This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
J.T. Miller
Vancouver Canucks Center
Ninety-nine points at 21:05 a night, at both special teams, in a career year at 29.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NYR | 26 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -7 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 4.7 | 13:31 |
| 2013-14 | NYR | 30 | 3 | 3 | 6 | -6 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 6.5 | 11:27 |
| 2014-15 | NYR | 58 | 10 | 13 | 23 | +5 | 23 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 92 | 10.9 | 12:42 |
| 2015-16 | NYR | 82 | 22 | 21 | 43 | +10 | 46 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 135 | 16.3 | 15:02 |
| 2016-17 | NYR | 82 | 22 | 34 | 56 | +17 | 21 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 132 | 16.7 | 16:22 |
| 2017-18 | NYR/TBL | 82 | 23 | 35 | 58 | -4 | 40 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 143 | 16.1 | 17:01 |
| 2018-19 | TBL | 75 | 13 | 34 | 47 | +8 | 30 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 108 | 12.0 | 14:40 |
| 2019-20 | VAN | 69 | 27 | 45 | 72 | +11 | 47 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 165 | 16.4 | 20:06 |
| 2020-21 | VAN | 53 | 15 | 31 | 46 | -7 | 43 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 106 | 14.1 | 20:58 |
| 2021-22 | VAN | 80 | 32 | 67 | 99 | +15 | 47 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 206 | 15.5 | 21:05 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 637 | 169 | 285 | 454 | +42 | 323 | 42 | 4 | 36 | 1176 | 14.4 | 16:47 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
80 games, 32 goals and 67 assists at 21:05 a night, plus-15, forty-seven penalty minutes, 206 shots and six game-winners. Eight of the thirty-two came on the power play. Fifteenth overall in 2011 by the Rangers, ten seasons, 637 games, 454 points.
The Finesse Game
Twenty-one minutes and five seconds a night is the 98th percentile among the 393 forwards who played forty games — one of the ten largest forward workloads in hockey — and he takes it at both special teams.
2:05 a night short-handed is the 93rd percentile among forwards, from a man who also took 3:19 on the power play at the 92nd.
Thirty-eight per cent of his ninety-nine points came on the power play, the 95th percentile, and 2.62 even-strength points per 60 is the 90th.
7.33 shots per 60 is the 51st percentile at 15.5 per cent, from a 28-foot median at the 75th percentile with forty-five per cent from the slot at the 28th — thirty-two goals from outside the paint.
51.3 per cent of the expected goals is the 61st percentile and 52.4 per cent of the attempts the 72nd, out of 53.9 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 209th-highest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts.
2.21 giveaways per 60 is the 84th percentile against 1.99 takeaways at the 74th.
The Physical Game
6.12 hits per 60 is the 72nd percentile at 6-0 and 211 pounds, and forty-seven penalty minutes came out of eighty games — 0.78 penalties taken per 60 at the 65th percentile.
The Intangibles
His shot is 99.4 mph, the 10th-hardest of the 365 forwards the tracking measures — the hardest on this roster.
9.03 miles per 60 is the 32nd-least of the 365 forwards the tracking covers, against a 22.9 mph top speed at the 78th percentile and 5.4 bursts per 60 at the 54th.
A hard shot, a high top end and less ground covered per minute than 333 other forwards. At twenty-one minutes a night that last figure is partly the workload, and it is still the line in the file that argues with the rest.
He is 29, with 454 points in 637 games across ten seasons, and ninety-nine is a career high by twenty-seven. Ninety-nine points, both special teams, the hardest shot on the club and eighty games. A career year at 29 off a 51st-percentile shot rate and a 15.5 per cent conversion is the thing to price carefully.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- hard-shot· beats a goaltender from range
5 of 64 attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 7.8%, 92nd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.21) · 16% keep it
- clutch· scored his goals when the game was still live
6 of his 32 goals late or in overtime, 91st percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure barely repeats (0.06) · 10% keep it
- durable· was available
80 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“2:05 a night short-handed is the 93rd percentile among forwards, from a man who also took 3:19 on the power play at the 92nd.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,178 minutes
- Expected goals
- 51.3%
- 65th pct
- Shot attempts
- 52.4%
- 75th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 58 for, 44 against. Expected: 50.6 and 48.1.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 34 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 79 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 80 games
- Top speed
- 22.9 mph
- 86th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.90 a game
- Distance
- 3.17 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 99.4 mph
- 98th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1178 minutes at five-on-five
- Brock Boeser47%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- VAN took 49.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 51.3% — 2.3 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 1,178 minutes at five-on-five — 83rd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brock Boeser | 50.5% | 51.9% | 47.4% |
| Quinn Hughes | 53.7% | 49.6% | 48.1% |
| Tyler Myers | 50.8% | 51.7% | 48.8% |
50.5% together, 51.9% for him apart and 47.4% for Boeser apart. Boeser was worse away from him while his own share held — the pairing was doing more for Boeser than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
295 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 35 of them goals. His median goal came from 22 feet. 35% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 22% from beyond forty.