This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Artemi Panarin
New York Rangers Left Wing
Seventy-four assists — 4th among all skaters — from an undrafted 176-pound winger with the 4th-lowest slot share of 393 forwards.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | CHI | 80 | 30 | 47 | 77 | +8 | 32 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 187 | 16.0 | 18:31 |
| 2016-17 | CHI | 82 | 31 | 43 | 74 | +18 | 21 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 211 | 14.7 | 19:28 |
| 2017-18 | CBJ | 81 | 27 | 55 | 82 | +23 | 26 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 228 | 11.8 | 20:08 |
| 2018-19 | CBJ | 79 | 28 | 59 | 87 | +14 | 23 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 191 | 14.7 | 19:51 |
| 2019-20 | NYR | 69 | 32 | 63 | 95 | +36 | 20 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 209 | 15.3 | 20:36 |
| 2020-21 | NYR | 42 | 17 | 41 | 58 | +14 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 106 | 16.0 | 19:39 |
| 2021-22 | NYR | 75 | 22 | 74 | 96 | +21 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 177 | 12.4 | 19:13 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 508 | 187 | 382 | 569 | +134 | 146 | 47 | 0 | 35 | 1309 | 14.3 | 19:37 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
75 games, 22 goals and 74 assists for 96 points at 19:13 a night, plus-21, eighteen penalty minutes, 177 shots. Undrafted, and 569 points in 508 NHL games out of it.
Seventy-four assists is 4th among all skaters in the league, behind Jonathan Huberdeau, Connor McDavid and Johnny Gaudreau.
The Finesse Game
Seventy-four assists against twenty-two goals is the 4th-most of any skater in the league, and 382 assists against 187 goals is the career.
2.91 even-strength points per 60 is the 92nd percentile and thirty-nine per cent of his points came on the power play at the 95th, from 2:59 a night.
Twenty-eight per cent of his shots came from the slot — the 4th-lowest share of the 393 qualified forwards — at a 32-foot median in the 96th percentile. He shoots from distance because the shot is not the plan; 7.37 shots per 60 is the 52nd percentile and 12.4 per cent went in.
2.96 giveaways per 60 is the 96th percentile against 2.33 takeaways at the 89th. He has the puck more than almost anybody and both halves of that ledger are large.
47.3 per cent of the expected goals is the 30th percentile. That is a startling figure beside 96 points and it is the club’s, not his alone: New York finished 25th in chance share. His ice went 56-38 against an expectation of 46.65-51.98 — ten goals of surplus going forward and fourteen fewer against than the model asked.
The Physical Game
0.92 hits per 60 is the 5th percentile and 0.58 blocks the 2nd, at 6-0 and 176 pounds.
0.21 penalties taken per 60 is the 4th percentile and eighteen penalty minutes came out of seventy-five games. There is no physical game here in any direction and none is asked for.
The Intangibles
22.3 mph is the 41st percentile, 3.2 bursts per 60 the 24th, 9.35 miles per 60 the 25th. Ordinary speed and below-average work, from the highest-scoring winger on a 110-point club.
He is 30, undrafted, and has scored between 58 and 96 points in every season he has played. The assist rate, the shot geography and the giveaway rate are the same three numbers he has produced for seven years. The chance share is the one that does not fit, and it belongs to the club more than the man.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- perimeter· shoots from the outside, by choice or because he cannot get in
31.7% of his attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 95th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
- workhorse· carries the load at even strength
15:26 a game at five-on-five, 96th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.78) · 58% keep it
“Seventy-four assists against twenty-two goals is the 4th-most of any skater in the league, and 382 assists against 187 goals is the career.”
“Undrafted, and 569 points in 508 NHL games out of it.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,158 minutes
- Expected goals
- 47.3%
- 34th pct
- Shot attempts
- 49%
- 45th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 56 for, 38 against. Expected: 46.6 and 52.0.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 33 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 64 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 75 games
- Top speed
- 22.3 mph
- 57th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.04 a game
- Distance
- 2.99 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 91.2 mph
- 72nd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1158 minutes at five-on-five
- Dryden Hunt34%
- Kaapo Kakko17%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- NYR took 46.7% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 47.3% — 0.6 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,158 minutes at five-on-five — 82nd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Strome | 47.2% | 47.5% | 50.7% |
| Jacob Trouba | 50.5% | 45.2% | 46.4% |
| K'Andre Miller | 50.3% | 45.5% | 47.6% |
47.2% together, 47.5% for him apart and 50.7% for Strome apart. Strome was better away from him while his own share held, which is a mark against him more than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
268 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 23 of them goals. His median goal came from 24 feet. 20% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 31% from beyond forty.