This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2025-26 report →
Tanner Pearson
Vancouver Canucks Left Wing
The 21st-least ground covered of 365 tracked forwards, and the 8th-percentile giveaway rate.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | LAK | 25 | 3 | 4 | 7 | +2 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 31 | 9.7 | 10:49 |
| 2014-15 | LAK | 42 | 12 | 4 | 16 | +14 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 68 | 17.6 | 13:18 |
| 2015-16 | LAK | 79 | 15 | 21 | 36 | +11 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 137 | 10.9 | 14:28 |
| 2016-17 | LAK | 80 | 24 | 20 | 44 | +5 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 187 | 12.8 | 16:19 |
| 2017-18 | LAK | 82 | 15 | 25 | 40 | +11 | 27 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 180 | 8.3 | 15:58 |
| 2018-19 | LAK/PIT/VAN | 80 | 18 | 9 | 27 | -15 | 25 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 147 | 12.2 | 14:03 |
| 2019-20 | VAN | 69 | 21 | 24 | 45 | -4 | 27 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 164 | 12.8 | 16:31 |
| 2020-21 | VAN | 51 | 10 | 8 | 18 | -15 | 26 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 110 | 9.1 | 17:04 |
| 2021-22 | VAN | 68 | 14 | 20 | 34 | +9 | 30 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 159 | 8.8 | 16:03 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 576 | 132 | 135 | 267 | +18 | 188 | 18 | 3 | 25 | 1183 | 11.2 | 15:18 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
68 games, 14 goals and 20 assists at 16:03 a night, plus-9, thirty penalty minutes, 159 shots. One of the fourteen came on the power play. Thirtieth overall in 2012 by Los Angeles, nine seasons, 576 games, 267 points.
The Finesse Game
0.82 giveaways per 60 is the 8th percentile among the 393 forwards who played forty games, against 1.21 takeaways at the 21st. Very little happens on his stick in either direction and almost none of it is lost.
8.74 shots per 60 is the 73rd percentile at 8.8 per cent, the 27th — a real volume rate and a poor conversion, from a 24-foot median with fifty-three per cent from the slot.
53.2 per cent of the expected goals is the 74th percentile and 53.0 per cent of the attempts the 75th, out of 48.8 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 280th-lowest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts — a level chair and shares three points better than even out of it.
1.99 even-strength points per 60 is the 62nd percentile and nine per cent of his points came on the power play, off 1:37 a night.
The Physical Game
4.62 hits per 60 is the 59th percentile and 2.25 blocks the 77th at 6-1 and 207 pounds.
Thirty penalty minutes in sixty-eight games, and 188 across a 576-game career.
The Intangibles
8.95 miles per 60 is the 21st-least of the 365 forwards the tracking covers, against a 22.2 mph top speed at the 36th percentile and 3.6 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 at the 29th.
Slow, rarely at speed, and covering less ground per minute than 344 other forwards. He is the fourth Vancouver forward in the bottom sixth of the league for ground covered, which by this point in the chapter looks less like a coincidence than a way of playing.
His shot is 93.3 mph, the 74th percentile.
He is 30, with 267 points in 576 games across nine seasons, and thirty-four is his best total since 2019-20. The possession shares, the discipline and a level chair are the case. An 8.8 per cent conversion, three skating measurements in the bottom third and a 62nd-percentile scoring rate at 30 are the reasons this is a third-line file.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- drives-play· the shot clock turns his way while he is out there
53.2% of the expected goals at five-on-five with him on, 47.7% for his club in the minutes he sat: +5.5, 91st percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats moderately (0.39) · 29% keep it
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 924 minutes
- Expected goals
- 53.2%
- 77th pct
- Shot attempts
- 53%
- 78th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 41 for, 29 against. Expected: 41.7 and 36.7.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 19 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 62 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 68 games
- Top speed
- 22.2 mph
- 53rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.97 a game
- Distance
- 2.40 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 93.3 mph
- 83rd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 924 minutes at five-on-five
- J.T. Miller50%
- Bo Horvat31%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- VAN took 49.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 53.2% — 4.2 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 924 minutes at five-on-five — 53rd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| J.T. Miller | 55.2% | 51.2% | 48.7% |
| Tyler Myers | 50.7% | 55.1% | 49.1% |
| Conor Garland | 53.1% | 53.2% | 55.2% |
55.2% together, 51.2% for him apart and 48.7% for Miller apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
193 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 13 of them goals. His median goal came from 15 feet. 41% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 17% from beyond forty.