Winning is not being right
The 2018-19 bracket, and the entry that wins the pool
A pool does not pay for accuracy. It pays for finishing first. The bracket that maximises expected points is roughly the one that picks the model's favourite fifteen times. Everybody else's is the one that picks the table's — the league's own Bracket Challenge says so, over four Aprils and five million brackets — and the two part company exactly where a pool is won.
All 32,768 coherent brackets, scored against 20,000 simulated tournaments. Computed 2026-09-10, priced at the deadline with 8 of 8 openers in hand.
Other entries
What they read
Where the model thinks it ends
Each club's chance of surviving each round, from 20,000 simulated tournaments, as it stood before a puck was dropped. A club's rating error is drawn once per tournament and carried through all four rounds, so a collapse in the first round and an absence from the final are the same event rather than two — which is most of what makes a bracket a bracket. What the openers did to these figures is the next section.
| Club | Pts | Round two | Conference final | Final | Won the Cup | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carolina Hurricanes | 99 | 67.5% | 42.8% | 24.3% | 14.3% | 13.4 |
| Vegas Golden Knights | 93 | 52.9% | 29.3% | 17.6% | 9.8% | 11.5 |
| Calgary Flames | 107 | 61.9% | 31.0% | 17.0% | 8.8% | 12.1 |
| St. Louis Blues Won it | 99 | 64.1% | 35.1% | 17.3% | 8.7% | 12.5 |
| Boston Bruins | 107 | 53.2% | 28.6% | 15.1% | 7.8% | 11.4 |
| San Jose Sharks | 101 | 47.1% | 24.6% | 13.8% | 7.0% | 10.7 |
| Tampa Bay Lightning | 128 | 54.9% | 26.7% | 13.5% | 6.7% | 11.3 |
| Toronto Maple Leafs | 100 | 46.8% | 24.5% | 12.5% | 6.4% | 10.6 |
| Nashville Predators | 100 | 53.2% | 27.3% | 12.2% | 5.6% | 11.1 |
| Pittsburgh Penguins | 100 | 52.4% | 22.7% | 10.7% | 5.2% | 10.7 |
| Columbus Blue Jackets | 98 | 45.1% | 20.2% | 9.2% | 4.3% | 10.1 |
| Dallas Stars | 93 | 46.8% | 23.4% | 10.0% | 4.3% | 10.4 |
| New York Islanders | 103 | 47.6% | 19.6% | 8.8% | 4.2% | 10.1 |
| Colorado Avalanche | 90 | 38.1% | 15.2% | 6.9% | 2.8% | 9.2 |
| Washington Capitals | 104 | 32.5% | 14.9% | 5.9% | 2.4% | 8.8 |
| Winnipeg Jets | 99 | 35.9% | 14.3% | 5.1% | 1.9% | 8.9 |
Clubs are rated on the 2018-19 regular season alone — expected goals for and against per game,
the rating backtest:bracket chose — and how wrong that rating may be about a club is
fitted on the other postseasons, never on this one. It came out at 0.06.
Expected games is what a roster pool needs: a player's playoff total is his rate times how long his
club survived. Which of those two halves carries more of the spread was an open question on this
page until it was measured — see the draft tab, where the answer turned out to be neither.
At the deadline
Entries close before the puck drop of the first scheduled Game 2, not before the playoffs open. In 2018-19 that was 12 April 2019, 23:00 UTC, and 8 of the 8 openers had been played by then. Every entry on this page is priced from that instant: the tree the optimiser searched carries those results, and so does the room it was searched against, because everybody faces the same deadline.
| Series | Opener | Home side, opening | At the deadline | Cup, opening → deadline |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tampa Bay Lightning v Columbus Blue Jackets | Columbus Blue Jackets 4–3 Tampa Bay Lightning | 54.9% | 38.4% | Tampa Bay Lightning 6.7% → 5.1% Columbus Blue Jackets 4.3% → 6.2% |
| Boston Bruins v Toronto Maple Leafs | Toronto Maple Leafs 4–1 Boston Bruins | 53.2% | 36.5% | Boston Bruins 7.8% → 5.7% Toronto Maple Leafs 6.4% → 8.4% |
| Washington Capitals v Carolina Hurricanes | Washington Capitals 4–2 Carolina Hurricanes | 32.5% | 46.4% | Washington Capitals 2.4% → 3.3% Carolina Hurricanes 14.3% → 12.0% |
| New York Islanders v Pittsburgh Penguins | New York Islanders 4–3 Pittsburgh Penguins (OT) | 47.6% | 62.3% | New York Islanders 4.2% → 5.6% Pittsburgh Penguins 5.2% → 4.2% |
| Nashville Predators v Dallas Stars | Dallas Stars 3–2 Nashville Predators | 53.2% | 36.6% | Nashville Predators 5.6% → 3.6% Dallas Stars 4.3% → 5.5% |
| Winnipeg Jets v St. Louis Blues | St. Louis Blues 2–1 Winnipeg Jets | 35.9% | 23.4% | Winnipeg Jets 1.9% → 1.4% St. Louis Blues 8.7% → 10.7% |
| Calgary Flames v Colorado Avalanche | Calgary Flames 4–0 Colorado Avalanche | 61.9% | 73.6% | Calgary Flames 8.8% → 10.4% Colorado Avalanche 2.8% → 2.1% |
| San Jose Sharks v Vegas Golden Knights | San Jose Sharks 5–2 Vegas Golden Knights | 47.1% | 60.9% | San Jose Sharks 7.0% → 8.5% Vegas Golden Knights 9.8% → 7.3% |
The series price is the home side's, before the opener and after it; the two are the same thing for a series that had not started. An opener is best-of-seven arithmetic on unchanged ratings and nothing more — the model gives a Game 1 winner 66.2% of the series and the archive gives it 63.8%, so there is no extra credit for the club that won. The largest move here is for Toronto Maple Leafs, 16.7 points of series price. On the Cup itself the openers moved Vegas Golden Knights most, 9.8% to 7.3%. The model's table, and the draft board, are still the opening: the draft is graded on expected games before any of this was known, and a projection that had seen the openers would be a different test.
The room
Being contrarian is only worth something where the room is crowded, so the entry depends on what the rest of the pool submits. For months that was the softest thing on this page — a guess that the room was the model's own prices, sharpened. It has since been measured, against the share of every bracket in the league's Bracket Challenge that picked each club to win the Cup, 4 Aprils of it: the room reads the regular-season table, not the model. The size of the room is still yours to set, above, and how tightly it reads the table is offered either side of the measurement.
How the room was measured. Each spring the league publishes the share of every Bracket Challenge entry that picked each club to win the Cup, and 4 Aprils of it are retrievable. A room drawn from the model's prices, sharpened by any power, fits those shares poorly — best at no sharpening at all, and badly even there. A room whose price for a series is a logistic in the regular-season points gap fits them 3.2 times better, at β = 0.05, where a twenty-point gap is a 73% pick. That room is what the page opens on; β = 0.03 and 0.08 are the same table read more loosely and more tightly. In 2018-19 the crowd's favourite was Tampa Bay Lightning at 48.6% of 1.42 million brackets; the model's was Carolina Hurricanes, which the crowd had at 0.5%.
What the wrong room was costing. The entry this page used to publish was chosen to stand apart from a crowd that shared the model's favourites. Against the room as measured it finished first 2.16% of the time in a hundred-entry pool — less than plain chalk at 3.78% — because it was avoiding clubs the crowd already leaves alone. An entry chosen against the measured room takes 5.42%, ahead in 4 of 4 Aprils. The model-believing room is kept on the grid so that can be seen rather than taken on trust. What this measurement is not: a hundred-entry league inside the competition is a sample of the same people, not the same crowd.
The room at the series level. Sixteen champion shares cannot say how a crowd picks one series. ESPN's Playoff Hockey Challenge publishes every pick, and 4 Aprils of it are on file — 32 first-round series, 130 to 210 thousand brackets, every one locked before the first game. That crowd picks a first-round series off the table too, at β = 0.09 — tighter than its champion picks — and the model's price adds little to the table in explaining it (R² 0.46 on the points gap alone, 0.49 with the model's odds beside it). Taking those picks as given, the later rounds fit at β = 0.05, 0.045, 0.025, loosest at the Cup; but that shape fits the league's own champion shares worse than one β everywhere in 4 of 4 Aprils, so this page keeps one. Against the room as ESPN measured it, the entry priced here takes 5.10% where the page says 5.54% on the same Aprils; an entry chosen against that room takes 5.48%, ahead in 2 of 4. Over the 32 series the crowd forecast no worse than the model: log loss 0.568 against 0.593, a gap of 0.2 standard errors. Star power is real and small: Edmonton Oilers, Colorado Avalanche and Vegas Golden Knights picked above their points every year, Boston Bruins and Los Angeles Kings (3 of its 4 against Edmonton Oilers) below; and in every first-round series where the crowd went against the table, the club it took was one of New York Rangers, Colorado Avalanche, Florida Panthers and Edmonton Oilers. Fitted as one term — the gap in the two clubs' top scorers' points, 0.0127 log-odds a point — it describes that crowd better held out in 4 of 4 Aprils and the league's champion shares better in 3 of 4; but an entry chosen against the table with that term on it takes 4.83% against the room as measured where this entry takes 5.10%, ahead in 0 of 4, so the page prices without it.
The entry
Against 9 other entries in a room that reads the table, loosely, this is the bracket with the best chance of finishing first, out of all 32,768 coherent ones, chosen with 8 of the 8 openers in hand.
This entry finishes first
22.8%
121.2 points on average
The model's chalk
21.7%
the model's favourite in every series; 120.6 points on average — -0.5 more than the entry
The table's bracket
6.1%
the higher-points club in every series, which is what most of the room submits ; 81.5 points on average
A typical entry
9.7%
must be 10.0% by construction — one entry in 10 — and is the one figure here you can check without trusting the model at all
The trade is visible in those first two boxes. The entry gives up -0.5 expected points and roughly 1.0× its chance of winning. Expected points is a quantity you can lead the field in and never finish first in. The third box is the bracket the room itself mostly submits, and it finishes first 6.1% of the time: the crowd's own pick is the worst of the three, because it is the one with the most company. The search itself reported 22.63% for this bracket; the 22.75% above is the same bracket scored against rooms and tournaments it never saw, and the difference between them is the winner's curse rather than a rounding error.
And a tie is not quite a coin. The pool settles a tie for first on the number of goals scored in the Final, and 22.75% above splits every tie evenly, which is what an entrant with no view on that number should expect. The two ends are 22.00% for an entry that never wins a tiebreaker and 23.55% for one that always does — it finishes level with 1.1 others 1.55% of the time — so the whole tiebreaker is worth 1.55 points at the outside. Chalk has more riding on it: 20.82% to 22.61% on the same rooms, because a bracket the room also submits is a bracket that ties.
| Round | This entry's two | This entry | Games | Model's chalk | The table | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First round | Tampa Bay Lightning v Columbus Blue Jackets 0–1 | Columbus Blue Jackets 61.6% | 619.1% | Columbus Blue Jackets 61.6% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 10 | Columbus Blue Jackets 4-0 |
| First round | Boston Bruins v Toronto Maple Leafs 0–1 | Toronto Maple Leafs 63.5% | 619.4% | Toronto Maple Leafs 63.5% | Boston Bruins | 10 | Boston Bruins 4-3 |
| First round | Washington Capitals v Carolina Hurricanes 1–0 | Carolina Hurricanes 53.6% | 621.6% | Carolina Hurricanes 53.6% | Washington Capitals | 10 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-3 |
| First round | New York Islanders v Pittsburgh Penguins 1–0 | New York Islanders 62.3% | 518.7% · six 16.2% | New York Islanders 62.3% | New York Islanders | 10 | New York Islanders 4-0 |
| First round | Nashville Predators v Dallas Stars 0–1 | Dallas Stars 63.3% | 619.4% | Dallas Stars 63.3% | Nashville Predators | 10 | Dallas Stars 4-2 |
| First round | Winnipeg Jets v St. Louis Blues 0–1 | St. Louis Blues 76.6% | 522.5% · six 21.3% | St. Louis Blues 76.6% | Winnipeg Jets | 10 | St. Louis Blues 4-2 |
| First round | Calgary Flames v Colorado Avalanche 1–0 | Calgary Flames 73.6% | 523.6% · six 18.2% | Calgary Flames 73.6% | Calgary Flames | 10 | Colorado Avalanche 4-1 |
| First round | San Jose Sharks v Vegas Golden Knights 1–0 | San Jose Sharks 60.9% | 518.2% · six 15.9% | San Jose Sharks 60.9% | San Jose Sharks | 10 | San Jose Sharks 4-3 |
| Second round | Columbus Blue Jackets v Toronto Maple Leafs | Toronto Maple Leafs 33.2% | Toronto Maple Leafs 33.2% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 25 | Boston Bruins 4-2 | |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes v New York Islanders | Carolina Hurricanes 34.1% | Carolina Hurricanes 34.1% | Washington Capitals | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-0 | |
| Second round | Dallas Stars v St. Louis Blues | St. Louis Blues 42.0% | St. Louis Blues 42.0% | Nashville Predators | 25 | St. Louis Blues 4-3 | |
| Second round | Calgary Flames v San Jose Sharks | Calgary Flames 36.9% | Calgary Flames 36.9% | Calgary Flames | 25 | San Jose Sharks 4-3 | |
| Conference final | Toronto Maple Leafs v Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes 19.8% | Carolina Hurricanes 19.8% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 50 | Boston Bruins 4-0 | |
| Conference final | St. Louis Blues v Calgary Flames | St. Louis Blues 20.8% | Calgary Flames 20.2% | Calgary Flames | 50 | St. Louis Blues 4-2 | |
| Final | Carolina Hurricanes v St. Louis Blues | Carolina Hurricanes 12.0% | Carolina Hurricanes 12.0% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 100 | St. Louis Blues 4-3 |
This entry's two is the pair this bracket was choosing between, which after the first round is whoever it had itself advanced — so the chalk column often names a club that is not in it, because chalk advanced someone else. The table is the room's own bracket, the club it prefers at each series, in italics where this entry parts from it. That is what coherence means, and it is why fifteen series with sixteen clubs in them come to 215 brackets and not more: every pick after the first round is a choice between two clubs the entry itself put there. The percentage beside a club is its chance of winning that series across every path it could take there, as it stood at the deadline — a marginal, not a head-to-head, except in the first round where the two are the same thing, and where the score beside the pair is the opener that was in hand. Games is the length to write beside a first-round pick: the model's most likely length for that club to win in, from the state at the deadline, with its chance and, where the answer is not six, six's. It is three points a series if the winner is also right — 4.9 expected points at these lengths against 4.5 writing six everywhere — and over seven Aprils from the deadline the model's own answer collected 5.1 of 24 and "six" collected 6.0, 0.6 standard errors apart. Write either; it is 5.9% of the board and nothing here can tell them apart. Worth is the points that series pays, under this pool's own rule: 10, 25, 50, 100 a series by round, which puts 53% of the board in the last three of the fifteen. That is why a pool is won and lost on the champion pick. This entry differs from the model's chalk in 1 of 15 series, which is fewer decisions than it looks: it advances St. Louis Blues where chalk advances Calgary Flames, and a club backed in the first round is backed again in every round it survives. It differs from the table's bracket in 11.
Do you need the champion? Measured rather than assumed, tournament by tournament, in the room as the crowd was measured to be. With 10 in the pool, whoever holds the winning score had the Cup winner in 41% of 20,000 tournaments this April (50% averaged over the 7 Aprils; by size of pool, 50% of 10, 76% of 30 and 94% of 100). This entry's chance of first place is 87.0% in the tournaments its champion (Carolina Hurricanes) wins and 18.04% in the rest, so 36% of what it has rides on one series it prices at 10.5%. A small pool is a different game — with 10 in it the winner had him 50% of the time and this entry finishes first 18.0% of the time without him — but at a hundred the pool is decided by the Final and the other fourteen series decide who among the holders takes it. Over the 7 Aprils played the entry had him 0 of 7 times, chalk 0 and the table's bracket 0, and 3.3% of the league's Bracket Challenge crowd did this April.
Is it a peak, or a plateau?
The best single bracket means nothing without the shape of the rest. If thousands sit within a whisker of it, the optimiser has found the luckiest estimate on a flat surface rather than a real maximum. Every one of the 32,768 coherent brackets, by its chance of finishing first — these are the search's own estimates, so the top of this distribution is the 22.63% it claimed and not the 22.75% the entry earned out of sample:
Within 1% of the best
3
of 32,768. A peak, not a plateau.
Within 5% of the best
33
and 23 within one percentage point, which is a far looser question
The median bracket
10.7%
against the best the search scored, at 22.6%
The brackets immediately behind it are near-copies rather than rivals, which is the other half of the same point: the 4 behind it are 1 to 2 picks away, and 2 of them back the same champion.
The second chance
The same pool runs a second competition with its own prize. Once the first round is over and the second-round matchups are set, an entrant may submit a fresh bracket covering rounds two, three and four — 25, 50 and 100 a series, the eight settled ones worth nothing. It does not replace the original entry; both run. So this is the same model at a later moment, choosing seven picks from 128 coherent brackets rather than fifteen from 32,768, with Columbus Blue Jackets, Boston Bruins, Carolina Hurricanes, New York Islanders, Dallas Stars, St. Louis Blues, Colorado Avalanche, San Jose Sharks already through. Its deadline is the first Game 2 of round two, and 4 of the 4 second-round openers were in hand: Boston Bruins 3–2 Columbus Blue Jackets (OT), Carolina Hurricanes 1–0 New York Islanders (OT), St. Louis Blues 3–2 Dallas Stars and San Jose Sharks 5–2 Colorado Avalanche. The entry is priced from there.
The second-chance entry
23.0%
against 22.8% for the main bracket in the same room
The room's own bracket, here
12.2%
of which 9.52% is won outright and the rest arrives as a tie
A typical entry
9.8%
must be 10.0% by construction — the same check as above, on a board where the first round scores nothing
A smaller pool of brackets is a more crowded one. 10 people choosing between 128 things land on each other more often than 10 choosing between 32,768, so the room's own favourite is submitted many times over and its wins are split rather than won outright. The room's own bracket finishes first 12.20% of the time here, and 22.0% of that arrives as a tie shared with 1.5 other people holding the same bracket — against 9.8% of the fifteen-pick bracket's first places, in this same room. That is the crowding this whole page is about, and it is the stronger of the two here.
| Round | This entry | Games | Chalk | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second round | Boston Bruins | 522.1% · six 17.8% | Boston Bruins | 25 | Boston Bruins |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes | 522.2% · six 21.3% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes |
| Second round | St. Louis Blues | 522.6% · six 18.0% | St. Louis Blues | 25 | St. Louis Blues |
| Second round | San Jose Sharks | 523.1% · six 18.0% | San Jose Sharks | 25 | San Jose Sharks |
| Conference final | Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Boston Bruins | |
| Conference final | St. Louis Blues | San Jose Sharks | 50 | St. Louis Blues | |
| Final | Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes | 100 | St. Louis Blues |
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the second-chance entry averages 22.6% against the main bracket's 24.7%, and it is the better of the two in 2 of 7. Chalk averages 21.7%. Against a room that read the model it was the easier competition, because the room crowded onto the model's favourites; against the room as measured it is not, and the two are worth about the same. Enter both.
Games is the length to write beside each second-round pick, the model's most likely length for that club to win in from the state at this deadline — the 12 points this competition pays for calling the length of the four second-round series, on a board of 312: 2.7 expected at these lengths, 2.3 writing six. The same bonus in the first round was measured over seven Aprils and the model's answer could not be told from "six games" in every box; write either.
And against what actually happened
The tournament the entry was priced against is simulated. This one is not: both entries are scored against the real 2018-19 postseason, over every room that might have turned up. A figure near zero means what it says — somebody in almost every room did better, which is what happens when the club that won was not on either bracket.
This entry, in the real 2018-19
43.77%
finishing first, on 160.0 points
The model's chalk, in the real 2018-19
9.92%
finishing first, on 110.0 points
The room's bracket, in the real 2018-19
0.00%
finishing first, on 30.0 points
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the optimised entry averages 28.12%, the model's chalk 20.22% and the room's own bracket 14.10%. The entry would have been a live contender for first in 4 of 7 Aprils, chalk in 4 and the room's bracket in 5. Both are far below what the simulated tournaments promised, because a real April contains upsets the model priced low — and seven of them is seven, not a hundred and five.
The entry
Against 9 other entries in a room that reads the table, as the crowd did, this is the bracket with the best chance of finishing first, out of all 32,768 coherent ones, chosen with 8 of the 8 openers in hand.
This entry finishes first
26.0%
118.4 points on average
The model's chalk
23.7%
the model's favourite in every series; 120.6 points on average — 2.3 more than the entry
The table's bracket
4.8%
the higher-points club in every series, which is what most of the room submits ; 81.5 points on average
A typical entry
10.1%
must be 10.0% by construction — one entry in 10 — and is the one figure here you can check without trusting the model at all
The trade is visible in those first two boxes. The entry gives up 2.3 expected points and roughly 1.1× its chance of winning. Expected points is a quantity you can lead the field in and never finish first in. The third box is the bracket the room itself mostly submits, and it finishes first 4.8% of the time: the crowd's own pick is the worst of the three, because it is the one with the most company. The search itself reported 25.70% for this bracket; the 26.03% above is the same bracket scored against rooms and tournaments it never saw, and the difference between them is the winner's curse rather than a rounding error.
And a tie is not quite a coin. The pool settles a tie for first on the number of goals scored in the Final, and 26.03% above splits every tie evenly, which is what an entrant with no view on that number should expect. The two ends are 25.23% for an entry that never wins a tiebreaker and 26.90% for one that always does — it finishes level with 1.2 others 1.67% of the time — so the whole tiebreaker is worth 1.67 points at the outside. Chalk has more riding on it: 22.84% to 24.71% on the same rooms, because a bracket the room also submits is a bracket that ties.
| Round | This entry's two | This entry | Games | Model's chalk | The table | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First round | Tampa Bay Lightning v Columbus Blue Jackets 0–1 | Columbus Blue Jackets 61.6% | 619.1% | Columbus Blue Jackets 61.6% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 10 | Columbus Blue Jackets 4-0 |
| First round | Boston Bruins v Toronto Maple Leafs 0–1 | Toronto Maple Leafs 63.5% | 619.4% | Toronto Maple Leafs 63.5% | Boston Bruins | 10 | Boston Bruins 4-3 |
| First round | Washington Capitals v Carolina Hurricanes 1–0 | Carolina Hurricanes 53.6% | 621.6% | Carolina Hurricanes 53.6% | Washington Capitals | 10 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-3 |
| First round | New York Islanders v Pittsburgh Penguins 1–0 | New York Islanders 62.3% | 518.7% · six 16.2% | New York Islanders 62.3% | New York Islanders | 10 | New York Islanders 4-0 |
| First round | Nashville Predators v Dallas Stars 0–1 | Dallas Stars 63.3% | 619.4% | Dallas Stars 63.3% | Nashville Predators | 10 | Dallas Stars 4-2 |
| First round | Winnipeg Jets v St. Louis Blues 0–1 | St. Louis Blues 76.6% | 522.5% · six 21.3% | St. Louis Blues 76.6% | Winnipeg Jets | 10 | St. Louis Blues 4-2 |
| First round | Calgary Flames v Colorado Avalanche 1–0 | Calgary Flames 73.6% | 523.6% · six 18.2% | Calgary Flames 73.6% | Calgary Flames | 10 | Colorado Avalanche 4-1 |
| First round | San Jose Sharks v Vegas Golden Knights 1–0 | San Jose Sharks 60.9% | 518.2% · six 15.9% | San Jose Sharks 60.9% | San Jose Sharks | 10 | San Jose Sharks 4-3 |
| Second round | Columbus Blue Jackets v Toronto Maple Leafs | Toronto Maple Leafs 33.2% | Toronto Maple Leafs 33.2% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 25 | Boston Bruins 4-2 | |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes v New York Islanders | Carolina Hurricanes 34.1% | Carolina Hurricanes 34.1% | Washington Capitals | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-0 | |
| Second round | Dallas Stars v St. Louis Blues | St. Louis Blues 42.0% | St. Louis Blues 42.0% | Nashville Predators | 25 | St. Louis Blues 4-3 | |
| Second round | Calgary Flames v San Jose Sharks | San Jose Sharks 30.8% | Calgary Flames 36.9% | Calgary Flames | 25 | San Jose Sharks 4-3 | |
| Conference final | Toronto Maple Leafs v Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes 19.8% | Carolina Hurricanes 19.8% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 50 | Boston Bruins 4-0 | |
| Conference final | St. Louis Blues v San Jose Sharks | St. Louis Blues 20.8% | Calgary Flames 20.2% | Calgary Flames | 50 | St. Louis Blues 4-2 | |
| Final | Carolina Hurricanes v St. Louis Blues | St. Louis Blues 10.7% | Carolina Hurricanes 12.0% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 100 | St. Louis Blues 4-3 |
This entry's two is the pair this bracket was choosing between, which after the first round is whoever it had itself advanced — so the chalk column often names a club that is not in it, because chalk advanced someone else. The table is the room's own bracket, the club it prefers at each series, in italics where this entry parts from it. That is what coherence means, and it is why fifteen series with sixteen clubs in them come to 215 brackets and not more: every pick after the first round is a choice between two clubs the entry itself put there. The percentage beside a club is its chance of winning that series across every path it could take there, as it stood at the deadline — a marginal, not a head-to-head, except in the first round where the two are the same thing, and where the score beside the pair is the opener that was in hand. Games is the length to write beside a first-round pick: the model's most likely length for that club to win in, from the state at the deadline, with its chance and, where the answer is not six, six's. It is three points a series if the winner is also right — 4.9 expected points at these lengths against 4.5 writing six everywhere — and over seven Aprils from the deadline the model's own answer collected 5.1 of 24 and "six" collected 6.0, 0.6 standard errors apart. Write either; it is 5.9% of the board and nothing here can tell them apart. Worth is the points that series pays, under this pool's own rule: 10, 25, 50, 100 a series by round, which puts 53% of the board in the last three of the fifteen. That is why a pool is won and lost on the champion pick. This entry differs from the model's chalk in 3 of 15 series, which is fewer decisions than it looks: it advances San Jose Sharks and St. Louis Blues where chalk advances Calgary Flames and Carolina Hurricanes, and a club backed in the first round is backed again in every round it survives. It differs from the table's bracket in 12.
Do you need the champion? Measured rather than assumed, tournament by tournament, in the room as the crowd was measured to be. With 10 in the pool, whoever holds the winning score had the Cup winner in 41% of 20,000 tournaments this April (50% averaged over the 7 Aprils; by size of pool, 50% of 10, 76% of 30 and 94% of 100). This entry's chance of first place is 87.0% in the tournaments its champion (St. Louis Blues) wins and 18.04% in the rest, so 36% of what it has rides on one series it prices at 10.5%. A small pool is a different game — with 10 in it the winner had him 50% of the time and this entry finishes first 18.0% of the time without him — but at a hundred the pool is decided by the Final and the other fourteen series decide who among the holders takes it. Over the 7 Aprils played the entry had him 0 of 7 times, chalk 0 and the table's bracket 0, and 3.3% of the league's Bracket Challenge crowd did this April.
Is it a peak, or a plateau?
The best single bracket means nothing without the shape of the rest. If thousands sit within a whisker of it, the optimiser has found the luckiest estimate on a flat surface rather than a real maximum. Every one of the 32,768 coherent brackets, by its chance of finishing first — these are the search's own estimates, so the top of this distribution is the 25.70% it claimed and not the 26.03% the entry earned out of sample:
Within 1% of the best
3
of 32,768. A peak, not a plateau.
Within 5% of the best
27
and 16 within one percentage point, which is a far looser question
The median bracket
12.4%
against the best the search scored, at 25.7%
The brackets immediately behind it are near-copies rather than rivals, which is the other half of the same point: the 4 behind it are 1 to 2 picks away, and 3 of them back the same champion.
The second chance
The same pool runs a second competition with its own prize. Once the first round is over and the second-round matchups are set, an entrant may submit a fresh bracket covering rounds two, three and four — 25, 50 and 100 a series, the eight settled ones worth nothing. It does not replace the original entry; both run. So this is the same model at a later moment, choosing seven picks from 128 coherent brackets rather than fifteen from 32,768, with Columbus Blue Jackets, Boston Bruins, Carolina Hurricanes, New York Islanders, Dallas Stars, St. Louis Blues, Colorado Avalanche, San Jose Sharks already through. Its deadline is the first Game 2 of round two, and 4 of the 4 second-round openers were in hand: Boston Bruins 3–2 Columbus Blue Jackets (OT), Carolina Hurricanes 1–0 New York Islanders (OT), St. Louis Blues 3–2 Dallas Stars and San Jose Sharks 5–2 Colorado Avalanche. The entry is priced from there.
The second-chance entry
22.9%
against 26.0% for the main bracket in the same room
The room's own bracket, here
10.4%
of which 7.70% is won outright and the rest arrives as a tie
A typical entry
9.8%
must be 10.0% by construction — the same check as above, on a board where the first round scores nothing
A smaller pool of brackets is a more crowded one. 10 people choosing between 128 things land on each other more often than 10 choosing between 32,768, so the room's own favourite is submitted many times over and its wins are split rather than won outright. The room's own bracket finishes first 10.42% of the time here, and 26.1% of that arrives as a tie shared with 1.5 other people holding the same bracket — against 13.1% of the fifteen-pick bracket's first places, in this same room. That is the crowding this whole page is about, and it is the stronger of the two here.
| Round | This entry | Games | Chalk | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second round | Boston Bruins | 522.1% · six 17.8% | Boston Bruins | 25 | Boston Bruins |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes | 522.2% · six 21.3% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes |
| Second round | St. Louis Blues | 522.6% · six 18.0% | St. Louis Blues | 25 | St. Louis Blues |
| Second round | San Jose Sharks | 523.1% · six 18.0% | San Jose Sharks | 25 | San Jose Sharks |
| Conference final | Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Boston Bruins | |
| Conference final | St. Louis Blues | San Jose Sharks | 50 | St. Louis Blues | |
| Final | Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes | 100 | St. Louis Blues |
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the second-chance entry averages 23.5% against the main bracket's 25.6%, and it is the better of the two in 1 of 7. Chalk averages 21.9%. Against a room that read the model it was the easier competition, because the room crowded onto the model's favourites; against the room as measured it is not, and the two are worth about the same. Enter both.
Games is the length to write beside each second-round pick, the model's most likely length for that club to win in from the state at this deadline — the 12 points this competition pays for calling the length of the four second-round series, on a board of 312: 2.7 expected at these lengths, 2.3 writing six. The same bonus in the first round was measured over seven Aprils and the model's answer could not be told from "six games" in every box; write either.
And against what actually happened
The tournament the entry was priced against is simulated. This one is not: both entries are scored against the real 2018-19 postseason, over every room that might have turned up. A figure near zero means what it says — somebody in almost every room did better, which is what happens when the club that won was not on either bracket.
This entry, in the real 2018-19
94.85%
finishing first, on 285.0 points
The model's chalk, in the real 2018-19
12.98%
finishing first, on 110.0 points
The room's bracket, in the real 2018-19
0.00%
finishing first, on 30.0 points
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the optimised entry averages 38.02%, the model's chalk 19.80% and the room's own bracket 10.86%. The entry would have been a live contender for first in 4 of 7 Aprils, chalk in 4 and the room's bracket in 4. Both are far below what the simulated tournaments promised, because a real April contains upsets the model priced low — and seven of them is seven, not a hundred and five.
The entry
Against 9 other entries in a room that reads the table, tightly, this is the bracket with the best chance of finishing first, out of all 32,768 coherent ones, chosen with 8 of the 8 openers in hand.
This entry finishes first
31.1%
118.4 points on average
The model's chalk
27.7%
the model's favourite in every series; 120.6 points on average — 2.3 more than the entry
The table's bracket
3.7%
the higher-points club in every series, which is what most of the room submits ; 81.5 points on average
A typical entry
10.1%
must be 10.0% by construction — one entry in 10 — and is the one figure here you can check without trusting the model at all
The trade is visible in those first two boxes. The entry gives up 2.3 expected points and roughly 1.1× its chance of winning. Expected points is a quantity you can lead the field in and never finish first in. The third box is the bracket the room itself mostly submits, and it finishes first 3.7% of the time: the crowd's own pick is the worst of the three, because it is the one with the most company. The search itself reported 30.50% for this bracket; the 31.15% above is the same bracket scored against rooms and tournaments it never saw, and the difference between them is the winner's curse rather than a rounding error.
And a tie is not quite a coin. The pool settles a tie for first on the number of goals scored in the Final, and 31.15% above splits every tie evenly, which is what an entrant with no view on that number should expect. The two ends are 30.19% for an entry that never wins a tiebreaker and 32.23% for one that always does — it finishes level with 1.2 others 2.04% of the time — so the whole tiebreaker is worth 2.04 points at the outside. Chalk has more riding on it: 26.69% to 28.93% on the same rooms, because a bracket the room also submits is a bracket that ties.
| Round | This entry's two | This entry | Games | Model's chalk | The table | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First round | Tampa Bay Lightning v Columbus Blue Jackets 0–1 | Columbus Blue Jackets 61.6% | 619.1% | Columbus Blue Jackets 61.6% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 10 | Columbus Blue Jackets 4-0 |
| First round | Boston Bruins v Toronto Maple Leafs 0–1 | Toronto Maple Leafs 63.5% | 619.4% | Toronto Maple Leafs 63.5% | Boston Bruins | 10 | Boston Bruins 4-3 |
| First round | Washington Capitals v Carolina Hurricanes 1–0 | Carolina Hurricanes 53.6% | 621.6% | Carolina Hurricanes 53.6% | Washington Capitals | 10 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-3 |
| First round | New York Islanders v Pittsburgh Penguins 1–0 | New York Islanders 62.3% | 518.7% · six 16.2% | New York Islanders 62.3% | New York Islanders | 10 | New York Islanders 4-0 |
| First round | Nashville Predators v Dallas Stars 0–1 | Dallas Stars 63.3% | 619.4% | Dallas Stars 63.3% | Nashville Predators | 10 | Dallas Stars 4-2 |
| First round | Winnipeg Jets v St. Louis Blues 0–1 | St. Louis Blues 76.6% | 522.5% · six 21.3% | St. Louis Blues 76.6% | Winnipeg Jets | 10 | St. Louis Blues 4-2 |
| First round | Calgary Flames v Colorado Avalanche 1–0 | Calgary Flames 73.6% | 523.6% · six 18.2% | Calgary Flames 73.6% | Calgary Flames | 10 | Colorado Avalanche 4-1 |
| First round | San Jose Sharks v Vegas Golden Knights 1–0 | San Jose Sharks 60.9% | 518.2% · six 15.9% | San Jose Sharks 60.9% | San Jose Sharks | 10 | San Jose Sharks 4-3 |
| Second round | Columbus Blue Jackets v Toronto Maple Leafs | Toronto Maple Leafs 33.2% | Toronto Maple Leafs 33.2% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 25 | Boston Bruins 4-2 | |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes v New York Islanders | Carolina Hurricanes 34.1% | Carolina Hurricanes 34.1% | Washington Capitals | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-0 | |
| Second round | Dallas Stars v St. Louis Blues | St. Louis Blues 42.0% | St. Louis Blues 42.0% | Nashville Predators | 25 | St. Louis Blues 4-3 | |
| Second round | Calgary Flames v San Jose Sharks | San Jose Sharks 30.8% | Calgary Flames 36.9% | Calgary Flames | 25 | San Jose Sharks 4-3 | |
| Conference final | Toronto Maple Leafs v Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes 19.8% | Carolina Hurricanes 19.8% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 50 | Boston Bruins 4-0 | |
| Conference final | St. Louis Blues v San Jose Sharks | St. Louis Blues 20.8% | Calgary Flames 20.2% | Calgary Flames | 50 | St. Louis Blues 4-2 | |
| Final | Carolina Hurricanes v St. Louis Blues | St. Louis Blues 10.7% | Carolina Hurricanes 12.0% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 100 | St. Louis Blues 4-3 |
This entry's two is the pair this bracket was choosing between, which after the first round is whoever it had itself advanced — so the chalk column often names a club that is not in it, because chalk advanced someone else. The table is the room's own bracket, the club it prefers at each series, in italics where this entry parts from it. That is what coherence means, and it is why fifteen series with sixteen clubs in them come to 215 brackets and not more: every pick after the first round is a choice between two clubs the entry itself put there. The percentage beside a club is its chance of winning that series across every path it could take there, as it stood at the deadline — a marginal, not a head-to-head, except in the first round where the two are the same thing, and where the score beside the pair is the opener that was in hand. Games is the length to write beside a first-round pick: the model's most likely length for that club to win in, from the state at the deadline, with its chance and, where the answer is not six, six's. It is three points a series if the winner is also right — 4.9 expected points at these lengths against 4.5 writing six everywhere — and over seven Aprils from the deadline the model's own answer collected 5.1 of 24 and "six" collected 6.0, 0.6 standard errors apart. Write either; it is 5.9% of the board and nothing here can tell them apart. Worth is the points that series pays, under this pool's own rule: 10, 25, 50, 100 a series by round, which puts 53% of the board in the last three of the fifteen. That is why a pool is won and lost on the champion pick. This entry differs from the model's chalk in 3 of 15 series, which is fewer decisions than it looks: it advances San Jose Sharks and St. Louis Blues where chalk advances Calgary Flames and Carolina Hurricanes, and a club backed in the first round is backed again in every round it survives. It differs from the table's bracket in 12.
Do you need the champion? Measured rather than assumed, tournament by tournament, in the room as the crowd was measured to be. With 10 in the pool, whoever holds the winning score had the Cup winner in 41% of 20,000 tournaments this April (50% averaged over the 7 Aprils; by size of pool, 50% of 10, 76% of 30 and 94% of 100). This entry's chance of first place is 87.0% in the tournaments its champion (St. Louis Blues) wins and 18.04% in the rest, so 36% of what it has rides on one series it prices at 10.5%. A small pool is a different game — with 10 in it the winner had him 50% of the time and this entry finishes first 18.0% of the time without him — but at a hundred the pool is decided by the Final and the other fourteen series decide who among the holders takes it. Over the 7 Aprils played the entry had him 0 of 7 times, chalk 0 and the table's bracket 0, and 3.3% of the league's Bracket Challenge crowd did this April.
Is it a peak, or a plateau?
The best single bracket means nothing without the shape of the rest. If thousands sit within a whisker of it, the optimiser has found the luckiest estimate on a flat surface rather than a real maximum. Every one of the 32,768 coherent brackets, by its chance of finishing first — these are the search's own estimates, so the top of this distribution is the 30.50% it claimed and not the 31.15% the entry earned out of sample:
Within 1% of the best
4
of 32,768. A peak, not a plateau.
Within 5% of the best
39
and 15 within one percentage point, which is a far looser question
The median bracket
15.3%
against the best the search scored, at 30.5%
The brackets immediately behind it are near-copies rather than rivals, which is the other half of the same point: the 4 behind it are 1 to 4 picks away, and 3 of them back the same champion.
The second chance
The same pool runs a second competition with its own prize. Once the first round is over and the second-round matchups are set, an entrant may submit a fresh bracket covering rounds two, three and four — 25, 50 and 100 a series, the eight settled ones worth nothing. It does not replace the original entry; both run. So this is the same model at a later moment, choosing seven picks from 128 coherent brackets rather than fifteen from 32,768, with Columbus Blue Jackets, Boston Bruins, Carolina Hurricanes, New York Islanders, Dallas Stars, St. Louis Blues, Colorado Avalanche, San Jose Sharks already through. Its deadline is the first Game 2 of round two, and 4 of the 4 second-round openers were in hand: Boston Bruins 3–2 Columbus Blue Jackets (OT), Carolina Hurricanes 1–0 New York Islanders (OT), St. Louis Blues 3–2 Dallas Stars and San Jose Sharks 5–2 Colorado Avalanche. The entry is priced from there.
The second-chance entry
23.7%
against 31.1% for the main bracket in the same room
The room's own bracket, here
8.1%
of which 5.29% is won outright and the rest arrives as a tie
A typical entry
9.7%
must be 10.0% by construction — the same check as above, on a board where the first round scores nothing
A smaller pool of brackets is a more crowded one. 10 people choosing between 128 things land on each other more often than 10 choosing between 32,768, so the room's own favourite is submitted many times over and its wins are split rather than won outright. The room's own bracket finishes first 8.06% of the time here, and 34.4% of that arrives as a tie shared with 1.6 other people holding the same bracket — against 20.3% of the fifteen-pick bracket's first places, in this same room. That is the crowding this whole page is about, and it is the stronger of the two here.
| Round | This entry | Games | Chalk | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second round | Boston Bruins | 522.1% · six 17.8% | Boston Bruins | 25 | Boston Bruins |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes | 522.2% · six 21.3% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes |
| Second round | St. Louis Blues | 522.6% · six 18.0% | St. Louis Blues | 25 | St. Louis Blues |
| Second round | San Jose Sharks | 523.1% · six 18.0% | San Jose Sharks | 25 | San Jose Sharks |
| Conference final | Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Boston Bruins | |
| Conference final | St. Louis Blues | San Jose Sharks | 50 | St. Louis Blues | |
| Final | Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes | 100 | St. Louis Blues |
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the second-chance entry averages 25.6% against the main bracket's 28.3%, and it is the better of the two in 1 of 7. Chalk averages 23.0%. Against a room that read the model it was the easier competition, because the room crowded onto the model's favourites; against the room as measured it is not, and the two are worth about the same. Enter both.
Games is the length to write beside each second-round pick, the model's most likely length for that club to win in from the state at this deadline — the 12 points this competition pays for calling the length of the four second-round series, on a board of 312: 2.7 expected at these lengths, 2.3 writing six. The same bonus in the first round was measured over seven Aprils and the model's answer could not be told from "six games" in every box; write either.
And against what actually happened
The tournament the entry was priced against is simulated. This one is not: both entries are scored against the real 2018-19 postseason, over every room that might have turned up. A figure near zero means what it says — somebody in almost every room did better, which is what happens when the club that won was not on either bracket.
This entry, in the real 2018-19
97.18%
finishing first, on 285.0 points
The model's chalk, in the real 2018-19
20.62%
finishing first, on 110.0 points
The room's bracket, in the real 2018-19
0.00%
finishing first, on 30.0 points
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the optimised entry averages 39.84%, the model's chalk 21.06% and the room's own bracket 8.36%. The entry would have been a live contender for first in 4 of 7 Aprils, chalk in 4 and the room's bracket in 4. Both are far below what the simulated tournaments promised, because a real April contains upsets the model priced low — and seven of them is seven, not a hundred and five.
The entry
Against 9 other entries in a room that believes the model, this is the bracket with the best chance of finishing first, out of all 32,768 coherent ones, chosen with 8 of the 8 openers in hand.
This entry finishes first
14.4%
121.2 points on average
The model's chalk
13.9%
the model's favourite in every series; 120.6 points on average — -0.5 more than the entry
The room's bracket
13.9%
the room believes the model, so its own bracket is the model's chalk ; 120.6 points on average
A typical entry
9.9%
must be 10.0% by construction — one entry in 10 — and is the one figure here you can check without trusting the model at all
The trade is visible in those first two boxes. The entry gives up -0.5 expected points and roughly 1.0× its chance of winning. Expected points is a quantity you can lead the field in and never finish first in. The search itself reported 14.17% for this bracket; the 14.37% above is the same bracket scored against rooms and tournaments it never saw, and the difference between them is the winner's curse rather than a rounding error.
And a tie is not quite a coin. The pool settles a tie for first on the number of goals scored in the Final, and 14.37% above splits every tie evenly, which is what an entrant with no view on that number should expect. The two ends are 13.43% for an entry that never wins a tiebreaker and 15.42% for one that always does — it finishes level with 1.2 others 1.99% of the time — so the whole tiebreaker is worth 1.99 points at the outside. Chalk has more riding on it: 12.93% to 15.02% on the same rooms, because a bracket the room also submits is a bracket that ties.
| Round | This entry's two | This entry | Games | Model's chalk | The table | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First round | Tampa Bay Lightning v Columbus Blue Jackets 0–1 | Columbus Blue Jackets 61.6% | 619.1% | Columbus Blue Jackets 61.6% | Columbus Blue Jackets | 10 | Columbus Blue Jackets 4-0 |
| First round | Boston Bruins v Toronto Maple Leafs 0–1 | Toronto Maple Leafs 63.5% | 619.4% | Toronto Maple Leafs 63.5% | Toronto Maple Leafs | 10 | Boston Bruins 4-3 |
| First round | Washington Capitals v Carolina Hurricanes 1–0 | Carolina Hurricanes 53.6% | 621.6% | Carolina Hurricanes 53.6% | Carolina Hurricanes | 10 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-3 |
| First round | New York Islanders v Pittsburgh Penguins 1–0 | New York Islanders 62.3% | 518.7% · six 16.2% | New York Islanders 62.3% | New York Islanders | 10 | New York Islanders 4-0 |
| First round | Nashville Predators v Dallas Stars 0–1 | Dallas Stars 63.3% | 619.4% | Dallas Stars 63.3% | Dallas Stars | 10 | Dallas Stars 4-2 |
| First round | Winnipeg Jets v St. Louis Blues 0–1 | St. Louis Blues 76.6% | 522.5% · six 21.3% | St. Louis Blues 76.6% | St. Louis Blues | 10 | St. Louis Blues 4-2 |
| First round | Calgary Flames v Colorado Avalanche 1–0 | Calgary Flames 73.6% | 523.6% · six 18.2% | Calgary Flames 73.6% | Calgary Flames | 10 | Colorado Avalanche 4-1 |
| First round | San Jose Sharks v Vegas Golden Knights 1–0 | San Jose Sharks 60.9% | 518.2% · six 15.9% | San Jose Sharks 60.9% | San Jose Sharks | 10 | San Jose Sharks 4-3 |
| Second round | Columbus Blue Jackets v Toronto Maple Leafs | Toronto Maple Leafs 33.2% | Toronto Maple Leafs 33.2% | Toronto Maple Leafs | 25 | Boston Bruins 4-2 | |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes v New York Islanders | Carolina Hurricanes 34.1% | Carolina Hurricanes 34.1% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-0 | |
| Second round | Dallas Stars v St. Louis Blues | St. Louis Blues 42.0% | St. Louis Blues 42.0% | St. Louis Blues | 25 | St. Louis Blues 4-3 | |
| Second round | Calgary Flames v San Jose Sharks | Calgary Flames 36.9% | Calgary Flames 36.9% | Calgary Flames | 25 | San Jose Sharks 4-3 | |
| Conference final | Toronto Maple Leafs v Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes 19.8% | Carolina Hurricanes 19.8% | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Boston Bruins 4-0 | |
| Conference final | St. Louis Blues v Calgary Flames | St. Louis Blues 20.8% | Calgary Flames 20.2% | Calgary Flames | 50 | St. Louis Blues 4-2 | |
| Final | Carolina Hurricanes v St. Louis Blues | Carolina Hurricanes 12.0% | Carolina Hurricanes 12.0% | Carolina Hurricanes | 100 | St. Louis Blues 4-3 |
This entry's two is the pair this bracket was choosing between, which after the first round is whoever it had itself advanced — so the chalk column often names a club that is not in it, because chalk advanced someone else. The table is the room's own bracket, the club it prefers at each series, in italics where this entry parts from it. That is what coherence means, and it is why fifteen series with sixteen clubs in them come to 215 brackets and not more: every pick after the first round is a choice between two clubs the entry itself put there. The percentage beside a club is its chance of winning that series across every path it could take there, as it stood at the deadline — a marginal, not a head-to-head, except in the first round where the two are the same thing, and where the score beside the pair is the opener that was in hand. Games is the length to write beside a first-round pick: the model's most likely length for that club to win in, from the state at the deadline, with its chance and, where the answer is not six, six's. It is three points a series if the winner is also right — 4.9 expected points at these lengths against 4.5 writing six everywhere — and over seven Aprils from the deadline the model's own answer collected 5.1 of 24 and "six" collected 6.0, 0.6 standard errors apart. Write either; it is 5.9% of the board and nothing here can tell them apart. Worth is the points that series pays, under this pool's own rule: 10, 25, 50, 100 a series by round, which puts 53% of the board in the last three of the fifteen. That is why a pool is won and lost on the champion pick. This entry differs from the model's chalk in 1 of 15 series, which is fewer decisions than it looks: it advances St. Louis Blues where chalk advances Calgary Flames, and a club backed in the first round is backed again in every round it survives. It differs from the table's bracket in 1.
Do you need the champion? Measured rather than assumed, tournament by tournament, in the room as the crowd was measured to be. With 10 in the pool, whoever holds the winning score had the Cup winner in 41% of 20,000 tournaments this April (50% averaged over the 7 Aprils; by size of pool, 50% of 10, 76% of 30 and 94% of 100). This entry's chance of first place is 87.0% in the tournaments its champion (Carolina Hurricanes) wins and 18.04% in the rest, so 36% of what it has rides on one series it prices at 10.5%. A small pool is a different game — with 10 in it the winner had him 50% of the time and this entry finishes first 18.0% of the time without him — but at a hundred the pool is decided by the Final and the other fourteen series decide who among the holders takes it. Over the 7 Aprils played the entry had him 0 of 7 times, chalk 0 and the table's bracket 0, and 3.3% of the league's Bracket Challenge crowd did this April.
Is it a peak, or a plateau?
The best single bracket means nothing without the shape of the rest. If thousands sit within a whisker of it, the optimiser has found the luckiest estimate on a flat surface rather than a real maximum. Every one of the 32,768 coherent brackets, by its chance of finishing first — these are the search's own estimates, so the top of this distribution is the 14.17% it claimed and not the 14.37% the entry earned out of sample:
Within 1% of the best
3
of 32,768. A peak, not a plateau.
Within 5% of the best
46
and 123 within one percentage point, which is a far looser question
The median bracket
8.4%
against the best the search scored, at 14.2%
The brackets immediately behind it are near-copies rather than rivals, which is the other half of the same point: the 4 behind it are 1 to 2 picks away, and every one of them backs the same champion.
The second chance
The same pool runs a second competition with its own prize. Once the first round is over and the second-round matchups are set, an entrant may submit a fresh bracket covering rounds two, three and four — 25, 50 and 100 a series, the eight settled ones worth nothing. It does not replace the original entry; both run. So this is the same model at a later moment, choosing seven picks from 128 coherent brackets rather than fifteen from 32,768, with Columbus Blue Jackets, Boston Bruins, Carolina Hurricanes, New York Islanders, Dallas Stars, St. Louis Blues, Colorado Avalanche, San Jose Sharks already through. Its deadline is the first Game 2 of round two, and 4 of the 4 second-round openers were in hand: Boston Bruins 3–2 Columbus Blue Jackets (OT), Carolina Hurricanes 1–0 New York Islanders (OT), St. Louis Blues 3–2 Dallas Stars and San Jose Sharks 5–2 Colorado Avalanche. The entry is priced from there.
The second-chance entry
13.4%
against 14.4% for the main bracket in the same room
The room's own bracket, here
13.0%
of which 8.69% is won outright and the rest arrives as a tie
A typical entry
9.7%
must be 10.0% by construction — the same check as above, on a board where the first round scores nothing
A smaller pool of brackets is a more crowded one. 10 people choosing between 128 things land on each other more often than 10 choosing between 32,768, so the room's own favourite is submitted many times over and its wins are split rather than won outright. The room's own bracket finishes first 13.00% of the time here, and 33.2% of that arrives as a tie shared with 1.6 other people holding the same bracket — against 7.1% of the fifteen-pick bracket's first places, in this same room. That is the crowding this whole page is about, and it is the stronger of the two here.
| Round | This entry | Games | Chalk | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second round | Boston Bruins | 522.1% · six 17.8% | Boston Bruins | 25 | Boston Bruins |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes | 522.2% · six 21.3% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes |
| Second round | St. Louis Blues | 522.6% · six 18.0% | St. Louis Blues | 25 | St. Louis Blues |
| Second round | San Jose Sharks | 523.1% · six 18.0% | San Jose Sharks | 25 | San Jose Sharks |
| Conference final | Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Boston Bruins | |
| Conference final | St. Louis Blues | San Jose Sharks | 50 | St. Louis Blues | |
| Final | Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes | 100 | St. Louis Blues |
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the second-chance entry averages 12.9% against the main bracket's 15.2%, and it is the better of the two in 0 of 7. Chalk averages 12.7%. Against a room that read the model it was the easier competition, because the room crowded onto the model's favourites; against the room as measured it is not, and the two are worth about the same. Enter both.
Games is the length to write beside each second-round pick, the model's most likely length for that club to win in from the state at this deadline — the 12 points this competition pays for calling the length of the four second-round series, on a board of 312: 2.7 expected at these lengths, 2.3 writing six. The same bonus in the first round was measured over seven Aprils and the model's answer could not be told from "six games" in every box; write either.
And against what actually happened
The tournament the entry was priced against is simulated. This one is not: both entries are scored against the real 2018-19 postseason, over every room that might have turned up. A figure near zero means what it says — somebody in almost every room did better, which is what happens when the club that won was not on either bracket.
This entry, in the real 2018-19
17.41%
finishing first, on 160.0 points
The model's chalk, in the real 2018-19
1.80%
finishing first, on 110.0 points
The room's bracket, in the real 2018-19
1.80%
finishing first, on 110.0 points
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the optimised entry averages 5.11%, the model's chalk 8.46% and the room's own bracket 8.46%. The entry would have been a live contender for first in 3 of 7 Aprils, chalk in 3 and the room's bracket in 3. Both are far below what the simulated tournaments promised, because a real April contains upsets the model priced low — and seven of them is seven, not a hundred and five.
The entry
Against 29 other entries in a room that reads the table, loosely, this is the bracket with the best chance of finishing first, out of all 32,768 coherent ones, chosen with 8 of the 8 openers in hand.
This entry finishes first
10.6%
121.2 points on average
The model's chalk
10.1%
the model's favourite in every series; 120.6 points on average — -0.5 more than the entry
The table's bracket
1.0%
the higher-points club in every series, which is what most of the room submits ; 81.5 points on average
A typical entry
3.2%
must be 3.3% by construction — one entry in 30 — and is the one figure here you can check without trusting the model at all
The trade is visible in those first two boxes. The entry gives up -0.5 expected points and roughly 1.0× its chance of winning. Expected points is a quantity you can lead the field in and never finish first in. The third box is the bracket the room itself mostly submits, and it finishes first 1.0% of the time: the crowd's own pick is the worst of the three, because it is the one with the most company. The search itself reported 10.44% for this bracket; the 10.59% above is the same bracket scored against rooms and tournaments it never saw, and the difference between them is the winner's curse rather than a rounding error.
And a tie is not quite a coin. The pool settles a tie for first on the number of goals scored in the Final, and 10.59% above splits every tie evenly, which is what an entrant with no view on that number should expect. The two ends are 10.22% for an entry that never wins a tiebreaker and 11.00% for one that always does — it finishes level with 1.1 others 0.78% of the time — so the whole tiebreaker is worth 0.78 points at the outside. Chalk has more riding on it: 9.70% to 10.53% on the same rooms, because a bracket the room also submits is a bracket that ties.
| Round | This entry's two | This entry | Games | Model's chalk | The table | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First round | Tampa Bay Lightning v Columbus Blue Jackets 0–1 | Columbus Blue Jackets 61.6% | 619.1% | Columbus Blue Jackets 61.6% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 10 | Columbus Blue Jackets 4-0 |
| First round | Boston Bruins v Toronto Maple Leafs 0–1 | Toronto Maple Leafs 63.5% | 619.4% | Toronto Maple Leafs 63.5% | Boston Bruins | 10 | Boston Bruins 4-3 |
| First round | Washington Capitals v Carolina Hurricanes 1–0 | Carolina Hurricanes 53.6% | 621.6% | Carolina Hurricanes 53.6% | Washington Capitals | 10 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-3 |
| First round | New York Islanders v Pittsburgh Penguins 1–0 | New York Islanders 62.3% | 518.7% · six 16.2% | New York Islanders 62.3% | New York Islanders | 10 | New York Islanders 4-0 |
| First round | Nashville Predators v Dallas Stars 0–1 | Dallas Stars 63.3% | 619.4% | Dallas Stars 63.3% | Nashville Predators | 10 | Dallas Stars 4-2 |
| First round | Winnipeg Jets v St. Louis Blues 0–1 | St. Louis Blues 76.6% | 522.5% · six 21.3% | St. Louis Blues 76.6% | Winnipeg Jets | 10 | St. Louis Blues 4-2 |
| First round | Calgary Flames v Colorado Avalanche 1–0 | Calgary Flames 73.6% | 523.6% · six 18.2% | Calgary Flames 73.6% | Calgary Flames | 10 | Colorado Avalanche 4-1 |
| First round | San Jose Sharks v Vegas Golden Knights 1–0 | San Jose Sharks 60.9% | 518.2% · six 15.9% | San Jose Sharks 60.9% | San Jose Sharks | 10 | San Jose Sharks 4-3 |
| Second round | Columbus Blue Jackets v Toronto Maple Leafs | Toronto Maple Leafs 33.2% | Toronto Maple Leafs 33.2% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 25 | Boston Bruins 4-2 | |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes v New York Islanders | Carolina Hurricanes 34.1% | Carolina Hurricanes 34.1% | Washington Capitals | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-0 | |
| Second round | Dallas Stars v St. Louis Blues | St. Louis Blues 42.0% | St. Louis Blues 42.0% | Nashville Predators | 25 | St. Louis Blues 4-3 | |
| Second round | Calgary Flames v San Jose Sharks | Calgary Flames 36.9% | Calgary Flames 36.9% | Calgary Flames | 25 | San Jose Sharks 4-3 | |
| Conference final | Toronto Maple Leafs v Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes 19.8% | Carolina Hurricanes 19.8% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 50 | Boston Bruins 4-0 | |
| Conference final | St. Louis Blues v Calgary Flames | St. Louis Blues 20.8% | Calgary Flames 20.2% | Calgary Flames | 50 | St. Louis Blues 4-2 | |
| Final | Carolina Hurricanes v St. Louis Blues | Carolina Hurricanes 12.0% | Carolina Hurricanes 12.0% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 100 | St. Louis Blues 4-3 |
This entry's two is the pair this bracket was choosing between, which after the first round is whoever it had itself advanced — so the chalk column often names a club that is not in it, because chalk advanced someone else. The table is the room's own bracket, the club it prefers at each series, in italics where this entry parts from it. That is what coherence means, and it is why fifteen series with sixteen clubs in them come to 215 brackets and not more: every pick after the first round is a choice between two clubs the entry itself put there. The percentage beside a club is its chance of winning that series across every path it could take there, as it stood at the deadline — a marginal, not a head-to-head, except in the first round where the two are the same thing, and where the score beside the pair is the opener that was in hand. Games is the length to write beside a first-round pick: the model's most likely length for that club to win in, from the state at the deadline, with its chance and, where the answer is not six, six's. It is three points a series if the winner is also right — 4.9 expected points at these lengths against 4.5 writing six everywhere — and over seven Aprils from the deadline the model's own answer collected 5.1 of 24 and "six" collected 6.0, 0.6 standard errors apart. Write either; it is 5.9% of the board and nothing here can tell them apart. Worth is the points that series pays, under this pool's own rule: 10, 25, 50, 100 a series by round, which puts 53% of the board in the last three of the fifteen. That is why a pool is won and lost on the champion pick. This entry differs from the model's chalk in 1 of 15 series, which is fewer decisions than it looks: it advances St. Louis Blues where chalk advances Calgary Flames, and a club backed in the first round is backed again in every round it survives. It differs from the table's bracket in 11.
Do you need the champion? Measured rather than assumed, tournament by tournament, in the room as the crowd was measured to be. With 30 in the pool, whoever holds the winning score had the Cup winner in 70% of 20,000 tournaments this April (76% averaged over the 7 Aprils; by size of pool, 50% of 10, 76% of 30 and 94% of 100). This entry's chance of first place is 77.8% in the tournaments its champion (Carolina Hurricanes) wins and 4.37% in the rest, so 70% of what it has rides on one series it prices at 11.5%. A small pool is a different game — with 10 in it the winner had him 50% of the time and this entry finishes first 18.0% of the time without him — but at a hundred the pool is decided by the Final and the other fourteen series decide who among the holders takes it. Over the 7 Aprils played the entry had him 0 of 7 times, chalk 0 and the table's bracket 0, and 3.3% of the league's Bracket Challenge crowd did this April.
Is it a peak, or a plateau?
The best single bracket means nothing without the shape of the rest. If thousands sit within a whisker of it, the optimiser has found the luckiest estimate on a flat surface rather than a real maximum. Every one of the 32,768 coherent brackets, by its chance of finishing first — these are the search's own estimates, so the top of this distribution is the 10.44% it claimed and not the 10.59% the entry earned out of sample:
Within 1% of the best
1
of 32,768. A peak, not a plateau.
Within 5% of the best
12
and 79 within one percentage point, which is a far looser question
The median bracket
3.7%
against the best the search scored, at 10.4%
The brackets immediately behind it are near-copies rather than rivals, which is the other half of the same point: the 4 behind it are 1 to 2 picks away, and every one of them backs the same champion.
The second chance
The same pool runs a second competition with its own prize. Once the first round is over and the second-round matchups are set, an entrant may submit a fresh bracket covering rounds two, three and four — 25, 50 and 100 a series, the eight settled ones worth nothing. It does not replace the original entry; both run. So this is the same model at a later moment, choosing seven picks from 128 coherent brackets rather than fifteen from 32,768, with Columbus Blue Jackets, Boston Bruins, Carolina Hurricanes, New York Islanders, Dallas Stars, St. Louis Blues, Colorado Avalanche, San Jose Sharks already through. Its deadline is the first Game 2 of round two, and 4 of the 4 second-round openers were in hand: Boston Bruins 3–2 Columbus Blue Jackets (OT), Carolina Hurricanes 1–0 New York Islanders (OT), St. Louis Blues 3–2 Dallas Stars and San Jose Sharks 5–2 Colorado Avalanche. The entry is priced from there.
The second-chance entry
10.7%
against 10.6% for the main bracket in the same room
The room's own bracket, here
3.9%
of which 2.67% is won outright and the rest arrives as a tie
A typical entry
3.2%
must be 3.3% by construction — the same check as above, on a board where the first round scores nothing
A smaller pool of brackets is a more crowded one. 30 people choosing between 128 things land on each other more often than 30 choosing between 32,768, so the room's own favourite is submitted many times over and its wins are split rather than won outright. The room's own bracket finishes first 3.90% of the time here, and 31.4% of that arrives as a tie shared with 1.6 other people holding the same bracket — against 11.7% of the fifteen-pick bracket's first places, in this same room. That is the crowding this whole page is about, and it is the stronger of the two here.
| Round | This entry | Games | Chalk | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second round | Boston Bruins | 522.1% · six 17.8% | Boston Bruins | 25 | Boston Bruins |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes | 522.2% · six 21.3% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes |
| Second round | St. Louis Blues | 522.6% · six 18.0% | St. Louis Blues | 25 | St. Louis Blues |
| Second round | San Jose Sharks | 523.1% · six 18.0% | San Jose Sharks | 25 | San Jose Sharks |
| Conference final | Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Boston Bruins | |
| Conference final | St. Louis Blues | San Jose Sharks | 50 | St. Louis Blues | |
| Final | Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes | 100 | St. Louis Blues |
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the second-chance entry averages 10.1% against the main bracket's 11.0%, and it is the better of the two in 3 of 7. Chalk averages 9.1%. Against a room that read the model it was the easier competition, because the room crowded onto the model's favourites; against the room as measured it is not, and the two are worth about the same. Enter both.
Games is the length to write beside each second-round pick, the model's most likely length for that club to win in from the state at this deadline — the 12 points this competition pays for calling the length of the four second-round series, on a board of 312: 2.7 expected at these lengths, 2.3 writing six. The same bonus in the first round was measured over seven Aprils and the model's answer could not be told from "six games" in every box; write either.
And against what actually happened
The tournament the entry was priced against is simulated. This one is not: both entries are scored against the real 2018-19 postseason, over every room that might have turned up. A figure near zero means what it says — somebody in almost every room did better, which is what happens when the club that won was not on either bracket.
This entry, in the real 2018-19
6.80%
finishing first, on 160.0 points
The model's chalk, in the real 2018-19
0.03%
finishing first, on 110.0 points
The room's bracket, in the real 2018-19
0.00%
finishing first, on 30.0 points
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the optimised entry averages 4.58%, the model's chalk 3.93% and the room's own bracket 0.76%. The entry would have been a live contender for first in 4 of 7 Aprils, chalk in 3 and the room's bracket in 1. Both are far below what the simulated tournaments promised, because a real April contains upsets the model priced low — and seven of them is seven, not a hundred and five.
The entry
Against 29 other entries in a room that reads the table, as the crowd did, this is the bracket with the best chance of finishing first, out of all 32,768 coherent ones, chosen with 8 of the 8 openers in hand.
This entry finishes first
13.0%
121.2 points on average
The model's chalk
11.9%
the model's favourite in every series; 120.6 points on average — -0.5 more than the entry
The table's bracket
0.5%
the higher-points club in every series, which is what most of the room submits ; 81.5 points on average
A typical entry
3.4%
must be 3.3% by construction — one entry in 30 — and is the one figure here you can check without trusting the model at all
The trade is visible in those first two boxes. The entry gives up -0.5 expected points and roughly 1.1× its chance of winning. Expected points is a quantity you can lead the field in and never finish first in. The third box is the bracket the room itself mostly submits, and it finishes first 0.5% of the time: the crowd's own pick is the worst of the three, because it is the one with the most company. The search itself reported 13.04% for this bracket; the 12.99% above is the same bracket scored against rooms and tournaments it never saw, and the difference between them is the winner's curse rather than a rounding error.
And a tie is not quite a coin. The pool settles a tie for first on the number of goals scored in the Final, and 12.99% above splits every tie evenly, which is what an entrant with no view on that number should expect. The two ends are 12.53% for an entry that never wins a tiebreaker and 13.51% for one that always does — it finishes level with 1.2 others 0.98% of the time — so the whole tiebreaker is worth 0.98 points at the outside. Chalk has more riding on it: 11.49% to 12.42% on the same rooms, because a bracket the room also submits is a bracket that ties.
| Round | This entry's two | This entry | Games | Model's chalk | The table | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First round | Tampa Bay Lightning v Columbus Blue Jackets 0–1 | Columbus Blue Jackets 61.6% | 619.1% | Columbus Blue Jackets 61.6% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 10 | Columbus Blue Jackets 4-0 |
| First round | Boston Bruins v Toronto Maple Leafs 0–1 | Toronto Maple Leafs 63.5% | 619.4% | Toronto Maple Leafs 63.5% | Boston Bruins | 10 | Boston Bruins 4-3 |
| First round | Washington Capitals v Carolina Hurricanes 1–0 | Carolina Hurricanes 53.6% | 621.6% | Carolina Hurricanes 53.6% | Washington Capitals | 10 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-3 |
| First round | New York Islanders v Pittsburgh Penguins 1–0 | New York Islanders 62.3% | 518.7% · six 16.2% | New York Islanders 62.3% | New York Islanders | 10 | New York Islanders 4-0 |
| First round | Nashville Predators v Dallas Stars 0–1 | Dallas Stars 63.3% | 619.4% | Dallas Stars 63.3% | Nashville Predators | 10 | Dallas Stars 4-2 |
| First round | Winnipeg Jets v St. Louis Blues 0–1 | St. Louis Blues 76.6% | 522.5% · six 21.3% | St. Louis Blues 76.6% | Winnipeg Jets | 10 | St. Louis Blues 4-2 |
| First round | Calgary Flames v Colorado Avalanche 1–0 | Calgary Flames 73.6% | 523.6% · six 18.2% | Calgary Flames 73.6% | Calgary Flames | 10 | Colorado Avalanche 4-1 |
| First round | San Jose Sharks v Vegas Golden Knights 1–0 | San Jose Sharks 60.9% | 518.2% · six 15.9% | San Jose Sharks 60.9% | San Jose Sharks | 10 | San Jose Sharks 4-3 |
| Second round | Columbus Blue Jackets v Toronto Maple Leafs | Toronto Maple Leafs 33.2% | Toronto Maple Leafs 33.2% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 25 | Boston Bruins 4-2 | |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes v New York Islanders | Carolina Hurricanes 34.1% | Carolina Hurricanes 34.1% | Washington Capitals | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-0 | |
| Second round | Dallas Stars v St. Louis Blues | St. Louis Blues 42.0% | St. Louis Blues 42.0% | Nashville Predators | 25 | St. Louis Blues 4-3 | |
| Second round | Calgary Flames v San Jose Sharks | Calgary Flames 36.9% | Calgary Flames 36.9% | Calgary Flames | 25 | San Jose Sharks 4-3 | |
| Conference final | Toronto Maple Leafs v Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes 19.8% | Carolina Hurricanes 19.8% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 50 | Boston Bruins 4-0 | |
| Conference final | St. Louis Blues v Calgary Flames | St. Louis Blues 20.8% | Calgary Flames 20.2% | Calgary Flames | 50 | St. Louis Blues 4-2 | |
| Final | Carolina Hurricanes v St. Louis Blues | Carolina Hurricanes 12.0% | Carolina Hurricanes 12.0% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 100 | St. Louis Blues 4-3 |
This entry's two is the pair this bracket was choosing between, which after the first round is whoever it had itself advanced — so the chalk column often names a club that is not in it, because chalk advanced someone else. The table is the room's own bracket, the club it prefers at each series, in italics where this entry parts from it. That is what coherence means, and it is why fifteen series with sixteen clubs in them come to 215 brackets and not more: every pick after the first round is a choice between two clubs the entry itself put there. The percentage beside a club is its chance of winning that series across every path it could take there, as it stood at the deadline — a marginal, not a head-to-head, except in the first round where the two are the same thing, and where the score beside the pair is the opener that was in hand. Games is the length to write beside a first-round pick: the model's most likely length for that club to win in, from the state at the deadline, with its chance and, where the answer is not six, six's. It is three points a series if the winner is also right — 4.9 expected points at these lengths against 4.5 writing six everywhere — and over seven Aprils from the deadline the model's own answer collected 5.1 of 24 and "six" collected 6.0, 0.6 standard errors apart. Write either; it is 5.9% of the board and nothing here can tell them apart. Worth is the points that series pays, under this pool's own rule: 10, 25, 50, 100 a series by round, which puts 53% of the board in the last three of the fifteen. That is why a pool is won and lost on the champion pick. This entry differs from the model's chalk in 1 of 15 series, which is fewer decisions than it looks: it advances St. Louis Blues where chalk advances Calgary Flames, and a club backed in the first round is backed again in every round it survives. It differs from the table's bracket in 11.
Do you need the champion? Measured rather than assumed, tournament by tournament, in the room as the crowd was measured to be. With 30 in the pool, whoever holds the winning score had the Cup winner in 70% of 20,000 tournaments this April (76% averaged over the 7 Aprils; by size of pool, 50% of 10, 76% of 30 and 94% of 100). This entry's chance of first place is 77.8% in the tournaments its champion (Carolina Hurricanes) wins and 4.37% in the rest, so 70% of what it has rides on one series it prices at 11.5%. A small pool is a different game — with 10 in it the winner had him 50% of the time and this entry finishes first 18.0% of the time without him — but at a hundred the pool is decided by the Final and the other fourteen series decide who among the holders takes it. Over the 7 Aprils played the entry had him 0 of 7 times, chalk 0 and the table's bracket 0, and 3.3% of the league's Bracket Challenge crowd did this April.
Is it a peak, or a plateau?
The best single bracket means nothing without the shape of the rest. If thousands sit within a whisker of it, the optimiser has found the luckiest estimate on a flat surface rather than a real maximum. Every one of the 32,768 coherent brackets, by its chance of finishing first — these are the search's own estimates, so the top of this distribution is the 13.04% it claimed and not the 12.99% the entry earned out of sample:
Within 1% of the best
1
of 32,768. A peak, not a plateau.
Within 5% of the best
15
and 53 within one percentage point, which is a far looser question
The median bracket
4.8%
against the best the search scored, at 13.0%
The brackets immediately behind it are near-copies rather than rivals, which is the other half of the same point: the 4 behind it are 1 to 1 picks away, and every one of them backs the same champion.
The second chance
The same pool runs a second competition with its own prize. Once the first round is over and the second-round matchups are set, an entrant may submit a fresh bracket covering rounds two, three and four — 25, 50 and 100 a series, the eight settled ones worth nothing. It does not replace the original entry; both run. So this is the same model at a later moment, choosing seven picks from 128 coherent brackets rather than fifteen from 32,768, with Columbus Blue Jackets, Boston Bruins, Carolina Hurricanes, New York Islanders, Dallas Stars, St. Louis Blues, Colorado Avalanche, San Jose Sharks already through. Its deadline is the first Game 2 of round two, and 4 of the 4 second-round openers were in hand: Boston Bruins 3–2 Columbus Blue Jackets (OT), Carolina Hurricanes 1–0 New York Islanders (OT), St. Louis Blues 3–2 Dallas Stars and San Jose Sharks 5–2 Colorado Avalanche. The entry is priced from there.
The second-chance entry
10.9%
against 13.0% for the main bracket in the same room
The room's own bracket, here
2.9%
of which 1.77% is won outright and the rest arrives as a tie
A typical entry
3.2%
must be 3.3% by construction — the same check as above, on a board where the first round scores nothing
A smaller pool of brackets is a more crowded one. 30 people choosing between 128 things land on each other more often than 30 choosing between 32,768, so the room's own favourite is submitted many times over and its wins are split rather than won outright. The room's own bracket finishes first 2.89% of the time here, and 38.7% of that arrives as a tie shared with 1.7 other people holding the same bracket — against 18.8% of the fifteen-pick bracket's first places, in this same room. That is the crowding this whole page is about, and it is the stronger of the two here.
| Round | This entry | Games | Chalk | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second round | Boston Bruins | 522.1% · six 17.8% | Boston Bruins | 25 | Boston Bruins |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes | 522.2% · six 21.3% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes |
| Second round | St. Louis Blues | 522.6% · six 18.0% | St. Louis Blues | 25 | St. Louis Blues |
| Second round | San Jose Sharks | 523.1% · six 18.0% | San Jose Sharks | 25 | San Jose Sharks |
| Conference final | Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Boston Bruins | |
| Conference final | St. Louis Blues | San Jose Sharks | 50 | St. Louis Blues | |
| Final | Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes | 100 | St. Louis Blues |
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the second-chance entry averages 11.7% against the main bracket's 12.1%, and it is the better of the two in 3 of 7. Chalk averages 9.3%. Against a room that read the model it was the easier competition, because the room crowded onto the model's favourites; against the room as measured it is not, and the two are worth about the same. Enter both.
Games is the length to write beside each second-round pick, the model's most likely length for that club to win in from the state at this deadline — the 12 points this competition pays for calling the length of the four second-round series, on a board of 312: 2.7 expected at these lengths, 2.3 writing six. The same bonus in the first round was measured over seven Aprils and the model's answer could not be told from "six games" in every box; write either.
And against what actually happened
The tournament the entry was priced against is simulated. This one is not: both entries are scored against the real 2018-19 postseason, over every room that might have turned up. A figure near zero means what it says — somebody in almost every room did better, which is what happens when the club that won was not on either bracket.
This entry, in the real 2018-19
11.51%
finishing first, on 160.0 points
The model's chalk, in the real 2018-19
0.14%
finishing first, on 110.0 points
The room's bracket, in the real 2018-19
0.00%
finishing first, on 30.0 points
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the optimised entry averages 2.83%, the model's chalk 5.07% and the room's own bracket 0.63%. The entry would have been a live contender for first in 3 of 7 Aprils, chalk in 2 and the room's bracket in 1. Both are far below what the simulated tournaments promised, because a real April contains upsets the model priced low — and seven of them is seven, not a hundred and five.
The entry
Against 29 other entries in a room that reads the table, tightly, this is the bracket with the best chance of finishing first, out of all 32,768 coherent ones, chosen with 8 of the 8 openers in hand.
This entry finishes first
18.1%
120.1 points on average
The model's chalk
15.7%
the model's favourite in every series; 120.6 points on average — 0.5 more than the entry
The table's bracket
0.3%
the higher-points club in every series, which is what most of the room submits ; 81.5 points on average
A typical entry
3.5%
must be 3.3% by construction — one entry in 30 — and is the one figure here you can check without trusting the model at all
The trade is visible in those first two boxes. The entry gives up 0.5 expected points and roughly 1.2× its chance of winning. Expected points is a quantity you can lead the field in and never finish first in. The third box is the bracket the room itself mostly submits, and it finishes first 0.3% of the time: the crowd's own pick is the worst of the three, because it is the one with the most company. The search itself reported 17.56% for this bracket; the 18.11% above is the same bracket scored against rooms and tournaments it never saw, and the difference between them is the winner's curse rather than a rounding error.
And a tie is not quite a coin. The pool settles a tie for first on the number of goals scored in the Final, and 18.11% above splits every tie evenly, which is what an entrant with no view on that number should expect. The two ends are 17.41% for an entry that never wins a tiebreaker and 18.88% for one that always does — it finishes level with 1.1 others 1.46% of the time — so the whole tiebreaker is worth 1.46 points at the outside. Chalk has more riding on it: 15.22% to 16.25% on the same rooms, because a bracket the room also submits is a bracket that ties.
| Round | This entry's two | This entry | Games | Model's chalk | The table | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First round | Tampa Bay Lightning v Columbus Blue Jackets 0–1 | Columbus Blue Jackets 61.6% | 619.1% | Columbus Blue Jackets 61.6% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 10 | Columbus Blue Jackets 4-0 |
| First round | Boston Bruins v Toronto Maple Leafs 0–1 | Toronto Maple Leafs 63.5% | 619.4% | Toronto Maple Leafs 63.5% | Boston Bruins | 10 | Boston Bruins 4-3 |
| First round | Washington Capitals v Carolina Hurricanes 1–0 | Carolina Hurricanes 53.6% | 621.6% | Carolina Hurricanes 53.6% | Washington Capitals | 10 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-3 |
| First round | New York Islanders v Pittsburgh Penguins 1–0 | New York Islanders 62.3% | 518.7% · six 16.2% | New York Islanders 62.3% | New York Islanders | 10 | New York Islanders 4-0 |
| First round | Nashville Predators v Dallas Stars 0–1 | Dallas Stars 63.3% | 619.4% | Dallas Stars 63.3% | Nashville Predators | 10 | Dallas Stars 4-2 |
| First round | Winnipeg Jets v St. Louis Blues 0–1 | St. Louis Blues 76.6% | 522.5% · six 21.3% | St. Louis Blues 76.6% | Winnipeg Jets | 10 | St. Louis Blues 4-2 |
| First round | Calgary Flames v Colorado Avalanche 1–0 | Calgary Flames 73.6% | 523.6% · six 18.2% | Calgary Flames 73.6% | Calgary Flames | 10 | Colorado Avalanche 4-1 |
| First round | San Jose Sharks v Vegas Golden Knights 1–0 | San Jose Sharks 60.9% | 518.2% · six 15.9% | San Jose Sharks 60.9% | San Jose Sharks | 10 | San Jose Sharks 4-3 |
| Second round | Columbus Blue Jackets v Toronto Maple Leafs | Toronto Maple Leafs 33.2% | Toronto Maple Leafs 33.2% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 25 | Boston Bruins 4-2 | |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes v New York Islanders | Carolina Hurricanes 34.1% | Carolina Hurricanes 34.1% | Washington Capitals | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-0 | |
| Second round | Dallas Stars v St. Louis Blues | St. Louis Blues 42.0% | St. Louis Blues 42.0% | Nashville Predators | 25 | St. Louis Blues 4-3 | |
| Second round | Calgary Flames v San Jose Sharks | Calgary Flames 36.9% | Calgary Flames 36.9% | Calgary Flames | 25 | San Jose Sharks 4-3 | |
| Conference final | Toronto Maple Leafs v Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes 19.8% | Carolina Hurricanes 19.8% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 50 | Boston Bruins 4-0 | |
| Conference final | St. Louis Blues v Calgary Flames | St. Louis Blues 20.8% | Calgary Flames 20.2% | Calgary Flames | 50 | St. Louis Blues 4-2 | |
| Final | Carolina Hurricanes v St. Louis Blues | St. Louis Blues 10.7% | Carolina Hurricanes 12.0% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 100 | St. Louis Blues 4-3 |
This entry's two is the pair this bracket was choosing between, which after the first round is whoever it had itself advanced — so the chalk column often names a club that is not in it, because chalk advanced someone else. The table is the room's own bracket, the club it prefers at each series, in italics where this entry parts from it. That is what coherence means, and it is why fifteen series with sixteen clubs in them come to 215 brackets and not more: every pick after the first round is a choice between two clubs the entry itself put there. The percentage beside a club is its chance of winning that series across every path it could take there, as it stood at the deadline — a marginal, not a head-to-head, except in the first round where the two are the same thing, and where the score beside the pair is the opener that was in hand. Games is the length to write beside a first-round pick: the model's most likely length for that club to win in, from the state at the deadline, with its chance and, where the answer is not six, six's. It is three points a series if the winner is also right — 4.9 expected points at these lengths against 4.5 writing six everywhere — and over seven Aprils from the deadline the model's own answer collected 5.1 of 24 and "six" collected 6.0, 0.6 standard errors apart. Write either; it is 5.9% of the board and nothing here can tell them apart. Worth is the points that series pays, under this pool's own rule: 10, 25, 50, 100 a series by round, which puts 53% of the board in the last three of the fifteen. That is why a pool is won and lost on the champion pick. This entry differs from the model's chalk in 2 of 15 series, which is fewer decisions than it looks: it advances St. Louis Blues where chalk advances Calgary Flames and Carolina Hurricanes, and a club backed in the first round is backed again in every round it survives. It differs from the table's bracket in 11.
Do you need the champion? Measured rather than assumed, tournament by tournament, in the room as the crowd was measured to be. With 30 in the pool, whoever holds the winning score had the Cup winner in 70% of 20,000 tournaments this April (76% averaged over the 7 Aprils; by size of pool, 50% of 10, 76% of 30 and 94% of 100). This entry's chance of first place is 77.8% in the tournaments its champion (St. Louis Blues) wins and 4.37% in the rest, so 70% of what it has rides on one series it prices at 11.5%. A small pool is a different game — with 10 in it the winner had him 50% of the time and this entry finishes first 18.0% of the time without him — but at a hundred the pool is decided by the Final and the other fourteen series decide who among the holders takes it. Over the 7 Aprils played the entry had him 0 of 7 times, chalk 0 and the table's bracket 0, and 3.3% of the league's Bracket Challenge crowd did this April.
Is it a peak, or a plateau?
The best single bracket means nothing without the shape of the rest. If thousands sit within a whisker of it, the optimiser has found the luckiest estimate on a flat surface rather than a real maximum. Every one of the 32,768 coherent brackets, by its chance of finishing first — these are the search's own estimates, so the top of this distribution is the 17.56% it claimed and not the 18.11% the entry earned out of sample:
Within 1% of the best
7
of 32,768. A peak, not a plateau.
Within 5% of the best
54
and 74 within one percentage point, which is a far looser question
The median bracket
7.3%
against the best the search scored, at 17.6%
The brackets immediately behind it are near-copies rather than rivals, which is the other half of the same point: the 4 behind it are 1 to 5 picks away, and 0 of them back the same champion.
The second chance
The same pool runs a second competition with its own prize. Once the first round is over and the second-round matchups are set, an entrant may submit a fresh bracket covering rounds two, three and four — 25, 50 and 100 a series, the eight settled ones worth nothing. It does not replace the original entry; both run. So this is the same model at a later moment, choosing seven picks from 128 coherent brackets rather than fifteen from 32,768, with Columbus Blue Jackets, Boston Bruins, Carolina Hurricanes, New York Islanders, Dallas Stars, St. Louis Blues, Colorado Avalanche, San Jose Sharks already through. Its deadline is the first Game 2 of round two, and 4 of the 4 second-round openers were in hand: Boston Bruins 3–2 Columbus Blue Jackets (OT), Carolina Hurricanes 1–0 New York Islanders (OT), St. Louis Blues 3–2 Dallas Stars and San Jose Sharks 5–2 Colorado Avalanche. The entry is priced from there.
The second-chance entry
11.8%
against 18.1% for the main bracket in the same room
The room's own bracket, here
1.9%
of which 0.97% is won outright and the rest arrives as a tie
A typical entry
3.2%
must be 3.3% by construction — the same check as above, on a board where the first round scores nothing
A smaller pool of brackets is a more crowded one. 30 people choosing between 128 things land on each other more often than 30 choosing between 32,768, so the room's own favourite is submitted many times over and its wins are split rather than won outright. The room's own bracket finishes first 1.92% of the time here, and 49.2% of that arrives as a tie shared with 1.9 other people holding the same bracket — against 35.3% of the fifteen-pick bracket's first places, in this same room. That is the crowding this whole page is about, and it is the stronger of the two here.
| Round | This entry | Games | Chalk | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second round | Boston Bruins | 522.1% · six 17.8% | Boston Bruins | 25 | Boston Bruins |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes | 522.2% · six 21.3% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes |
| Second round | St. Louis Blues | 522.6% · six 18.0% | St. Louis Blues | 25 | St. Louis Blues |
| Second round | San Jose Sharks | 523.1% · six 18.0% | San Jose Sharks | 25 | San Jose Sharks |
| Conference final | Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Boston Bruins | |
| Conference final | St. Louis Blues | San Jose Sharks | 50 | St. Louis Blues | |
| Final | Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes | 100 | St. Louis Blues |
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the second-chance entry averages 14.5% against the main bracket's 15.7%, and it is the better of the two in 4 of 7. Chalk averages 10.4%. The second chance is the easier competition here, which is not the intuition — fewer picks sounds like less room to be different, and it is really less room for everybody else.
Games is the length to write beside each second-round pick, the model's most likely length for that club to win in from the state at this deadline — the 12 points this competition pays for calling the length of the four second-round series, on a board of 312: 2.7 expected at these lengths, 2.3 writing six. The same bonus in the first round was measured over seven Aprils and the model's answer could not be told from "six games" in every box; write either.
And against what actually happened
The tournament the entry was priced against is simulated. This one is not: both entries are scored against the real 2018-19 postseason, over every room that might have turned up. A figure near zero means what it says — somebody in almost every room did better, which is what happens when the club that won was not on either bracket.
This entry, in the real 2018-19
84.69%
finishing first, on 260.0 points
The model's chalk, in the real 2018-19
0.62%
finishing first, on 110.0 points
The room's bracket, in the real 2018-19
0.00%
finishing first, on 30.0 points
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the optimised entry averages 14.44%, the model's chalk 8.25% and the room's own bracket 0.60%. The entry would have been a live contender for first in 3 of 7 Aprils, chalk in 2 and the room's bracket in 1. Both are far below what the simulated tournaments promised, because a real April contains upsets the model priced low — and seven of them is seven, not a hundred and five.
The entry
Against 29 other entries in a room that believes the model, this is the bracket with the best chance of finishing first, out of all 32,768 coherent ones, chosen with 8 of the 8 openers in hand.
This entry finishes first
4.9%
113.3 points on average
The model's chalk
4.9%
the model's favourite in every series; 120.6 points on average — 7.3 more than the entry
The room's bracket
4.9%
the room believes the model, so its own bracket is the model's chalk ; 120.6 points on average
A typical entry
3.3%
must be 3.3% by construction — one entry in 30 — and is the one figure here you can check without trusting the model at all
The trade is visible in those first two boxes. The entry gives up 7.3 expected points and roughly 1.0× its chance of winning. Expected points is a quantity you can lead the field in and never finish first in. The search itself reported 4.76% for this bracket; the 4.94% above is the same bracket scored against rooms and tournaments it never saw, and the difference between them is the winner's curse rather than a rounding error.
And a tie is not quite a coin. The pool settles a tie for first on the number of goals scored in the Final, and 4.94% above splits every tie evenly, which is what an entrant with no view on that number should expect. The two ends are 4.52% for an entry that never wins a tiebreaker and 5.40% for one that always does — it finishes level with 1.1 others 0.88% of the time — so the whole tiebreaker is worth 0.88 points at the outside. Chalk has more riding on it: 4.46% to 5.49% on the same rooms, because a bracket the room also submits is a bracket that ties.
| Round | This entry's two | This entry | Games | Model's chalk | The table | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First round | Tampa Bay Lightning v Columbus Blue Jackets 0–1 | Columbus Blue Jackets 61.6% | 619.1% | Columbus Blue Jackets 61.6% | Columbus Blue Jackets | 10 | Columbus Blue Jackets 4-0 |
| First round | Boston Bruins v Toronto Maple Leafs 0–1 | Toronto Maple Leafs 63.5% | 619.4% | Toronto Maple Leafs 63.5% | Toronto Maple Leafs | 10 | Boston Bruins 4-3 |
| First round | Washington Capitals v Carolina Hurricanes 1–0 | Carolina Hurricanes 53.6% | 621.6% | Carolina Hurricanes 53.6% | Carolina Hurricanes | 10 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-3 |
| First round | New York Islanders v Pittsburgh Penguins 1–0 | New York Islanders 62.3% | 518.7% · six 16.2% | New York Islanders 62.3% | New York Islanders | 10 | New York Islanders 4-0 |
| First round | Nashville Predators v Dallas Stars 0–1 | Dallas Stars 63.3% | 619.4% | Dallas Stars 63.3% | Dallas Stars | 10 | Dallas Stars 4-2 |
| First round | Winnipeg Jets v St. Louis Blues 0–1 | St. Louis Blues 76.6% | 522.5% · six 21.3% | St. Louis Blues 76.6% | St. Louis Blues | 10 | St. Louis Blues 4-2 |
| First round | Calgary Flames v Colorado Avalanche 1–0 | Calgary Flames 73.6% | 523.6% · six 18.2% | Calgary Flames 73.6% | Calgary Flames | 10 | Colorado Avalanche 4-1 |
| First round | San Jose Sharks v Vegas Golden Knights 1–0 | San Jose Sharks 60.9% | 518.2% · six 15.9% | San Jose Sharks 60.9% | San Jose Sharks | 10 | San Jose Sharks 4-3 |
| Second round | Columbus Blue Jackets v Toronto Maple Leafs | Toronto Maple Leafs 33.2% | Toronto Maple Leafs 33.2% | Toronto Maple Leafs | 25 | Boston Bruins 4-2 | |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes v New York Islanders | Carolina Hurricanes 34.1% | Carolina Hurricanes 34.1% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-0 | |
| Second round | Dallas Stars v St. Louis Blues | Dallas Stars 29.9% | St. Louis Blues 42.0% | St. Louis Blues | 25 | St. Louis Blues 4-3 | |
| Second round | Calgary Flames v San Jose Sharks | Calgary Flames 36.9% | Calgary Flames 36.9% | Calgary Flames | 25 | San Jose Sharks 4-3 | |
| Conference final | Toronto Maple Leafs v Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes 19.8% | Carolina Hurricanes 19.8% | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Boston Bruins 4-0 | |
| Conference final | Dallas Stars v Calgary Flames | Dallas Stars 12.8% | Calgary Flames 20.2% | Calgary Flames | 50 | St. Louis Blues 4-2 | |
| Final | Carolina Hurricanes v Dallas Stars | Carolina Hurricanes 12.0% | Carolina Hurricanes 12.0% | Carolina Hurricanes | 100 | St. Louis Blues 4-3 |
This entry's two is the pair this bracket was choosing between, which after the first round is whoever it had itself advanced — so the chalk column often names a club that is not in it, because chalk advanced someone else. The table is the room's own bracket, the club it prefers at each series, in italics where this entry parts from it. That is what coherence means, and it is why fifteen series with sixteen clubs in them come to 215 brackets and not more: every pick after the first round is a choice between two clubs the entry itself put there. The percentage beside a club is its chance of winning that series across every path it could take there, as it stood at the deadline — a marginal, not a head-to-head, except in the first round where the two are the same thing, and where the score beside the pair is the opener that was in hand. Games is the length to write beside a first-round pick: the model's most likely length for that club to win in, from the state at the deadline, with its chance and, where the answer is not six, six's. It is three points a series if the winner is also right — 4.9 expected points at these lengths against 4.5 writing six everywhere — and over seven Aprils from the deadline the model's own answer collected 5.1 of 24 and "six" collected 6.0, 0.6 standard errors apart. Write either; it is 5.9% of the board and nothing here can tell them apart. Worth is the points that series pays, under this pool's own rule: 10, 25, 50, 100 a series by round, which puts 53% of the board in the last three of the fifteen. That is why a pool is won and lost on the champion pick. This entry differs from the model's chalk in 2 of 15 series, which is fewer decisions than it looks: it advances Dallas Stars where chalk advances St. Louis Blues and Calgary Flames, and a club backed in the first round is backed again in every round it survives. It differs from the table's bracket in 2.
Do you need the champion? Measured rather than assumed, tournament by tournament, in the room as the crowd was measured to be. With 30 in the pool, whoever holds the winning score had the Cup winner in 70% of 20,000 tournaments this April (76% averaged over the 7 Aprils; by size of pool, 50% of 10, 76% of 30 and 94% of 100). This entry's chance of first place is 77.8% in the tournaments its champion (Carolina Hurricanes) wins and 4.37% in the rest, so 70% of what it has rides on one series it prices at 11.5%. A small pool is a different game — with 10 in it the winner had him 50% of the time and this entry finishes first 18.0% of the time without him — but at a hundred the pool is decided by the Final and the other fourteen series decide who among the holders takes it. Over the 7 Aprils played the entry had him 0 of 7 times, chalk 0 and the table's bracket 0, and 3.3% of the league's Bracket Challenge crowd did this April.
Is it a peak, or a plateau?
The best single bracket means nothing without the shape of the rest. If thousands sit within a whisker of it, the optimiser has found the luckiest estimate on a flat surface rather than a real maximum. Every one of the 32,768 coherent brackets, by its chance of finishing first — these are the search's own estimates, so the top of this distribution is the 4.76% it claimed and not the 4.94% the entry earned out of sample:
Within 1% of the best
1
of 32,768. A peak, not a plateau.
Within 5% of the best
16
and 1,241 within one percentage point, which is a far looser question
The median bracket
2.8%
against the best the search scored, at 4.8%
The brackets immediately behind it are near-copies rather than rivals, which is the other half of the same point: the 4 behind it are 1 to 3 picks away, and every one of them backs the same champion.
The second chance
The same pool runs a second competition with its own prize. Once the first round is over and the second-round matchups are set, an entrant may submit a fresh bracket covering rounds two, three and four — 25, 50 and 100 a series, the eight settled ones worth nothing. It does not replace the original entry; both run. So this is the same model at a later moment, choosing seven picks from 128 coherent brackets rather than fifteen from 32,768, with Columbus Blue Jackets, Boston Bruins, Carolina Hurricanes, New York Islanders, Dallas Stars, St. Louis Blues, Colorado Avalanche, San Jose Sharks already through. Its deadline is the first Game 2 of round two, and 4 of the 4 second-round openers were in hand: Boston Bruins 3–2 Columbus Blue Jackets (OT), Carolina Hurricanes 1–0 New York Islanders (OT), St. Louis Blues 3–2 Dallas Stars and San Jose Sharks 5–2 Colorado Avalanche. The entry is priced from there.
The second-chance entry
4.4%
against 4.9% for the main bracket in the same room
The room's own bracket, here
3.8%
of which 1.55% is won outright and the rest arrives as a tie
A typical entry
3.3%
must be 3.3% by construction — the same check as above, on a board where the first round scores nothing
A smaller pool of brackets is a more crowded one. 30 people choosing between 128 things land on each other more often than 30 choosing between 32,768, so the room's own favourite is submitted many times over and its wins are split rather than won outright. The room's own bracket finishes first 3.82% of the time here, and 59.4% of that arrives as a tie shared with 2.2 other people holding the same bracket — against 9.8% of the fifteen-pick bracket's first places, in this same room. That is the crowding this whole page is about, and it is the stronger of the two here.
| Round | This entry | Games | Chalk | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second round | Boston Bruins | 522.1% · six 17.8% | Boston Bruins | 25 | Boston Bruins |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes | 522.2% · six 21.3% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes |
| Second round | St. Louis Blues | 522.6% · six 18.0% | St. Louis Blues | 25 | St. Louis Blues |
| Second round | San Jose Sharks | 523.1% · six 18.0% | San Jose Sharks | 25 | San Jose Sharks |
| Conference final | Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Boston Bruins | |
| Conference final | St. Louis Blues | San Jose Sharks | 50 | St. Louis Blues | |
| Final | St. Louis Blues | Carolina Hurricanes | 100 | St. Louis Blues |
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the second-chance entry averages 4.3% against the main bracket's 4.7%, and it is the better of the two in 3 of 7. Chalk averages 3.7%. Against a room that read the model it was the easier competition, because the room crowded onto the model's favourites; against the room as measured it is not, and the two are worth about the same. Enter both.
Games is the length to write beside each second-round pick, the model's most likely length for that club to win in from the state at this deadline — the 12 points this competition pays for calling the length of the four second-round series, on a board of 312: 2.7 expected at these lengths, 2.3 writing six. The same bonus in the first round was measured over seven Aprils and the model's answer could not be told from "six games" in every box; write either.
And against what actually happened
The tournament the entry was priced against is simulated. This one is not: both entries are scored against the real 2018-19 postseason, over every room that might have turned up. A figure near zero means what it says — somebody in almost every room did better, which is what happens when the club that won was not on either bracket.
This entry, in the real 2018-19
0.00%
finishing first, on 85.0 points
The model's chalk, in the real 2018-19
0.00%
finishing first, on 110.0 points
The room's bracket, in the real 2018-19
0.00%
finishing first, on 110.0 points
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the optimised entry averages 10.05%, the model's chalk 0.38% and the room's own bracket 0.38%. The entry would have been a live contender for first in 2 of 7 Aprils, chalk in 1 and the room's bracket in 1. Both are far below what the simulated tournaments promised, because a real April contains upsets the model priced low — and seven of them is seven, not a hundred and five.
The entry
Against 99 other entries in a room that reads the table, loosely, this is the bracket with the best chance of finishing first, out of all 32,768 coherent ones, chosen with 8 of the 8 openers in hand.
This entry finishes first
4.8%
121.2 points on average
The model's chalk
4.6%
the model's favourite in every series; 120.6 points on average — -0.5 more than the entry
The table's bracket
0.2%
the higher-points club in every series, which is what most of the room submits ; 81.5 points on average
A typical entry
1.0%
must be 1.0% by construction — one entry in 100 — and is the one figure here you can check without trusting the model at all
The trade is visible in those first two boxes. The entry gives up -0.5 expected points and roughly 1.1× its chance of winning. Expected points is a quantity you can lead the field in and never finish first in. The third box is the bracket the room itself mostly submits, and it finishes first 0.2% of the time: the crowd's own pick is the worst of the three, because it is the one with the most company. The search itself reported 4.71% for this bracket; the 4.84% above is the same bracket scored against rooms and tournaments it never saw, and the difference between them is the winner's curse rather than a rounding error.
And a tie is not quite a coin. The pool settles a tie for first on the number of goals scored in the Final, and 4.84% above splits every tie evenly, which is what an entrant with no view on that number should expect. The two ends are 4.58% for an entry that never wins a tiebreaker and 5.14% for one that always does — it finishes level with 1.2 others 0.56% of the time — so the whole tiebreaker is worth 0.56 points at the outside. Chalk has more riding on it: 4.29% to 4.91% on the same rooms, because a bracket the room also submits is a bracket that ties.
| Round | This entry's two | This entry | Games | Model's chalk | The table | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First round | Tampa Bay Lightning v Columbus Blue Jackets 0–1 | Columbus Blue Jackets 61.6% | 619.1% | Columbus Blue Jackets 61.6% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 10 | Columbus Blue Jackets 4-0 |
| First round | Boston Bruins v Toronto Maple Leafs 0–1 | Toronto Maple Leafs 63.5% | 619.4% | Toronto Maple Leafs 63.5% | Boston Bruins | 10 | Boston Bruins 4-3 |
| First round | Washington Capitals v Carolina Hurricanes 1–0 | Carolina Hurricanes 53.6% | 621.6% | Carolina Hurricanes 53.6% | Washington Capitals | 10 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-3 |
| First round | New York Islanders v Pittsburgh Penguins 1–0 | New York Islanders 62.3% | 518.7% · six 16.2% | New York Islanders 62.3% | New York Islanders | 10 | New York Islanders 4-0 |
| First round | Nashville Predators v Dallas Stars 0–1 | Dallas Stars 63.3% | 619.4% | Dallas Stars 63.3% | Nashville Predators | 10 | Dallas Stars 4-2 |
| First round | Winnipeg Jets v St. Louis Blues 0–1 | St. Louis Blues 76.6% | 522.5% · six 21.3% | St. Louis Blues 76.6% | Winnipeg Jets | 10 | St. Louis Blues 4-2 |
| First round | Calgary Flames v Colorado Avalanche 1–0 | Calgary Flames 73.6% | 523.6% · six 18.2% | Calgary Flames 73.6% | Calgary Flames | 10 | Colorado Avalanche 4-1 |
| First round | San Jose Sharks v Vegas Golden Knights 1–0 | San Jose Sharks 60.9% | 518.2% · six 15.9% | San Jose Sharks 60.9% | San Jose Sharks | 10 | San Jose Sharks 4-3 |
| Second round | Columbus Blue Jackets v Toronto Maple Leafs | Toronto Maple Leafs 33.2% | Toronto Maple Leafs 33.2% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 25 | Boston Bruins 4-2 | |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes v New York Islanders | Carolina Hurricanes 34.1% | Carolina Hurricanes 34.1% | Washington Capitals | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-0 | |
| Second round | Dallas Stars v St. Louis Blues | St. Louis Blues 42.0% | St. Louis Blues 42.0% | Nashville Predators | 25 | St. Louis Blues 4-3 | |
| Second round | Calgary Flames v San Jose Sharks | Calgary Flames 36.9% | Calgary Flames 36.9% | Calgary Flames | 25 | San Jose Sharks 4-3 | |
| Conference final | Toronto Maple Leafs v Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes 19.8% | Carolina Hurricanes 19.8% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 50 | Boston Bruins 4-0 | |
| Conference final | St. Louis Blues v Calgary Flames | St. Louis Blues 20.8% | Calgary Flames 20.2% | Calgary Flames | 50 | St. Louis Blues 4-2 | |
| Final | Carolina Hurricanes v St. Louis Blues | Carolina Hurricanes 12.0% | Carolina Hurricanes 12.0% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 100 | St. Louis Blues 4-3 |
This entry's two is the pair this bracket was choosing between, which after the first round is whoever it had itself advanced — so the chalk column often names a club that is not in it, because chalk advanced someone else. The table is the room's own bracket, the club it prefers at each series, in italics where this entry parts from it. That is what coherence means, and it is why fifteen series with sixteen clubs in them come to 215 brackets and not more: every pick after the first round is a choice between two clubs the entry itself put there. The percentage beside a club is its chance of winning that series across every path it could take there, as it stood at the deadline — a marginal, not a head-to-head, except in the first round where the two are the same thing, and where the score beside the pair is the opener that was in hand. Games is the length to write beside a first-round pick: the model's most likely length for that club to win in, from the state at the deadline, with its chance and, where the answer is not six, six's. It is three points a series if the winner is also right — 4.9 expected points at these lengths against 4.5 writing six everywhere — and over seven Aprils from the deadline the model's own answer collected 5.1 of 24 and "six" collected 6.0, 0.6 standard errors apart. Write either; it is 5.9% of the board and nothing here can tell them apart. Worth is the points that series pays, under this pool's own rule: 10, 25, 50, 100 a series by round, which puts 53% of the board in the last three of the fifteen. That is why a pool is won and lost on the champion pick. This entry differs from the model's chalk in 1 of 15 series, which is fewer decisions than it looks: it advances St. Louis Blues where chalk advances Calgary Flames, and a club backed in the first round is backed again in every round it survives. It differs from the table's bracket in 11.
Do you need the champion? Measured rather than assumed, tournament by tournament, in the room as the crowd was measured to be. With 100 in the pool, whoever holds the winning score had the Cup winner in 93% of 20,000 tournaments this April (94% averaged over the 7 Aprils; by size of pool, 50% of 10, 76% of 30 and 94% of 100). This entry's chance of first place is 48.7% in the tournaments its champion (Carolina Hurricanes) wins and 0.42% in the rest, so 94% of what it has rides on one series it prices at 11.5%. A small pool is a different game — with 10 in it the winner had him 50% of the time and this entry finishes first 18.0% of the time without him — but at a hundred the pool is decided by the Final and the other fourteen series decide who among the holders takes it. Over the 7 Aprils played the entry had him 0 of 7 times, chalk 0 and the table's bracket 0, and 3.3% of the league's Bracket Challenge crowd did this April.
Is it a peak, or a plateau?
The best single bracket means nothing without the shape of the rest. If thousands sit within a whisker of it, the optimiser has found the luckiest estimate on a flat surface rather than a real maximum. Every one of the 32,768 coherent brackets, by its chance of finishing first — these are the search's own estimates, so the top of this distribution is the 4.71% it claimed and not the 4.84% the entry earned out of sample:
Within 1% of the best
3
of 32,768. A peak, not a plateau.
Within 5% of the best
14
and 233 within one percentage point, which is a far looser question
The median bracket
1.1%
against the best the search scored, at 4.7%
The brackets immediately behind it are near-copies rather than rivals, which is the other half of the same point: the 4 behind it are 1 to 2 picks away, and every one of them backs the same champion.
The second chance
The same pool runs a second competition with its own prize. Once the first round is over and the second-round matchups are set, an entrant may submit a fresh bracket covering rounds two, three and four — 25, 50 and 100 a series, the eight settled ones worth nothing. It does not replace the original entry; both run. So this is the same model at a later moment, choosing seven picks from 128 coherent brackets rather than fifteen from 32,768, with Columbus Blue Jackets, Boston Bruins, Carolina Hurricanes, New York Islanders, Dallas Stars, St. Louis Blues, Colorado Avalanche, San Jose Sharks already through. Its deadline is the first Game 2 of round two, and 4 of the 4 second-round openers were in hand: Boston Bruins 3–2 Columbus Blue Jackets (OT), Carolina Hurricanes 1–0 New York Islanders (OT), St. Louis Blues 3–2 Dallas Stars and San Jose Sharks 5–2 Colorado Avalanche. The entry is priced from there.
The second-chance entry
4.2%
against 4.8% for the main bracket in the same room
The room's own bracket, here
1.0%
of which 0.33% is won outright and the rest arrives as a tie
A typical entry
1.0%
must be 1.0% by construction — the same check as above, on a board where the first round scores nothing
A smaller pool of brackets is a more crowded one. 100 people choosing between 128 things land on each other more often than 100 choosing between 32,768, so the room's own favourite is submitted many times over and its wins are split rather than won outright. The room's own bracket finishes first 1.01% of the time here, and 67.9% of that arrives as a tie shared with 2.4 other people holding the same bracket — against 15.3% of the fifteen-pick bracket's first places, in this same room. That is the crowding this whole page is about, and it is the stronger of the two here.
| Round | This entry | Games | Chalk | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second round | Boston Bruins | 522.1% · six 17.8% | Boston Bruins | 25 | Boston Bruins |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes | 522.2% · six 21.3% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes |
| Second round | St. Louis Blues | 522.6% · six 18.0% | St. Louis Blues | 25 | St. Louis Blues |
| Second round | San Jose Sharks | 523.1% · six 18.0% | San Jose Sharks | 25 | San Jose Sharks |
| Conference final | Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Boston Bruins | |
| Conference final | St. Louis Blues | San Jose Sharks | 50 | St. Louis Blues | |
| Final | Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes | 100 | St. Louis Blues |
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the second-chance entry averages 4.1% against the main bracket's 4.6%, and it is the better of the two in 2 of 7. Chalk averages 3.4%. Against a room that read the model it was the easier competition, because the room crowded onto the model's favourites; against the room as measured it is not, and the two are worth about the same. Enter both.
Games is the length to write beside each second-round pick, the model's most likely length for that club to win in from the state at this deadline — the 12 points this competition pays for calling the length of the four second-round series, on a board of 312: 2.7 expected at these lengths, 2.3 writing six. The same bonus in the first round was measured over seven Aprils and the model's answer could not be told from "six games" in every box; write either.
And against what actually happened
The tournament the entry was priced against is simulated. This one is not: both entries are scored against the real 2018-19 postseason, over every room that might have turned up. A figure near zero means what it says — somebody in almost every room did better, which is what happens when the club that won was not on either bracket.
This entry, in the real 2018-19
0.02%
finishing first, on 160.0 points
The model's chalk, in the real 2018-19
0.00%
finishing first, on 110.0 points
The room's bracket, in the real 2018-19
0.00%
finishing first, on 30.0 points
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the optimised entry averages 0.04%, the model's chalk 0.08% and the room's own bracket 0.00%. The entry would have been a live contender for first in 0 of 7 Aprils, chalk in 1 and the room's bracket in 0. Both are far below what the simulated tournaments promised, because a real April contains upsets the model priced low — and seven of them is seven, not a hundred and five.
The entry
Against 99 other entries in a room that reads the table, as the crowd did, this is the bracket with the best chance of finishing first, out of all 32,768 coherent ones, chosen with 8 of the 8 openers in hand.
This entry finishes first
6.2%
121.2 points on average
The model's chalk
6.0%
the model's favourite in every series; 120.6 points on average — -0.5 more than the entry
The table's bracket
0.1%
the higher-points club in every series, which is what most of the room submits ; 81.5 points on average
A typical entry
1.1%
must be 1.0% by construction — one entry in 100 — and is the one figure here you can check without trusting the model at all
The trade is visible in those first two boxes. The entry gives up -0.5 expected points and roughly 1.0× its chance of winning. Expected points is a quantity you can lead the field in and never finish first in. The third box is the bracket the room itself mostly submits, and it finishes first 0.1% of the time: the crowd's own pick is the worst of the three, because it is the one with the most company. The search itself reported 6.24% for this bracket; the 6.22% above is the same bracket scored against rooms and tournaments it never saw, and the difference between them is the winner's curse rather than a rounding error.
And a tie is not quite a coin. The pool settles a tie for first on the number of goals scored in the Final, and 6.22% above splits every tie evenly, which is what an entrant with no view on that number should expect. The two ends are 5.88% for an entry that never wins a tiebreaker and 6.58% for one that always does — it finishes level with 1.1 others 0.69% of the time — so the whole tiebreaker is worth 0.69 points at the outside. Chalk has more riding on it: 5.63% to 6.35% on the same rooms, because a bracket the room also submits is a bracket that ties.
| Round | This entry's two | This entry | Games | Model's chalk | The table | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First round | Tampa Bay Lightning v Columbus Blue Jackets 0–1 | Columbus Blue Jackets 61.6% | 619.1% | Columbus Blue Jackets 61.6% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 10 | Columbus Blue Jackets 4-0 |
| First round | Boston Bruins v Toronto Maple Leafs 0–1 | Toronto Maple Leafs 63.5% | 619.4% | Toronto Maple Leafs 63.5% | Boston Bruins | 10 | Boston Bruins 4-3 |
| First round | Washington Capitals v Carolina Hurricanes 1–0 | Carolina Hurricanes 53.6% | 621.6% | Carolina Hurricanes 53.6% | Washington Capitals | 10 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-3 |
| First round | New York Islanders v Pittsburgh Penguins 1–0 | New York Islanders 62.3% | 518.7% · six 16.2% | New York Islanders 62.3% | New York Islanders | 10 | New York Islanders 4-0 |
| First round | Nashville Predators v Dallas Stars 0–1 | Dallas Stars 63.3% | 619.4% | Dallas Stars 63.3% | Nashville Predators | 10 | Dallas Stars 4-2 |
| First round | Winnipeg Jets v St. Louis Blues 0–1 | St. Louis Blues 76.6% | 522.5% · six 21.3% | St. Louis Blues 76.6% | Winnipeg Jets | 10 | St. Louis Blues 4-2 |
| First round | Calgary Flames v Colorado Avalanche 1–0 | Calgary Flames 73.6% | 523.6% · six 18.2% | Calgary Flames 73.6% | Calgary Flames | 10 | Colorado Avalanche 4-1 |
| First round | San Jose Sharks v Vegas Golden Knights 1–0 | San Jose Sharks 60.9% | 518.2% · six 15.9% | San Jose Sharks 60.9% | San Jose Sharks | 10 | San Jose Sharks 4-3 |
| Second round | Columbus Blue Jackets v Toronto Maple Leafs | Toronto Maple Leafs 33.2% | Toronto Maple Leafs 33.2% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 25 | Boston Bruins 4-2 | |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes v New York Islanders | Carolina Hurricanes 34.1% | Carolina Hurricanes 34.1% | Washington Capitals | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-0 | |
| Second round | Dallas Stars v St. Louis Blues | St. Louis Blues 42.0% | St. Louis Blues 42.0% | Nashville Predators | 25 | St. Louis Blues 4-3 | |
| Second round | Calgary Flames v San Jose Sharks | Calgary Flames 36.9% | Calgary Flames 36.9% | Calgary Flames | 25 | San Jose Sharks 4-3 | |
| Conference final | Toronto Maple Leafs v Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes 19.8% | Carolina Hurricanes 19.8% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 50 | Boston Bruins 4-0 | |
| Conference final | St. Louis Blues v Calgary Flames | St. Louis Blues 20.8% | Calgary Flames 20.2% | Calgary Flames | 50 | St. Louis Blues 4-2 | |
| Final | Carolina Hurricanes v St. Louis Blues | Carolina Hurricanes 12.0% | Carolina Hurricanes 12.0% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 100 | St. Louis Blues 4-3 |
This entry's two is the pair this bracket was choosing between, which after the first round is whoever it had itself advanced — so the chalk column often names a club that is not in it, because chalk advanced someone else. The table is the room's own bracket, the club it prefers at each series, in italics where this entry parts from it. That is what coherence means, and it is why fifteen series with sixteen clubs in them come to 215 brackets and not more: every pick after the first round is a choice between two clubs the entry itself put there. The percentage beside a club is its chance of winning that series across every path it could take there, as it stood at the deadline — a marginal, not a head-to-head, except in the first round where the two are the same thing, and where the score beside the pair is the opener that was in hand. Games is the length to write beside a first-round pick: the model's most likely length for that club to win in, from the state at the deadline, with its chance and, where the answer is not six, six's. It is three points a series if the winner is also right — 4.9 expected points at these lengths against 4.5 writing six everywhere — and over seven Aprils from the deadline the model's own answer collected 5.1 of 24 and "six" collected 6.0, 0.6 standard errors apart. Write either; it is 5.9% of the board and nothing here can tell them apart. Worth is the points that series pays, under this pool's own rule: 10, 25, 50, 100 a series by round, which puts 53% of the board in the last three of the fifteen. That is why a pool is won and lost on the champion pick. This entry differs from the model's chalk in 1 of 15 series, which is fewer decisions than it looks: it advances St. Louis Blues where chalk advances Calgary Flames, and a club backed in the first round is backed again in every round it survives. It differs from the table's bracket in 11.
Do you need the champion? Measured rather than assumed, tournament by tournament, in the room as the crowd was measured to be. With 100 in the pool, whoever holds the winning score had the Cup winner in 93% of 20,000 tournaments this April (94% averaged over the 7 Aprils; by size of pool, 50% of 10, 76% of 30 and 94% of 100). This entry's chance of first place is 48.7% in the tournaments its champion (Carolina Hurricanes) wins and 0.42% in the rest, so 94% of what it has rides on one series it prices at 11.5%. A small pool is a different game — with 10 in it the winner had him 50% of the time and this entry finishes first 18.0% of the time without him — but at a hundred the pool is decided by the Final and the other fourteen series decide who among the holders takes it. Over the 7 Aprils played the entry had him 0 of 7 times, chalk 0 and the table's bracket 0, and 3.3% of the league's Bracket Challenge crowd did this April.
Is it a peak, or a plateau?
The best single bracket means nothing without the shape of the rest. If thousands sit within a whisker of it, the optimiser has found the luckiest estimate on a flat surface rather than a real maximum. Every one of the 32,768 coherent brackets, by its chance of finishing first — these are the search's own estimates, so the top of this distribution is the 6.24% it claimed and not the 6.22% the entry earned out of sample:
Within 1% of the best
2
of 32,768. A peak, not a plateau.
Within 5% of the best
10
and 186 within one percentage point, which is a far looser question
The median bracket
1.5%
against the best the search scored, at 6.2%
The brackets immediately behind it are near-copies rather than rivals, which is the other half of the same point: the 4 behind it are 1 to 2 picks away, and every one of them backs the same champion.
The second chance
The same pool runs a second competition with its own prize. Once the first round is over and the second-round matchups are set, an entrant may submit a fresh bracket covering rounds two, three and four — 25, 50 and 100 a series, the eight settled ones worth nothing. It does not replace the original entry; both run. So this is the same model at a later moment, choosing seven picks from 128 coherent brackets rather than fifteen from 32,768, with Columbus Blue Jackets, Boston Bruins, Carolina Hurricanes, New York Islanders, Dallas Stars, St. Louis Blues, Colorado Avalanche, San Jose Sharks already through. Its deadline is the first Game 2 of round two, and 4 of the 4 second-round openers were in hand: Boston Bruins 3–2 Columbus Blue Jackets (OT), Carolina Hurricanes 1–0 New York Islanders (OT), St. Louis Blues 3–2 Dallas Stars and San Jose Sharks 5–2 Colorado Avalanche. The entry is priced from there.
The second-chance entry
4.2%
against 6.2% for the main bracket in the same room
The room's own bracket, here
0.7%
of which 0.14% is won outright and the rest arrives as a tie
A typical entry
1.0%
must be 1.0% by construction — the same check as above, on a board where the first round scores nothing
A smaller pool of brackets is a more crowded one. 100 people choosing between 128 things land on each other more often than 100 choosing between 32,768, so the room's own favourite is submitted many times over and its wins are split rather than won outright. The room's own bracket finishes first 0.67% of the time here, and 80.0% of that arrives as a tie shared with 2.9 other people holding the same bracket — against 18.6% of the fifteen-pick bracket's first places, in this same room. That is the crowding this whole page is about, and it is the stronger of the two here.
| Round | This entry | Games | Chalk | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second round | Boston Bruins | 522.1% · six 17.8% | Boston Bruins | 25 | Boston Bruins |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes | 522.2% · six 21.3% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes |
| Second round | St. Louis Blues | 522.6% · six 18.0% | St. Louis Blues | 25 | St. Louis Blues |
| Second round | San Jose Sharks | 523.1% · six 18.0% | San Jose Sharks | 25 | San Jose Sharks |
| Conference final | Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Boston Bruins | |
| Conference final | St. Louis Blues | San Jose Sharks | 50 | St. Louis Blues | |
| Final | Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes | 100 | St. Louis Blues |
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the second-chance entry averages 5.2% against the main bracket's 5.7%, and it is the better of the two in 2 of 7. Chalk averages 3.5%. Against a room that read the model it was the easier competition, because the room crowded onto the model's favourites; against the room as measured it is not, and the two are worth about the same. Enter both.
Games is the length to write beside each second-round pick, the model's most likely length for that club to win in from the state at this deadline — the 12 points this competition pays for calling the length of the four second-round series, on a board of 312: 2.7 expected at these lengths, 2.3 writing six. The same bonus in the first round was measured over seven Aprils and the model's answer could not be told from "six games" in every box; write either.
And against what actually happened
The tournament the entry was priced against is simulated. This one is not: both entries are scored against the real 2018-19 postseason, over every room that might have turned up. A figure near zero means what it says — somebody in almost every room did better, which is what happens when the club that won was not on either bracket.
This entry, in the real 2018-19
0.07%
finishing first, on 160.0 points
The model's chalk, in the real 2018-19
0.00%
finishing first, on 110.0 points
The room's bracket, in the real 2018-19
0.00%
finishing first, on 30.0 points
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the optimised entry averages 0.01%, the model's chalk 0.30% and the room's own bracket 0.00%. The entry would have been a live contender for first in 0 of 7 Aprils, chalk in 1 and the room's bracket in 0. Both are far below what the simulated tournaments promised, because a real April contains upsets the model priced low — and seven of them is seven, not a hundred and five.
The entry
Against 99 other entries in a room that reads the table, tightly, this is the bracket with the best chance of finishing first, out of all 32,768 coherent ones, chosen with 8 of the 8 openers in hand.
This entry finishes first
10.4%
110.5 points on average
The model's chalk
9.5%
the model's favourite in every series; 120.6 points on average — 10.2 more than the entry
The table's bracket
0.0%
the higher-points club in every series, which is what most of the room submits ; 81.5 points on average
A typical entry
1.0%
must be 1.0% by construction — one entry in 100 — and is the one figure here you can check without trusting the model at all
The trade is visible in those first two boxes. The entry gives up 10.2 expected points and roughly 1.1× its chance of winning. Expected points is a quantity you can lead the field in and never finish first in. The third box is the bracket the room itself mostly submits, and it finishes first 0.0% of the time: the crowd's own pick is the worst of the three, because it is the one with the most company. The search itself reported 10.29% for this bracket; the 10.39% above is the same bracket scored against rooms and tournaments it never saw, and the difference between them is the winner's curse rather than a rounding error.
And a tie is not quite a coin. The pool settles a tie for first on the number of goals scored in the Final, and 10.39% above splits every tie evenly, which is what an entrant with no view on that number should expect. The two ends are 9.94% for an entry that never wins a tiebreaker and 10.87% for one that always does — it finishes level with 1.1 others 0.93% of the time — so the whole tiebreaker is worth 0.93 points at the outside. Chalk has more riding on it: 9.19% to 9.83% on the same rooms, because a bracket the room also submits is a bracket that ties.
| Round | This entry's two | This entry | Games | Model's chalk | The table | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First round | Tampa Bay Lightning v Columbus Blue Jackets 0–1 | Columbus Blue Jackets 61.6% | 619.1% | Columbus Blue Jackets 61.6% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 10 | Columbus Blue Jackets 4-0 |
| First round | Boston Bruins v Toronto Maple Leafs 0–1 | Toronto Maple Leafs 63.5% | 619.4% | Toronto Maple Leafs 63.5% | Boston Bruins | 10 | Boston Bruins 4-3 |
| First round | Washington Capitals v Carolina Hurricanes 1–0 | Carolina Hurricanes 53.6% | 621.6% | Carolina Hurricanes 53.6% | Washington Capitals | 10 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-3 |
| First round | New York Islanders v Pittsburgh Penguins 1–0 | New York Islanders 62.3% | 518.7% · six 16.2% | New York Islanders 62.3% | New York Islanders | 10 | New York Islanders 4-0 |
| First round | Nashville Predators v Dallas Stars 0–1 | Dallas Stars 63.3% | 619.4% | Dallas Stars 63.3% | Nashville Predators | 10 | Dallas Stars 4-2 |
| First round | Winnipeg Jets v St. Louis Blues 0–1 | St. Louis Blues 76.6% | 522.5% · six 21.3% | St. Louis Blues 76.6% | Winnipeg Jets | 10 | St. Louis Blues 4-2 |
| First round | Calgary Flames v Colorado Avalanche 1–0 | Calgary Flames 73.6% | 523.6% · six 18.2% | Calgary Flames 73.6% | Calgary Flames | 10 | Colorado Avalanche 4-1 |
| First round | San Jose Sharks v Vegas Golden Knights 1–0 | Vegas Golden Knights 39.1% | 615.6% | San Jose Sharks 60.9% | San Jose Sharks | 10 | San Jose Sharks 4-3 |
| Second round | Columbus Blue Jackets v Toronto Maple Leafs | Toronto Maple Leafs 33.2% | Toronto Maple Leafs 33.2% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 25 | Boston Bruins 4-2 | |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes v New York Islanders | Carolina Hurricanes 34.1% | Carolina Hurricanes 34.1% | Washington Capitals | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-0 | |
| Second round | Dallas Stars v St. Louis Blues | St. Louis Blues 42.0% | St. Louis Blues 42.0% | Nashville Predators | 25 | St. Louis Blues 4-3 | |
| Second round | Calgary Flames v Vegas Golden Knights | Vegas Golden Knights 21.6% | Calgary Flames 36.9% | Calgary Flames | 25 | San Jose Sharks 4-3 | |
| Conference final | Toronto Maple Leafs v Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes 19.8% | Carolina Hurricanes 19.8% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 50 | Boston Bruins 4-0 | |
| Conference final | St. Louis Blues v Vegas Golden Knights | Vegas Golden Knights 13.0% | Calgary Flames 20.2% | Calgary Flames | 50 | St. Louis Blues 4-2 | |
| Final | Carolina Hurricanes v Vegas Golden Knights | Carolina Hurricanes 12.0% | Carolina Hurricanes 12.0% | Tampa Bay Lightning | 100 | St. Louis Blues 4-3 |
This entry's two is the pair this bracket was choosing between, which after the first round is whoever it had itself advanced — so the chalk column often names a club that is not in it, because chalk advanced someone else. The table is the room's own bracket, the club it prefers at each series, in italics where this entry parts from it. That is what coherence means, and it is why fifteen series with sixteen clubs in them come to 215 brackets and not more: every pick after the first round is a choice between two clubs the entry itself put there. The percentage beside a club is its chance of winning that series across every path it could take there, as it stood at the deadline — a marginal, not a head-to-head, except in the first round where the two are the same thing, and where the score beside the pair is the opener that was in hand. Games is the length to write beside a first-round pick: the model's most likely length for that club to win in, from the state at the deadline, with its chance and, where the answer is not six, six's. It is three points a series if the winner is also right — 4.8 expected points at these lengths against 4.5 writing six everywhere — and over seven Aprils from the deadline the model's own answer collected 5.1 of 24 and "six" collected 6.0, 0.6 standard errors apart. Write either; it is 5.9% of the board and nothing here can tell them apart. Worth is the points that series pays, under this pool's own rule: 10, 25, 50, 100 a series by round, which puts 53% of the board in the last three of the fifteen. That is why a pool is won and lost on the champion pick. This entry differs from the model's chalk in 3 of 15 series, which is fewer decisions than it looks: it advances Vegas Golden Knights where chalk advances San Jose Sharks and Calgary Flames, and a club backed in the first round is backed again in every round it survives. It differs from the table's bracket in 13.
Do you need the champion? Measured rather than assumed, tournament by tournament, in the room as the crowd was measured to be. With 100 in the pool, whoever holds the winning score had the Cup winner in 93% of 20,000 tournaments this April (94% averaged over the 7 Aprils; by size of pool, 50% of 10, 76% of 30 and 94% of 100). This entry's chance of first place is 48.7% in the tournaments its champion (Carolina Hurricanes) wins and 0.42% in the rest, so 94% of what it has rides on one series it prices at 11.5%. A small pool is a different game — with 10 in it the winner had him 50% of the time and this entry finishes first 18.0% of the time without him — but at a hundred the pool is decided by the Final and the other fourteen series decide who among the holders takes it. Over the 7 Aprils played the entry had him 0 of 7 times, chalk 0 and the table's bracket 0, and 3.3% of the league's Bracket Challenge crowd did this April.
Is it a peak, or a plateau?
The best single bracket means nothing without the shape of the rest. If thousands sit within a whisker of it, the optimiser has found the luckiest estimate on a flat surface rather than a real maximum. Every one of the 32,768 coherent brackets, by its chance of finishing first — these are the search's own estimates, so the top of this distribution is the 10.29% it claimed and not the 10.39% the entry earned out of sample:
Within 1% of the best
1
of 32,768. A peak, not a plateau.
Within 5% of the best
13
and 83 within one percentage point, which is a far looser question
The median bracket
2.8%
against the best the search scored, at 10.3%
The brackets immediately behind it are near-copies rather than rivals, which is the other half of the same point: the 4 behind it are 1 to 2 picks away, and every one of them backs the same champion.
The second chance
The same pool runs a second competition with its own prize. Once the first round is over and the second-round matchups are set, an entrant may submit a fresh bracket covering rounds two, three and four — 25, 50 and 100 a series, the eight settled ones worth nothing. It does not replace the original entry; both run. So this is the same model at a later moment, choosing seven picks from 128 coherent brackets rather than fifteen from 32,768, with Columbus Blue Jackets, Boston Bruins, Carolina Hurricanes, New York Islanders, Dallas Stars, St. Louis Blues, Colorado Avalanche, San Jose Sharks already through. Its deadline is the first Game 2 of round two, and 4 of the 4 second-round openers were in hand: Boston Bruins 3–2 Columbus Blue Jackets (OT), Carolina Hurricanes 1–0 New York Islanders (OT), St. Louis Blues 3–2 Dallas Stars and San Jose Sharks 5–2 Colorado Avalanche. The entry is priced from there.
The second-chance entry
4.4%
against 10.4% for the main bracket in the same room
The room's own bracket, here
0.4%
of which 0.02% is won outright and the rest arrives as a tie
A typical entry
1.0%
must be 1.0% by construction — the same check as above, on a board where the first round scores nothing
A smaller pool of brackets is a more crowded one. 100 people choosing between 128 things land on each other more often than 100 choosing between 32,768, so the room's own favourite is submitted many times over and its wins are split rather than won outright. The room's own bracket finishes first 0.39% of the time here, and 94.8% of that arrives as a tie shared with 3.8 other people holding the same bracket — against 16.7% of the fifteen-pick bracket's first places, in this same room. That is the crowding this whole page is about, and it is the stronger of the two here.
| Round | This entry | Games | Chalk | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second round | Boston Bruins | 522.1% · six 17.8% | Boston Bruins | 25 | Boston Bruins |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes | 522.2% · six 21.3% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes |
| Second round | St. Louis Blues | 522.6% · six 18.0% | St. Louis Blues | 25 | St. Louis Blues |
| Second round | San Jose Sharks | 523.1% · six 18.0% | San Jose Sharks | 25 | San Jose Sharks |
| Conference final | Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Boston Bruins | |
| Conference final | St. Louis Blues | San Jose Sharks | 50 | St. Louis Blues | |
| Final | Carolina Hurricanes | Carolina Hurricanes | 100 | St. Louis Blues |
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the second-chance entry averages 7.7% against the main bracket's 8.4%, and it is the better of the two in 3 of 7. Chalk averages 4.0%. Against a room that read the model it was the easier competition, because the room crowded onto the model's favourites; against the room as measured it is not, and the two are worth about the same. Enter both.
Games is the length to write beside each second-round pick, the model's most likely length for that club to win in from the state at this deadline — the 12 points this competition pays for calling the length of the four second-round series, on a board of 312: 2.7 expected at these lengths, 2.3 writing six. The same bonus in the first round was measured over seven Aprils and the model's answer could not be told from "six games" in every box; write either.
And against what actually happened
The tournament the entry was priced against is simulated. This one is not: both entries are scored against the real 2018-19 postseason, over every room that might have turned up. A figure near zero means what it says — somebody in almost every room did better, which is what happens when the club that won was not on either bracket.
This entry, in the real 2018-19
0.00%
finishing first, on 100.0 points
The model's chalk, in the real 2018-19
0.00%
finishing first, on 110.0 points
The room's bracket, in the real 2018-19
0.00%
finishing first, on 30.0 points
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the optimised entry averages 0.01%, the model's chalk 1.85% and the room's own bracket 0.00%. The entry would have been a live contender for first in 0 of 7 Aprils, chalk in 1 and the room's bracket in 0. Both are far below what the simulated tournaments promised, because a real April contains upsets the model priced low — and seven of them is seven, not a hundred and five.
The entry
Against 99 other entries in a room that believes the model, this is the bracket with the best chance of finishing first, out of all 32,768 coherent ones, chosen with 8 of the 8 openers in hand.
This entry finishes first
1.6%
110.5 points on average
The model's chalk
1.3%
the model's favourite in every series; 120.6 points on average — 10.1 more than the entry
The room's bracket
1.3%
the room believes the model, so its own bracket is the model's chalk ; 120.6 points on average
A typical entry
1.0%
must be 1.0% by construction — one entry in 100 — and is the one figure here you can check without trusting the model at all
The trade is visible in those first two boxes. The entry gives up 10.1 expected points and roughly 1.2× its chance of winning. Expected points is a quantity you can lead the field in and never finish first in. The search itself reported 1.65% for this bracket; the 1.55% above is the same bracket scored against rooms and tournaments it never saw, and the difference between them is the winner's curse rather than a rounding error.
And a tie is not quite a coin. The pool settles a tie for first on the number of goals scored in the Final, and 1.55% above splits every tie evenly, which is what an entrant with no view on that number should expect. The two ends are 1.42% for an entry that never wins a tiebreaker and 1.71% for one that always does — it finishes level with 1.2 others 0.29% of the time — so the whole tiebreaker is worth 0.29 points at the outside. Chalk has more riding on it: 1.12% to 1.62% on the same rooms, because a bracket the room also submits is a bracket that ties.
| Round | This entry's two | This entry | Games | Model's chalk | The table | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First round | Tampa Bay Lightning v Columbus Blue Jackets 0–1 | Columbus Blue Jackets 61.6% | 619.1% | Columbus Blue Jackets 61.6% | Columbus Blue Jackets | 10 | Columbus Blue Jackets 4-0 |
| First round | Boston Bruins v Toronto Maple Leafs 0–1 | Toronto Maple Leafs 63.5% | 619.4% | Toronto Maple Leafs 63.5% | Toronto Maple Leafs | 10 | Boston Bruins 4-3 |
| First round | Washington Capitals v Carolina Hurricanes 1–0 | Carolina Hurricanes 53.6% | 621.6% | Carolina Hurricanes 53.6% | Carolina Hurricanes | 10 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-3 |
| First round | New York Islanders v Pittsburgh Penguins 1–0 | New York Islanders 62.3% | 518.7% · six 16.2% | New York Islanders 62.3% | New York Islanders | 10 | New York Islanders 4-0 |
| First round | Nashville Predators v Dallas Stars 0–1 | Dallas Stars 63.3% | 619.4% | Dallas Stars 63.3% | Dallas Stars | 10 | Dallas Stars 4-2 |
| First round | Winnipeg Jets v St. Louis Blues 0–1 | St. Louis Blues 76.6% | 522.5% · six 21.3% | St. Louis Blues 76.6% | St. Louis Blues | 10 | St. Louis Blues 4-2 |
| First round | Calgary Flames v Colorado Avalanche 1–0 | Calgary Flames 73.6% | 523.6% · six 18.2% | Calgary Flames 73.6% | Calgary Flames | 10 | Colorado Avalanche 4-1 |
| First round | San Jose Sharks v Vegas Golden Knights 1–0 | San Jose Sharks 60.9% | 518.2% · six 15.9% | San Jose Sharks 60.9% | San Jose Sharks | 10 | San Jose Sharks 4-3 |
| Second round | Columbus Blue Jackets v Toronto Maple Leafs | Columbus Blue Jackets 27.8% | Toronto Maple Leafs 33.2% | Toronto Maple Leafs | 25 | Boston Bruins 4-2 | |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes v New York Islanders | Carolina Hurricanes 34.1% | Carolina Hurricanes 34.1% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes 4-0 | |
| Second round | Dallas Stars v St. Louis Blues | St. Louis Blues 42.0% | St. Louis Blues 42.0% | St. Louis Blues | 25 | St. Louis Blues 4-3 | |
| Second round | Calgary Flames v San Jose Sharks | Calgary Flames 36.9% | Calgary Flames 36.9% | Calgary Flames | 25 | San Jose Sharks 4-3 | |
| Conference final | Columbus Blue Jackets v Carolina Hurricanes | Columbus Blue Jackets 13.3% | Carolina Hurricanes 19.8% | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Boston Bruins 4-0 | |
| Conference final | St. Louis Blues v Calgary Flames | St. Louis Blues 20.8% | Calgary Flames 20.2% | Calgary Flames | 50 | St. Louis Blues 4-2 | |
| Final | Columbus Blue Jackets v St. Louis Blues | Columbus Blue Jackets 6.2% | Carolina Hurricanes 12.0% | Carolina Hurricanes | 100 | St. Louis Blues 4-3 |
This entry's two is the pair this bracket was choosing between, which after the first round is whoever it had itself advanced — so the chalk column often names a club that is not in it, because chalk advanced someone else. The table is the room's own bracket, the club it prefers at each series, in italics where this entry parts from it. That is what coherence means, and it is why fifteen series with sixteen clubs in them come to 215 brackets and not more: every pick after the first round is a choice between two clubs the entry itself put there. The percentage beside a club is its chance of winning that series across every path it could take there, as it stood at the deadline — a marginal, not a head-to-head, except in the first round where the two are the same thing, and where the score beside the pair is the opener that was in hand. Games is the length to write beside a first-round pick: the model's most likely length for that club to win in, from the state at the deadline, with its chance and, where the answer is not six, six's. It is three points a series if the winner is also right — 4.9 expected points at these lengths against 4.5 writing six everywhere — and over seven Aprils from the deadline the model's own answer collected 5.1 of 24 and "six" collected 6.0, 0.6 standard errors apart. Write either; it is 5.9% of the board and nothing here can tell them apart. Worth is the points that series pays, under this pool's own rule: 10, 25, 50, 100 a series by round, which puts 53% of the board in the last three of the fifteen. That is why a pool is won and lost on the champion pick. This entry differs from the model's chalk in 4 of 15 series, which is fewer decisions than it looks: it advances Columbus Blue Jackets and St. Louis Blues where chalk advances Toronto Maple Leafs, Carolina Hurricanes and Calgary Flames, and a club backed in the first round is backed again in every round it survives. It differs from the table's bracket in 4.
Do you need the champion? Measured rather than assumed, tournament by tournament, in the room as the crowd was measured to be. With 100 in the pool, whoever holds the winning score had the Cup winner in 93% of 20,000 tournaments this April (94% averaged over the 7 Aprils; by size of pool, 50% of 10, 76% of 30 and 94% of 100). This entry's chance of first place is 48.7% in the tournaments its champion (Columbus Blue Jackets) wins and 0.42% in the rest, so 94% of what it has rides on one series it prices at 11.5%. A small pool is a different game — with 10 in it the winner had him 50% of the time and this entry finishes first 18.0% of the time without him — but at a hundred the pool is decided by the Final and the other fourteen series decide who among the holders takes it. Over the 7 Aprils played the entry had him 0 of 7 times, chalk 0 and the table's bracket 0, and 3.3% of the league's Bracket Challenge crowd did this April.
Is it a peak, or a plateau?
The best single bracket means nothing without the shape of the rest. If thousands sit within a whisker of it, the optimiser has found the luckiest estimate on a flat surface rather than a real maximum. Every one of the 32,768 coherent brackets, by its chance of finishing first — these are the search's own estimates, so the top of this distribution is the 1.65% it claimed and not the 1.55% the entry earned out of sample:
Within 1% of the best
1
of 32,768. A peak, not a plateau.
Within 5% of the best
7
and 29,674 within one percentage point, which is a far looser question
The median bracket
0.9%
against the best the search scored, at 1.7%
The brackets immediately behind it are near-copies rather than rivals, which is the other half of the same point: the 4 behind it are 1 to 4 picks away, and every one of them backs the same champion.
The second chance
The same pool runs a second competition with its own prize. Once the first round is over and the second-round matchups are set, an entrant may submit a fresh bracket covering rounds two, three and four — 25, 50 and 100 a series, the eight settled ones worth nothing. It does not replace the original entry; both run. So this is the same model at a later moment, choosing seven picks from 128 coherent brackets rather than fifteen from 32,768, with Columbus Blue Jackets, Boston Bruins, Carolina Hurricanes, New York Islanders, Dallas Stars, St. Louis Blues, Colorado Avalanche, San Jose Sharks already through. Its deadline is the first Game 2 of round two, and 4 of the 4 second-round openers were in hand: Boston Bruins 3–2 Columbus Blue Jackets (OT), Carolina Hurricanes 1–0 New York Islanders (OT), St. Louis Blues 3–2 Dallas Stars and San Jose Sharks 5–2 Colorado Avalanche. The entry is priced from there.
The second-chance entry
1.6%
against 1.6% for the main bracket in the same room
The room's own bracket, here
1.0%
of which 0.06% is won outright and the rest arrives as a tie
A typical entry
1.0%
must be 1.0% by construction — the same check as above, on a board where the first round scores nothing
A smaller pool of brackets is a more crowded one. 100 people choosing between 128 things land on each other more often than 100 choosing between 32,768, so the room's own favourite is submitted many times over and its wins are split rather than won outright. The room's own bracket finishes first 0.95% of the time here, and 93.7% of that arrives as a tie shared with 4.9 other people holding the same bracket — against 16.9% of the fifteen-pick bracket's first places, in this same room. That is the crowding this whole page is about, and it is the stronger of the two here.
| Round | This entry | Games | Chalk | Worth | Happened |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second round | Columbus Blue Jackets | 712.7% · six 11.5% | Boston Bruins | 25 | Boston Bruins |
| Second round | Carolina Hurricanes | 522.2% · six 21.3% | Carolina Hurricanes | 25 | Carolina Hurricanes |
| Second round | St. Louis Blues | 522.6% · six 18.0% | St. Louis Blues | 25 | St. Louis Blues |
| Second round | San Jose Sharks | 523.1% · six 18.0% | San Jose Sharks | 25 | San Jose Sharks |
| Conference final | Columbus Blue Jackets | Carolina Hurricanes | 50 | Boston Bruins | |
| Conference final | San Jose Sharks | San Jose Sharks | 50 | St. Louis Blues | |
| Final | Columbus Blue Jackets | Carolina Hurricanes | 100 | St. Louis Blues |
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the second-chance entry averages 1.4% against the main bracket's 1.6%, and it is the better of the two in 1 of 7. Chalk averages 1.0%. Against a room that read the model it was the easier competition, because the room crowded onto the model's favourites; against the room as measured it is not, and the two are worth about the same. Enter both.
Games is the length to write beside each second-round pick, the model's most likely length for that club to win in from the state at this deadline — the 12 points this competition pays for calling the length of the four second-round series, on a board of 312: 2.4 expected at these lengths, 2.1 writing six. The same bonus in the first round was measured over seven Aprils and the model's answer could not be told from "six games" in every box; write either.
And against what actually happened
The tournament the entry was priced against is simulated. This one is not: both entries are scored against the real 2018-19 postseason, over every room that might have turned up. A figure near zero means what it says — somebody in almost every room did better, which is what happens when the club that won was not on either bracket.
This entry, in the real 2018-19
0.00%
finishing first, on 160.0 points
The model's chalk, in the real 2018-19
0.00%
finishing first, on 110.0 points
The room's bracket, in the real 2018-19
0.00%
finishing first, on 110.0 points
Across all 7 postseasons, in this same room: the optimised entry averages 0.00%, the model's chalk 0.00% and the room's own bracket 0.00%. The entry would have been a live contender for first in 0 of 7 Aprils, chalk in 0 and the room's bracket in 0. Both are far below what the simulated tournaments promised, because a real April contains upsets the model priced low — and seven of them is seven, not a hundred and five.
The draft
Every other tab prices series. A pool drafts men, and what a drafter is really estimating is a product: the points a player scores in April are his rate multiplied by the games his club survives to play. The first half is knowable and the second is what the bracket is for.
Both halves have now been measured on seven postseasons, and the two things worth knowing before reading the board are these. The rate half is finished — a regular-season scoring rate predicts a postseason one at r = 0.781 against a reliability ceiling of 0.829, which is 94% of everything reachable, so there is no room left in it. The games half is the weak one — expected games against games actually played is r = 0.337, better than the standings at 0.270 and not by much. Every remaining point of accuracy in a projection is in the second term.
And scoring falls in April. Across 998 skaters the postseason rate runs 0.87 of the regular-season rate, so every projection here is scaled by 0.874 — taken from the other 6 postseasons in the archive rather than from this one, since this one's figure would be a number from the April being projected. It moves no player past another; it stops the whole board reading thirteen per cent high.
| # | Player | Club | Pts | Rate | Games | Projected | Scored | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nikita Kucherov R | Tampa Bay Lightning | 128 | 1.56 | 11.3 | 15.4 | 2 | 3 |
| 2 | Johnny Gaudreau L | Calgary Flames | 99 | 1.21 | 12.1 | 12.7 | 1 | 5 |
| 3 | Brad Marchand C | Boston Bruins | 100 | 1.27 | 11.4 | 12.6 | 23 | 24 |
| 4 | David Pastrnak R | Boston Bruins | 81 | 1.23 | 11.4 | 12.2 | 19 | 24 |
| 5 | Patrice Bergeron C | Boston Bruins | 79 | 1.22 | 11.4 | 12.1 | 17 | 24 |
| 6 | Sebastian Aho R | Carolina Hurricanes | 83 | 1.01 | 13.4 | 11.9 | 12 | 15 |
| 7 | Sidney Crosby C | Pittsburgh Penguins | 100 | 1.27 | 10.7 | 11.8 | 1 | 4 |
| 8 | Steven Stamkos C | Tampa Bay Lightning | 98 | 1.20 | 11.3 | 11.8 | 2 | 4 |
| 9 | Brayden Point C | Tampa Bay Lightning | 92 | 1.17 | 11.3 | 11.5 | 1 | 4 |
| 10 | Sean Monahan C | Calgary Flames | 82 | 1.05 | 12.1 | 11.1 | 2 | 5 |
| 11 | Teuvo Teravainen L | Carolina Hurricanes | 76 | 0.93 | 13.4 | 10.9 | 10 | 15 |
| 12 | Mitch Marner C | Toronto Maple Leafs | 94 | 1.15 | 10.6 | 10.6 | 4 | 7 |
| 13 | Ryan O'Reilly C | St. Louis Blues | 77 | 0.94 | 12.5 | 10.2 | 23 | 26 |
| 14 | Elias Lindholm C | Calgary Flames | 78 | 0.96 | 12.1 | 10.2 | 2 | 5 |
| 15 | Matthew Tkachuk L | Calgary Flames | 77 | 0.96 | 12.1 | 10.2 | 3 | 5 |
| 16 | Mark Giordano D | Calgary Flames | 74 | 0.95 | 12.1 | 10.0 | 2 | 5 |
| 17 | Auston Matthews C | Toronto Maple Leafs | 73 | 1.07 | 10.6 | 10.0 | 6 | 7 |
| 18 | John Tavares C | Toronto Maple Leafs | 88 | 1.07 | 10.6 | 9.9 | 5 | 7 |
| 19 | Evgeni Malkin C | Pittsburgh Penguins | 72 | 1.06 | 10.7 | 9.9 | 3 | 4 |
| 20 | Vladimir Tarasenko R | St. Louis Blues | 68 | 0.90 | 12.5 | 9.7 | 17 | 26 |
| 21 | Nathan MacKinnon C | Colorado Avalanche | 99 | 1.21 | 9.2 | 9.7 | 13 | 12 |
| 22 | Artemi Panarin C | Columbus Blue Jackets | 87 | 1.10 | 10.1 | 9.7 | 11 | 10 |
| 23 | Mark Stone R | Vegas Golden Knights | 73 | 0.95 | 11.5 | 9.5 | 12 | 7 |
| 24 | Brent Burns D | San Jose Sharks | 83 | 1.01 | 10.7 | 9.5 | 16 | 20 |
| 25 | Mikko Rantanen R | Colorado Avalanche | 87 | 1.18 | 9.2 | 9.5 | 14 | 12 |
| 26 | Phil Kessel C | Pittsburgh Penguins | 82 | 1.00 | 10.7 | 9.3 | 2 | 4 |
| 27 | Alexander Radulov R | Dallas Stars | 72 | 1.03 | 10.4 | 9.3 | 10 | 13 |
| 28 | Tomas Hertl C | San Jose Sharks | 74 | 0.96 | 10.7 | 9.0 | 15 | 19 |
| 29 | David Krejci C | Boston Bruins | 73 | 0.90 | 11.4 | 8.9 | 16 | 24 |
| 30 | Tyler Seguin C | Dallas Stars | 80 | 0.98 | 10.4 | 8.9 | 11 | 13 |
| 31 | David Perron L | St. Louis Blues | 46 | 0.81 | 12.5 | 8.8 | 16 | 26 |
| 32 | Jake Guentzel C | Pittsburgh Penguins | 76 | 0.93 | 10.7 | 8.7 | 1 | 4 |
| 33 | Blake Wheeler R | Winnipeg Jets | 91 | 1.11 | 8.9 | 8.6 | 5 | 6 |
| 34 | Paul Stastny C | Vegas Golden Knights | 42 | 0.84 | 11.5 | 8.4 | 8 | 7 |
| 35 | Matt Duchene C | Columbus Blue Jackets | 70 | 0.96 | 10.1 | 8.4 | 10 | 10 |
| 36 | Alex Ovechkin L | Washington Capitals | 89 | 1.10 | 8.8 | 8.4 | 9 | 7 |
| 37 | Gabriel Landeskog L | Colorado Avalanche | 75 | 1.03 | 9.2 | 8.3 | 8 | 12 |
| 38 | Torey Krug D | Boston Bruins | 53 | 0.83 | 11.4 | 8.2 | 18 | 24 |
| 39 | Brayden Schenn C | St. Louis Blues | 54 | 0.75 | 12.5 | 8.2 | 12 | 26 |
| 40 | Morgan Rielly D | Toronto Maple Leafs | 72 | 0.88 | 10.6 | 8.1 | 5 | 7 |
| 41 | Logan Couture C | San Jose Sharks | 70 | 0.86 | 10.7 | 8.1 | 20 | 20 |
| 42 | Kris Letang D | Pittsburgh Penguins | 56 | 0.86 | 10.7 | 8.1 | 1 | 4 |
| 43 | Viktor Arvidsson L | Nashville Predators | 48 | 0.83 | 11.1 | 8.0 | 0 | 6 |
| 44 | Joe Pavelski C | San Jose Sharks | 64 | 0.85 | 10.7 | 8.0 | 9 | 13 |
| 45 | Mark Scheifele C | Winnipeg Jets | 84 | 1.02 | 8.9 | 8.0 | 5 | 6 |
| 46 | Erik Karlsson D | San Jose Sharks | 45 | 0.85 | 10.7 | 7.9 | 16 | 19 |
| 47 | Timo Meier R | San Jose Sharks | 66 | 0.85 | 10.7 | 7.9 | 15 | 20 |
| 48 | Ryan Johansen C | Nashville Predators | 64 | 0.80 | 11.1 | 7.8 | 2 | 6 |
| 49 | Victor Hedman D | Tampa Bay Lightning | 54 | 0.77 | 11.3 | 7.6 | 0 | 2 |
| 50 | Cam Atkinson R | Columbus Blue Jackets | 69 | 0.86 | 10.1 | 7.6 | 8 | 10 |
| 51 | Filip Forsberg L | Nashville Predators | 50 | 0.78 | 11.1 | 7.6 | 2 | 6 |
| 52 | Justin Williams R | Carolina Hurricanes | 53 | 0.65 | 13.4 | 7.6 | 7 | 15 |
| 53 | Nino Niederreiter R | Carolina Hurricanes | 53 | 0.65 | 13.4 | 7.6 | 4 | 15 |
| 54 | Mats Zuccarello C | Dallas Stars | 40 | 0.83 | 10.4 | 7.6 | 11 | 13 |
| 55 | Evgeny Kuznetsov C | Washington Capitals | 72 | 0.95 | 8.8 | 7.2 | 6 | 7 |
| 56 | Jonathan Marchessault C | Vegas Golden Knights | 59 | 0.72 | 11.5 | 7.2 | 6 | 7 |
| 57 | Reilly Smith R | Vegas Golden Knights | 53 | 0.72 | 11.5 | 7.2 | 6 | 7 |
| 58 | Nicklas Backstrom C | Washington Capitals | 74 | 0.93 | 8.8 | 7.1 | 8 | 7 |
| 59 | Alex Tuch R | Vegas Golden Knights | 52 | 0.70 | 11.5 | 7.1 | 2 | 7 |
| 60 | Evander Kane L | San Jose Sharks | 56 | 0.75 | 10.7 | 7.0 | 8 | 20 |
The top 60 of 361 eligible: every skater whose last 2018-19 club was one of the sixteen and who played 20 or more regular-season games. A man hurt in game one is in this field at zero, because a drafter carries that risk and a board that removed him would be scored against a field it could not have known. Rate is regular-season points per game; games is his club's expected games from the model's table.
What the ordering was worth
Four ways to rank the same 361 men, each using only what was knowable the day before the tournament started, scored two ways: rank correlation with what every man in the field actually scored, and the total a twelve-man draft would have taken off the top.
| Ranking | Rank correlation | Best twelve | Best thirty |
|---|---|---|---|
| His points the regular-season total, which is how most pools are drafted and which quietly prices durability | 0.628 | 78.5 | 247 |
| His rate points per game, which knows nothing at all about his club | 0.599 | 102 | 234 |
| Rate × club points the no-model way to back a deep run: back the good teams | 0.577 | 86 | 225 |
| Rate × expected games the same rate, with the games half taken from the bracket above | 0.618 | 94 | 275 |
| Knowing the answer the twelve who actually scored the most | — | 224 | 451 |
That table is one April. Every claim about which ordering is better is a claim about the 7 of them, and this is what they say — average points taken by the best twelve, against a perfect twelve's 261.6: his points 144.6, his rate 147.3, rate × club points 151.7, rate × expected games 153.1. Rate times expected games leads that average, and beat a points ranking head to head in 5 of the 7 — 2018-19 among them. Against rate-times-standings it is 4 of 7 with 1 tied, which is to say the club rating adds nothing detectable over the standings and what helps is multiplying by the club at all.
Averaged the same way, the ranking with the best rank correlation has the worst draft: a season point total orders the whole field better than anything else and takes the fewest points off the top twelve. A rank correlation is computed over every man and a draft takes twelve, so they are not the same question and only one of them is the pool's. The whole spread from the worst ordering to the best is about eight points against a hundred-and-seventeen-point gap to a perfect twelve, so this is a small edge honestly measured rather than a large one.
The twelve it would have taken in 2018-19 — where two men are level at the boundary the totals above average over them and this list picks one, so it need not add to the figure in the table: Nikita Kucherov (2), Johnny Gaudreau (1), Brad Marchand (23), David Pastrnak (19), Patrice Bergeron (17), Sebastian Aho (12), Sidney Crosby (1), Steven Stamkos (2), Brayden Point (1), Sean Monahan (2), Teuvo Teravainen (10), Mitch Marner (4).
The tiebreaker
Level scores are settled on the number of goals in the Final: exactly right takes it, and if nobody is exactly right the closest either way does. Every entrant has to put a number in, so the question is not whether to answer but how much the answer is worth — and asking it found something larger than itself.
The rating is expected goals; a total is goals. Over the 604 playoff games in the archive the model's means come to 4.94 a game where 5.99 were scored — short in all seven postseasons, by a factor of 1.21. It counts neither the shorthanded goal nor the empty net nor three-on-three, and it let a drawn game end level, which hockey does not. Neither error touches a win probability, which is why nothing had ever caught them.
Corrected, the seven Finals land inside it. With the scale fitted leave-one-season-out at 1.179 and the overtime goal restored, all 7 of 7 fall in the model's 80% band and 5 in the middle half. What survives is small and one-sided: 7 of 7 above the model's own median, and a Final that outscores the April around it — 6.55 goals a game against 5.95, which is 1.82 standard errors and not yet a fact. Scaling on Finals alone, still held out, halves the miss to 3.1 goals.
What to answer. The Finals-scale mode has run 35 to 40 across seven Aprils, where the Finals themselves ran 34 to 45. For 2018-19 it was 36, and the Final produced 40 in 7 games. The peak is worth about 4.3%, so the best answer available is exactly right about one April in 23 and everything within a goal or two of it is worth nearly the same.
And it is worth very little. Winning every tiebreaker rather than losing every one moves the chosen entry by 0.73 points of P(first) in a hundred-entry room — 6.7% of what it already has. The model's chalk has 9.3% riding on it and the table's bracket, the one most of the room submits, 21.6%, which is the whole point: the more ordinary your bracket, the more of your first place arrives as a tie.
The Game 1 window
The deadline is not before the playoffs open. It is the puck drop of the first scheduled Game 2 of the first round, which is two or three days and several games later. The entries are priced from that instant; this is the measurement that put them there, made while they were still being priced as though nothing had been played.
Most of the first round has opened by then. 51 of the 56 first-round openers across the archive were in the book when the deadline fell, 6 to 8 a year. In 2018-19 it was 8 of 8. The Second Chance Bracket's deadline is the same sentence about round two, so it happens twice: 23 of 28 there, 4 of 4 this April.
An opener is real information, and no more than it looks. Over the 105 archived series that reached a second game, knowing the opener moves the model's series price by 13.9 points on average, changes which club is favoured in 42 of them, and improves the forecast: log loss 0.664 to 0.636, 60 of 105 called right to 68. It is also the right SIZE. The model gives a Game 1 winner 66.2% of the series on best-of-seven arithmetic alone; the archive gives it 63.8%, 0.51 standard errors away. There is no extra credit to award the club that won.
What it is worth. In a hundred-entry room reading the table as the crowd does, the window lifts the entry from 4.38% to 5.65% — 29.2% more first place, ahead in 7 of 7 postseasons. A room that reads the table does not move when an opener is played: its favourite is the club with more points, before the game and after it, so it makes no difference whether that room submitted early or waited, and the information is not competed away. It is larger than the tiebreaker, which is worth 6.7%.
Part of the apparent gain was the winner's curse. Graded on the tournaments the search itself used, the window looks worth 32.2% rather than 29.2% — so 9.3% of it was the entry fitting its own examiner. The blind entry never had that luxury, because it was priced from a different world altogether, and comparing the two without a third set of tournaments neither had seen would have made the window look about 1.1 times better than it is.
The second chance's window, on fewer games. Two to four openers rather than six to eight, and it lifts that entry from 4.28% to 5.18%, 20.9%, ahead in 4 of 7 — less than the first round's window. A second-round series is 8.3% of that board where a first-round series is 2.5% of this one, and there are only 7 picks to move rather than 15.
It is a different bracket, not a better number. The window moves 5.3 of the 15 picks and 1.6 of the 7. Waiting beat not waiting in 24 of the 24 rooms on the grid, across both competitions and every assumed room. The exchangeability control holds through all of it, 0.985 to 1.055.
What this does not know
The room is measured on one number. Every other entry on this page is generated by a model of how people pick, fitted to the share of a league-wide crowd that took each club to win the Cup. That pins the champion and not the fifteen series behind it, and your hundred are a sample of that crowd rather than the crowd. It is still the assumption the answer is most sensitive to, which is why it stays a control.
Seven Aprils is seven. One postseason is one correlated draw, not fifteen independent series. The per-season figures at the bottom of each panel are worth reading together and worth nothing apart.
The rating is near its ceiling. Fitting anything onto it — finishing, goaltending, roster shape — has lost out of sample every time it has been tried. The edge this page claims is not that the bracket is more right. It is that the room is chalky.
A projection cannot see a lineup. The largest single error on the draft board is a man who does not dress. Nothing in this project sees an injury before it is announced, and no amount of accuracy in either half of the product recovers a player who plays two games.
A hot goaltender decides the series and cannot be picked. Goaltending carries 77% of a playoff series and the club that wins it wins 80 of 105 — but the club whose starter had been better that regular season wins 49 of 95, which is a coin. The widening you see in the round-by-round table is the only honest response to that.
The bracket and the pool entry for one postseason, computed by `scaffold-pool` from `src/lib/bracket.ts` and `src/lib/pool.ts`. Clubs are rated on THE REGULAR SEASON THAT PRECEDED THIS POSTSEASON -- expected goals for and against per game from `src/data/strength` keyed by season -- so nothing here has been told what happened next. The club-uncertainty parameter is fitted leave-one-season-out on the other postseasons, as in `backtest:bracket`. THE ENTRY IS PRICED AT THE DEADLINE: the pool closes before the first scheduled Game 2 of the round, and `deadline` records that instant and how many of the eight openers had been played by it; the tree every scenario is chosen on carries those results, and `series[].atDeadline` shows them with the series prices they produced. `clubs[].reach`, `clubs[].expectedGames` and `series[].chances` are from the opening, before a puck was dropped -- the draft board is graded on them -- and `clubs[].atDeadline` is the same at the deadline. On a live night before any second game has been played, `deadline.moment` is `now` and the state is whatever had been played at the time of the run. Each scenario is one assumed room: `opponents` other entries, each drawn from what `room` says the room reads. A room that reads the TABLE takes each series from a logistic in the regular-season points gap, 1/(1+exp(-beta*gap)); beta = 0.05 is what the league's own Bracket Challenge measured over four Aprils (`probe:crowd`), and 0.03 and 0.08 are looser and tighter readings of the same table. A room that reads the MODEL takes each series from the model's own price, which is the assumption this pool made before the crowd was measured and is kept so the reader can see what it was worth. All of them are drawn from the same deadline tree, because everybody faces the same deadline. `entry` is the bracket chosen against that room; `chalk` is the model's favourite at every series, the most accurate bracket; `table` is the room's own modal bracket, the club it prefers at every series, which for a table-reading room is the higher-points club everywhere and is what most of the room submits. `entry.first` is the chosen bracket scored against rooms AND tournaments the search never saw and is the honest number; `entry.claimed` is what the search itself reported, and the gap between them is the winner's curse. `control.first` must come out at 1/(opponents+1): it is a field-typical entry, exchangeable with the room by construction, and it is the one figure here that can be checked without trusting the model at all. `secondChance` is the SAME POOL'S SECOND COMPETITION, priced from its own deadline: the first round as it finished, the second-round matchups as the league set them with the openers that had been played before the first second-round Game 2, scored 0/25/50/100 so the eight settled series are worth nothing, over the 128 coherent brackets that remain. Its entries list only the seven series being submitted; the eight results they are built on are under `secondChance.firstRound` and the four openers under `secondChance.atDeadline`. THE LENGTH BONUS: three points a series for calling the length of a first-round series (the second chance's four second-round series), paid only if the winner is also right, so `series[].atDeadline.lengths` and `secondChance.atDeadline[].lengths` give each club's chance of winning in four, five, six and seven games from the state at that deadline, and every entry, chalk and table bracket carries `lengths`, the argmax of its own pick's row, with `lengthBonus` the expected points at them and `sixBonus` at six everywhere. `probe:length` could not separate the two over seven Aprils, and the page says so.