This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Dylan Strome
Washington Capitals Center
The 8th-highest slot share of 393 forwards and the 8th-fewest hits, from the 7th-softest chair of 652.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | ARI | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 13:41 |
| 2017-18 | ARI | 21 | 4 | 5 | 9 | +4 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 13.3 | 12:57 |
| 2018-19 | ARI/CHI | 78 | 20 | 37 | 57 | -8 | 20 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 145 | 13.8 | 16:10 |
| 2019-20 | CHI | 58 | 12 | 26 | 38 | +1 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 97 | 12.4 | 15:56 |
| 2020-21 | CHI | 40 | 9 | 8 | 17 | -16 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 71 | 12.7 | 15:31 |
| 2021-22 | CHI | 69 | 22 | 26 | 48 | -6 | 28 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 126 | 17.5 | 17:26 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 273 | 67 | 103 | 170 | -30 | 86 | 18 | 0 | 8 | 475 | 14.1 | 16:02 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
69 games for Chicago, 22 goals and 26 assists at 17:26 a night, minus-6, twenty-eight penalty minutes, 126 shots, five power-play goals and two game-winners. Third overall in 2015 by Arizona, six seasons, 273 games, 170 points.
The Finesse Game
Seventy-one per cent of his attempts came from inside twenty feet, the 8th-highest slot share of the 393 forwards who played forty games, at 6-4 and 200 pounds.
Twenty-two goals from 126 shots is 17.5 per cent, the 92nd percentile, off 6.28 shots per 60 at the 31st. Low volume, high conversion, an 18-foot median — the whole goal column comes from standing in the right place.
1.89 even-strength points per 60 is the 56th percentile and thirty-three per cent of his points came on the power play, off 2:42 a night.
2.34 takeaways per 60 is the 90th percentile against 1.10 giveaways at the 22nd, which is a genuinely good pair.
48.8 per cent of the expected goals is the 41st percentile and 48.4 per cent of the attempts the 33rd, out of 71.1 per cent offensive-zone starts — the 7th-highest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts. Three hundred and eighty-six attacking-zone shifts against 157, and shares beneath even out of them.
Chicago finished 29th in the league in attempt share, which explains a great deal and does not explain a 33rd-percentile share from the seventh-softest chair in hockey.
His ice went 46-41 against an expectation of 39.33-41.33 — nearly seven ahead in front and level behind.
The Physical Game
0.548 hits per 60 is the 8th-fewest of all 393 forwards, at 6-4 and 200 pounds.
1.65 blocks per 60 is the 46th percentile, and twenty-eight penalty minutes came out of sixty-nine games.
0.55 penalties drawn per 60 against 0.65 taken.
The Intangibles
1.346 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 is the 17th-fewest of the 365 tracked forwards and 22.2 mph is the 35th percentile, against 9.60 miles per 60 at the 45th.
He is 25, third overall in 2015, with 170 points in 273 games and a career minus-30. The shot chart, the conversion and the takeaway rate are real and they are worth a middle-six job. A 6-4 forward who records the eighth-fewest hits in the league and cannot beat even out of the seventh-softest chair in it is the reason a third-overall pick is on his third organisation at 25.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- slot-man· shoots from where goals are scored
71.4% of his attempts in the slot, 98th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.69) · 44% keep it
- sheltered· is started in the attacking end
71% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 99th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 47% keep it
“Seventy-one per cent of his attempts came from inside twenty feet, the 8th-highest slot share of the 393 forwards who played forty games, at 6-4 and 200 pounds.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 999 minutes
- Expected goals
- 48.8%
- 46th pct
- Shot attempts
- 48.4%
- 39th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 46 for, 41 against. Expected: 39.3 and 41.3.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 8 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 58 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 69 games
- Top speed
- 22.2 mph
- 53rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.39 a game
- Distance
- 2.79 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 88.3 mph
- 57th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 with CHI · 999 minutes at five-on-five
- Patrick Kane65%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- CHI took 45.4% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 48.8% — 3.4 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 999 minutes at five-on-five — 61st percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Kane | 50.1% | 46.0% | 43.7% |
| Alex DeBrincat | 52.1% | 43.8% | 47.0% |
| Seth Jones | 52.5% | 45.3% | 44.7% |
50.1% together, 46.0% for him apart and 43.7% for Kane apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
147 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 22 of them goals. His median goal came from 17 feet. 58% of his shots came from inside twenty feet.