This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Simon Benoit
Toronto Maple Leafs Defense
The lowest chance share of any defenceman in this book who played a thousand minutes.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | ANA | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 17:12 |
| 2021-22 | ANA | 53 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -5 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 2.2 | 14:06 |
| 2022-23 | ANA | 78 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -29 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 82 | 3.7 | 19:21 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 137 | 4 | 11 | 15 | -37 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 130 | 3.1 | 17:13 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
3 goals and 7 assists in 78 games — 10 points — at 19:21 a night for Anaheim. Minus-29, 82 shots at 3.7 per cent, 60 penalty minutes.
37.3 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 1st percentile — the lowest of any defenceman in this book who played a thousand minutes — across 1,255 minutes, with his ice at 40-71 against an expectation of 41.74-70.24. A 41.7 per cent share of the attempts.
The goals matched the chances almost exactly at both ends, which is the part that should worry a reader. Nothing here was bad luck. The ice really was that lopsided.
He started 36.9 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 9th percentile: 254 attacking draws against 435 defensive ones.
Some of that number is Anaheim, which finished thirty-second of thirty-two in even-strength chance share. Some of it is 1,255 minutes at nineteen a night on the worst club in the league, taking the defensive-zone half of it, as an undrafted twenty-four-year-old in his first full season. Those are not the same thing, and this book cannot separate them.
The Finesse Game
82 shots at a median of 51 feet, with 68 per cent of his attempts from beyond forty and 9 per cent from inside twenty.
Beyond forty feet: 49 shots on goal and three goals — 6.12 per cent, nearly double the league rate for defencemen of 3.17. From twenty to forty: 20 shots and no goals. Inside twenty: eight shots and no goals.
120 tracked attempts, 48 of them slap shots — a 40.0 per cent share, the ninth-highest of the 153 defencemen in this book who took a hundred attempts — and a shot measured at 99.6 mph, the 96th percentile.
And here the point-shot argument this edition has spent five chapters dismantling gets its best single counter-example. The hardest shot on this blue line, the largest slap share of any defenceman on it who took a hundred attempts, and a long-range conversion at nearly twice the positional rate. Forty-nine shots on goal is a small enough sample that one goal moves it by two points, and the finding across the whole league still holds — but it is the shape the argument predicted, and it should be said plainly rather than buried.
Three goals in a season and four in 137 career games. Whatever he is for, it is not this.
The Physical Game
6-4 and 210 pounds, with 60 penalty minutes in 78 games and 84 in 137 career games.
Top speed 21.8 mph at the 24th percentile, 0.9 bursts above twenty a game at the 49th, 2.43 miles a game at the 38th. Below average on two of three, from a man playing nineteen minutes a night.
He clears the front of his net and he is difficult to move off a puck along the wall, which at 6-4 is the reason an undrafted defenceman got 1,255 minutes at all.
The feet are the problem. He is beaten wide and he cannot recover, and a defenceman who defends by arriving rather than by containing gives up the chances the expected-goal column records.
The Intangibles
Undrafted, three seasons, 137 games, 15 points, all of them in Anaheim.
Four goals and eleven assists, and a minus-37.
He is twenty-five, signed by a club that finished fourth in the league, and the reasonable expectation is a third pair and a penalty kill rather than nineteen minutes.
The number to watch is what happens to the 37.3 per cent. If it moves to the middle behind a better team, the season above was mostly Anaheim. If it does not, it was mostly him, and Toronto will have found that out at a low price.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
78 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- hard-minutes· is started in his own end, against the other club's best
37% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 5th percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
“He clears the front of his net and he is difficult to move off a puck along the wall, which at 6-4 is the reason an undrafted defenceman got 1,255 minutes at all.”
“**Undrafted**, three seasons, 137 games, 15 points, all of them in Anaheim.”
“He is beaten wide and he cannot recover, and a defenceman who defends by arriving rather than by containing gives up the chances the expected-goal column records.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,255 minutes
- Expected goals
- 37.3%
- 2nd pct
- Shot attempts
- 41.7%
- 5th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 40 for, 71 against. Expected: 41.7 and 70.2.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 15 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 58 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 78 games
- Top speed
- 21.8 mph
- 57th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.88 a game
- Distance
- 2.43 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 99.6 mph
- 95th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.0
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 with ANA · 1255 minutes at five-on-five
- Cam Fowler12%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- ANA took 39.7% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 37.3% — 2.4 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second pair, 1,255 minutes at five-on-five — 87th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Shattenkirk | 41.8% | 34.6% | 42.6% |
| Trevor Zegras | 38.1% | 36.9% | 45.1% |
| Ryan Strome | 35.4% | 38.2% | 39.2% |
41.8% together, 34.6% for him apart and 42.6% for Shattenkirk apart. He was worse away from Shattenkirk, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than Shattenkirk did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
114 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 3 of them goals. His median goal came from 47 feet. 10% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 68% from beyond forty.