This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Brandon Hagel
Tampa Bay Lightning Left Wing
A sixth-round pick, thirty goals, and the softest measured shot on the roster.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | CHI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 11:48 |
| 2020-21 | CHI | 52 | 9 | 15 | 24 | -7 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 91 | 9.9 | 13:59 |
| 2021-22 | CHI/TBL | 77 | 25 | 19 | 44 | -18 | 31 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 125 | 20.0 | 16:21 |
| 2022-23 | TBL | 81 | 30 | 34 | 64 | +23 | 54 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 178 | 16.9 | 18:39 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 211 | 64 | 68 | 132 | -2 | 96 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 398 | 16.1 | 16:38 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
30 goals and 34 assists in 81 games — 64 points — at 18:39 a night. Plus-23, 178 shots at 16.9 per cent, seven on the power play, one shorthanded, three game-winners, 54 penalty minutes.
Thirty goals and 64 points are both career highs by a distance, in his third full season.
53.9 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 1,138 minutes, the 78th percentile, with his ice at 59-45 against an expectation of 57.18-48.96.
He started 60.4 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 91st percentile.
The Finesse Game
178 shots at a median of 19 feet, with 54 per cent of his attempts from inside twenty.
Inside twenty feet: 89 shots on goal and 18 goals — 20.22 per cent, above the league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 65 shots and seven goals, 10.77 against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: 17 shots and three goals, 17.65 per cent.
Above the rate from close range on real volume, on the rate from the mid-slot, and a seventeen-per-cent run on seventeen long shots that is exactly the kind of number this book keeps flagging as noise.
A 16.9 per cent shooting percentage against a career 16.1 across 398 shots, which is a high rate on a short record.
245 tracked attempts, six of them slap shots, and 32 tip-ins. 84.1 mph at the 9th percentile — the softest measured shot on this roster and one of the softest of any thirty-goal scorer in this book.
That pairing is the file: he scores thirty goals with a shot in the bottom decile, from nineteen feet, by getting there first.
The Physical Game
6-2 and 186 pounds, and 2.2 bursts above twenty miles an hour a game at the 88th percentile, at a top speed of 22.6 mph, the 68th, on 2.80 miles a game at the 68th.
He sprints far more often than most forwards and is quick rather than fast, which is the tracking signature of a forechecker who is repeatedly first to a loose puck.
54 penalty minutes in 81 games and 96 in 211 career games. He forechecks into contact and finishes checks at 186 pounds, which is where a fair share of those minutes come from and is the reason a sixth-round pick plays on the first line.
He kills penalties and has two career shorthanded goals from the same pressure.
The Intangibles
A hundred and fifty-ninth overall in 2016, the sixth round, four seasons, 211 games, 132 points across Chicago and Tampa Bay.
64 goals in 211 games at a 16.1 per cent career rate. He was traded for two first-round picks at twenty-three, which is a striking price for a player with 21 goals to his name at the time.
He is twenty-five, on the first line of a club that has won two championships, and the season above is the first that justifies the price.
What this book can say is that the shot chart is his own and the shooting percentage is the risk: 16.1 per cent across 398 career shots is a small enough sample that a 12 per cent season is entirely available.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
81 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- sheltered· is started in the attacking end
60% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 91st percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 47% keep it
“He forechecks into contact and finishes checks at 186 pounds, which is where a fair share of those minutes come from and is the reason a sixth-round pick plays on the first line.”
“He kills penalties and has two career shorthanded goals from the same pressure.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,138 minutes
- Expected goals
- 53.9%
- 81st pct
- Shot attempts
- 53.8%
- 84th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 59 for, 45 against. Expected: 57.2 and 49.0.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 16 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 81 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 81 games
- Top speed
- 22.6 mph
- 73rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 2.17 a game
- Distance
- 2.80 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 84.1 mph
- 32nd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1138 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- TBL took 51.6% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 53.9% — 2.3 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,138 minutes at five-on-five — 77th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brayden Point | 55.1% | 51.5% | 52.9% |
| Nikita Kucherov | 55.0% | 51.9% | 54.1% |
| Victor Hedman | 52.8% | 54.6% | 48.5% |
55.1% together, 51.5% for him apart and 52.9% for Point apart. He was worse away from Point, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than Point did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
238 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 28 of them goals. His median goal came from 15 feet. 53% of his shots came from inside twenty feet.