This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Ryan Strome
Anaheim Ducks Center
Fifty-four points as Panarin centre and thirteen and a half goals of on-ice finishing above expectation, on a chance share at the 33rd percentile — and now five years in Anaheim.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | NYI | 37 | 7 | 11 | 18 | -1 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 89 | 7.9 | 15:11 |
| 2014-15 | NYI | 81 | 17 | 33 | 50 | +23 | 47 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 179 | 9.5 | 15:24 |
| 2015-16 | NYI | 71 | 8 | 20 | 28 | -9 | 28 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 132 | 6.1 | 15:39 |
| 2016-17 | NYI | 69 | 13 | 17 | 30 | -8 | 40 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 114 | 11.4 | 14:36 |
| 2017-18 | EDM | 82 | 13 | 21 | 34 | -4 | 33 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 147 | 8.8 | 15:13 |
| 2018-19 | EDM/NYR | 81 | 19 | 16 | 35 | -3 | 64 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 110 | 17.3 | 15:34 |
| 2019-20 | NYR | 70 | 18 | 41 | 59 | +21 | 48 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 154 | 11.7 | 19:35 |
| 2020-21 | NYR | 56 | 14 | 35 | 49 | +6 | 39 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 128 | 10.9 | 18:16 |
| 2021-22 | NYR | 74 | 21 | 33 | 54 | +15 | 69 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 161 | 13.0 | 18:19 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 621 | 130 | 227 | 357 | +40 | 376 | 25 | 2 | 19 | 1214 | 10.7 | 16:24 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
With the Rangers. 21 goals and 33 assists in 74 games — 54 points at 18:19 a night, plus-15, with 5 power-play goals and 1 shorthanded on 161 shots, converting at 13.0 per cent, and 69 penalty minutes.
47.9 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,067 minutes, the 33rd percentile. And his ice went 56-46 against an expectation of 42.53-46.32 — thirteen and a half goals of scoring above what the chances predicted, with the goals against landing exactly where they were supposed to.
That gap is the report. A line does not beat its expectation by thirteen goals through structure; it does it because Artemi Panarin is on it. The pair took 47.2 per cent of the expected goals across 1,601 attempts — the chances were never the good part — and the scoreboard came out well anyway because of who was finishing them.
43.9 per cent of his even-strength ice time was spent in the offensive zone, the 91st percentile. He was started in the attacking end and given the league’s best playmaker, and he produced 54 points. Anaheim can offer him neither of those things.
The Finesse Game
161 attempts at a median of 23 feet, 55 per cent from inside 20, converting at 13.0 per cent — the 67th percentile, and consistent with a 10.7 per cent career rate over 621 games.
227 career assists against 130 goals, and 33 of the 54 points last season. The hands are real and the vision is real; he holds up under pressure on a wall and finds the second man. 2.11 even-strength points per 60 at the 68th percentile is the version of him with Panarin, and it is the number Anaheim has priced.
The Physical Game
6-1 and 192, and almost nothing here works. 0.84 blocks per 60 is the 8th percentile among forwards and 1.81 hits the 17th. 1.28 penalties taken per 60 is the 86th percentile and the net of minus-0.62 is the 4th — he loses his composure and it costs a power play.
Top speed 21.9 mph, the 18th percentile, against 10.01 miles per sixty at the 81st. He works; he is not quick, and at 29 that will not improve.
The Intangibles
Fifth overall in 2011, 621 games across the Islanders, Edmonton and the Rangers, and 357 points.
He is 29, and Anaheim has signed him for five years to be a second-line centre on a club that will not have a top-line one for two of them. The bet is that the 54 points travel. The measured record says the chances behind them did not belong to him, and there is no Panarin at this end of the country.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“227 career assists against 130 goals, and 33 of the 54 points last season”
“1.28 penalties taken per 60 is the 86th percentile and the net of minus-0.62 is the 4th”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,067 minutes
- Expected goals
- 47.9%
- 38th pct
- Shot attempts
- 49.1%
- 46th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 56 for, 46 against. Expected: 42.5 and 46.3.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 12 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 55 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 74 games
- Top speed
- 21.9 mph
- 38th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.82 a game
- Distance
- 3.06 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 91.3 mph
- 73rd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 with NYR · 1067 minutes at five-on-five
- Dryden Hunt34%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- NYR took 46.7% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 47.9% — 1.2 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,067 minutes at five-on-five — 71st percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Artemi Panarin | 47.2% | 50.7% | 47.5% |
| Jacob Trouba | 49.3% | 46.9% | 47.0% |
| K'Andre Miller | 48.9% | 47.3% | 48.3% |
47.2% together, 50.7% for him apart and 47.5% for Panarin apart. He was better away from Panarin, who was no worse away from him — the pairing cost him more than it cost Panarin.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
217 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 21 of them goals. His median goal came from 20 feet. 43% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 21% from beyond forty.