This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Bo Horvat
New York Islanders Center
Thirty-eight goals and a career minus-69, converting from twenty to forty feet better than he does from the crease.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | VAN | 68 | 13 | 12 | 25 | -8 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 93 | 14.0 | 12:16 |
| 2015-16 | VAN | 82 | 16 | 24 | 40 | -30 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 155 | 10.3 | 17:08 |
| 2016-17 | VAN | 81 | 20 | 32 | 52 | -7 | 27 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 158 | 12.7 | 18:02 |
| 2017-18 | VAN | 64 | 22 | 22 | 44 | -1 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 158 | 13.9 | 19:21 |
| 2018-19 | VAN | 82 | 27 | 34 | 61 | -4 | 33 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 227 | 11.9 | 20:50 |
| 2019-20 | VAN | 69 | 22 | 31 | 53 | -15 | 21 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 178 | 12.4 | 19:44 |
| 2020-21 | VAN | 56 | 19 | 20 | 39 | -6 | 23 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 131 | 14.5 | 19:53 |
| 2021-22 | VAN | 70 | 31 | 21 | 52 | +3 | 40 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 194 | 16.0 | 19:31 |
| 2022-23 | VAN/NYI | 79 | 38 | 32 | 70 | -1 | 18 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 229 | 16.6 | 20:40 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 651 | 208 | 228 | 436 | -69 | 206 | 68 | 12 | 26 | 1523 | 13.7 | 18:37 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
38 goals and 32 assists in 79 games — 70 points — split between Vancouver and the Islanders, at 20:40 a night. Minus-1, 229 shots at 16.6 per cent, twelve on the power play, four shorthanded, five game-winners.
Thirty-eight goals is a career high by seven and the twelve power-play goals are a career high too.
48.7 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 40th percentile, with his ice at 54-55 against an expectation of 49.8-52.5.
He started 49.6 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 44th percentile — near-neutral deployment, and a below-average share out of it. That is the argument the goal total does not answer.
Nine seasons, 651 games, 436 points, and a career minus-69.
The Finesse Game
229 shots at a median of 21 feet, and a distance chart that runs against the ordinary shape.
Inside twenty: 103 shots on goal and 18 goals, 17.48 per cent. Twenty to forty: 101 shots and 18 goals — 17.82 per cent, against a league forward rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: 26 shots and 3 goals.
He converts from mid-range at a higher rate than from the crease, and better than half again what the league manages from there. Almost nobody does that. What it means in practice is that the shot is genuinely dangerous from the top of the circle, and it is why the power-play total moved.
141 wrist shots and 53 snap out of 301 tracked attempts, with 50 tip-ins and only 15 slap. 90.3 mph at the 45th percentile.
The four shorthanded goals come from the same place: he reads the pass, breaks flat, and shoots from where he catches it.
The Physical Game
6-1 and 225, with 18 penalty minutes.
Top speed 22.9 mph, the 82nd percentile; 2.6 bursts a game, the 93rd; 3.23 miles a game, the 93rd. Near the top of the league in both the number of sprints and the ground covered, at twenty-eight and 225 pounds.
That is a heavy centre who skates like a light one, and it is the reason he can play twenty minutes against the other club’s best and still be first on the forecheck.
He finishes checks, protects the puck below the goal line and is difficult to knock off it. What he does not do is defend well positionally, and a career minus-69 across nine seasons on three different kinds of club is not entirely the fault of the clubs.
The Intangibles
Ninth overall in 2013 to Vancouver, eight and a half seasons there, and a trade in his contract year that ended them.
208 goals in 651 games at a rate that has climbed every year of the last four.
He is twenty-eight, signed long, and the club has decided he is the first-line centre. The file says that is right about the scoring and unresolved about everything else: a 48.7 per cent chance share from neutral zone starts is not a first-line centre’s number, and it has been roughly that number for nine seasons.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
79 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- workhorse· carries the load at even strength
14:52 a game at five-on-five, 92nd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.78) · 58% keep it
“The four shorthanded goals come from the same place: he reads the pass, breaks flat, and shoots from where he catches it.”
“He finishes checks, protects the puck below the goal line and is difficult to knock off it.”
“What he does not do is defend well positionally, and a career minus-69 across nine seasons on three different kinds of club is not entirely the fault of the clubs.”
“That is a heavy centre who skates like a light one, and it is the reason he can play twenty minutes against the other club's best and still be first on the forecheck.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,175 minutes
- Expected goals
- 48.7%
- 40th pct
- Shot attempts
- 50.7%
- 59th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 54 for, 55 against. Expected: 49.8 and 52.5.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 46 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 75 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 79 games
- Top speed
- 22.9 mph
- 85th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 2.59 a game
- Distance
- 3.23 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 90.3 mph
- 68th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 with VAN · 700 minutes at five-on-five
- J.T. Miller52%
- Brock Boeser30%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- NYI took 49.7% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 48.7% — 1.0 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- 1,175 minutes at five-on-five — 81st percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| J.T. Miller | 50.9% | 47.7% | 45.6% |
| Anders Lee | 56.6% | 45.9% | 53.1% |
| Conor Garland | 47.5% | 49.0% | 47.3% |
50.9% together, 47.7% for him apart and 45.6% for Miller apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
303 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 39 of them goals. His median goal came from 22 feet. 45% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 11% from beyond forty.