This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2025-26 report →
Brandon Saad
St. Louis Blues Left Wing
Nineteen goals at a nineteen-foot median, and 227 for a career nobody talks about.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | CHI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 14:01 |
| 2012-13 | CHI | 46 | 10 | 17 | 27 | +17 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 98 | 10.2 | 16:28 |
| 2013-14 | CHI | 78 | 19 | 28 | 47 | +20 | 20 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 159 | 11.9 | 16:17 |
| 2014-15 | CHI | 82 | 23 | 29 | 52 | +7 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 203 | 11.3 | 17:15 |
| 2015-16 | CBJ | 78 | 31 | 22 | 53 | +1 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 233 | 13.3 | 17:13 |
| 2016-17 | CBJ | 82 | 24 | 29 | 53 | +23 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 210 | 11.4 | 17:02 |
| 2017-18 | CHI | 82 | 18 | 17 | 35 | -10 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 237 | 7.6 | 17:30 |
| 2018-19 | CHI | 80 | 23 | 24 | 47 | -9 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 195 | 11.8 | 17:41 |
| 2019-20 | CHI | 58 | 21 | 12 | 33 | +2 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 140 | 15.0 | 16:45 |
| 2020-21 | COL | 44 | 15 | 9 | 24 | +1 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 68 | 22.1 | 14:06 |
| 2021-22 | STL | 78 | 24 | 25 | 49 | +11 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 158 | 15.2 | 16:16 |
| 2022-23 | STL | 71 | 19 | 18 | 37 | -8 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 127 | 15.0 | 16:39 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 781 | 227 | 230 | 457 | +55 | 142 | 31 | 9 | 40 | 1831 | 12.4 | 16:47 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
19 goals and 18 assists in 71 games — 37 points — at 16:39 a night. Minus-8, 127 shots at 14.3 per cent, two on the power play, two shorthanded, 12 penalty minutes.
46.9 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 964 minutes, the 25th percentile, with his ice at 41-47 against an expectation of 37.58-42.48.
He started 45.1 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 28th percentile — the hardest deployment of any St. Louis forward who played nine hundred minutes.
The Finesse Game
127 shots at a median of 19 feet, with 51 per cent of his attempts from inside twenty and 6 per cent from beyond forty.
Inside twenty feet: 64 shots on goal and nine goals — 14.06 per cent, below the league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 50 shots and seven goals, 14.00 against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: ten shots and one goal.
Below the rate from close and above it from the mid-slot, on a hundred and twenty-four shots on goal. A 15.0 per cent shooting percentage against a career 12.4 across 781 games.
167 tracked attempts, only five of them slap shots. 29 are backhands — a 17.4 per cent share, the third-highest in the league — and 22 are tip-ins.
That combination is the shot chart of a forward who plays with his back to the net and finishes what he retrieves, which at 6-1 and 207 pounds is exactly the game he has always played.
87.5 mph at the 26th percentile. The shot has never been hard and it has produced 227 goals.
The Physical Game
6-1 and 207 pounds, with 12 penalty minutes in 71 games and 142 in 781 career games — a remarkably clean record for a forward who plays this way.
Top speed 22.2 mph at the 45th percentile, 1.4 bursts above twenty a game at the 70th, 2.58 miles a game at the 52nd. He sprints often on modest ground covered, which at sixteen minutes a night is a forechecker’s line.
He forechecks first man and finishes the check, and the two shorthanded goals last season and nine for a career come from the same source: he pressures the puck and leaves with it.
He wins the wall at 207 pounds and does not need to hit anybody to do it — the strength is used to hold position rather than to punish.
The Intangibles
Forty-third overall in 2011, the second round, twelve seasons, 781 games, 457 points across Chicago, Columbus, Colorado and St. Louis, and two Stanley Cups in Chicago at twenty and twenty-two.
227 goals and a plus-55. He has scored between 17 and 24 goals in eight of twelve seasons, which is a stranger kind of consistency than it sounds.
He is thirty, on a roster sold off at the deadline, and 19 goals with the hardest forward deployment is the season a club should have expected.
What this file records is one of the least-discussed useful careers in the league: a two-time champion at twenty-two who has scored twenty goals a year for a decade and never once been the story.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“He forechecks first man and finishes the check, and the two shorthanded goals last season and nine for a career come from the same source: he pressures the puck and leaves with it.”
“He wins the wall at 207 pounds and does not need to hit anybody to do it — the strength is used to hold position rather than to punish.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 964 minutes
- Expected goals
- 46.9%
- 32nd pct
- Shot attempts
- 46.8%
- 28th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 41 for, 47 against. Expected: 37.6 and 42.5.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 54 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 75 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 71 games
- Top speed
- 22.2 mph
- 51st pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.38 a game
- Distance
- 2.58 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 87.5 mph
- 52nd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 964 minutes at five-on-five
- Jordan Kyrou24%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- STL took 45.8% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 46.9% — 1.1 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 964 minutes at five-on-five — 55th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brayden Schenn | 44.2% | 48.7% | 43.7% |
| Colton Parayko | 48.0% | 46.2% | 44.1% |
| Justin Faulk | 45.9% | 47.6% | 43.0% |
44.2% together, 48.7% for him apart and 43.7% for Schenn apart. He was better away from Schenn, who was no worse away from him — the pairing cost him more than it cost Schenn.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
164 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 17 of them goals. His median goal came from 19 feet. 51% of his shots came from inside twenty feet.