This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Barclay Goodrow
New York Rangers Center
The 32nd-worst chance share of 393 forwards, the 97th-percentile penalty-killing load, and thirteen goals of on-ice surplus.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | SJS | 60 | 4 | 8 | 12 | -1 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 68 | 5.9 | 11:04 |
| 2015-16 | SJS | 14 | 0 | 3 | 3 | +1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0.0 | 10:16 |
| 2016-17 | SJS | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 11:18 |
| 2017-18 | SJS | 47 | 7 | 7 | 14 | +1 | 28 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 57 | 12.3 | 10:53 |
| 2018-19 | SJS | 82 | 7 | 10 | 17 | +4 | 76 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 84 | 8.3 | 11:01 |
| 2019-20 | SJS/TBL | 70 | 8 | 18 | 26 | -8 | 97 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 102 | 7.8 | 15:56 |
| 2020-21 | TBL | 55 | 6 | 14 | 20 | +16 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 72 | 8.3 | 15:07 |
| 2021-22 | NYR | 79 | 13 | 20 | 33 | +13 | 69 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 116 | 11.2 | 16:43 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 410 | 45 | 81 | 126 | +26 | 373 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 509 | 8.8 | 13:28 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
79 games, 13 goals and 20 assists at 16:43 a night, plus-13, sixty-nine penalty minutes, 116 shots. Undrafted, and 410 NHL games with two clubs out of it. Eight seasons, 126 points, 373 penalty minutes.
The Finesse Game
43.2 per cent of the expected goals is the 32nd-worst of the 393 forwards who played forty games, and 44.4 per cent of the attempts the 9th percentile. Those are bottom-tenth figures at nearly seventeen minutes a night.
44.6 per cent of his end-zone starts came in the attacking end, the 169th-lowest of 652 skaters — the harder half of the league, and nowhere near enough to explain shares that low.
His ice went 45-34 against an expectation of 35.63-46.84 — nine goals of surplus going forward and thirteen fewer against than the model asked. Twenty-two goals of separation between what his ice should have produced and what it did, and Igor Shesterkin is most of the second half.
1.60 even-strength points per 60 is the 38th percentile and none of his points came on the power play — he takes 36 seconds a night.
Sixty-four per cent of his shots came from the slot at a 19-foot median, the 89th and 10th percentiles, on 82.3 mph — the 5th percentile for shot speed. He goes to the right place with nothing to shoot.
The Physical Game
5.91 hits per 60 is the 70th percentile and 2.45 blocks the 82nd at 6-2 and 210.
1.14 penalties taken per 60 is the 83rd percentile against 0.91 drawn, and sixty-nine penalty minutes came out of seventy-nine games.
The Intangibles
2:19 short-handed a night is the 97th percentile among forwards, on a kill that finished 9th in the league.
22.4 mph is the 45th percentile, 2.8 bursts per 60 the 18th, 9.27 miles per 60 the 19th. Slow, rarely sprinting, covering little ground.
He is 29, undrafted, and has 126 points in 410 games. The kill is genuine and the chance share is among the thirty worst in the league, and the twenty-two goals of separation on his ice are the reason nobody noticed.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- slot-man· shoots from where goals are scored
63.8% of his attempts in the slot, 90th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.69) · 44% keep it
- durable· was available
79 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“2:19 short-handed a night is the 97th percentile among forwards, on a kill that finished 9th in the league.”
“Undrafted, and 410 NHL games with two clubs out of it.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,080 minutes
- Expected goals
- 43.2%
- 11th pct
- Shot attempts
- 44.4%
- 12th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 45 for, 34 against. Expected: 35.6 and 46.8.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 32 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 59 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 79 games
- Top speed
- 22.4 mph
- 61st pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.78 a game
- Distance
- 2.58 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 82.3 mph
- 28th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1080 minutes at five-on-five
- Filip Chytil25%
- Ryan Reaves23%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- NYR took 46.7% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 43.2% — 3.5 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 1,080 minutes at five-on-five — 73rd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacob Trouba | 45.7% | 41.8% | 48.3% |
| K'Andre Miller | 46.7% | 41.4% | 49.0% |
| Adam Fox | 46.9% | 41.4% | 52.2% |
45.7% together, 41.8% for him apart and 48.3% for Trouba apart. He was worse away from Trouba, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than Trouba did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
149 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 13 of them goals. His median goal came from 14 feet. 55% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 18% from beyond forty.