This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Jonatan Berggren
Detroit Red Wings Right Wing
Fifteen goals as a rookie, and twenty-four shots from beyond forty feet that produced none of them.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | DET | 67 | 15 | 13 | 28 | -14 | 16 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 98 | 15.3 | 13:28 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 67 | 15 | 13 | 28 | -14 | 16 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 98 | 15.3 | 13:28 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
15 goals and 13 assists in 67 games, minus-14, 13:28 a night, 98 shots at 15.3 per cent — a rookie season at 22.
48.2 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 799 minutes, the 38th percentile, with his ice at 28-34 against an expectation of 28.58-30.68. Exactly as the chances predicted at the offensive end and three worse at the defensive one.
One season, 67 games, 28 points.
The Finesse Game
98 shots at a median of 26 feet, 37 per cent from inside twenty and 25 per cent from beyond forty.
Inside forty: 72 shots, fifteen goals, 20.83 per cent. Beyond forty: 24 shots, none.
A 20.83 per cent close-range conversion in a rookie season is very high and will not repeat at that level. What is more useful is the shape: every goal came from inside forty feet and a quarter of his attempts went nowhere near it.
84.0 mph at the 9th percentile. The shot is soft, which makes the 15.3 per cent overall harder to believe rather than easier.
The Physical Game
5-11 and 195. 21.8 mph at the 22nd percentile, 0.8 bursts a game at the 44th, 2.18 miles a game at the 24th — slow, and covering little ground, in thirteen-minute nights.
16 penalty minutes in 67 games. He does not play a physical game.
For a winger without size, speed or a shot, the case rests entirely on hands and hockey sense, and one rookie season is not enough evidence of either.
The Intangibles
33rd overall in 2018 out of Skellefteå, four seasons in the Swedish league, and 15 goals in a first NHL year at 22.
That is a good outcome for a second-round pick and the underlying numbers are less encouraging than the goal total. The shooting percentage will fall. Whether the rest of the game rises to meet it is the whole question.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 799 minutes
- Expected goals
- 48.2%
- 38th pct
- Shot attempts
- 47.8%
- 37th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 28 for, 34 against. Expected: 28.6 and 30.7.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 31 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 54 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 67 games
- Top speed
- 21.8 mph
- 33rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.81 a game
- Distance
- 2.18 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 84.0 mph
- 31st pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 799 minutes at five-on-five
- Andrew Copp21%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- DET took 46.2% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 48.2% — 2.0 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 799 minutes at five-on-five — 39th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Veleno | 49.9% | 46.2% | 41.4% |
| Moritz Seider | 45.7% | 49.3% | 47.1% |
| Ben Chiarot | 46.3% | 49.1% | 41.5% |
49.9% together, 46.2% for him apart and 41.4% for Veleno apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
131 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 15 of them goals. His median goal came from 13 feet. 37% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 25% from beyond forty.