This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Victor Hedman
Tampa Bay Lightning Defense
Six-foot-seven, a 101.3 mph shot at the 99th percentile, and four goals from a hundred and eighteen attempts beyond forty feet.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | TBL | 74 | 4 | 16 | 20 | -3 | 79 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 4.4 | 20:51 |
| 2010-11 | TBL | 79 | 3 | 23 | 26 | +3 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 101 | 3.0 | 21:01 |
| 2011-12 | TBL | 61 | 5 | 18 | 23 | -9 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 82 | 6.1 | 23:06 |
| 2012-13 | TBL | 44 | 4 | 16 | 20 | +1 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 5.3 | 22:40 |
| 2013-14 | TBL | 75 | 13 | 42 | 55 | +5 | 53 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 170 | 7.6 | 22:26 |
| 2014-15 | TBL | 59 | 10 | 28 | 38 | +12 | 40 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 115 | 8.7 | 22:41 |
| 2015-16 | TBL | 78 | 10 | 37 | 47 | +21 | 46 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 180 | 5.6 | 23:04 |
| 2016-17 | TBL | 79 | 16 | 56 | 72 | +3 | 47 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 166 | 9.6 | 24:31 |
| 2017-18 | TBL | 77 | 17 | 46 | 63 | +32 | 54 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 216 | 7.9 | 25:51 |
| 2018-19 | TBL | 70 | 12 | 42 | 54 | +24 | 44 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 182 | 6.6 | 22:46 |
| 2019-20 | TBL | 66 | 11 | 44 | 55 | +27 | 31 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 155 | 7.1 | 24:04 |
| 2020-21 | TBL | 54 | 9 | 36 | 45 | +5 | 28 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 136 | 6.6 | 25:03 |
| 2021-22 | TBL | 82 | 20 | 65 | 85 | +26 | 36 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 219 | 9.1 | 25:05 |
| 2022-23 | TBL | 76 | 9 | 40 | 49 | +10 | 42 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 185 | 4.9 | 23:43 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 974 | 143 | 509 | 652 | +157 | 666 | 27 | 1 | 26 | 2073 | 6.9 | 23:21 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
9 goals and 40 assists in 76 games — 49 points — at 23:43 a night. Plus-10, 185 shots at 4.9 per cent, one on the power play, one shorthanded, 42 penalty minutes.
49 points is his lowest full-season total since 2015-16 and 4.9 per cent is the lowest shooting percentage of his career.
50 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 1,412 minutes, the 45th percentile, with his ice at 62-58 against an expectation of 64.57-64.52 — two goals short at the good end and six over at the other.
He started 59.4 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 89th percentile: 481 attacking draws against 329 defensive ones.
A 45th-percentile chance share out of that deployment at thirty-two is the number this file has to sit with. It is the first ordinary season of a fourteen-year career.
The Finesse Game
185 shots at a median of 48 feet, with 64 per cent of his attempts from beyond forty.
Beyond forty feet: 118 shots on goal and four goals — 3.39 per cent, which is the league rate for defencemen of 3.17 almost exactly. From twenty to forty: 48 shots and five goals, 10.42, above the league rate of 8.83. Inside twenty: ten shots and none.
A hundred and eighteen shots on goal from the point is the thirteenth-highest volume in the league and it returned the positional rate to within a quarter of a point.
And his shot is measured at 101.3 mph, the 99th percentile — the hardest on this roster and one of the ten hardest in the league — with 82 of his 284 tracked attempts slap shots, a 28.9 per cent share.
The hardest shot in the chapter, a slap share near a third, and the league average from range. That is the finding stated as plainly as this book can state it. It is not that the point shot never pays; it is that knowing how hard a man shoots and how often he winds up tells you nothing about whether it will.
The 40 assists are the offensive file and always have been: 509 career assists against 143 goals, from a defenceman who walks the line and passes rather than shoots.
The Physical Game
6-7 and 244 pounds, with 3.43 miles a game at the 96th percentile and a top speed of 22.8 mph at the 79th, on 0.8 bursts above twenty a game at the 47th.
That is an extraordinary tracking line for a man of that size at thirty-two, and it is the reason he has played twenty-three minutes a night for a decade. He is one of the largest skaters in this book and covers more ground than nineteen in twenty of them.
42 penalty minutes in 76 games and 666 in 974 career games. He defends with reach first and weight second, which at 6-7 with a 6-7 wingspan takes away the pass before the body is needed.
He is hard to move at the net front and does not need to be nasty about it: the size does the work and the stick does the rest.
The Intangibles
Second overall in 2009, fourteen seasons, 974 games, 652 points, all of them here, two Stanley Cups and a Norris Trophy.
143 goals and 509 assists, a plus-157, and five seasons above 50 points.
He is thirty-two, and last season is the first in which the chance share came out ordinary. That is worth flagging without over-reading: 1,412 five-on-five minutes at the 45th percentile on a club that finished thirteenth is a good defenceman’s average year, and it is a long way below where this file used to sit.
Whether that is age or the pair beside him is the question the next season answers.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- sheltered· is started in the attacking end
59% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 92nd percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 47% keep it
“He defends with reach first and weight second, which at 6-7 with a 6-7 wingspan takes away the pass before the body is needed.”
“He is hard to move at the net front and does not need to be nasty about it: the size does the work and the stick does the rest.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,412 minutes
- Expected goals
- 50%
- 52nd pct
- Shot attempts
- 50.2%
- 55th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 62 for, 58 against. Expected: 64.6 and 64.5.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 47 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 85 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 76 games
- Top speed
- 22.8 mph
- 92nd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.84 a game
- Distance
- 3.43 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 101.3 mph
- 98th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.0
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1412 minutes at five-on-five
- Nick Perbix25%
- Erik Cernak17%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- TBL took 51.6% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 50.0% — 1.6 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third pair, 1,412 minutes at five-on-five — 94th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nikita Kucherov | 56.2% | 45.4% | 53.2% |
| Brayden Point | 55.7% | 46.2% | 53.0% |
| Brandon Hagel | 52.8% | 48.5% | 54.6% |
56.2% together, 45.4% for him apart and 53.2% for Kucherov apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
274 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 9 of them goals. His median goal came from 39 feet. 6% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 70% from beyond forty.