expect. The two ends are 4.35% for an entry that never wins a tiebreaker and 5.51% for one that always does — it finishes level with 1.2 others 1.17% of the time — so the whole tiebreaker is worth 1.17 points at the outside. Chalk has more riding on it: 4.12% to 5.59% on the same rooms, because a bracket the room also submits is a bracket that ties.
| Round | This entry's two | This entry | Games | Model's chalk | The table | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First round | Buffalo Sabres v Boston Bruins 1–0 | Buffalo Sabres 73.1% | 523.4% · six 18.0% | Buffalo Sabres 73.1% | Buffalo Sabres | 10 | Buffalo Sabres 4-2 |
| First round | Tampa Bay Lightning v Montréal Canadiens 0–1 | Montréal Canadiens 53.3% | 617.1% | Montréal Canadiens 53.3% | Montréal Canadiens | 10 | Montréal Canadiens 4-3 |
| First round | Carolina Hurricanes v Ottawa Senators 1–0 | Carolina Hurricanes 67.9% | 521.1% · six 17.3% | Carolina Hurricanes 67.9% | Carolina Hurricanes | 10 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-0 |
| First round | Pittsburgh Penguins v Philadelphia Flyers 0–1 | Philadelphia Flyers 61.9% | 619.2% | Philadelphia Flyers 61.9% | Philadelphia Flyers | 10 | Philadelphia Flyers 4-2 |
| First round | Colorado Avalanche v Los Angeles Kings 1–0 | Colorado Avalanche 76.7% | 525.1% · six 18.5% | Colorado Avalanche 76.7% | Colorado Avalanche | 10 | Colorado Avalanche 4-0 |
| First round | Dallas Stars v Minnesota Wild 0–1 | Minnesota Wild 64.7% | 619.6% | Minnesota Wild 64.7% | Minnesota Wild | 10 | Minnesota Wild 4-2 |
| First round | Vegas Golden Knights v Utah Mammoth 1–0 | Vegas Golden Knights 72.3% | 522.9% · six 18.0% | Vegas Golden Knights 72.3% | Vegas Golden Knights | 10 | Vegas Golden Knights 4-2 |
| First round | Edmonton Oilers v Anaheim Ducks | Edmonton Oilers 56.7% | 716.8% · six 15.6% | Edmonton Oilers 56.7% | Edmonton Oilers | 10 | Anaheim Ducks 4-2 |
| Second round | Buffalo Sabres v Montréal Canadiens | Buffalo Sabres 36.8% | Buffalo Sabres 36.8% | Buffalo Sabres | 25 | Montréal Canadiens 4-3 | |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes v Philadelphia Flyers | Carolina Hurricanes 45.0% | Carolina Hurricanes 45.0% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-0 | |
| Second round | Colorado Avalanche v Minnesota Wild | Colorado Avalanche 52.1% | Colorado Avalanche 52.1% | Colorado Avalanche | 25 | Colorado Avalanche 4-1 | |
| Second round | Vegas Golden Knights v Edmonton Oilers | Vegas Golden Knights 45.1% | Vegas Golden Knights 45.1% | Vegas Golden Knights | 25 | Vegas Golden Knights 4-2 | |
| Conference final | Buffalo Sabres v Carolina Hurricanes | Buffalo Sabres 14.8% | Carolina Hurricanes 29.6% | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-1 | |
| Conference final | Colorado Avalanche v Vegas Golden Knights | Vegas Golden Knights 23.5% | Colorado Avalanche 31.6% | Colorado Avalanche | 50 | Vegas Golden Knights 4-0 | |
| Final | Buffalo Sabres v Vegas Golden Knights | Vegas Golden Knights 12.8% | Colorado Avalanche 18.6% | Colorado Avalanche | 100 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-2 |
This entry's two is the pair this bracket was choosing between, which after the first round is whoever it had itself advanced — so the chalk column often names a club that is not in it, because chalk advanced someone else. The table is the room's own bracket, the club it prefers at each series, in italics where this entry parts from it. That is what coherence means, and it is why fifteen series with sixteen clubs in them come to 215 brackets and not more: every pick after the first round is a choice between two clubs the entry itself put there. The percentage beside a club is its chance of winning that series across every path it could take there, as it stood at the deadline — a marginal, not a head-to-head, except in the first round where the two are the same thing, and where the score beside the pair is the opener that was in hand. Games is the length to write beside a first-round pick: the model's most likely length for that club to win in, from the state at the deadline, with its chance and, where the answer is not six, six's. It is three points a series if the winner is also right — 5.0 expected points at these lengths against 4.3 writing six everywhere — and over seven Aprils from the deadline the model's own answer collected 5.1 of 24 and "six" collected 6.0, 0.6 standard errors apart. Write either; it is 5.9% of the board and nothing here can tell them apart. Worth is the points that series pays, under this pool's own rule: 10, 25, 50, 100 a series by round, which puts 53% of the board in the last three of the fifteen. That is why a pool is won and lost on the champion pick. This entry differs from the model's chalk in 3 of 15 series, which is fewer decisions than it looks: it advances Buffalo Sabres and Vegas Golden Knights where chalk advances Carolina Hurricanes and Colorado Avalanche, and a club backed in the first round is backed again in every round it survives. It differs from the table's bracket in 3.
Do you need the champion? Measured rather than assumed, tournament by tournament, in the room as the crowd was measured to be. With 30 in the pool, whoever holds the winning score had the Cup winner in 80% of 20,000 tournaments this April (76% averaged over the 7 Aprils; by size of pool, 50% of 10, 76% of 30 and 94% of 100). This entry's chance of first place is 69.0% in the tournaments its champion (Vegas Golden Knights) wins and 2.67% in the rest, so 80% of what it has rides on one series it prices at 13.3%. A small pool is a different game — with 10 in it the winner had him 50% of the time and this entry finishes first 15.3% of the time without him — but at a hundred the pool is decided by the Final and the other fourteen series decide who among the holders takes it. Over the 7 Aprils played the entry had him 0 of 7 times, chalk 0 and the table's bracket 0, and 10.3% of the league's ESPN crowd did this April.
Is it a peak, or a plateau?
The best single bracket means nothing without the shape of the rest. If thousands sit within a whisker of it, the optimiser has found the luckiest estimate on a flat surface rather than a real maximum. Every one of the 32,768 coherent brackets, by its chance of finishing first — these are the search's own estimates, so the top of this distribution is the 5.04% it claimed and not the 4.89% the entry earned out of sample:
Within 1% of the best
1
of 32,768. A peak, not a plateau.
Within 5% of the best
12
and 391 within one percentage point, which is a far looser question
The median bracket
2.7%
against the best the search scored, at 5.0%
The brackets immediately behind it are near-copies rather than rivals, which is the other half of the same point: the 4 behind it are 1 to 3 picks away, and 2 of them back the same champion.
The second chance
The same pool runs a second competition with its own prize. Once the first round is over and the second-round matchups are set, an entrant may submit a fresh bracket covering rounds two, three and four — 25, 50 and 100 a series, the eight settled ones worth nothing. It does not replace the original entry; both run. So this is the same model at a later moment, choosing seven picks from 128 coherent brackets rather than fifteen from 32,768, with Buffalo Sabres, Montréal Canadiens, Carolina Hurricanes, Philadelphia Flyers, Colorado Avalanche, Minnesota Wild, Vegas Golden Knights, Anaheim Ducks already through. Its deadline is the first Game 2 of round two, and 2 of the 4 second-round openers were in hand: Carolina Hurricanes 3–0 Philadelphia Flyers and Colorado Avalanche 9–6 Minnesota Wild. The entry is priced from there.
The second-chance entry
4.3%
against 4.9% for the main bracket in the same room
The room's own bracket, here
3.6%
of which 1.38% is won outright and the rest arrives as a tie
A typical entry
3.4%
must be 3.3% by construction — the same check as above, on a board where the first round scores nothing
A smaller pool of brackets is a more crowded one. 30 people choosing between 128 things land on each other more often than 30 choosing between 32,768, so the room's own favourite is submitted many times over and its wins are split rather than won outright. The room's own bracket finishes first 3.57% of the time here, and 61.4% of that arrives as a tie shared with 2.3 other people holding the same bracket — against 14.2% of the fifteen-pick bracket's first places, in this same room. That is the crowding this whole page is about, and it is the stronger of the two here.
| Round | This entry | Games | Chalk | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second round | Buffalo Sabres | 716.8% · six 15.6% | Buffalo Sabres | 25 | Montréal Canadiens |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes | 525.8% · six 18.6% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes |
| Second round | Colorado Avalanche | 526.1% · six 18.5% | Colorado Avalanche | 25 | Colorado Avalanche |
| Second round | Vegas Golden Knights | 519.8% · six 17.7% | Vegas Golden Knights | 25 | Vegas Golden Knights |
| Conference final | Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Carolina Hurricanes | |
| Conference final | Vegas Golden Knights | Colorado Avalanche | 50 | Vegas Golden Knights | |
| Final | Vegas Golden Knights | Colorado Avalanche | 100 | Carolina Hurricanes |
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the second-chance entry averages 4.3% against the main bracket's 4.7%, and it is the better of the two in 3 of 7. Chalk averages 3.7%. Against a room that read the model it was the easier competition, because the room crowded onto the model's favourites; against the room as measured it is not, and the two are worth about the same. Enter both.
Games is the length to write beside each second-round pick, the model's most likely length for that club to win in from the state at this deadline — the 12 points this competition pays for calling the length of the four second-round series, on a board of 312: 2.7 expected at these lengths, 2.1 writing six. The same bonus in the first round was measured over seven Aprils and the model's answer could not be told from "six games" in every box; write either.
And against what actually happened
The tournament the entry was priced against is simulated. This one is not: both entries are scored against the real 2025-26 postseason, over every room that might have turned up. A figure near zero means what it says — somebody in almost every room did better, which is what happens when the club that won was not on either bracket.
This entry, in the real 2025-26
0.02%
finishing first, on 195.0 points
The model's chalk, in the real 2025-26
0.02%
finishing first, on 195.0 points
The room's bracket, in the real 2025-26
0.02%
finishing first, on 195.0 points
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the optimised entry averages 10.05%, the model's chalk 0.38% and the room's own bracket 0.38%. The entry would have been a live contender for first in 2 of 7 Aprils, chalk in 1 and the room's bracket in 1. Both are far below what the simulated tournaments promised, because a real April contains upsets the model priced low — and seven of them is seven, not a hundred and five.
The entry
Against 99 other entries in a room that reads the table, loosely, this is the bracket with the best chance of finishing first, out of all 32,768 coherent ones, chosen with 7 of the 8 openers in hand.
This entry finishes first
4.9%
136.1 points on average
The model's chalk
2.4%
the model's favourite in every series; 146.5 points on average — 10.4 more than the entry
The table's bracket
1.9%
the higher-points club in every series, which is what most of the room submits ; 140.6 points on average
A typical entry
1.1%
must be 1.0% by construction — one entry in 100 — and is the one figure here you can check without trusting the model at all
The trade is visible in those first two boxes. The entry gives up 10.4 expected points and roughly 2.1× its chance of winning. Expected points is a quantity you can lead the field in and never finish first in. The third box is the bracket the room itself mostly submits, and it finishes first 1.9% of the time: the crowd's own pick is the worst of the three, because it is the one with the most company. The search itself reported 4.84% for this bracket; the 4.89% above is the same bracket scored against rooms and tournaments it never saw, and the difference between them is the winner's curse rather than a rounding error.
And a tie is not quite a coin. The pool settles a tie for first on the number of goals scored in the Final, and 4.89% above splits every tie evenly, which is what an entrant with no view on that number should expect. The two ends are 4.54% for an entry that never wins a tiebreaker and 5.28% for one that always does — it finishes level with 1.2 others 0.73% of the time — so the whole tiebreaker is worth 0.73 points at the outside. Chalk has more riding on it: 2.10% to 2.63% on the same rooms, because a bracket the room also submits is a bracket that ties.
| Round | This entry's two | This entry | Games | Model's chalk | The table | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First round | Buffalo Sabres v Boston Bruins 1–0 | Buffalo Sabres 73.1% | 523.4% · six 18.0% | Buffalo Sabres 73.1% | Buffalo Sabres | 10 | Buffalo Sabres 4-2 |
| First round | Tampa Bay Lightning v Montréal Canadiens 0–1 | Montréal Canadiens 53.3% | 617.1% | Montréal Canadiens 53.3% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 10 | Montréal Canadiens 4-3 |
| First round | Carolina Hurricanes v Ottawa Senators 1–0 | Carolina Hurricanes 67.9% | 521.1% · six 17.3% | Carolina Hurricanes 67.9% | Carolina Hurricanes | 10 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-0 |
| First round | Pittsburgh Penguins v Philadelphia Flyers 0–1 | Philadelphia Flyers 61.9% | 619.2% | Philadelphia Flyers 61.9% | Pittsburgh Penguins | 10 | Philadelphia Flyers 4-2 |
| First round | Colorado Avalanche v Los Angeles Kings 1–0 | Colorado Avalanche 76.7% | 525.1% · six 18.5% | Colorado Avalanche 76.7% | Colorado Avalanche | 10 | Colorado Avalanche 4-0 |
| First round | Dallas Stars v Minnesota Wild 0–1 | Minnesota Wild 64.7% | 619.6% | Minnesota Wild 64.7% | Dallas Stars | 10 | Minnesota Wild 4-2 |
| First round | Vegas Golden Knights v Utah Mammoth 1–0 | Vegas Golden Knights 72.3% | 522.9% · six 18.0% | Vegas Golden Knights 72.3% | Vegas Golden Knights | 10 | Vegas Golden Knights 4-2 |
| First round | Edmonton Oilers v Anaheim Ducks | Edmonton Oilers 56.7% | 716.8% · six 15.6% | Edmonton Oilers 56.7% | Edmonton Oilers | 10 | Anaheim Ducks 4-2 |
| Second round | Buffalo Sabres v Montréal Canadiens | Buffalo Sabres 36.8% | Buffalo Sabres 36.8% | Buffalo Sabres | 25 | Montréal Canadiens 4-3 | |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes v Philadelphia Flyers | Carolina Hurricanes 45.0% | Carolina Hurricanes 45.0% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-0 | |
| Second round | Colorado Avalanche v Minnesota Wild | Colorado Avalanche 52.1% | Colorado Avalanche 52.1% | Colorado Avalanche | 25 | Colorado Avalanche 4-1 | |
| Second round | Vegas Golden Knights v Edmonton Oilers | Vegas Golden Knights 45.1% | Vegas Golden Knights 45.1% | Vegas Golden Knights | 25 | Vegas Golden Knights 4-2 | |
| Conference final | Buffalo Sabres v Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes 29.6% | Carolina Hurricanes 29.6% | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-1 | |
| Conference final | Colorado Avalanche v Vegas Golden Knights | Vegas Golden Knights 23.5% | Colorado Avalanche 31.6% | Colorado Avalanche | 50 | Vegas Golden Knights 4-0 | |
| Final | Carolina Hurricanes v Vegas Golden Knights | Vegas Golden Knights 12.8% | Colorado Avalanche 18.6% | Colorado Avalanche | 100 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-2 |
This entry's two is the pair this bracket was choosing between, which after the first round is whoever it had itself advanced — so the chalk column often names a club that is not in it, because chalk advanced someone else. The table is the room's own bracket, the club it prefers at each series, in italics where this entry parts from it. That is what coherence means, and it is why fifteen series with sixteen clubs in them come to 215 brackets and not more: every pick after the first round is a choice between two clubs the entry itself put there. The percentage beside a club is its chance of winning that series across every path it could take there, as it stood at the deadline — a marginal, not a head-to-head, except in the first round where the two are the same thing, and where the score beside the pair is the opener that was in hand. Games is the length to write beside a first-round pick: the model's most likely length for that club to win in, from the state at the deadline, with its chance and, where the answer is not six, six's. It is three points a series if the winner is also right — 5.0 expected points at these lengths against 4.3 writing six everywhere — and over seven Aprils from the deadline the model's own answer collected 5.1 of 24 and "six" collected 6.0, 0.6 standard errors apart. Write either; it is 5.9% of the board and nothing here can tell them apart. Worth is the points that series pays, under this pool's own rule: 10, 25, 50, 100 a series by round, which puts 53% of the board in the last three of the fifteen. That is why a pool is won and lost on the champion pick. This entry differs from the model's chalk in 2 of 15 series, which is fewer decisions than it looks: it advances Vegas Golden Knights where chalk advances Colorado Avalanche, and a club backed in the first round is backed again in every round it survives. It differs from the table's bracket in 5.
Do you need the champion? Measured rather than assumed, tournament by tournament, in the room as the crowd was measured to be. With 100 in the pool, whoever holds the winning score had the Cup winner in 95% of 20,000 tournaments this April (94% averaged over the 7 Aprils; by size of pool, 50% of 10, 76% of 30 and 94% of 100). This entry's chance of first place is 47.6% in the tournaments its champion (Vegas Golden Knights) wins and 0.04% in the rest, so 99% of what it has rides on one series it prices at 13.3%. A small pool is a different game — with 10 in it the winner had him 50% of the time and this entry finishes first 15.3% of the time without him — but at a hundred the pool is decided by the Final and the other fourteen series decide who among the holders takes it. Over the 7 Aprils played the entry had him 0 of 7 times, chalk 0 and the table's bracket 0, and 10.3% of the league's ESPN crowd did this April.
Is it a peak, or a plateau?
The best single bracket means nothing without the shape of the rest. If thousands sit within a whisker of it, the optimiser has found the luckiest estimate on a flat surface rather than a real maximum. Every one of the 32,768 coherent brackets, by its chance of finishing first — these are the search's own estimates, so the top of this distribution is the 4.84% it claimed and not the 4.89% the entry earned out of sample:
Within 1% of the best
2
of 32,768. A peak, not a plateau.
Within 5% of the best
6
and 89 within one percentage point, which is a far looser question
The median bracket
0.8%
against the best the search scored, at 4.8%
The brackets immediately behind it are near-copies rather than rivals, which is the other half of the same point: the 4 behind it are 1 to 2 picks away, and every one of them backs the same champion.
The second chance
The same pool runs a second competition with its own prize. Once the first round is over and the second-round matchups are set, an entrant may submit a fresh bracket covering rounds two, three and four — 25, 50 and 100 a series, the eight settled ones worth nothing. It does not replace the original entry; both run. So this is the same model at a later moment, choosing seven picks from 128 coherent brackets rather than fifteen from 32,768, with Buffalo Sabres, Montréal Canadiens, Carolina Hurricanes, Philadelphia Flyers, Colorado Avalanche, Minnesota Wild, Vegas Golden Knights, Anaheim Ducks already through. Its deadline is the first Game 2 of round two, and 2 of the 4 second-round openers were in hand: Carolina Hurricanes 3–0 Philadelphia Flyers and Colorado Avalanche 9–6 Minnesota Wild. The entry is priced from there.
The second-chance entry
4.1%
against 4.9% for the main bracket in the same room
The room's own bracket, here
2.0%
of which 0.61% is won outright and the rest arrives as a tie
A typical entry
1.0%
must be 1.0% by construction — the same check as above, on a board where the first round scores nothing
A smaller pool of brackets is a more crowded one. 100 people choosing between 128 things land on each other more often than 100 choosing between 32,768, so the room's own favourite is submitted many times over and its wins are split rather than won outright. The room's own bracket finishes first 2.04% of the time here, and 70.0% of that arrives as a tie shared with 2.7 other people holding the same bracket — against 11.5% of the fifteen-pick bracket's first places, in this same room. That is the crowding this whole page is about, and it is the stronger of the two here.
| Round | This entry | Games | Chalk | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second round | Buffalo Sabres | 716.8% · six 15.6% | Buffalo Sabres | 25 | Montréal Canadiens |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes | 525.8% · six 18.6% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes |
| Second round | Colorado Avalanche | 526.1% · six 18.5% | Colorado Avalanche | 25 | Colorado Avalanche |
| Second round | Vegas Golden Knights | 519.8% · six 17.7% | Vegas Golden Knights | 25 | Vegas Golden Knights |
| Conference final | Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Carolina Hurricanes | |
| Conference final | Vegas Golden Knights | Colorado Avalanche | 50 | Vegas Golden Knights | |
| Final | Vegas Golden Knights | Colorado Avalanche | 100 | Carolina Hurricanes |
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the second-chance entry averages 4.1% against the main bracket's 4.6%, and it is the better of the two in 2 of 7. Chalk averages 3.4%. Against a room that read the model it was the easier competition, because the room crowded onto the model's favourites; against the room as measured it is not, and the two are worth about the same. Enter both.
Games is the length to write beside each second-round pick, the model's most likely length for that club to win in from the state at this deadline — the 12 points this competition pays for calling the length of the four second-round series, on a board of 312: 2.7 expected at these lengths, 2.1 writing six. The same bonus in the first round was measured over seven Aprils and the model's answer could not be told from "six games" in every box; write either.
And against what actually happened
The tournament the entry was priced against is simulated. This one is not: both entries are scored against the real 2025-26 postseason, over every room that might have turned up. A figure near zero means what it says — somebody in almost every room did better, which is what happens when the club that won was not on either bracket.
This entry, in the real 2025-26
0.24%
finishing first, on 245.0 points
The model's chalk, in the real 2025-26
0.00%
finishing first, on 195.0 points
The room's bracket, in the real 2025-26
0.00%
finishing first, on 165.0 points
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the optimised entry averages 0.04%, the model's chalk 0.08% and the room's own bracket 0.00%. The entry would have been a live contender for first in 0 of 7 Aprils, chalk in 1 and the room's bracket in 0. Both are far below what the simulated tournaments promised, because a real April contains upsets the model priced low — and seven of them is seven, not a hundred and five.
The entry
Against 99 other entries in a room that reads the table, as the crowd did, this is the bracket with the best chance of finishing first, out of all 32,768 coherent ones, chosen with 7 of the 8 openers in hand.
This entry finishes first
6.0%
136.1 points on average
The model's chalk
1.4%
the model's favourite in every series; 146.5 points on average — 10.4 more than the entry
The table's bracket
1.0%
the higher-points club in every series, which is what most of the room submits ; 140.6 points on average
A typical entry
1.1%
must be 1.0% by construction — one entry in 100 — and is the one figure here you can check without trusting the model at all
The trade is visible in those first two boxes. The entry gives up 10.4 expected points and roughly 4.4× its chance of winning. Expected points is a quantity you can lead the field in and never finish first in. The third box is the bracket the room itself mostly submits, and it finishes first 1.0% of the time: the crowd's own pick is the worst of the three, because it is the one with the most company. The search itself reported 6.12% for this bracket; the 6.02% above is the same bracket scored against rooms and tournaments it never saw, and the difference between them is the winner's curse rather than a rounding error.
And a tie is not quite a coin. The pool settles a tie for first on the number of goals scored in the Final, and 6.02% above splits every tie evenly, which is what an entrant with no view on that number should expect. The two ends are 5.60% for an entry that never wins a tiebreaker and 6.47% for one that always does — it finishes level with 1.1 others 0.87% of the time — so the whole tiebreaker is worth 0.87 points at the outside. Chalk has more riding on it: 1.14% to 1.62% on the same rooms, because a bracket the room also submits is a bracket that ties.
| Round | This entry's two | This entry | Games | Model's chalk | The table | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First round | Buffalo Sabres v Boston Bruins 1–0 | Buffalo Sabres 73.1% | 523.4% · six 18.0% | Buffalo Sabres 73.1% | Buffalo Sabres | 10 | Buffalo Sabres 4-2 |
| First round | Tampa Bay Lightning v Montréal Canadiens 0–1 | Montréal Canadiens 53.3% | 617.1% | Montréal Canadiens 53.3% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 10 | Montréal Canadiens 4-3 |
| First round | Carolina Hurricanes v Ottawa Senators 1–0 | Carolina Hurricanes 67.9% | 521.1% · six 17.3% | Carolina Hurricanes 67.9% | Carolina Hurricanes | 10 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-0 |
| First round | Pittsburgh Penguins v Philadelphia Flyers 0–1 | Philadelphia Flyers 61.9% | 619.2% | Philadelphia Flyers 61.9% | Pittsburgh Penguins | 10 | Philadelphia Flyers 4-2 |
| First round | Colorado Avalanche v Los Angeles Kings 1–0 | Colorado Avalanche 76.7% | 525.1% · six 18.5% | Colorado Avalanche 76.7% | Colorado Avalanche | 10 | Colorado Avalanche 4-0 |
| First round | Dallas Stars v Minnesota Wild 0–1 | Minnesota Wild 64.7% | 619.6% | Minnesota Wild 64.7% | Dallas Stars | 10 | Minnesota Wild 4-2 |
| First round | Vegas Golden Knights v Utah Mammoth 1–0 | Vegas Golden Knights 72.3% | 522.9% · six 18.0% | Vegas Golden Knights 72.3% | Vegas Golden Knights | 10 | Vegas Golden Knights 4-2 |
| First round | Edmonton Oilers v Anaheim Ducks | Edmonton Oilers 56.7% | 716.8% · six 15.6% | Edmonton Oilers 56.7% | Edmonton Oilers | 10 | Anaheim Ducks 4-2 |
| Second round | Buffalo Sabres v Montréal Canadiens | Buffalo Sabres 36.8% | Buffalo Sabres 36.8% | Buffalo Sabres | 25 | Montréal Canadiens 4-3 | |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes v Philadelphia Flyers | Carolina Hurricanes 45.0% | Carolina Hurricanes 45.0% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-0 | |
| Second round | Colorado Avalanche v Minnesota Wild | Colorado Avalanche 52.1% | Colorado Avalanche 52.1% | Colorado Avalanche | 25 | Colorado Avalanche 4-1 | |
| Second round | Vegas Golden Knights v Edmonton Oilers | Vegas Golden Knights 45.1% | Vegas Golden Knights 45.1% | Vegas Golden Knights | 25 | Vegas Golden Knights 4-2 | |
| Conference final | Buffalo Sabres v Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes 29.6% | Carolina Hurricanes 29.6% | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-1 | |
| Conference final | Colorado Avalanche v Vegas Golden Knights | Vegas Golden Knights 23.5% | Colorado Avalanche 31.6% | Colorado Avalanche | 50 | Vegas Golden Knights 4-0 | |
| Final | Carolina Hurricanes v Vegas Golden Knights | Vegas Golden Knights 12.8% | Colorado Avalanche 18.6% | Colorado Avalanche | 100 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-2 |
This entry's two is the pair this bracket was choosing between, which after the first round is whoever it had itself advanced — so the chalk column often names a club that is not in it, because chalk advanced someone else. The table is the room's own bracket, the club it prefers at each series, in italics where this entry parts from it. That is what coherence means, and it is why fifteen series with sixteen clubs in them come to 215 brackets and not more: every pick after the first round is a choice between two clubs the entry itself put there. The percentage beside a club is its chance of winning that series across every path it could take there, as it stood at the deadline — a marginal, not a head-to-head, except in the first round where the two are the same thing, and where the score beside the pair is the opener that was in hand. Games is the length to write beside a first-round pick: the model's most likely length for that club to win in, from the state at the deadline, with its chance and, where the answer is not six, six's. It is three points a series if the winner is also right — 5.0 expected points at these lengths against 4.3 writing six everywhere — and over seven Aprils from the deadline the model's own answer collected 5.1 of 24 and "six" collected 6.0, 0.6 standard errors apart. Write either; it is 5.9% of the board and nothing here can tell them apart. Worth is the points that series pays, under this pool's own rule: 10, 25, 50, 100 a series by round, which puts 53% of the board in the last three of the fifteen. That is why a pool is won and lost on the champion pick. This entry differs from the model's chalk in 2 of 15 series, which is fewer decisions than it looks: it advances Vegas Golden Knights where chalk advances Colorado Avalanche, and a club backed in the first round is backed again in every round it survives. It differs from the table's bracket in 5.
Do you need the champion? Measured rather than assumed, tournament by tournament, in the room as the crowd was measured to be. With 100 in the pool, whoever holds the winning score had the Cup winner in 95% of 20,000 tournaments this April (94% averaged over the 7 Aprils; by size of pool, 50% of 10, 76% of 30 and 94% of 100). This entry's chance of first place is 47.6% in the tournaments its champion (Vegas Golden Knights) wins and 0.04% in the rest, so 99% of what it has rides on one series it prices at 13.3%. A small pool is a different game — with 10 in it the winner had him 50% of the time and this entry finishes first 15.3% of the time without him — but at a hundred the pool is decided by the Final and the other fourteen series decide who among the holders takes it. Over the 7 Aprils played the entry had him 0 of 7 times, chalk 0 and the table's bracket 0, and 10.3% of the league's ESPN crowd did this April.
Is it a peak, or a plateau?
The best single bracket means nothing without the shape of the rest. If thousands sit within a whisker of it, the optimiser has found the luckiest estimate on a flat surface rather than a real maximum. Every one of the 32,768 coherent brackets, by its chance of finishing first — these are the search's own estimates, so the top of this distribution is the 6.12% it claimed and not the 6.02% the entry earned out of sample:
Within 1% of the best
1
of 32,768. A peak, not a plateau.
Within 5% of the best
5
and 64 within one percentage point, which is a far looser question
The median bracket
1.1%
against the best the search scored, at 6.1%
The brackets immediately behind it are near-copies rather than rivals, which is the other half of the same point: the 4 behind it are 1 to 2 picks away, and every one of them backs the same champion.
The second chance
The same pool runs a second competition with its own prize. Once the first round is over and the second-round matchups are set, an entrant may submit a fresh bracket covering rounds two, three and four — 25, 50 and 100 a series, the eight settled ones worth nothing. It does not replace the original entry; both run. So this is the same model at a later moment, choosing seven picks from 128 coherent brackets rather than fifteen from 32,768, with Buffalo Sabres, Montréal Canadiens, Carolina Hurricanes, Philadelphia Flyers, Colorado Avalanche, Minnesota Wild, Vegas Golden Knights, Anaheim Ducks already through. Its deadline is the first Game 2 of round two, and 2 of the 4 second-round openers were in hand: Carolina Hurricanes 3–0 Philadelphia Flyers and Colorado Avalanche 9–6 Minnesota Wild. The entry is priced from there.
The second-chance entry
5.6%
against 6.0% for the main bracket in the same room
The room's own bracket, here
1.3%
of which 0.17% is won outright and the rest arrives as a tie
A typical entry
1.1%
must be 1.0% by construction — the same check as above, on a board where the first round scores nothing
A smaller pool of brackets is a more crowded one. 100 people choosing between 128 things land on each other more often than 100 choosing between 32,768, so the room's own favourite is submitted many times over and its wins are split rather than won outright. The room's own bracket finishes first 1.25% of the time here, and 86.8% of that arrives as a tie shared with 3.7 other people holding the same bracket — against 16.4% of the fifteen-pick bracket's first places, in this same room. That is the crowding this whole page is about, and it is the stronger of the two here.
| Round | This entry | Games | Chalk | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second round | Buffalo Sabres | 716.8% · six 15.6% | Buffalo Sabres | 25 | Montréal Canadiens |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes | 525.8% · six 18.6% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes |
| Second round | Colorado Avalanche | 526.1% · six 18.5% | Colorado Avalanche | 25 | Colorado Avalanche |
| Second round | Vegas Golden Knights | 519.8% · six 17.7% | Vegas Golden Knights | 25 | Vegas Golden Knights |
| Conference final | Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Carolina Hurricanes | |
| Conference final | Vegas Golden Knights | Colorado Avalanche | 50 | Vegas Golden Knights | |
| Final | Vegas Golden Knights | Colorado Avalanche | 100 | Carolina Hurricanes |
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the second-chance entry averages 5.2% against the main bracket's 5.7%, and it is the better of the two in 2 of 7. Chalk averages 3.5%. Against a room that read the model it was the easier competition, because the room crowded onto the model's favourites; against the room as measured it is not, and the two are worth about the same. Enter both.
Games is the length to write beside each second-round pick, the model's most likely length for that club to win in from the state at this deadline — the 12 points this competition pays for calling the length of the four second-round series, on a board of 312: 2.7 expected at these lengths, 2.1 writing six. The same bonus in the first round was measured over seven Aprils and the model's answer could not be told from "six games" in every box; write either.
And against what actually happened
The tournament the entry was priced against is simulated. This one is not: both entries are scored against the real 2025-26 postseason, over every room that might have turned up. A figure near zero means what it says — somebody in almost every room did better, which is what happens when the club that won was not on either bracket.
This entry, in the real 2025-26
0.02%
finishing first, on 245.0 points
The model's chalk, in the real 2025-26
0.00%
finishing first, on 195.0 points
The room's bracket, in the real 2025-26
0.00%
finishing first, on 165.0 points
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the optimised entry averages 0.01%, the model's chalk 0.30% and the room's own bracket 0.00%. The entry would have been a live contender for first in 0 of 7 Aprils, chalk in 1 and the room's bracket in 0. Both are far below what the simulated tournaments promised, because a real April contains upsets the model priced low — and seven of them is seven, not a hundred and five.
The entry
Against 99 other entries in a room that reads the table, tightly, this is the bracket with the best chance of finishing first, out of all 32,768 coherent ones, chosen with 7 of the 8 openers in hand.
This entry finishes first
8.5%
136.1 points on average
The model's chalk
0.8%
the model's favourite in every series; 146.5 points on average — 10.4 more than the entry
The table's bracket
0.5%
the higher-points club in every series, which is what most of the room submits ; 140.6 points on average
A typical entry
1.1%
must be 1.0% by construction — one entry in 100 — and is the one figure here you can check without trusting the model at all
The trade is visible in those first two boxes. The entry gives up 10.4 expected points and roughly 10.1× its chance of winning. Expected points is a quantity you can lead the field in and never finish first in. The third box is the bracket the room itself mostly submits, and it finishes first 0.5% of the time: the crowd's own pick is the worst of the three, because it is the one with the most company. The search itself reported 8.72% for this bracket; the 8.46% above is the same bracket scored against rooms and tournaments it never saw, and the difference between them is the winner's curse rather than a rounding error.
And a tie is not quite a coin. The pool settles a tie for first on the number of goals scored in the Final, and 8.46% above splits every tie evenly, which is what an entrant with no view on that number should expect. The two ends are 8.12% for an entry that never wins a tiebreaker and 8.84% for one that always does — it finishes level with 1.2 others 0.72% of the time — so the whole tiebreaker is worth 0.72 points at the outside. Chalk has more riding on it: 0.68% to 1.04% on the same rooms, because a bracket the room also submits is a bracket that ties.
| Round | This entry's two | This entry | Games | Model's chalk | The table | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First round | Buffalo Sabres v Boston Bruins 1–0 | Buffalo Sabres 73.1% | 523.4% · six 18.0% | Buffalo Sabres 73.1% | Buffalo Sabres | 10 | Buffalo Sabres 4-2 |
| First round | Tampa Bay Lightning v Montréal Canadiens 0–1 | Montréal Canadiens 53.3% | 617.1% | Montréal Canadiens 53.3% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 10 | Montréal Canadiens 4-3 |
| First round | Carolina Hurricanes v Ottawa Senators 1–0 | Carolina Hurricanes 67.9% | 521.1% · six 17.3% | Carolina Hurricanes 67.9% | Carolina Hurricanes | 10 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-0 |
| First round | Pittsburgh Penguins v Philadelphia Flyers 0–1 | Philadelphia Flyers 61.9% | 619.2% | Philadelphia Flyers 61.9% | Pittsburgh Penguins | 10 | Philadelphia Flyers 4-2 |
| First round | Colorado Avalanche v Los Angeles Kings 1–0 | Colorado Avalanche 76.7% | 525.1% · six 18.5% | Colorado Avalanche 76.7% | Colorado Avalanche | 10 | Colorado Avalanche 4-0 |
| First round | Dallas Stars v Minnesota Wild 0–1 | Minnesota Wild 64.7% | 619.6% | Minnesota Wild 64.7% | Dallas Stars | 10 | Minnesota Wild 4-2 |
| First round | Vegas Golden Knights v Utah Mammoth 1–0 | Vegas Golden Knights 72.3% | 522.9% · six 18.0% | Vegas Golden Knights 72.3% | Vegas Golden Knights | 10 | Vegas Golden Knights 4-2 |
| First round | Edmonton Oilers v Anaheim Ducks | Edmonton Oilers 56.7% | 716.8% · six 15.6% | Edmonton Oilers 56.7% | Edmonton Oilers | 10 | Anaheim Ducks 4-2 |
| Second round | Buffalo Sabres v Montréal Canadiens | Buffalo Sabres 36.8% | Buffalo Sabres 36.8% | Buffalo Sabres | 25 | Montréal Canadiens 4-3 | |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes v Philadelphia Flyers | Carolina Hurricanes 45.0% | Carolina Hurricanes 45.0% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-0 | |
| Second round | Colorado Avalanche v Minnesota Wild | Colorado Avalanche 52.1% | Colorado Avalanche 52.1% | Colorado Avalanche | 25 | Colorado Avalanche 4-1 | |
| Second round | Vegas Golden Knights v Edmonton Oilers | Vegas Golden Knights 45.1% | Vegas Golden Knights 45.1% | Vegas Golden Knights | 25 | Vegas Golden Knights 4-2 | |
| Conference final | Buffalo Sabres v Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes 29.6% | Carolina Hurricanes 29.6% | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-1 | |
| Conference final | Colorado Avalanche v Vegas Golden Knights | Vegas Golden Knights 23.5% | Colorado Avalanche 31.6% | Colorado Avalanche | 50 | Vegas Golden Knights 4-0 | |
| Final | Carolina Hurricanes v Vegas Golden Knights | Vegas Golden Knights 12.8% | Colorado Avalanche 18.6% | Colorado Avalanche | 100 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-2 |
This entry's two is the pair this bracket was choosing between, which after the first round is whoever it had itself advanced — so the chalk column often names a club that is not in it, because chalk advanced someone else. The table is the room's own bracket, the club it prefers at each series, in italics where this entry parts from it. That is what coherence means, and it is why fifteen series with sixteen clubs in them come to 215 brackets and not more: every pick after the first round is a choice between two clubs the entry itself put there. The percentage beside a club is its chance of winning that series across every path it could take there, as it stood at the deadline — a marginal, not a head-to-head, except in the first round where the two are the same thing, and where the score beside the pair is the opener that was in hand. Games is the length to write beside a first-round pick: the model's most likely length for that club to win in, from the state at the deadline, with its chance and, where the answer is not six, six's. It is three points a series if the winner is also right — 5.0 expected points at these lengths against 4.3 writing six everywhere — and over seven Aprils from the deadline the model's own answer collected 5.1 of 24 and "six" collected 6.0, 0.6 standard errors apart. Write either; it is 5.9% of the board and nothing here can tell them apart. Worth is the points that series pays, under this pool's own rule: 10, 25, 50, 100 a series by round, which puts 53% of the board in the last three of the fifteen. That is why a pool is won and lost on the champion pick. This entry differs from the model's chalk in 2 of 15 series, which is fewer decisions than it looks: it advances Vegas Golden Knights where chalk advances Colorado Avalanche, and a club backed in the first round is backed again in every round it survives. It differs from the table's bracket in 5.
Do you need the champion? Measured rather than assumed, tournament by tournament, in the room as the crowd was measured to be. With 100 in the pool, whoever holds the winning score had the Cup winner in 95% of 20,000 tournaments this April (94% averaged over the 7 Aprils; by size of pool, 50% of 10, 76% of 30 and 94% of 100). This entry's chance of first place is 47.6% in the tournaments its champion (Vegas Golden Knights) wins and 0.04% in the rest, so 99% of what it has rides on one series it prices at 13.3%. A small pool is a different game — with 10 in it the winner had him 50% of the time and this entry finishes first 15.3% of the time without him — but at a hundred the pool is decided by the Final and the other fourteen series decide who among the holders takes it. Over the 7 Aprils played the entry had him 0 of 7 times, chalk 0 and the table's bracket 0, and 10.3% of the league's ESPN crowd did this April.
Is it a peak, or a plateau?
The best single bracket means nothing without the shape of the rest. If thousands sit within a whisker of it, the optimiser has found the luckiest estimate on a flat surface rather than a real maximum. Every one of the 32,768 coherent brackets, by its chance of finishing first — these are the search's own estimates, so the top of this distribution is the 8.72% it claimed and not the 8.46% the entry earned out of sample:
Within 1% of the best
1
of 32,768. A peak, not a plateau.
Within 5% of the best
17
and 106 within one percentage point, which is a far looser question
The median bracket
1.8%
against the best the search scored, at 8.7%
The brackets immediately behind it are near-copies rather than rivals, which is the other half of the same point: the 4 behind it are 1 to 2 picks away, and every one of them backs the same champion.
The second chance
The same pool runs a second competition with its own prize. Once the first round is over and the second-round matchups are set, an entrant may submit a fresh bracket covering rounds two, three and four — 25, 50 and 100 a series, the eight settled ones worth nothing. It does not replace the original entry; both run. So this is the same model at a later moment, choosing seven picks from 128 coherent brackets rather than fifteen from 32,768, with Buffalo Sabres, Montréal Canadiens, Carolina Hurricanes, Philadelphia Flyers, Colorado Avalanche, Minnesota Wild, Vegas Golden Knights, Anaheim Ducks already through. Its deadline is the first Game 2 of round two, and 2 of the 4 second-round openers were in hand: Carolina Hurricanes 3–0 Philadelphia Flyers and Colorado Avalanche 9–6 Minnesota Wild. The entry is priced from there.
The second-chance entry
9.5%
against 8.5% for the main bracket in the same room
The room's own bracket, here
0.7%
of which 0.00% is won outright and the rest arrives as a tie
A typical entry
1.1%
must be 1.0% by construction — the same check as above, on a board where the first round scores nothing
A smaller pool of brackets is a more crowded one. 100 people choosing between 128 things land on each other more often than 100 choosing between 32,768, so the room's own favourite is submitted many times over and its wins are split rather than won outright. The room's own bracket finishes first 0.66% of the time here, and 100.0% of that arrives as a tie shared with 6.3 other people holding the same bracket — against 25.0% of the fifteen-pick bracket's first places, in this same room. That is the crowding this whole page is about, and it is the stronger of the two here.
| Round | This entry | Games | Chalk | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second round | Buffalo Sabres | 716.8% · six 15.6% | Buffalo Sabres | 25 | Montréal Canadiens |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes | 525.8% · six 18.6% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes |
| Second round | Colorado Avalanche | 526.1% · six 18.5% | Colorado Avalanche | 25 | Colorado Avalanche |
| Second round | Vegas Golden Knights | 519.8% · six 17.7% | Vegas Golden Knights | 25 | Vegas Golden Knights |
| Conference final | Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Carolina Hurricanes | |
| Conference final | Vegas Golden Knights | Colorado Avalanche | 50 | Vegas Golden Knights | |
| Final | Vegas Golden Knights | Colorado Avalanche | 100 | Carolina Hurricanes |
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the second-chance entry averages 7.7% against the main bracket's 8.4%, and it is the better of the two in 3 of 7. Chalk averages 4.0%. Against a room that read the model it was the easier competition, because the room crowded onto the model's favourites; against the room as measured it is not, and the two are worth about the same. Enter both.
Games is the length to write beside each second-round pick, the model's most likely length for that club to win in from the state at this deadline — the 12 points this competition pays for calling the length of the four second-round series, on a board of 312: 2.7 expected at these lengths, 2.1 writing six. The same bonus in the first round was measured over seven Aprils and the model's answer could not be told from "six games" in every box; write either.
And against what actually happened
The tournament the entry was priced against is simulated. This one is not: both entries are scored against the real 2025-26 postseason, over every room that might have turned up. A figure near zero means what it says — somebody in almost every room did better, which is what happens when the club that won was not on either bracket.
This entry, in the real 2025-26
0.00%
finishing first, on 245.0 points
The model's chalk, in the real 2025-26
0.00%
finishing first, on 195.0 points
The room's bracket, in the real 2025-26
0.00%
finishing first, on 165.0 points
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the optimised entry averages 0.01%, the model's chalk 1.85% and the room's own bracket 0.00%. The entry would have been a live contender for first in 0 of 7 Aprils, chalk in 1 and the room's bracket in 0. Both are far below what the simulated tournaments promised, because a real April contains upsets the model priced low — and seven of them is seven, not a hundred and five.
The entry
Against 99 other entries in a room that believes the model, this is the bracket with the best chance of finishing first, out of all 32,768 coherent ones, chosen with 7 of the 8 openers in hand.
This entry finishes first
1.7%
116.9 points on average
The model's chalk
1.3%
the model's favourite in every series; 146.5 points on average — 29.6 more than the entry
The room's bracket
1.3%
the room believes the model, so its own bracket is the model's chalk ; 146.5 points on average
A typical entry
1.0%
must be 1.0% by construction — one entry in 100 — and is the one figure here you can check without trusting the model at all
The trade is visible in those first two boxes. The entry gives up 29.6 expected points and roughly 1.3× its chance of winning. Expected points is a quantity you can lead the field in and never finish first in. The search itself reported 1.76% for this bracket; the 1.70% above is the same bracket scored against rooms and tournaments it never saw, and the difference between them is the winner's curse rather than a rounding error.
And a tie is not quite a coin. The pool settles a tie for first on the number of goals scored in the Final, and 1.70% above splits every tie evenly, which is what an entrant with no view on that number should expect. The two ends are 1.54% for an entry that never wins a tiebreaker and 1.87% for one that always does — it finishes level with 1.1 others 0.34% of the time — so the whole tiebreaker is worth 0.34 points at the outside. Chalk has more riding on it: 1.03% to 1.62% on the same rooms, because a bracket the room also submits is a bracket that ties.
| Round | This entry's two | This entry | Games | Model's chalk | The table | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First round | Buffalo Sabres v Boston Bruins 1–0 | Buffalo Sabres 73.1% | 523.4% · six 18.0% | Buffalo Sabres 73.1% | Buffalo Sabres | 10 | Buffalo Sabres 4-2 |
| First round | Tampa Bay Lightning v Montréal Canadiens 0–1 | Montréal Canadiens 53.3% | 617.1% | Montréal Canadiens 53.3% | Montréal Canadiens | 10 | Montréal Canadiens 4-3 |
| First round | Carolina Hurricanes v Ottawa Senators 1–0 | Carolina Hurricanes 67.9% | 521.1% · six 17.3% | Carolina Hurricanes 67.9% | Carolina Hurricanes | 10 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-0 |
| First round | Pittsburgh Penguins v Philadelphia Flyers 0–1 | Philadelphia Flyers 61.9% | 619.2% | Philadelphia Flyers 61.9% | Philadelphia Flyers | 10 | Philadelphia Flyers 4-2 |
| First round | Colorado Avalanche v Los Angeles Kings 1–0 | Colorado Avalanche 76.7% | 525.1% · six 18.5% | Colorado Avalanche 76.7% | Colorado Avalanche | 10 | Colorado Avalanche 4-0 |
| First round | Dallas Stars v Minnesota Wild 0–1 | Minnesota Wild 64.7% | 619.6% | Minnesota Wild 64.7% | Minnesota Wild | 10 | Minnesota Wild 4-2 |
| First round | Vegas Golden Knights v Utah Mammoth 1–0 | Vegas Golden Knights 72.3% | 522.9% · six 18.0% | Vegas Golden Knights 72.3% | Vegas Golden Knights | 10 | Vegas Golden Knights 4-2 |
| First round | Edmonton Oilers v Anaheim Ducks | Edmonton Oilers 56.7% | 716.8% · six 15.6% | Edmonton Oilers 56.7% | Edmonton Oilers | 10 | Anaheim Ducks 4-2 |
| Second round | Buffalo Sabres v Montréal Canadiens | Buffalo Sabres 36.8% | Buffalo Sabres 36.8% | Buffalo Sabres | 25 | Montréal Canadiens 4-3 | |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes v Philadelphia Flyers | Philadelphia Flyers 20.5% | Carolina Hurricanes 45.0% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-0 | |
| Second round | Colorado Avalanche v Minnesota Wild | Colorado Avalanche 52.1% | Colorado Avalanche 52.1% | Colorado Avalanche | 25 | Colorado Avalanche 4-1 | |
| Second round | Vegas Golden Knights v Edmonton Oilers | Vegas Golden Knights 45.1% | Vegas Golden Knights 45.1% | Vegas Golden Knights | 25 | Vegas Golden Knights 4-2 | |
| Conference final | Buffalo Sabres v Philadelphia Flyers | Philadelphia Flyers 10.6% | Carolina Hurricanes 29.6% | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-1 | |
| Conference final | Colorado Avalanche v Vegas Golden Knights | Colorado Avalanche 31.6% | Colorado Avalanche 31.6% | Colorado Avalanche | 50 | Vegas Golden Knights 4-0 | |
| Final | Philadelphia Flyers v Colorado Avalanche | Philadelphia Flyers 4.5% | Colorado Avalanche 18.6% | Colorado Avalanche | 100 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-2 |
This entry's two is the pair this bracket was choosing between, which after the first round is whoever it had itself advanced — so the chalk column often names a club that is not in it, because chalk advanced someone else. The table is the room's own bracket, the club it prefers at each series, in italics where this entry parts from it. That is what coherence means, and it is why fifteen series with sixteen clubs in them come to 215 brackets and not more: every pick after the first round is a choice between two clubs the entry itself put there. The percentage beside a club is its chance of winning that series across every path it could take there, as it stood at the deadline — a marginal, not a head-to-head, except in the first round where the two are the same thing, and where the score beside the pair is the opener that was in hand. Games is the length to write beside a first-round pick: the model's most likely length for that club to win in, from the state at the deadline, with its chance and, where the answer is not six, six's. It is three points a series if the winner is also right — 5.0 expected points at these lengths against 4.3 writing six everywhere — and over seven Aprils from the deadline the model's own answer collected 5.1 of 24 and "six" collected 6.0, 0.6 standard errors apart. Write either; it is 5.9% of the board and nothing here can tell them apart. Worth is the points that series pays, under this pool's own rule: 10, 25, 50, 100 a series by round, which puts 53% of the board in the last three of the fifteen. That is why a pool is won and lost on the champion pick. This entry differs from the model's chalk in 3 of 15 series, which is fewer decisions than it looks: it advances Philadelphia Flyers where chalk advances Carolina Hurricanes and Colorado Avalanche, and a club backed in the first round is backed again in every round it survives. It differs from the table's bracket in 3.
Do you need the champion? Measured rather than assumed, tournament by tournament, in the room as the crowd was measured to be. With 100 in the pool, whoever holds the winning score had the Cup winner in 95% of 20,000 tournaments this April (94% averaged over the 7 Aprils; by size of pool, 50% of 10, 76% of 30 and 94% of 100). This entry's chance of first place is 47.6% in the tournaments its champion (Philadelphia Flyers) wins and 0.04% in the rest, so 99% of what it has rides on one series it prices at 13.3%. A small pool is a different game — with 10 in it the winner had him 50% of the time and this entry finishes first 15.3% of the time without him — but at a hundred the pool is decided by the Final and the other fourteen series decide who among the holders takes it. Over the 7 Aprils played the entry had him 0 of 7 times, chalk 0 and the table's bracket 0, and 10.3% of the league's ESPN crowd did this April.
Is it a peak, or a plateau?
The best single bracket means nothing without the shape of the rest. If thousands sit within a whisker of it, the optimiser has found the luckiest estimate on a flat surface rather than a real maximum. Every one of the 32,768 coherent brackets, by its chance of finishing first — these are the search's own estimates, so the top of this distribution is the 1.76% it claimed and not the 1.70% the entry earned out of sample:
Within 1% of the best
1
of 32,768. A peak, not a plateau.
Within 5% of the best
5
and 22,913 within one percentage point, which is a far looser question
The median bracket
0.8%
against the best the search scored, at 1.8%
The brackets immediately behind it are near-copies rather than rivals, which is the other half of the same point: the 4 behind it are 1 to 5 picks away, and 3 of them back the same champion.
The second chance
The same pool runs a second competition with its own prize. Once the first round is over and the second-round matchups are set, an entrant may submit a fresh bracket covering rounds two, three and four — 25, 50 and 100 a series, the eight settled ones worth nothing. It does not replace the original entry; both run. So this is the same model at a later moment, choosing seven picks from 128 coherent brackets rather than fifteen from 32,768, with Buffalo Sabres, Montréal Canadiens, Carolina Hurricanes, Philadelphia Flyers, Colorado Avalanche, Minnesota Wild, Vegas Golden Knights, Anaheim Ducks already through. Its deadline is the first Game 2 of round two, and 2 of the 4 second-round openers were in hand: Carolina Hurricanes 3–0 Philadelphia Flyers and Colorado Avalanche 9–6 Minnesota Wild. The entry is priced from there.
The second-chance entry
1.6%
against 1.7% for the main bracket in the same room
The room's own bracket, here
0.9%
of which 0.03% is won outright and the rest arrives as a tie
A typical entry
1.0%
must be 1.0% by construction — the same check as above, on a board where the first round scores nothing
A smaller pool of brackets is a more crowded one. 100 people choosing between 128 things land on each other more often than 100 choosing between 32,768, so the room's own favourite is submitted many times over and its wins are split rather than won outright. The room's own bracket finishes first 0.89% of the time here, and 96.6% of that arrives as a tie shared with 5.0 other people holding the same bracket — against 20.0% of the fifteen-pick bracket's first places, in this same room. That is the crowding this whole page is about, and it is the stronger of the two here.
| Round | This entry | Games | Chalk | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second round | Montréal Canadiens | 614.9% | Buffalo Sabres | 25 | Montréal Canadiens |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes | 525.8% · six 18.6% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes |
| Second round | Colorado Avalanche | 526.1% · six 18.5% | Colorado Avalanche | 25 | Colorado Avalanche |
| Second round | Vegas Golden Knights | 519.8% · six 17.7% | Vegas Golden Knights | 25 | Vegas Golden Knights |
| Conference final | Montréal Canadiens | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Carolina Hurricanes | |
| Conference final | Colorado Avalanche | Colorado Avalanche | 50 | Vegas Golden Knights | |
| Final | Montréal Canadiens | Colorado Avalanche | 100 | Carolina Hurricanes |
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the second-chance entry averages 1.4% against the main bracket's 1.6%, and it is the better of the two in 1 of 7. Chalk averages 1.0%. Against a room that read the model it was the easier competition, because the room crowded onto the model's favourites; against the room as measured it is not, and the two are worth about the same. Enter both.
Games is the length to write beside each second-round pick, the model's most likely length for that club to win in from the state at this deadline — the 12 points this competition pays for calling the length of the four second-round series, on a board of 312: 2.6 expected at these lengths, 2.1 writing six. The same bonus in the first round was measured over seven Aprils and the model's answer could not be told from "six games" in every box; write either.
And against what actually happened
The tournament the entry was priced against is simulated. This one is not: both entries are scored against the real 2025-26 postseason, over every room that might have turned up. A figure near zero means what it says — somebody in almost every room did better, which is what happens when the club that won was not on either bracket.
This entry, in the real 2025-26
0.00%
finishing first, on 120.0 points
The model's chalk, in the real 2025-26
0.00%
finishing first, on 195.0 points
The room's bracket, in the real 2025-26
0.00%
finishing first, on 195.0 points
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the optimised entry averages 0.00%, the model's chalk 0.00% and the room's own bracket 0.00%. The entry would have been a live contender for first in 0 of 7 Aprils, chalk in 0 and the room's bracket in 0. Both are far below what the simulated tournaments promised, because a real April contains upsets the model priced low — and seven of them is seven, not a hundred and five.
The draft
Every other tab prices series. A pool drafts men, and what a drafter is really estimating is a product: the points a player scores in April are his rate multiplied by the games his club survives to play. The first half is knowable and the second is what the bracket is for.
Both halves have now been measured on seven postseasons, and the two things worth knowing before reading the board are these. The rate half is finished — a regular-season scoring rate predicts a postseason one at r = 0.781 against a reliability ceiling of 0.829, which is 94% of everything reachable, so there is no room left in it. The games half is the weak one — expected games against games actually played is r = 0.337, better than the standings at 0.270 and not by much. Every remaining point of accuracy in a projection is in the second term.
And scoring falls in April. Across 998 skaters the postseason rate runs 0.87 of the regular-season rate, so every projection here is scaled by 0.870 — taken from the other 6 postseasons in the archive rather than from this one, since this one's figure would be a number from the April being projected. It moves no player past another; it stops the whole board reading thirteen per cent high.
| # | Player | Club | Pts | Rate | Games | Projected | Scored | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nathan MacKinnon C | Colorado Avalanche | 127 | 1.59 | 13.6 | 18.8 | 15 | 13 |
| 2 | Nikita Kucherov R | Tampa Bay Lightning | 130 | 1.69 | 12.6 | 18.5 | 6 | 7 |
| 3 | Connor McDavid C | Edmonton Oilers | 138 | 1.68 | 11.0 | 16.1 | 6 | 6 |
| 4 | Martin Necas C | Colorado Avalanche | 100 | 1.28 | 13.6 | 15.2 | 13 | 13 |
| 5 | Leon Draisaitl C | Edmonton Oilers | 97 | 1.49 | 11.0 | 14.3 | 10 | 6 |
| 6 | Mark Stone R | Vegas Golden Knights | 73 | 1.22 | 12.4 | 13.2 | 12 | 17 |
| 7 | Jack Eichel C | Vegas Golden Knights | 90 | 1.22 | 12.4 | 13.2 | 22 | 22 |
| 8 | Cale Makar D | Colorado Avalanche | 79 | 1.05 | 13.6 | 12.5 | 5 | 11 |
| 9 | Jake Guentzel C | Tampa Bay Lightning | 88 | 1.09 | 12.6 | 11.9 | 8 | 7 |
| 10 | Brandon Hagel L | Tampa Bay Lightning | 74 | 1.04 | 12.6 | 11.4 | 8 | 7 |
| 11 | Evan Bouchard D | Edmonton Oilers | 95 | 1.16 | 11.0 | 11.1 | 7 | 6 |
| 12 | Mikko Rantanen R | Dallas Stars | 77 | 1.20 | 10.4 | 10.9 | 7 | 6 |
| 13 | Sebastian Aho C | Carolina Hurricanes | 80 | 1.01 | 12.3 | 10.9 | 12 | 19 |
| 14 | Mitch Marner R | Vegas Golden Knights | 80 | 0.99 | 12.4 | 10.7 | 29 | 22 |
| 15 | Jason Robertson L | Dallas Stars | 96 | 1.17 | 10.4 | 10.6 | 8 | 6 |
| 16 | Darren Raddysh D | Tampa Bay Lightning | 70 | 0.96 | 12.6 | 10.5 | 2 | 7 |
| 17 | David Pastrnak R | Boston Bruins | 100 | 1.30 | 9.1 | 10.2 | 7 | 6 |
| 18 | Tage Thompson C | Buffalo Sabres | 81 | 1.00 | 11.7 | 10.2 | 15 | 13 |
| 19 | Evgeni Malkin C | Pittsburgh Penguins | 61 | 1.09 | 10.6 | 10.0 | 3 | 6 |
| 20 | Sidney Crosby C | Pittsburgh Penguins | 74 | 1.09 | 10.6 | 10.0 | 5 | 6 |
| 21 | Seth Jarvis C | Carolina Hurricanes | 66 | 0.93 | 12.3 | 10.0 | 11 | 19 |
| 22 | Tim Stützle C | Ottawa Senators | 83 | 1.04 | 11.0 | 9.9 | 1 | 4 |
| 23 | Kirill Kaprizov L | Minnesota Wild | 89 | 1.14 | 10.0 | 9.9 | 15 | 11 |
| 24 | Nick Suzuki C | Montréal Canadiens | 101 | 1.23 | 9.2 | 9.9 | 16 | 19 |
| 25 | Rasmus Dahlin D | Buffalo Sabres | 74 | 0.96 | 11.7 | 9.8 | 14 | 13 |
| 26 | Shayne Gostisbehere D | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | 0.91 | 12.3 | 9.7 | 12 | 19 |
| 27 | Matt Boldy L | Minnesota Wild | 85 | 1.12 | 10.0 | 9.7 | 13 | 11 |
| 28 | Wyatt Johnston C | Dallas Stars | 86 | 1.05 | 10.4 | 9.5 | 6 | 6 |
| 29 | Andrei Svechnikov R | Carolina Hurricanes | 70 | 0.89 | 12.3 | 9.5 | 11 | 19 |
| 30 | Brock Nelson C | Colorado Avalanche | 65 | 0.80 | 13.6 | 9.5 | 3 | 13 |
| 31 | Brady Tkachuk L | Ottawa Senators | 59 | 0.98 | 11.0 | 9.4 | 0 | 4 |
| 32 | Nikolaj Ehlers L | Carolina Hurricanes | 71 | 0.87 | 12.3 | 9.3 | 18 | 18 |
| 33 | Clayton Keller R | Utah Mammoth | 88 | 1.07 | 9.9 | 9.3 | 5 | 6 |
| 34 | Quinn Hughes D | Minnesota Wild | 76 | 1.03 | 10.0 | 8.9 | 15 | 11 |
| 35 | Cole Caufield R | Montréal Canadiens | 88 | 1.09 | 9.2 | 8.7 | 13 | 19 |
| 36 | Brayden Point C | Tampa Bay Lightning | 50 | 0.79 | 12.6 | 8.7 | 1 | 7 |
| 37 | Artemi Panarin L | Los Angeles Kings | 84 | 1.08 | 9.2 | 8.7 | 3 | 4 |
| 38 | Drake Batherson R | Ottawa Senators | 71 | 0.90 | 11.0 | 8.6 | 4 | 4 |
| 39 | Zach Hyman L | Edmonton Oilers | 52 | 0.90 | 11.0 | 8.6 | 2 | 6 |
| 40 | Alex Tuch R | Buffalo Sabres | 66 | 0.83 | 11.7 | 8.5 | 7 | 13 |
| 41 | Pavel Dorofeyev R | Vegas Golden Knights | 64 | 0.78 | 12.4 | 8.5 | 16 | 22 |
| 42 | Bryan Rust R | Pittsburgh Penguins | 65 | 0.90 | 10.6 | 8.3 | 2 | 6 |
| 43 | Artturi Lehkonen L | Colorado Avalanche | 48 | 0.69 | 13.6 | 8.1 | 6 | 11 |
| 44 | Erik Karlsson D | Pittsburgh Penguins | 66 | 0.88 | 10.6 | 8.1 | 3 | 6 |
| 45 | Ivan Barbashev L | Vegas Golden Knights | 61 | 0.74 | 12.4 | 8.1 | 14 | 22 |
| 46 | Valeri Nichushkin R | Colorado Avalanche | 49 | 0.68 | 13.6 | 8.1 | 4 | 12 |
| 47 | Anthony Cirelli C | Tampa Bay Lightning | 52 | 0.73 | 12.6 | 8.0 | 2 | 7 |
| 48 | Dylan Guenther R | Utah Mammoth | 73 | 0.92 | 9.9 | 8.0 | 5 | 6 |
| 49 | Leo Carlsson C | Anaheim Ducks | 67 | 0.96 | 9.6 | 8.0 | 11 | 12 |
| 50 | Mats Zuccarello R | Minnesota Wild | 54 | 0.92 | 10.0 | 7.9 | 9 | 8 |
| 51 | Josh Norris C | Buffalo Sabres | 34 | 0.77 | 11.7 | 7.9 | 3 | 10 |
| 52 | Nick Schmaltz C | Utah Mammoth | 74 | 0.90 | 9.9 | 7.8 | 4 | 6 |
| 53 | Troy Terry R | Anaheim Ducks | 57 | 0.93 | 9.6 | 7.8 | 11 | 12 |
| 54 | Jake Sanderson D | Ottawa Senators | 54 | 0.81 | 11.0 | 7.7 | 2 | 3 |
| 55 | Nazem Kadri C | Colorado Avalanche | 50 | 0.65 | 13.6 | 7.7 | 9 | 13 |
| 56 | Tomas Hertl C | Vegas Golden Knights | 58 | 0.71 | 12.4 | 7.7 | 14 | 22 |
| 57 | Lane Hutson D | Montréal Canadiens | 78 | 0.95 | 9.2 | 7.6 | 16 | 19 |
| 58 | Cutter Gauthier L | Anaheim Ducks | 69 | 0.91 | 9.6 | 7.6 | 12 | 12 |
| 59 | Roope Hintz C | Dallas Stars | 44 | 0.83 | 10.4 | 7.5 | 0 | 0 |
| 60 | Travis Konecny R | Philadelphia Flyers | 68 | 0.88 | 9.7 | 7.4 | 5 | 10 |
The top 60 of 368 eligible: every skater whose last 2025-26 club was one of the sixteen and who played 20 or more regular-season games. A man hurt in game one is in this field at zero, because a drafter carries that risk and a board that removed him would be scored against a field it could not have known. Rate is regular-season points per game; games is his club's expected games from the model's table.
What the ordering was worth
Four ways to rank the same 368 men, each using only what was knowable the day before the tournament started, scored two ways: rank correlation with what every man in the field actually scored, and the total a twelve-man draft would have taken off the top.
| Ranking | Rank correlation | Best twelve | Best thirty |
|---|---|---|---|
| His points the regular-season total, which is how most pools are drafted and which quietly prices durability | 0.617 | 133.7 | 311.8 |
| His rate points per game, which knows nothing at all about his club | 0.572 | 129 | 299 |
| Rate × club points the no-model way to back a deep run: back the good teams | 0.587 | 114 | 303 |
| Rate × expected games the same rate, with the games half taken from the bracket above | 0.589 | 119 | 302 |
| Knowing the answer the twelve who actually scored the most | — | 223 | 454 |
That table is one April. Every claim about which ordering is better is a claim about the 7 of them, and this is what they say — average points taken by the best twelve, against a perfect twelve's 261.6: his points 144.6, his rate 147.3, rate × club points 151.7, rate × expected games 153.1. Rate times expected games leads that average, and beat a points ranking head to head in 5 of the 7 — 2025-26 not among them, which is what one correlated draw looks like. Against rate-times-standings it is 4 of 7 with 1 tied, which is to say the club rating adds nothing detectable over the standings and what helps is multiplying by the club at all.
Averaged the same way, the ranking with the best rank correlation has the worst draft: a season point total orders the whole field better than anything else and takes the fewest points off the top twelve. A rank correlation is computed over every man and a draft takes twelve, so they are not the same question and only one of them is the pool's. The whole spread from the worst ordering to the best is about eight points against a hundred-and-seventeen-point gap to a perfect twelve, so this is a small edge honestly measured rather than a large one.
The twelve it would have taken in 2025-26 — where two men are level at the boundary the totals above average over them and this list picks one, so it need not add to the figure in the table: Nathan MacKinnon (15), Nikita Kucherov (6), Connor McDavid (6), Martin Necas (13), Leon Draisaitl (10), Mark Stone (12), Jack Eichel (22), Cale Makar (5), Jake Guentzel (8), Brandon Hagel (8), Evan Bouchard (7), Mikko Rantanen (7).
The tiebreaker
Level scores are settled on the number of goals in the Final: exactly right takes it, and if nobody is exactly right the closest either way does. Every entrant has to put a number in, so the question is not whether to answer but how much the answer is worth — and asking it found something larger than itself.
The rating is expected goals; a total is goals. Over the 604 playoff games in the archive the model's means come to 4.94 a game where 5.99 were scored — short in all seven postseasons, by a factor of 1.21. It counts neither the shorthanded goal nor the empty net nor three-on-three, and it let a drawn game end level, which hockey does not. Neither error touches a win probability, which is why nothing had ever caught them.
Corrected, the seven Finals land inside it. With the scale fitted leave-one-season-out at 1.179 and the overtime goal restored, all 7 of 7 fall in the model's 80% band and 5 in the middle half. What survives is small and one-sided: 7 of 7 above the model's own median, and a Final that outscores the April around it — 6.55 goals a game against 5.95, which is 1.82 standard errors and not yet a fact. Scaling on Finals alone, still held out, halves the miss to 3.1 goals.
What to answer. The Finals-scale mode has run 35 to 40 across seven Aprils, where the Finals themselves ran 34 to 45. For 2025-26 it was 38, and the Final produced 42 in 6 games. The peak is worth about 4.3%, so the best answer available is exactly right about one April in 23 and everything within a goal or two of it is worth nearly the same.
And it is worth very little. Winning every tiebreaker rather than losing every one moves the chosen entry by 0.73 points of P(first) in a hundred-entry room — 6.7% of what it already has. The model's chalk has 9.3% riding on it and the table's bracket, the one most of the room submits, 21.6%, which is the whole point: the more ordinary your bracket, the more of your first place arrives as a tie.
The Game 1 window
The deadline is not before the playoffs open. It is the puck drop of the first scheduled Game 2 of the first round, which is two or three days and several games later. The entries are priced from that instant; this is the measurement that put them there, made while they were still being priced as though nothing had been played.
Most of the first round has opened by then. 51 of the 56 first-round openers across the archive were in the book when the deadline fell, 6 to 8 a year. In 2025-26 it was 7 of 8. The Second Chance Bracket's deadline is the same sentence about round two, so it happens twice: 23 of 28 there, 2 of 4 this April.
An opener is real information, and no more than it looks. Over the 105 archived series that reached a second game, knowing the opener moves the model's series price by 13.9 points on average, changes which club is favoured in 42 of them, and improves the forecast: log loss 0.664 to 0.636, 60 of 105 called right to 68. It is also the right SIZE. The model gives a Game 1 winner 66.2% of the series on best-of-seven arithmetic alone; the archive gives it 63.8%, 0.51 standard errors away. There is no extra credit to award the club that won.
What it is worth. In a hundred-entry room reading the table as the crowd does, the window lifts the entry from 4.38% to 5.65% — 29.2% more first place, ahead in 7 of 7 postseasons. A room that reads the table does not move when an opener is played: its favourite is the club with more points, before the game and after it, so it makes no difference whether that room submitted early or waited, and the information is not competed away. It is larger than the tiebreaker, which is worth 6.7%.
Part of the apparent gain was the winner's curse. Graded on the tournaments the search itself used, the window looks worth 32.2% rather than 29.2% — so 9.3% of it was the entry fitting its own examiner. The blind entry never had that luxury, because it was priced from a different world altogether, and comparing the two without a third set of tournaments neither had seen would have made the window look about 1.1 times better than it is.
The second chance's window, on fewer games. Two to four openers rather than six to eight, and it lifts that entry from 4.28% to 5.18%, 20.9%, ahead in 4 of 7 — less than the first round's window. A second-round series is 8.3% of that board where a first-round series is 2.5% of this one, and there are only 7 picks to move rather than 15.
It is a different bracket, not a better number. The window moves 5.3 of the 15 picks and 1.6 of the 7. Waiting beat not waiting in 24 of the 24 rooms on the grid, across both competitions and every assumed room. The exchangeability control holds through all of it, 0.985 to 1.055.
What this does not know
The room is measured on one number. Every other entry on this page is generated by a model of how people pick, fitted to the share of a league-wide crowd that took each club to win the Cup. That pins the champion and not the fifteen series behind it, and your hundred are a sample of that crowd rather than the crowd. It is still the assumption the answer is most sensitive to, which is why it stays a control.
Seven Aprils is seven. One postseason is one correlated draw, not fifteen independent series. The per-season figures at the bottom of each panel are worth reading together and worth nothing apart.
The rating is near its ceiling. Fitting anything onto it — finishing, goaltending, roster shape — has lost out of sample every time it has been tried. The edge this page claims is not that the bracket is more right. It is that the room is chalky.
A projection cannot see a lineup. The largest single error on the draft board is a man who does not dress. Nothing in this project sees an injury before it is announced, and no amount of accuracy in either half of the product recovers a player who plays two games.
A hot goaltender decides the series and cannot be picked. Goaltending carries 77% of a playoff series and the club that wins it wins 80 of 105 — but the club whose starter had been better that regular season wins 49 of 95, which is a coin. The widening you see in the round-by-round table is the only honest response to that.
The bracket and the pool entry for one postseason, computed by `scaffold-pool` from `src/lib/bracket.ts` and `src/lib/pool.ts`. Clubs are rated on THE REGULAR SEASON THAT PRECEDED THIS POSTSEASON -- expected goals for and against per game from `src/data/strength` keyed by season -- so nothing here has been told what happened next. The club-uncertainty parameter is fitted leave-one-season-out on the other postseasons, as in `backtest:bracket`. THE ENTRY IS PRICED AT THE DEADLINE: the pool closes before the first scheduled Game 2 of the round, and `deadline` records that instant and how many of the eight openers had been played by it; the tree every scenario is chosen on carries those results, and `series[].atDeadline` shows them with the series prices they produced. `clubs[].reach`, `clubs[].expectedGames` and `series[].chances` are from the opening, before a puck was dropped -- the draft board is graded on them -- and `clubs[].atDeadline` is the same at the deadline. On a live night before any second game has been played, `deadline.moment` is `now` and the state is whatever had been played at the time of the run. Each scenario is one assumed room: `opponents` other entries, each drawn from what `room` says the room reads. A room that reads the TABLE takes each series from a logistic in the regular-season points gap, 1/(1+exp(-beta*gap)); beta = 0.05 is what the league's own Bracket Challenge measured over four Aprils (`probe:crowd`), and 0.03 and 0.08 are looser and tighter readings of the same table. A room that reads the MODEL takes each series from the model's own price, which is the assumption this pool made before the crowd was measured and is kept so the reader can see what it was worth. All of them are drawn from the same deadline tree, because everybody faces the same deadline. `entry` is the bracket chosen against that room; `chalk` is the model's favourite at every series, the most accurate bracket; `table` is the room's own modal bracket, the club it prefers at every series, which for a table-reading room is the higher-points club everywhere and is what most of the room submits. `entry.first` is the chosen bracket scored against rooms AND tournaments the search never saw and is the honest number; `entry.claimed` is what the search itself reported, and the gap between them is the winner's curse. `control.first` must come out at 1/(opponents+1): it is a field-typical entry, exchangeable with the room by construction, and it is the one figure here that can be checked without trusting the model at all. `secondChance` is the SAME POOL'S SECOND COMPETITION, priced from its own deadline: the first round as it finished, the second-round matchups as the league set them with the openers that had been played before the first second-round Game 2, scored 0/25/50/100 so the eight settled series are worth nothing, over the 128 coherent brackets that remain. Its entries list only the seven series being submitted; the eight results they are built on are under `secondChance.firstRound` and the four openers under `secondChance.atDeadline`. THE LENGTH BONUS: three points a series for calling the length of a first-round series (the second chance's four second-round series), paid only if the winner is also right, so `series[].atDeadline.lengths` and `secondChance.atDeadline[].lengths` give each club's chance of winning in four, five, six and seven games from the state at that deadline, and every entry, chalk and table bracket carries `lengths`, the argmax of its own pick's row, with `lengthBonus` the expected points at them and `sixBonus` at six everywhere. `probe:length` could not separate the two over seven Aprils, and the page says so.