This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Nikita Kucherov
Tampa Bay Lightning Right Wing
Eighty-three assists, 396 tracked attempts, and a hundred and thirteen points at 173 pounds.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | TBL | 52 | 9 | 9 | 18 | +3 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 102 | 8.8 | 13:07 |
| 2014-15 | TBL | 82 | 29 | 36 | 65 | +38 | 37 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 191 | 15.2 | 14:57 |
| 2015-16 | TBL | 77 | 30 | 36 | 66 | +9 | 30 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 209 | 14.3 | 18:13 |
| 2016-17 | TBL | 74 | 40 | 45 | 85 | +13 | 38 | 17 | 0 | 7 | 246 | 16.3 | 19:26 |
| 2017-18 | TBL | 80 | 39 | 61 | 100 | +15 | 42 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 279 | 14.0 | 19:49 |
| 2018-19 | TBL | 82 | 41 | 87 | 128 | +24 | 62 | 15 | 0 | 8 | 246 | 16.7 | 19:58 |
| 2019-20 | TBL | 68 | 33 | 52 | 85 | +26 | 38 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 210 | 15.7 | 18:52 |
| 2021-22 | TBL | 47 | 25 | 44 | 69 | +1 | 22 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 156 | 16.0 | 19:59 |
| 2022-23 | TBL | 82 | 30 | 83 | 113 | -2 | 36 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 271 | 11.1 | 20:08 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 644 | 276 | 453 | 729 | +127 | 319 | 75 | 0 | 42 | 1910 | 14.4 | 18:24 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
30 goals and 83 assists in 82 games — 113 points — at 20:08 a night. Minus-2, 271 shots at 11.1 per cent, eight on the power play, four game-winners, 36 penalty minutes.
83 assists is four short of the 87 he recorded in 2018-19, and 113 points is his second-best total behind the 128 of the same season.
54.6 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 1,242 minutes, the 82nd percentile, with his ice at 72-59 against an expectation of 67.17-55.95.
He started 63.7 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 96th percentile.
The minus-2 on a 113-point season is a curiosity rather than a finding: his ice was five goals better than the chances at the good end and three worse at the other, which is close to exactly what the club did as a whole.
The Finesse Game
271 shots at a median of 32 feet, and 396 tracked attempts — the highest count on this roster, and the fourteenth-highest in the league.
From twenty to forty feet: 138 shots on goal and 12 goals — 8.70 per cent, below the league rate of 11.05. Inside twenty: 61 shots and 12 goals, 19.67, above the league forward rate of 17.71. Beyond forty: 73 shots and five goals, 6.85, above the league rate of 4.16.
Below the rate in the band that carries half his volume. An 11.1 per cent shooting percentage against a career 14.5 is about nine goals of shortfall, and a thirty-goal season out of that is the floor of what this shot chart produces.
80 of his 396 attempts are slap shots — a 20.2 per cent share, unusually high for a winger — and 73 shots on goal from beyond forty feet is a very large number for a forward. He is shooting from the point on the power play, which is where a good deal of the assist total is also generated.
94.0 mph at the 71st percentile.
The 83 assists are the file. 453 career assists against 276 goals, from a winger who holds the puck on the half-wall until the third option opens, and nobody in the league is more patient with it.
The Physical Game
6-0 and 173 pounds, which is the lightest weight carried by any forward in this chapter.
3.20 miles a game at the 90th percentile, a top speed of 22.0 mph at the 35th, 1.1 bursts above twenty a game at the 60th. A great deal of ground covered at ordinary speed, which is what a possession winger’s tracking line looks like.
36 penalty minutes in 82 games and 319 in 644 career games. He is not a physical player and avoids contact deliberately, which at 173 pounds is the only sensible way to have played 644 games.
The puck protection is the physical skill and it is not about strength: he changes the angle of his body and his stick faster than the checker can commit, and the puck stays on the far side of him.
The Intangibles
Fifty-eighth overall in 2011, the second round, nine seasons, 644 games, 729 points, all of them here, and two Stanley Cups.
276 goals and 453 assists, with the 128-point Hart season in 2018-19 the peak and five seasons above 85 points.
He is thirty, on a club that has kept its core together through two championships and is now paying for all of it at once.
A second-round pick with 729 points in 644 games is one of the best value selections in this book, and the assist rate has gone up rather than down as he has aged.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- clutch· scored his goals when the game was still live
7 of his 30 goals late or in overtime, 98th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure barely repeats (0.06) · 10% keep it
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- workhorse· carries the load at even strength
15:09 a game at five-on-five, 94th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.78) · 58% keep it
- sheltered· is started in the attacking end
64% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 95th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 47% keep it
“453 career assists against 276 goals, from a winger who holds the puck on the half-wall until the third option opens, and nobody in the league is more patient with it.”
“He is not a physical player and avoids contact deliberately, which at 173 pounds is the only sensible way to have played 644 games.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,242 minutes
- Expected goals
- 54.6%
- 85th pct
- Shot attempts
- 53.6%
- 83rd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 72 for, 59 against. Expected: 67.2 and 56.0.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 10 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 80 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 22.0 mph
- 43rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.12 a game
- Distance
- 3.20 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 94.0 mph
- 88th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1242 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- TBL took 51.6% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 54.6% — 3.0 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,242 minutes at five-on-five — 86th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brayden Point | 55.0% | 51.9% | 48.6% |
| Brandon Hagel | 55.0% | 54.1% | 51.9% |
| Victor Hedman | 56.2% | 53.2% | 45.4% |
55.0% together, 51.9% for him apart and 48.6% for Point apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
395 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 29 of them goals. His median goal came from 28 feet. 23% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 25% from beyond forty.