John Klingberg
Toronto Maple Leafs Defense
The second percentile of chance share, and 7.25 per cent from beyond forty feet.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | DAL | 65 | 11 | 29 | 40 | +5 | 32 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 98 | 11.2 | 21:50 |
| 2015-16 | DAL | 76 | 10 | 48 | 58 | +22 | 30 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 171 | 5.9 | 22:41 |
| 2016-17 | DAL | 80 | 13 | 36 | 49 | +2 | 34 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 124 | 10.5 | 23:21 |
| 2017-18 | DAL | 82 | 8 | 59 | 67 | +10 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 204 | 3.9 | 24:04 |
| 2018-19 | DAL | 64 | 10 | 35 | 45 | +6 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 153 | 6.5 | 24:32 |
| 2019-20 | DAL | 58 | 6 | 26 | 32 | -10 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 120 | 5.0 | 22:10 |
| 2020-21 | DAL | 53 | 7 | 29 | 36 | -15 | 23 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 108 | 6.5 | 22:42 |
| 2021-22 | DAL | 74 | 6 | 41 | 47 | -28 | 34 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 139 | 4.3 | 22:13 |
| 2022-23 | ANA/MIN | 67 | 10 | 23 | 33 | -25 | 34 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 112 | 8.9 | 20:38 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 619 | 81 | 326 | 407 | -33 | 247 | 21 | 0 | 24 | 1229 | 6.6 | 22:44 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
10 goals and 23 assists in 67 games — 33 points — at 20:38 a night between Anaheim and Minnesota. Minus-25, 112 shots at 8.9 per cent, two on the power play, three game-winners, 34 penalty minutes.
40 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five — the 2nd percentile — across 1,151 minutes, with his ice at 44-63 against an expectation of 44.30-66.34.
He started 52.1 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 59th percentile, so the deployment explains none of it.
That is the third-lowest chance share of any defenceman in this book who played a thousand minutes — and the lowest of all of them, Simon Benoit, was signed by Toronto in the same summer.
It needs its context: Anaheim finished thirty-second of thirty-two in even-strength chance share, and he played twenty minutes a night on its first pair. It is also 1,151 minutes, which is enough for the number to be his as well as theirs.
The Finesse Game
112 shots at a median of 50 feet, with 67 per cent of his attempts from beyond forty.
Beyond forty feet: 69 shots on goal and five goals — 7.25 per cent, more than double the league rate for defencemen of 3.17, and the third-best rate of the 109 defencemen in the league with sixty or more long shots on goal. From twenty to forty: 24 shots and four goals, 16.67 per cent. Inside twenty: 12 shots and one goal.
Ten goals from a hundred and twelve shots, and an 8.9 per cent shooting percentage from a defenceman is a genuinely exceptional figure — against a career 6.6 across 619 games.
171 tracked attempts, 32 of them slap shots — an 18.7 per cent share, which is modest — and 91.0 mph at the 51st percentile.
So the best long-range conversion on any blue line in this chapter belongs to the man with the softest shot on it and a slap share below a fifth. Set beside Morgan Rielly, who has almost no slap shots either and got nothing at all from sixty-one long shots, it is a reminder that this book can say what does not cause a goal from the point without yet being able to say what does.
The 23 assists come from where they always have: he walks the line and finds the seam, and nobody has ever questioned the offensive half of this file.
The Physical Game
6-2 and 185 pounds, which is light for the job, and 3.12 miles a game at the 86th percentile at a top speed of 21.8 mph, the 25th, with 0.6 bursts above twenty a game at the 32nd.
A great deal of ground covered without ever being quick, which at twenty minutes a night on a bad club is not the compliment it usually is.
34 penalty minutes in 67 games and 247 in 619 career games. He is not physical, does not defend by contact, and at 185 pounds does not reliably win the battles the position asks him to win.
The 2nd-percentile chance share and that sentence are close to the same fact stated twice, and the offensive numbers do not offset them at twenty minutes a night.
The Intangibles
A hundred and thirty-first overall in 2010, the fifth round, nine seasons, 619 games, 407 points across Dallas, Anaheim and Minnesota.
81 goals and 326 assists, with six seasons above 40 points and a peak of 67 in 2017-18.
He is thirty-one, joining a club that finished fourth in the league and wants a right-handed puck-mover on its second pair.
What the file says is that the offence is real and the rest of it has been getting worse for three seasons. A 2nd-percentile chance share is not a number a good club can carry at twenty minutes a night, and Toronto is going to have to play him less than Anaheim did.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- hard-shot· beats a goaltender from range
5 of 110 attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 4.5%, 95th percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.21) · 16% keep it
“The 23 assists come from where they always have: he walks the line and finds the seam, and nobody has ever questioned the offensive half of this file.”
“He is not physical, does not defend by contact, and at 185 pounds does not reliably win the battles the position asks him to win.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,151 minutes
- Expected goals
- 40%
- 5th pct
- Shot attempts
- 43%
- 9th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 44 for, 63 against. Expected: 44.3 and 66.3.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 48 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 66 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 67 games
- Top speed
- 21.8 mph
- 58th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.63 a game
- Distance
- 3.12 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 91.0 mph
- 45th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.0
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 with ANA · 884 minutes at five-on-five
- Cam Fowler24%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- MIN took 50.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 40.0% — 10.0 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- 1,151 minutes at five-on-five — 79th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Strome | 36.4% | 41.6% | 38.7% |
| Trevor Zegras | 45.2% | 37.9% | 42.2% |
| Simon Benoit | 36.6% | 41.3% | 37.5% |
36.4% together, 41.6% for him apart and 38.7% for Strome apart. He was better away from Strome, who was no worse away from him — the pairing cost him more than it cost Strome.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
163 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 10 of them goals. His median goal came from 51 feet. 9% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 67% from beyond forty.