This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Tyler Myers
Vancouver Canucks Defense
One goal from 128 shots at 6-8, off the 7th-hardest shot of 192 defencemen.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | BUF | 82 | 11 | 37 | 48 | +13 | 32 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 104 | 10.6 | 23:44 |
| 2010-11 | BUF | 80 | 10 | 27 | 37 | 0 | 40 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 122 | 8.2 | 22:27 |
| 2011-12 | BUF | 55 | 8 | 15 | 23 | +5 | 33 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 84 | 9.5 | 22:29 |
| 2012-13 | BUF | 39 | 3 | 5 | 8 | -8 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 48 | 6.3 | 21:19 |
| 2013-14 | BUF | 62 | 9 | 13 | 22 | -26 | 58 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 99 | 9.1 | 21:54 |
| 2014-15 | BUF/WPG | 71 | 7 | 21 | 28 | -6 | 77 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 124 | 5.7 | 24:39 |
| 2015-16 | WPG | 73 | 9 | 18 | 27 | +6 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 140 | 6.4 | 22:37 |
| 2016-17 | WPG | 11 | 2 | 3 | 5 | +5 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 12.5 | 22:12 |
| 2017-18 | WPG | 82 | 6 | 30 | 36 | +9 | 48 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 150 | 4.0 | 21:26 |
| 2018-19 | WPG | 80 | 9 | 22 | 31 | +11 | 63 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 156 | 5.8 | 20:21 |
| 2019-20 | VAN | 68 | 6 | 15 | 21 | -7 | 49 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 134 | 4.5 | 21:30 |
| 2020-21 | VAN | 55 | 6 | 15 | 21 | -8 | 51 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 109 | 5.5 | 22:05 |
| 2021-22 | VAN | 82 | 1 | 17 | 18 | +15 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 128 | 0.8 | 21:59 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 840 | 87 | 238 | 325 | +9 | 634 | 19 | 4 | 19 | 1414 | 6.2 | 22:14 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
82 games, 1 goal and 17 assists at 21:59 a night, plus-15, sixty-six penalty minutes, 128 shots. Twelfth overall in 2008 by Buffalo, thirteen seasons, 840 games, 325 points.
The Finesse Game
One goal from 128 shots is 0.8 per cent, the 4th percentile among the 202 defencemen who played forty games.
His shot is 101.4 mph, the 7th-hardest of the 192 defencemen the tracking measures — and it produced one goal in eighty-two games. The velocity and the result are as far apart as this book records.
4.26 shots per 60 is the 47th percentile, from a 50-foot median with thirteen per cent of his attempts from the slot.
0.65 even-strength points per 60 is the 19th percentile.
49.5 per cent of the expected goals is the 49th percentile and 49.1 per cent of the attempts the 42nd, out of 46.0 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 206th-lowest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts — a chair on the hard side of even, and shares that come out just beneath it.
His ice went 63-54 against an expectation of 62.02-63.31 — level in front and nine fewer against than the model asked, in front of the best goaltending in the league.
The Physical Game
A 50-foot median shot at 6-8 and 229 pounds, with 4.93 blocks per 60 at the 72nd percentile and 2:28 a night short-handed at the 78th.
4.83 hits per 60 is the 61st percentile and sixty-six penalty minutes came out of eighty-two games — 634 across an 840-game career, and 0.83 penalties taken per 60 at the 69th percentile.
The Intangibles
22.4 mph is the 73rd percentile among defencemen and 8.35 miles per 60 the 36th, against 1.7 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 at the 57th.
Ordinary or a little better in all three at 6-8 and 32, which for a man that size is the most surprising line in the file.
He is 32, twelfth overall in 2008, with 325 points in 840 games across thirteen seasons. Eighty-two games, twenty-two minutes a night, the reach, the blocks and the kill are what a club pays a second-pair defenceman for. One goal from 128 shots off the seventh-hardest shot at the position, and a 19th-percentile point rate, are why nobody calls him a puck-mover any more.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“A 50-foot median shot at 6-8 and 229 pounds, with 4.93 blocks per 60 at the 72nd percentile and 2:28 a night short-handed at the 78th.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,529 minutes
- Expected goals
- 49.5%
- 53rd pct
- Shot attempts
- 49.1%
- 46th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 63 for, 54 against. Expected: 62.0 and 63.3.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 14 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 64 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 22.4 mph
- 82nd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.63 a game
- Distance
- 3.06 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 101.4 mph
- 98th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.4
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1529 minutes at five-on-five
- Quinn Hughes14%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- VAN took 49.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 49.5% — 0.5 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First pair, 1,529 minutes at five-on-five — 99th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oliver Ekman-Larsson | 48.0% | 52.3% | 53.6% |
| J.T. Miller | 50.8% | 48.8% | 51.7% |
| Conor Garland | 54.0% | 47.6% | 54.7% |
48.0% together, 52.3% for him apart and 53.6% for Ekman-Larsson apart. Both were better apart than together — the pairing was doing neither of them any favours.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
171 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 1 of them goals. His median goal came from 30 feet. 9% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 64% from beyond forty.