Matt Benning
San Jose Sharks Defense
Twenty-three assists, one goal, and the third-hardest zone starts in this book.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | EDM | 62 | 3 | 12 | 15 | +8 | 29 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 4.3 | 16:37 |
| 2017-18 | EDM | 73 | 6 | 15 | 21 | +5 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 111 | 5.4 | 17:17 |
| 2018-19 | EDM | 70 | 5 | 12 | 17 | +11 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 5.3 | 14:57 |
| 2019-20 | EDM | 43 | 1 | 7 | 8 | +8 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 2.6 | 13:14 |
| 2020-21 | NSH | 53 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 2.3 | 16:20 |
| 2021-22 | NSH | 65 | 0 | 11 | 11 | -24 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 0.0 | 16:20 |
| 2022-23 | SJS | 77 | 1 | 23 | 24 | -18 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 1.7 | 19:47 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 443 | 17 | 83 | 100 | -11 | 221 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 474 | 3.6 | 16:37 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
1 goal and 23 assists in 77 games — 24 points — at 19:47 a night. Minus-18, 58 shots at 1.7 per cent, 26 penalty minutes, no power-play points.
24 points is a career high by three, and 23 assists is a career high by eight.
45.9 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 1,246 minutes, the 20th percentile, with his ice at 46-58 against an expectation of 43.83-51.70.
He started 29.4 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone. That is the 3rd percentile, and the sixteenth-lowest share of the 525 skaters in this book: 202 attacking draws against 486 defensive ones. Every one of the fifteen men below him is a forward. No defenceman in this book was sent out in worse circumstances more often, and Benning played twenty minutes a night doing it.
That is the number to keep from this file. A minus-18 out of the hardest deployment given to any defenceman in this book, on the club with the worst goaltending in the league, is a better season than the counting line suggests.
The Finesse Game
58 shots at a median of 48 feet, with 64 per cent of his attempts from beyond forty and 2 per cent from inside twenty.
Beyond forty feet: 37 shots on goal and one goal, 2.70 per cent, below the league rate for defencemen of 3.17. From twenty to forty: 19 shots and none. Inside twenty: two shots and none.
One goal from fifty-eight shots, and a 1.7 per cent shooting percentage against a career 3.6.
87 tracked attempts, 57 of them wrist shots and 14 slap. 96.5 mph at the 86th percentile — a hard shot he takes eighty-seven times a season.
The 23 assists are the interesting number. A defenceman who starts three shifts in ten in the attacking zone and still records 23 assists is moving the puck out cleanly, and that is the whole of his offensive contribution: the first pass, and nothing after it.
The Physical Game
6-1 and 220 pounds. Top speed 22.1 mph at the 40th percentile, 0.5 bursts above twenty a game at the 25th, 2.77 miles a game at the 66th.
A heavy defenceman with ordinary feet, covering a normal amount of ground for twenty minutes a night. There is nothing in the tracking that stands out and nothing that explains the deployment except that the coach trusted him with it.
He defends with weight: he takes the body at the net front and in the corners, and at 220 pounds the men he is defending do not get to the second chance.
26 penalty minutes in 77 games and 221 in 443 career games — half a minute a game, which for a defenceman who plays this way says the contact is well-timed rather than desperate.
The Intangibles
A hundred and seventy-fifth overall in 2012, the sixth round, seven seasons, 443 games, 100 points across Edmonton, Nashville and San Jose.
17 goals in seven years, and 83 assists. The career has been a third-pair defenceman’s until this season, when a rebuilding club gave him twenty minutes a night and the hardest starts in the league and he did not visibly fall over.
He is twenty-nine. What the file says is that a sixth-round pick has made himself into a second-pair defenceman by being useful in the half of the rink nobody wants, and that the counting line will never show it.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- hard-minutes· is started in his own end, against the other club's best
29% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 1st percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
“He defends with weight: he takes the body at the net front and in the corners, and at 220 pounds the men he is defending do not get to the second chance.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,246 minutes
- Expected goals
- 45.9%
- 27th pct
- Shot attempts
- 44.9%
- 17th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 46 for, 58 against. Expected: 43.8 and 51.7.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 21 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 65 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 77 games
- Top speed
- 22.1 mph
- 69th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.51 a game
- Distance
- 2.77 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 96.5 mph
- 81st pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.0
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1246 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- SJS took 48.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 45.9% — 2.6 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second pair, 1,246 minutes at five-on-five — 87th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marc-Edouard Vlasic | 49.6% | 41.3% | 50.5% |
| Logan Couture | 47.0% | 45.4% | 49.6% |
| Mario Ferraro | 38.4% | 48.5% | 47.6% |
49.6% together, 41.3% for him apart and 50.5% for Vlasic apart. He was worse away from Vlasic, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than Vlasic did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
86 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 1 of them goals. His median goal came from 53 feet. 7% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 67% from beyond forty.