This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Brock Boeser
Vancouver Canucks Right Wing
A minus-20 with fourteen goals of finishing in his favour, which takes some doing.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | VAN | 9 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 16.0 | 16:13 |
| 2017-18 | VAN | 62 | 29 | 26 | 55 | -5 | 16 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 179 | 16.2 | 17:30 |
| 2018-19 | VAN | 69 | 26 | 30 | 56 | -2 | 22 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 209 | 12.4 | 19:10 |
| 2019-20 | VAN | 57 | 16 | 29 | 45 | +4 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 169 | 9.5 | 18:34 |
| 2020-21 | VAN | 56 | 23 | 26 | 49 | -3 | 16 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 141 | 16.3 | 19:19 |
| 2021-22 | VAN | 71 | 23 | 23 | 46 | -5 | 20 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 195 | 11.8 | 18:36 |
| 2022-23 | VAN | 74 | 18 | 37 | 55 | -20 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 178 | 10.1 | 17:14 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 398 | 139 | 172 | 311 | -31 | 112 | 48 | 1 | 21 | 1096 | 12.7 | 18:19 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
18 goals and 37 assists in 74 games — 55 points — at 17:14 a night. Minus-20, 178 shots at 10.1 per cent, six on the power play, 24 penalty minutes.
18 goals in 74 games is the lowest goal rate of his career.
44.4 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 13th percentile, across 1,020 minutes, with his ice at 53-67 against an expectation of 38.82-48.67.
Read that row slowly, because it is unusual. Fourteen more goals were scored on his ice than the chances called for, eighteen more were allowed than the chances called for, and the two together produced a minus-20 on a 13th-percentile chance share. The finishing at both ends was extreme and the underlying ice was among the worst on the club.
He started 51.9 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 57th percentile, so none of it is deployment.
The Finesse Game
178 shots at a median of 23 feet, with 45 per cent of his attempts from inside twenty.
Inside twenty feet: 74 shots on goal and 12 goals — 16.22 per cent, below the league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 71 shots and four goals, 5.63 against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: 32 shots and two goals, 6.25.
That middle band is where the season went. Seventy-one shots on goal from the mid-slot returned four goals, half the league rate, and a career 12.7 per cent across 398 games says he is a better finisher than that.
On 178 shots the difference between last season’s 10.1 and his career rate is about five goals.
243 tracked attempts, 120 of them wrist shots and 39 tip-ins, a 16.0 per cent share. 93.3 mph at the 66th percentile.
The shot itself has never been the question. 139 goals in 398 games from a man who releases it early and from further out than most wingers is a real record, and the 37 assists were a career high.
The Physical Game
6-1 and 208 pounds, with 24 penalty minutes in 74 games and 112 in 398 career games.
Top speed 21.5 mph at the 15th percentile, 0.6 bursts above twenty a game at the 29th, 2.57 miles a game at the 50th. Slow, rarely quick, and covering exactly average ground.
That is the file’s second problem and it is not new. He has been among the slower wingers in the league for several seasons and the injuries have not helped.
He is not physical and does not forecheck hard, and on a club that finished twenty-fourth in chance share the second half of that sentence matters more than the first.
He gets to the net-front on the power play and will take a cross-check to stay there, which the six power-play goals and 39 tip-ins between them record.
The Intangibles
Twenty-third overall in 2015, seven seasons, 398 games, 311 points, all of them here.
139 goals and 172 assists at a career 12.7 per cent, and a minus-31.
He is twenty-six, on a club that has made the playoffs once in his seven seasons, and has been the subject of trade speculation for most of the last three.
What the file describes is a genuinely good shooter attached to slow feet and a chance share in the 13th percentile. The 55 points say the offence is intact. The 13th-percentile chance share says the rest of the shift is not.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“He gets to the net-front on the power play and will take a cross-check to stay there, which the six power-play goals and 39 tip-ins between them record.”
“Slow, rarely quick, and covering exactly average ground.”
“He is not physical and does not forecheck hard, and on a club that finished twenty-fourth in chance share the second half of that sentence matters more than the first.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,020 minutes
- Expected goals
- 44.4%
- 17th pct
- Shot attempts
- 48.3%
- 40th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 53 for, 67 against. Expected: 38.8 and 48.7.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 31 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 65 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 74 games
- Top speed
- 21.5 mph
- 24th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.59 a game
- Distance
- 2.57 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 93.3 mph
- 84th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1020 minutes at five-on-five
- J.T. Miller37%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- VAN took 47.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 44.4% — 2.6 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Fourth line, 1,020 minutes at five-on-five — 60th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| J.T. Miller | 46.2% | 43.3% | 48.0% |
| Quinn Hughes | 50.7% | 40.6% | 49.8% |
| Tyler Myers | 46.2% | 43.4% | 43.9% |
46.2% together, 43.3% for him apart and 48.0% for Miller apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
242 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 18 of them goals. His median goal came from 14 feet. 46% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 17% from beyond forty.