This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Ryan O'Reilly
Nashville Predators Center
A minus-21 with a 72nd-percentile chance share, and his ice conceded thirteen more goals than the chances deserved.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | COL | 81 | 8 | 18 | 26 | +4 | 18 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 135 | 5.9 | 16:46 |
| 2010-11 | COL | 74 | 13 | 13 | 26 | -7 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 119 | 10.9 | 16:03 |
| 2011-12 | COL | 81 | 18 | 37 | 55 | -1 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 189 | 9.5 | 19:32 |
| 2012-13 | COL | 29 | 6 | 14 | 20 | -3 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 9.1 | 18:30 |
| 2013-14 | COL | 80 | 28 | 36 | 64 | -1 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 201 | 13.9 | 19:49 |
| 2014-15 | COL | 82 | 17 | 38 | 55 | -5 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 171 | 9.9 | 19:43 |
| 2015-16 | BUF | 71 | 21 | 39 | 60 | -16 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 157 | 13.4 | 21:44 |
| 2016-17 | BUF | 72 | 20 | 35 | 55 | -1 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 189 | 10.6 | 21:28 |
| 2017-18 | BUF | 81 | 24 | 37 | 61 | -23 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 3 | 230 | 10.4 | 20:49 |
| 2018-19 | STL | 82 | 28 | 49 | 77 | +22 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 234 | 12.0 | 20:46 |
| 2019-20 | STL | 71 | 12 | 49 | 61 | +11 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 118 | 10.2 | 20:34 |
| 2020-21 | STL | 56 | 24 | 30 | 54 | +26 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 129 | 18.6 | 20:45 |
| 2021-22 | STL | 78 | 21 | 37 | 58 | +11 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 168 | 12.5 | 19:05 |
| 2022-23 | STL/TOR | 53 | 16 | 14 | 30 | -21 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 102 | 15.7 | 17:57 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 991 | 256 | 446 | 702 | -4 | 152 | 73 | 11 | 36 | 2208 | 11.6 | 19:35 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
16 goals and 14 assists in 53 games — 30 points — split between St. Louis and Toronto. Minus-21, 17:57 a night, 102 shots at 15.7 per cent, 16 penalty minutes, four game-winners.
The minus-21 needs taking apart, because it is the second-worst figure in these five chapters and it is not what it looks like.
52.7 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 72nd percentile — the best chance share of any Nashville forward — and his ice finished 33-44 against an expectation of 34.67-31.15. One goal short at the offensive end and thirteen long at the defensive one. Thirteen goals more than the chances predicted, conceded on his ice, in fifty-three games.
That is goaltending and variance, not defence, and it happened to a man with a Selke Trophy.
He started 44.1 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 24th percentile.
Fourteen seasons, 991 games, 702 points.
The Finesse Game
102 shots at a median of 19 feet, 53 per cent from inside twenty and 15 per cent from beyond forty.
Beyond forty: 19 shots on goal and no goals. Inside forty: 79 shots, 16 goals, 20.25 per cent.
Every goal from inside forty feet, at better than twenty per cent, on a shot chart with a median of nineteen feet. That is the most efficient distribution of any forward in this chapter.
The type mix is the widest in the batch — 49 wrist, 16 snap, 10 backhand, 9 tip-in, 5 slap, 5 wrap-around, plus a bat, a poke, a deflection and a between-legs. He scores from everywhere and from every angle, which is what thirty-two years of hands looks like.
89.7 mph at the 42nd percentile.
The Physical Game
6-1 and 207, and 16 penalty minutes in 53 games.
Top speed 21.9 mph, the 30th percentile; bursts 0.7 a game, the 34th; 2.74 miles a game, the 63rd.
He has never been fast and it has never mattered. What he does is win the puck — on the wall, on the draw, and off an opponent’s stick — and sixteen penalty minutes across fifty-three games says he does it cleanly.
He takes the defensive-zone draw and kills penalties, and has done both for fourteen years.
The Intangibles
Thirty-third overall in 2009 to Colorado, a Selke Trophy, a Conn Smythe and a Stanley Cup with St. Louis in 2019, and Nashville is the fifth organisation.
He is thirty-two with 991 games and a minus-21 that the underlying numbers say he did not earn.
What Nashville has signed is a second-line centre who wins faceoffs, kills penalties and converts at twenty per cent from inside forty feet. On a club that finished twenty-seventh in goals and twenty-sixth on the penalty kill, that is precisely the shape of the problem.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“He takes the defensive-zone draw and kills penalties, and has done both for fourteen years.”
“He takes the defensive-zone draw and kills penalties, and has done both for fourteen years.”
“What he does is win the puck — on the wall, on the draw, and off an opponent's stick — and sixteen penalty minutes across fifty-three games says he does it cleanly.”
“Thirty-third overall in 2009 to Colorado, a Selke Trophy, a Conn Smythe and a Stanley Cup with St. Louis in 2019, and Nashville is the fifth organisation.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 750 minutes
- Expected goals
- 52.7%
- 72nd pct
- Shot attempts
- 50.3%
- 55th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 33 for, 44 against. Expected: 34.7 and 31.1.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 20 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 78 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 53 games
- Top speed
- 21.9 mph
- 39th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.66 a game
- Distance
- 2.74 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 89.7 mph
- 66th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 with STL · 568 minutes at five-on-five
- Brandon Saad52%
- Josh Leivooff the roster40%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- TOR took 54.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 52.7% — 1.8 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- 750 minutes at five-on-five — 34th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brandon Saad | 48.9% | 54.7% | 46.1% |
| Nick Leddy | 46.3% | 56.3% | 45.6% |
| Colton Parayko | 48.6% | 55.1% | 44.3% |
48.9% together, 54.7% for him apart and 46.1% for Saad apart. He was better away from Saad, who was no worse away from him — the pairing cost him more than it cost Saad.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
128 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 17 of them goals. His median goal came from 11 feet. 54% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 15% from beyond forty.