This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Jacob Trouba
New York Rangers Defense
The 92nd-percentile shot rate and the 95th-percentile rate of penalties drawn among defencemen, on 88 penalty minutes.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | WPG | 65 | 10 | 19 | 29 | +4 | 43 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 121 | 8.3 | 22:26 |
| 2014-15 | WPG | 65 | 7 | 15 | 22 | +2 | 46 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 133 | 5.3 | 23:19 |
| 2015-16 | WPG | 81 | 6 | 15 | 21 | +10 | 62 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 133 | 4.5 | 22:04 |
| 2016-17 | WPG | 60 | 8 | 25 | 33 | +4 | 54 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 154 | 5.2 | 24:58 |
| 2017-18 | WPG | 55 | 3 | 21 | 24 | +9 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 144 | 2.1 | 21:54 |
| 2018-19 | WPG | 82 | 8 | 42 | 50 | +8 | 58 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 162 | 4.9 | 22:53 |
| 2019-20 | NYR | 70 | 7 | 20 | 27 | -12 | 61 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 168 | 4.2 | 22:34 |
| 2020-21 | NYR | 38 | 2 | 10 | 12 | +3 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 70 | 2.9 | 21:29 |
| 2021-22 | NYR | 81 | 11 | 28 | 39 | +25 | 88 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 204 | 5.4 | 22:26 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 597 | 62 | 195 | 257 | +53 | 468 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 1289 | 4.8 | 22:42 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
81 games, 11 goals and 28 assists at 22:26 a night, plus-25, eighty-eight penalty minutes, 204 shots. Ninth overall in 2012 by Winnipeg, nine seasons, 597 games, 257 points, 468 career penalty minutes.
The Finesse Game
6.74 shots per 60 is the 92nd percentile among defencemen and 204 shots is the second-most on the club behind Adam Fox — from a 51-foot median with sixteen per cent from the slot at the 82nd, on a 97.6 mph shot at the 77th.
1.28 even-strength points per 60 is the 84th percentile and only ten per cent of his points came on the power play, where he takes 1:12.
0.79 takeaways per 60 is the 43rd percentile against 2.08 giveaways at the 71st.
47.7 per cent of the expected goals is the 34th percentile and 49.0 per cent of the attempts the 40th, from 45.6 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 196th-lowest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts.
His ice went 67-53 against an expectation of 58.86-64.60 — eight goals of surplus going forward and twelve fewer against than the model asked. The second of those is Igor Shesterkin and the plus-25 is mostly it.
The Physical Game
6.84 hits per 60 is the 84th percentile among defencemen and 5.85 blocks the 89th, at 6-3 and 212 pounds in twenty-two and a half minutes a night.
0.86 penalties drawn per 60 is the 95th percentile among defencemen against 1.16 taken at the 91st, and eighty-eight penalty minutes came out of eighty-one games.
He is in more penalties in both directions than nine defencemen in ten, and the net comes out at the 41st percentile — almost exactly even.
The Intangibles
21.9 mph is the 49th percentile, 1.2 bursts per 60 the 40th, 8.45 miles per 60 the 49th. Every skating measurement in the file is ordinary, from a defenceman whose reputation is entirely about movement into contact.
He is 28 with 597 games and 468 penalty minutes. The shot volume, the blocks, the hits and the penalty traffic are all real and all near the top of the position. The chance share is below average and the plus-25 belongs to the goaltender.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
81 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“6.84 hits per 60 is the 84th percentile among defencemen and 5.85 blocks the 89th, at 6-3 and 212 pounds in twenty-two and a half minutes a night.”
“0.86 penalties drawn per 60 is the 95th percentile among defencemen against 1.16 taken at the 91st, and eighty-eight penalty minutes came out of eighty-one games.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,513 minutes
- Expected goals
- 47.7%
- 36th pct
- Shot attempts
- 49%
- 45th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 67 for, 53 against. Expected: 58.9 and 64.6.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 48 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 69 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 81 games
- Top speed
- 21.9 mph
- 66th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.46 a game
- Distance
- 3.16 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 97.6 mph
- 84th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.4
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1513 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- NYR took 46.7% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 47.7% — 1.0 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First pair, 1,513 minutes at five-on-five — 98th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| K'Andre Miller | 47.6% | 48.0% | 57.0% |
| Artemi Panarin | 50.5% | 46.4% | 45.2% |
| Ryan Strome | 49.3% | 47.0% | 46.9% |
47.6% together, 48.0% for him apart and 57.0% for Miller apart. Miller was better away from him while his own share held, which is a mark against him more than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
270 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 11 of them goals. His median goal came from 53 feet. 13% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 70% from beyond forty.