This is the 2024-25 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Brock Boeser
Vancouver Canucks Right Wing
Forty goals on 204 shots — 19.61 per cent, the third-highest rate in this edition among men who took a hundred and fifty.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | VAN | 9 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 16.0 | 16:13 |
| 2017-18 | VAN | 62 | 29 | 26 | 55 | -5 | 16 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 179 | 16.2 | 17:30 |
| 2018-19 | VAN | 69 | 26 | 30 | 56 | -2 | 22 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 209 | 12.4 | 19:10 |
| 2019-20 | VAN | 57 | 16 | 29 | 45 | +4 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 169 | 9.5 | 18:34 |
| 2020-21 | VAN | 56 | 23 | 26 | 49 | -3 | 16 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 141 | 16.3 | 19:19 |
| 2021-22 | VAN | 71 | 23 | 23 | 46 | -5 | 20 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 195 | 11.8 | 18:36 |
| 2022-23 | VAN | 74 | 18 | 37 | 55 | -20 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 178 | 10.1 | 17:14 |
| 2023-24 | VAN | 81 | 40 | 33 | 73 | +23 | 14 | 16 | 0 | 4 | 204 | 19.6 | 18:36 |
| 2024-25 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 479 | 179 | 205 | 384 | -8 | 126 | 64 | 1 | 25 | 1300 | 13.8 | 18:22 |
This Season So Far
The 2024-25 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
81 games, 40 goals and 33 assists for 73 points, 16 on the power play, 14 penalty minutes, 18:36 a night and plus-23, with 4 game-winners. He took 50.3 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,137 minutes, the 55th percentile, and his ice went 61-37 against an expectation of 46.56-45.97.
Fourteen goals of finishing above what the chances were worth and nine goals of goaltending above them. Forty goals is a career high by eleven and 16 on the power play is a career high by five.
The Finesse Game
289 attempts at a median of 22 feet with 44 per cent of them from inside twenty and 18 per cent from beyond forty, 202 of those on goal, converted at 19.61 per cent against a career 13.77 across 1,300 shots.
179 career goals and 64 power-play goals in 479 games. The release is the asset — a right-handed one-timer from the left circle that arrives before the goaltender has finished sliding — and a twenty-two-foot median attempt says he takes it from inside the dots as often as outside them.
The Physical Game
He is 6-1 and 208 and took 14 penalty minutes.
126 career penalty minutes in 479 games. He is a reasonable size and does nothing with it; there is no forechecking damage and no net-front work in his game, and fourteen penalty minutes in 81 games is what that looks like on a sheet.
The Intangibles
Twenty-third overall in 2015 by Vancouver, eight seasons, one organisation, and 384 points in 479 games.
A career minus-8 and 25 game-winners in 479 games. He is 27, he had scored twenty-nine goals once in seven seasons, and last season he scored forty.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2023-24 · 1,137 minutes
- Expected goals
- 50.3%
- 55th pct
- Shot attempts
- 50.3%
- 57th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 61 for, 37 against. Expected: 46.6 and 46.0.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 32 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 652 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 78 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Usual linemates
2023-24 · 1137 minutes at five-on-five
- J.T. Miller79%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2023-24
- The club
- VAN took 52.6% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 50.3% — 2.3 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,137 minutes at five-on-five — 77th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| J.T. Miller | 50.4% | 50.2% | 55.0% |
| Quinn Hughes | 52.6% | 47.6% | 56.6% |
| Filip Hronek | 50.0% | 50.6% | 52.3% |
50.4% together, 50.2% for him apart and 55.0% for Miller apart. Miller was better away from him while his own share held, which is a mark against him more than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
289 unblocked shots in 2023-24, 38 of them goals. His median goal came from 13 feet. 45% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 18% from beyond forty.