This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
K'Andre Miller
New York Rangers Defense
The 97th-percentile takeaway rate and the 90th-percentile top speed at 6-5, in a second NHL season.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NYR | 53 | 5 | 7 | 12 | +9 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 62 | 8.1 | 21:07 |
| 2021-22 | NYR | 82 | 7 | 13 | 20 | +23 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 102 | 6.9 | 20:36 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 135 | 12 | 20 | 32 | +32 | 44 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 164 | 7.3 | 20:48 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
82 games, 7 goals and 13 assists at 20:36 a night, plus-23, twenty-four penalty minutes. Twenty-second overall in 2018, two seasons, 135 games, 32 points, a career plus-32.
He played all eighty-two at twenty-two.
The Finesse Game
2.09 takeaways per 60 is the 97th percentile among defencemen at 6-5, against a hit rate at the 67th and the 24th-percentile block rate — he reaches in rather than closing.
0.74 even-strength points per 60 is the 28th percentile and five per cent of his points came on the power play. There is no offence here yet.
3.62 shots per 60 is the 30th percentile from a 49-foot median with sixteen per cent from the slot, converting at 6.9 per cent.
1.31 giveaways per 60 is the 23rd percentile — a genuinely low rate for a defenceman who handles it as much as this one does.
48.5 per cent of the expected goals and 50.3 per cent of the attempts — better in attempts than chances, which is what a defenceman who does not concede the middle looks like — out of 46.8 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 230th-lowest of 652 skaters.
His ice went 60-46 against an expectation of 55.94-59.46 — thirteen fewer against than the model asked, which is the crease.
The Physical Game
5.36 hits per 60 is the 67th percentile and 3.37 blocks the 24th at 6-5 and 210 pounds. Twenty-four penalty minutes in eighty-two games at the 25th percentile for penalties taken.
0.25 penalties drawn per 60 is the 22nd percentile. He is in very little traffic in either direction.
The Intangibles
22.8 mph is the 90th percentile among defencemen, 3.2 bursts over 20 mph per 60 the 89th and 8.79 miles per 60 the 88th, at 6-5 and 210 pounds.
All three skating measurements are in the top decile of the position and he is the tallest defenceman on the club. That combination is genuinely rare in this book: most 6-5 defencemen read at the bottom of every chip column.
He is 22 with 135 games. The takeaway rate, the giveaway rate and the skating are three good numbers at an age when most defencemen have none of them. The scoring is the 28th percentile and it is the only thing missing.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“2.09 takeaways per 60 is the 97th percentile among defencemen at 6-5, against a hit rate at the 67th and the 24th-percentile block rate — he reaches in rather than closing.”
“22.8 mph is the 90th percentile among defencemen, 3.2 bursts over 20 mph per 60 the 89th and 8.79 miles per 60 the 88th, at 6-5 and 210 pounds.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,503 minutes
- Expected goals
- 48.5%
- 43rd pct
- Shot attempts
- 50.3%
- 58th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 60 for, 46 against. Expected: 55.9 and 59.5.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 31 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 66 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 22.8 mph
- 93rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.09 a game
- Distance
- 3.02 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 92.9 mph
- 54th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.4
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1503 minutes at five-on-five
- Jacob Trouba89%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- NYR took 46.7% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 48.5% — 1.8 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First pair, 1,503 minutes at five-on-five — 98th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacob Trouba | 47.6% | 57.0% | 48.0% |
| Artemi Panarin | 50.3% | 47.6% | 45.5% |
| Ryan Strome | 48.9% | 48.3% | 47.3% |
47.6% together, 57.0% for him apart and 48.0% for Trouba apart. He was better away from Trouba, who was no worse away from him — the pairing cost him more than it cost Trouba.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
139 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 8 of them goals. His median goal came from 18 feet. 12% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 71% from beyond forty.