This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
K'Andre Miller
New York Rangers Defense
Six-foot-five at the 75th percentile of measured speed and the 86th of ground covered, on the most five-on-five ice of any Ranger.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NYR | 53 | 5 | 7 | 12 | +9 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 62 | 8.1 | 21:07 |
| 2021-22 | NYR | 82 | 7 | 13 | 20 | +23 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 102 | 6.9 | 20:36 |
| 2022-23 | NYR | 79 | 9 | 34 | 43 | +12 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 113 | 8.0 | 21:57 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 214 | 21 | 54 | 75 | +44 | 91 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 277 | 7.6 | 21:14 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
9 goals and 34 assists in 79 games — 43 points — at 21:57 a night, across 1,498 five-on-five minutes, the most of any Ranger. Plus-12, 113 shots, 47 penalty minutes.
49.6 per cent of the expected goals, the 48th percentile, with his ice at 67-66 against an expectation of 61.21-62.16 — the goals arrived almost exactly where the chances put them, which given who is in the net is worth noting.
He started 49.7 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 44th percentile: 397 attacking draws against 402, which is as close to neutral as the ice gets.
Three seasons, 214 games, 75 points, a career plus-44.
The Finesse Game
113 shots at a median of 48 feet, 66 per cent of them from beyond forty, and nine goals.
Beyond forty: 73 shots on goal and 3 goals, 4.11 per cent, above the positional rate of 3.17. Inside twenty: 18 shots and 4 goals, 22.22 per cent — a small number and a good one, and it says he gets down the wall.
105 wrist shots out of 164 tracked attempts and only 23 slap. 94.2 mph at the 73rd percentile, on that count, so read it lightly.
34 assists is the file’s genuine surprise. A 6-5 defenceman who moves the puck at that rate at twenty-three is uncommon, and 54 assists in 214 career games says it is not a single season.
The Physical Game
6-5 and 210 pounds, with 47 penalty minutes.
Top speed 22.7 mph, the 75th percentile; 1.2 bursts a game, the 62nd; 3.11 miles a game, the 86th. Above the league in all three, from a man who is six and a half feet tall on skates.
Set that beside his partner. Adam Fox is 5-11 and in the 4th percentile of measured speed; Miller is 6-5 and in the 75th. The Rangers’ first pair is built out of the two opposite answers to the same question, and it is the most interesting thing about this blue line.
He closes with his reach and his feet at the same time, which is why he can defend a two-on-one without conceding the lane. What he does not do reliably is finish the check — the frame is there and the habit is not.
The Intangibles
Twenty-second overall in 2018, and 214 games by twenty-three.
The point totals read 12, 20 and 43, which is the shape of a defenceman arriving rather than one who has arrived.
What this club has is a 6-5 left-shot defenceman in the top quarter of the league for skating at an age when almost nothing about the file is settled. What it has to watch is the chance share, which has been at the league average for three seasons while the points have tripled.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
79 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- workhorse· carries the load at even strength
18:58 a game at five-on-five, 91st percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.78) · 58% keep it
“Above the league in all three, from a man who is six and a half feet tall on skates.”
“He closes with his reach and his feet at the same time, which is why he can defend a two-on-one without conceding the lane.”
“A 6-5 defenceman who moves the puck at that rate at twenty-three is uncommon, and 54 assists in 214 career games says it is not a single season.”
“What he does not do reliably is finish the check — the frame is there and the habit is not.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,498 minutes
- Expected goals
- 49.6%
- 49th pct
- Shot attempts
- 51.7%
- 68th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 67 for, 66 against. Expected: 61.2 and 62.2.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 31 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 73 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 79 games
- Top speed
- 22.7 mph
- 89th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.16 a game
- Distance
- 3.11 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 94.2 mph
- 65th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.0
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1498 minutes at five-on-five
- Jacob Trouba76%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- NYR took 49.2% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 49.6% — 0.4 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First pair, 1,498 minutes at five-on-five — 98th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacob Trouba | 49.5% | 50.1% | 47.0% |
| Artemi Panarin | 49.4% | 49.7% | 52.3% |
| Vincent Trocheck | 52.4% | 48.2% | 51.1% |
49.5% together, 50.1% for him apart and 47.0% for Trouba apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
163 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 9 of them goals. His median goal came from 32 feet. 17% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 66% from beyond forty.