Brock Boeser
Vancouver Canucks Right Wing #6
Minus 48 — the worst figure in the National Hockey League.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | VAN | 9 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 16.0 | 16:13 |
| 2017-18 | VAN | 62 | 29 | 26 | 55 | -5 | 16 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 179 | 16.2 | 17:30 |
| 2018-19 | VAN | 69 | 26 | 30 | 56 | -2 | 22 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 209 | 12.4 | 19:10 |
| 2019-20 | VAN | 57 | 16 | 29 | 45 | +4 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 169 | 9.5 | 18:34 |
| 2020-21 | VAN | 56 | 23 | 26 | 49 | -3 | 16 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 141 | 16.3 | 19:19 |
| 2021-22 | VAN | 71 | 23 | 23 | 46 | -5 | 20 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 195 | 11.8 | 18:36 |
| 2022-23 | VAN | 74 | 18 | 37 | 55 | -20 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 178 | 10.1 | 17:14 |
| 2023-24 | VAN | 81 | 40 | 33 | 73 | +23 | 14 | 16 | 0 | 4 | 204 | 19.6 | 18:36 |
| 2024-25 | VAN | 75 | 25 | 25 | 50 | -25 | 16 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 145 | 17.2 | 18:10 |
| 2025-26 | VAN | 75 | 22 | 26 | 48 | -48 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 166 | 13.3 | 19:03 |
| 2026-27 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 629 | 226 | 256 | 482 | -81 | 150 | 79 | 2 | 31 | 1611 | 14.0 | 18:25 |
This Season So Far
The 2026-27 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
22 goals and 26 assists in 75 games — 48 points, minus-48, at 19:03 a night with 6 power-play goals and only 8 penalty minutes.
His 629th career game and his 482nd point.
The Finesse Game
The shot is still genuinely good — a heavy, accurate release that has produced 226 career goals.
239 unblocked attempts, 23 goals, median 26 feet with 34 per cent from inside 20. That is a fair chart and a fair conversion; there is nothing wrong with the shooting.
26 assists in 75 games is the honest limit of the playmaking.
The Physical Game
6-1, 208, and among the least physically engaged forwards in the league. 8 penalty minutes in 75 games is one of the lowest rates in this edition.
He does not forecheck, does not finish checks, and is moved off the puck routinely at a weight that should not allow it.
The Intangibles
Minus-48. That is the worst plus-minus figure in the National Hockey League and the worst in this book by 7 goals.
Underneath it: 40.1 per cent of the expected goals, 2nd percentile, and 44.0 per cent of the shot attempts, eighth, across 1,041 minutes, with the goals 29 for and 63 against and the chances 35.4 to 52.7.
So this is not one of those plus-minus figures that a page can explain away. Vancouver conceded 210 goals at 5-on-5, the most in the league, and Boeser was on the ice for more of them than anybody.
11 points in his last 10, 5 of them goals. He is 29, and scoring 22 goals is now the only thing on this page that is going right.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- disciplined· stays out of the box
0.11 penalty minutes a game over 75, 2nd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.75) · 35% keep it
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2025-26 · 1,041 minutes
- Expected goals
- 40.1%
- 2nd pct
- Shot attempts
- 44%
- 7th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 29 for, 63 against. Expected: 35.4 and 52.7.
The eye and the numbers
SightedThe report ranks him 36 points above where the numbers do. It was written with these numbers on screen and departs from them anyway, which makes the gap a judgment rather than an oversight. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 656 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 70 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2025-26 · 75 games
- Top speed
- 21.6 mph
- 23rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.37 a game
- Distance
- 2.71 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 96.4 mph
- 98th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.2
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 83.6
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Recent form
Last 20 appearances, 2025-26, oldest first
11
points in his last 10 games — 5 goals, 6 assists, 27 shots
Each bar is one game by points. Filled bars are games he scored in.
Usual linemates
2025-26 · 1041 minutes at five-on-five
- Marco Rossi31%
- Liam Ohgren23%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2025-26
- The club
- VAN took 43.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 40.1% — 3.4 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 1,041 minutes at five-on-five — 65th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Filip Hronek | 41.2% | 39.4% | 46.4% |
| Marcus Pettersson | 38.4% | 41.0% | 43.9% |
| Marco Rossi | 37.3% | 41.4% | 47.7% |
41.2% together, 39.4% for him apart and 46.4% for Hronek apart. Hronek was better away from him while his own share held, which is a mark against him more than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
239 unblocked shots in 2025-26, 23 of them goals. His median goal came from 18 feet. 35% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 21% from beyond forty.