This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Brayden Point
Tampa Bay Lightning Center
Fifty-one goals at 21.7 per cent, a hundred and thirty-seven shots from inside twenty feet, and the fastest skater in this book but one.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | TBL | 68 | 18 | 22 | 40 | +4 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 122 | 14.8 | 17:08 |
| 2017-18 | TBL | 82 | 32 | 34 | 66 | +18 | 24 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 217 | 14.8 | 19:37 |
| 2018-19 | TBL | 79 | 41 | 51 | 92 | +27 | 28 | 20 | 0 | 7 | 191 | 21.5 | 18:55 |
| 2019-20 | TBL | 66 | 25 | 39 | 64 | +28 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 141 | 17.7 | 18:54 |
| 2020-21 | TBL | 56 | 23 | 25 | 48 | +2 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 131 | 17.6 | 18:26 |
| 2021-22 | TBL | 66 | 28 | 30 | 58 | -5 | 33 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 176 | 15.9 | 19:28 |
| 2022-23 | TBL | 82 | 51 | 44 | 95 | +2 | 7 | 20 | 0 | 9 | 235 | 21.7 | 19:40 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 499 | 218 | 245 | 463 | +76 | 128 | 74 | 3 | 44 | 1213 | 18.0 | 18:56 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
51 goals and 44 assists in 82 games — 95 points — at 19:40 a night. Plus-2, 235 shots at 21.7 per cent, twenty on the power play, nine game-winners, and 7 penalty minutes.
Fifty-one goals is a career high by ten and twenty of them came on the man advantage.
54.2 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 1,217 minutes, the 79th percentile, with his ice at 74-60 against an expectation of 65.09-55.01.
He started 62.9 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 95th percentile.
And Tampa Bay as a club is the reason this chapter reads differently from the three before it. Its skaters scored 175 five-on-five goals against an expectation of 175.8 and conceded 162 against an expectation of 164.8. Nothing here needs explaining away.
The Finesse Game
235 shots at a median of 17 feet, with 62 per cent of his attempts from inside twenty and 3 per cent from beyond forty.
Inside twenty feet: 137 shots on goal and 38 goals — 27.74 per cent, against a league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 85 shots and 14 goals, 16.47 against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: ten shots and none.
Half again the rate from close and half again from the mid-slot, on two hundred and twenty-two shots on goal from inside forty feet. A 21.7 per cent shooting percentage is the highest of the 144 forwards in this book who took a hundred and fifty shots, and it sits against a career figure of 18.0 across 499 games.
So the finishing is genuinely elite and last season was a good year inside it. The career 18.0 is the number to plan around; 21.7 is the number that happened.
320 tracked attempts and two of them are slap shots. Forty are tip-ins and 34 backhands. He does not shoot from distance, does not wind up, and generates almost the whole of his volume inside the goaltender’s reach.
87.5 mph at the 26th percentile. The shot is soft by measurement and it is the least relevant fact in this file.
The Physical Game
5-11 and 177 pounds, and the skating is the best in this book bar one: a top speed of 24.3 mph at the 100th percentile — behind only Ryan Poehling — with 6.1 bursts above twenty miles an hour a game at the 99th, a figure only Nathan MacKinnon and Connor McDavid exceed. He covers 3.28 miles a game at the 93rd.
That is a complete tracking line: fastest, most frequent and highest mileage, from a 177-pound centre. There is no other forward in this chapter within reach of it.
Seven penalty minutes in 82 games, and 128 in 499 for a career. He is not a physical player and at 177 pounds the game is played in space rather than through people.
The speed is what makes the seventeen-foot median possible. He arrives at the net before the defenceman has finished turning, and the 137 shots from inside twenty feet are the record of that rather than of any willingness to be hit.
The Intangibles
Seventy-ninth overall in 2014, the third round, seven seasons, 499 games, 463 points, all of them here, and two Stanley Cups.
218 goals at a career 18.0 per cent, and 41 or more in two of the last five seasons in a stretch that included two shortened ones.
He is twenty-seven. A third-round pick who is now one of the three or four best finishers in the league, on a club that has won two championships with him at the centre of it, is about as complete a file as this book contains.
The one caution is the shooting percentage. Nobody sustains 21.7, and a return to 18.0 on the same volume is a forty-two-goal season rather than a fifty-one-goal one.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- slot-man· shoots from where goals are scored
73.0% of his attempts in the slot, 98th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.69) · 44% keep it
- disciplined· stays out of the box
0.09 penalty minutes a game over 82, 4th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.75) · 35% keep it
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- workhorse· carries the load at even strength
14:50 a game at five-on-five, 92nd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.78) · 58% keep it
- sheltered· is started in the attacking end
63% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 94th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 47% keep it
“He arrives at the net before the defenceman has finished turning, and the 137 shots from inside twenty feet are the record of that rather than of any willingness to be hit.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,217 minutes
- Expected goals
- 54.2%
- 82nd pct
- Shot attempts
- 53%
- 79th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 74 for, 60 against. Expected: 65.1 and 55.0.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 17 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 83 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 24.3 mph
- 100th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 6.13 a game
- Distance
- 3.28 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 87.5 mph
- 52nd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1217 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- TBL took 51.6% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 54.2% — 2.6 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,217 minutes at five-on-five — 85th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nikita Kucherov | 55.0% | 48.6% | 51.9% |
| Brandon Hagel | 55.1% | 52.9% | 51.5% |
| Victor Hedman | 55.7% | 53.0% | 46.2% |
55.0% together, 48.6% for him apart and 51.9% for Kucherov apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
319 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 52 of them goals. His median goal came from 14 feet. 57% of his shots came from inside twenty feet.