This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
J.T. Miller
Vancouver Canucks Center
Eight goals from beyond forty feet on fifty-seven shots, which is the second-best long-range rate in this book.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NYR | 26 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -7 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 4.7 | 13:31 |
| 2013-14 | NYR | 30 | 3 | 3 | 6 | -6 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 6.5 | 11:27 |
| 2014-15 | NYR | 58 | 10 | 13 | 23 | +5 | 23 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 92 | 10.9 | 12:42 |
| 2015-16 | NYR | 82 | 22 | 21 | 43 | +10 | 46 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 135 | 16.3 | 15:02 |
| 2016-17 | NYR | 82 | 22 | 34 | 56 | +17 | 21 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 132 | 16.7 | 16:22 |
| 2017-18 | NYR/TBL | 82 | 23 | 35 | 58 | -4 | 40 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 143 | 16.1 | 17:01 |
| 2018-19 | TBL | 75 | 13 | 34 | 47 | +8 | 30 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 108 | 12.0 | 14:40 |
| 2019-20 | VAN | 69 | 27 | 45 | 72 | +11 | 47 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 165 | 16.4 | 20:06 |
| 2020-21 | VAN | 53 | 15 | 31 | 46 | -7 | 43 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 106 | 14.1 | 20:58 |
| 2021-22 | VAN | 80 | 32 | 67 | 99 | +15 | 47 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 206 | 15.5 | 21:05 |
| 2022-23 | VAN | 81 | 32 | 50 | 82 | -7 | 60 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 223 | 14.3 | 20:41 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 718 | 201 | 335 | 536 | +35 | 383 | 53 | 9 | 39 | 1399 | 14.4 | 17:13 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
32 goals and 50 assists in 81 games — 82 points — at 20:41 a night. Minus-7, 223 shots at 14.4 per cent, eleven on the power play, five shorthanded, 60 penalty minutes.
82 points follows the 99 he scored in 2021-22, and 32 goals matches that season exactly.
47.4 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 1,128 minutes, the 28th percentile, with his ice at 40-54 against an expectation of 44.09-49.00 — four fewer goals than the chances called for at the good end and five more at the other.
That is the row that made the season contentious. A 51.1 per cent share of the attempts, a 28th-percentile share of the chances, and a minus-7 on a club that finished twenty-second.
He started 50.3 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 47th percentile: 364 attacking draws against 359 defensive ones. Nothing about the deployment explains it.
The Finesse Game
223 shots at a median of 30 feet, and 311 tracked attempts.
Inside twenty feet: 73 shots on goal and 15 goals — 20.55 per cent, against a league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 92 shots and 11 goals, 11.96 against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: 57 shots and eight goals — 14.04 per cent, against a league rate of 4.16.
Stop on that third line. Eight goals from fifty-seven shots on goal beyond forty feet is the second-best long-range rate of the 60 forwards in this book with forty or more shots from there, behind only Steven Stamkos, and it is three and a third times what the league manages.
And he does it without winding up. 29 slap shots out of 311 attempts is a 9.3 per cent share — and his shot is measured at 98.8 mph, the 94th percentile, which is the hardest on this roster.
So he is Stamkos’s company at range with a tenth of the slap shots, and the point this edition has been making all the way through holds again: the velocity is real, the wind-up is not what delivers it.
A career 14.4 per cent across 718 games says the finishing is his and not a season’s froth. 40 tip-ins is a 12.9 per cent share, and 201 career goals sit against 335 assists.
The Physical Game
6-0 and 211 pounds, with 60 penalty minutes in 81 games and 383 in 718 career games.
2.0 bursts above twenty miles an hour a game at the 86th percentile and 3.01 miles a game at the 80th, at a top speed of 22.3 mph, the 53rd. A great deal of hard skating from ordinary top-end speed.
He forechecks hard, finishes his checks, and is genuinely unpleasant to play against, which at 211 pounds and twenty minutes a night is a real part of the value.
He also retaliates, and the 60 penalty minutes are not all pressure fouls: he answers, he chirps, and the penalty column has looked like this for eleven seasons.
The skating holds up under that load, which is the thing to notice: eighty-one games at twenty-one minutes a night with the fourth-most bursts on this roster, at thirty.
The Intangibles
Fifteenth overall in 2011, eleven seasons, 718 games, 536 points across the Rangers, Tampa Bay and Vancouver.
201 goals and 335 assists at a career 14.4 per cent, and a plus-35.
He is thirty, on a long contract, on a club that finished twenty-second and has spent three seasons arguing about whether he is part of the solution.
What this book can say is what the columns say. The scoring is real and repeatable, the long-range finishing is genuinely exceptional, and the chance share on his ice last season was the 28th percentile out of even starts. All three of those are true at once, and any account of him that uses only one of them is selling something.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- hard-shot· beats a goaltender from range
8 of 83 attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 9.6%, 99th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.21) · 16% keep it
- durable· was available
81 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“He forechecks hard, finishes his checks, and is genuinely unpleasant to play against, which at 211 pounds and twenty minutes a night is a real part of the value.”
“He also retaliates, and the 60 penalty minutes are not all pressure fouls: he answers, he chirps, and the penalty column has looked like this for eleven seasons.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,128 minutes
- Expected goals
- 47.4%
- 34th pct
- Shot attempts
- 51.1%
- 62nd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 40 for, 54 against. Expected: 44.1 and 49.0.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 65 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 83 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 81 games
- Top speed
- 22.3 mph
- 60th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 2.01 a game
- Distance
- 3.01 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 98.8 mph
- 99th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1128 minutes at five-on-five
- Brock Boeser34%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- VAN took 47.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 47.4% — 0.4 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,128 minutes at five-on-five — 76th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quinn Hughes | 52.9% | 44.1% | 48.8% |
| Tyler Myers | 45.6% | 48.5% | 44.0% |
| Conor Garland | 47.0% | 47.6% | 47.6% |
52.9% together, 44.1% for him apart and 48.8% for Hughes apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
308 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 34 of them goals. His median goal came from 24 feet. 31% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 27% from beyond forty.