This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Tyler Myers
Vancouver Canucks Defense
Six foot eight, a 98 mph shot, and one goal on a hundred shots.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | BUF | 82 | 11 | 37 | 48 | +13 | 32 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 104 | 10.6 | 23:44 |
| 2010-11 | BUF | 80 | 10 | 27 | 37 | 0 | 40 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 122 | 8.2 | 22:27 |
| 2011-12 | BUF | 55 | 8 | 15 | 23 | +5 | 33 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 84 | 9.5 | 22:29 |
| 2012-13 | BUF | 39 | 3 | 5 | 8 | -8 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 48 | 6.3 | 21:19 |
| 2013-14 | BUF | 62 | 9 | 13 | 22 | -26 | 58 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 99 | 9.1 | 21:54 |
| 2014-15 | BUF/WPG | 71 | 7 | 21 | 28 | -6 | 77 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 124 | 5.7 | 24:39 |
| 2015-16 | WPG | 73 | 9 | 18 | 27 | +6 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 140 | 6.4 | 22:37 |
| 2016-17 | WPG | 11 | 2 | 3 | 5 | +5 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 12.5 | 22:12 |
| 2017-18 | WPG | 82 | 6 | 30 | 36 | +9 | 48 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 150 | 4.0 | 21:26 |
| 2018-19 | WPG | 80 | 9 | 22 | 31 | +11 | 63 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 156 | 5.8 | 20:21 |
| 2019-20 | VAN | 68 | 6 | 15 | 21 | -7 | 49 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 134 | 4.5 | 21:30 |
| 2020-21 | VAN | 55 | 6 | 15 | 21 | -8 | 51 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 109 | 5.5 | 22:05 |
| 2021-22 | VAN | 82 | 1 | 17 | 18 | +15 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 128 | 0.8 | 21:59 |
| 2022-23 | VAN | 78 | 1 | 16 | 17 | -16 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 1.0 | 20:54 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 918 | 88 | 254 | 342 | -7 | 710 | 19 | 4 | 19 | 1514 | 5.8 | 22:07 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
1 goal and 16 assists in 78 games — 17 points — at 20:54 a night. Minus-16, 100 shots at 1.0 per cent, 76 penalty minutes.
One goal, for the second season running. He scored one on 128 shots in 2021-22 and one on 100 last season.
44.5 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 13th percentile, across 1,416 minutes — the second-most on this roster — with his ice at 56-78 against an expectation of 50.58-63.02. Fifteen more goals against than the chances called for, and six more for.
He started 44.2 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 25th percentile: 342 attacking draws against 432 defensive ones. So it is hard minutes, and a 13th-percentile chance share out of them at twenty-one a night.
The Finesse Game
100 shots at a median of 51 feet, with 67 per cent of his attempts from beyond forty and 10 per cent from inside twenty.
Beyond forty feet: 63 shots on goal and one goal — 1.59 per cent, half the league rate for defencemen of 3.17. From twenty to forty: 25 shots and no goals. Inside twenty: 11 shots and no goals.
Thirty-six shots on goal from inside forty feet and not one of them went in. The single goal came from the point.
142 tracked attempts, 38 of them slap shots — a 26.8 per cent share — and a shot measured at 98.2 mph, the 92nd percentile. He is, on paper, the exact player the old argument for the point shot describes, and he has one goal in two seasons and 228 shots to show for it.
88 goals in 918 career games at 5.8 per cent, with 11 of them in his rookie year. The offence stopped a decade ago and has not come back.
The Physical Game
6-8 and 229 pounds — the tallest skater in this book — with 76 penalty minutes in 78 games and 710 in 918 career games.
Top speed 22.6 mph at the 66th percentile, 0.5 bursts above twenty a game at the 25th, 2.84 miles a game at the 70th. For a man this size those are respectable numbers and always have been.
The reach is enormous and it is the entire defensive method. He takes a puck off a stick from further away than anybody else on the ice can, and against a rush that respects it he is genuinely difficult to get past.
He is punishing when he chooses to be and 710 career penalty minutes say he chooses to be often enough.
The problem is what happens when the first reach misses. He is long rather than agile, the recovery is slow, and the second and third chances in the expected-goals column against him are what a 13th-percentile share is made of.
The Intangibles
Twelfth overall in 2008, fourteen seasons, 918 games, 342 points across Buffalo, Winnipeg and Vancouver, and a Calder Trophy for a 48-point rookie season in 2009-10.
88 goals and 254 assists, and a minus-7 across fourteen years.
He is thirty-three, on a contract that has been criticised since the day he signed it, playing twenty-one minutes a night on a club that finished twenty-fourth in chance share.
The file is a fair one and it is not flattering. A 48-point rookie defenceman is now a 17-point one; the reach still works; the chance share on his ice has been below average for years; and he is being paid for what he did at nineteen.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
78 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“The reach is enormous and it is the entire defensive method.”
“He is punishing when he chooses to be and 710 career penalty minutes say he chooses to be often enough.”
“He is long rather than agile, the recovery is slow, and the second and third chances in the expected-goals column against him are what a 13th-percentile share is made of.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,416 minutes
- Expected goals
- 44.5%
- 18th pct
- Shot attempts
- 45.3%
- 19th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 56 for, 78 against. Expected: 50.6 and 63.0.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 11 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 61 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 78 games
- Top speed
- 22.6 mph
- 86th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.50 a game
- Distance
- 2.84 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 98.2 mph
- 88th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.0
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1416 minutes at five-on-five
- Riley Stillmanoff the roster17%
- Quinn Hughes15%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- VAN took 47.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 44.5% — 2.5 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- First pair, 1,416 minutes at five-on-five — 94th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| J.T. Miller | 45.6% | 44.0% | 48.5% |
| Oliver Ekman-Larsson | 43.0% | 45.3% | 47.0% |
| Conor Garland | 44.1% | 44.7% | 49.0% |
45.6% together, 44.0% for him apart and 48.5% for Miller apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
141 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 1 of them goals. His median goal came from 64 feet. 10% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 67% from beyond forty.