This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Brayden Schenn
St. Louis Blues Center
Sixty-five points and a minus-27, at the twelfth percentile of offensive-zone ice time.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | LAK | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 12:31 |
| 2010-11 | LAK | 8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0.0 | 11:15 |
| 2011-12 | PHI | 54 | 12 | 6 | 18 | -7 | 34 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 97 | 12.4 | 14:07 |
| 2012-13 | PHI | 47 | 8 | 18 | 26 | -8 | 24 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 10.1 | 15:32 |
| 2013-14 | PHI | 82 | 20 | 21 | 41 | 0 | 54 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 178 | 11.2 | 15:45 |
| 2014-15 | PHI | 82 | 18 | 29 | 47 | -5 | 34 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 156 | 11.5 | 17:05 |
| 2015-16 | PHI | 80 | 26 | 33 | 59 | +3 | 33 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 178 | 14.6 | 16:54 |
| 2016-17 | PHI | 79 | 25 | 30 | 55 | -13 | 38 | 17 | 0 | 7 | 178 | 14.0 | 17:48 |
| 2017-18 | STL | 82 | 28 | 42 | 70 | +10 | 56 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 210 | 13.3 | 19:44 |
| 2018-19 | STL | 72 | 17 | 37 | 54 | +3 | 40 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 159 | 10.7 | 18:35 |
| 2019-20 | STL | 71 | 25 | 33 | 58 | +3 | 44 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 138 | 18.1 | 18:28 |
| 2020-21 | STL | 56 | 16 | 20 | 36 | -2 | 35 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 113 | 14.2 | 19:09 |
| 2021-22 | STL | 62 | 24 | 34 | 58 | +21 | 33 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 111 | 21.6 | 17:47 |
| 2022-23 | STL | 82 | 21 | 44 | 65 | -27 | 50 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 144 | 14.6 | 18:26 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 858 | 240 | 349 | 589 | -24 | 475 | 86 | 0 | 52 | 1752 | 13.7 | 17:29 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
21 goals and 44 assists in 82 games — 65 points — at 18:26 a night. Minus-27, 144 shots at 14.6 per cent, six on the power play, three game-winners, 50 penalty minutes.
65 points is his best total since the 70 he scored in 2017-18, and he played all 82 for the fourth time.
43.8 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 10th percentile, across 1,177 minutes, with his ice at 51-58 against an expectation of 43.38-55.55 — eight goals better than the chances at the good end and three worse at the other.
He started 48.3 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 38th percentile, so the deployment is close to neutral and the chance share is not.
The Finesse Game
144 shots at a median of 26 feet.
Inside twenty feet: 55 shots on goal and ten goals — 18.18 per cent, above the league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 71 shots and ten goals, 14.08 against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: 19 shots and two goals, 10.53.
Above the rate at all three distances on a hundred and forty-five shots on goal, which is the second time in this chapter and a fair description of what St. Louis did as a club: it finished second in the league in finishing while creating chances at the twenty-seventh-best rate.
A 14.6 per cent shooting percentage against a career 13.7 across 858 games. There is very little inflation in the goal total.
214 tracked attempts, 22 of them tip-ins and 20 slap. 89.2 mph at the 39th percentile.
The 44 assists are the larger number and come from the same place they always have: he wins the puck below the goal line and finds the man in the slot.
The Physical Game
6-1 and 200 pounds, with 50 penalty minutes in 82 games and 475 in 858 career games.
Top speed 22.3 mph at the 49th percentile, 0.9 bursts above twenty a game at the 49th, 2.88 miles a game at the 73rd. An unremarkable tracking line for a centre playing eighteen minutes.
He is nasty and always has been. The penalty record across fourteen seasons is a forward who cross-checks in front of the net, finishes every check, and is on the ice for the shift after somebody has taken a run at a teammate.
He wins the wall at 200 pounds against defencemen and is the captain of a club that has just traded three of its best players.
The Intangibles
Fifth overall in 2009, fourteen seasons, 858 games, 589 points across Los Angeles, Philadelphia and St. Louis, and a Stanley Cup in 2019.
240 goals and 349 assists, with the peak a 70-point season in 2017-18 and five seasons above 55.
He is thirty-two, the captain, and signed for a long time on a roster in the middle of being taken apart. The 10th-percentile chance share is the number a club has to live with: he is not the reason for it, and he is not going to fix it either.
What a club has is 82 games, 65 points, 50 penalty minutes and a captaincy, from a centre whose underlying record has fallen with the team around him.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“He is nasty and always has been.”
“He wins the wall at 200 pounds against defencemen and is the captain of a club that has just traded three of its best players.”
“The 44 assists are the larger number and come from the same place they always have: he wins the puck below the goal line and finds the man in the slot.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,177 minutes
- Expected goals
- 43.8%
- 14th pct
- Shot attempts
- 44.9%
- 17th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 51 for, 58 against. Expected: 43.4 and 55.5.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 78 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 78 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 22.3 mph
- 56th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.90 a game
- Distance
- 2.88 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 89.2 mph
- 63rd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1177 minutes at five-on-five
- Brandon Saad33%
- Jordan Kyrou31%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- STL took 45.8% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 43.8% — 2.0 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 1,177 minutes at five-on-five — 81st percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Faulk | 40.8% | 46.2% | 45.1% |
| Colton Parayko | 42.6% | 44.5% | 46.1% |
| Brandon Saad | 44.2% | 43.7% | 48.7% |
40.8% together, 46.2% for him apart and 45.1% for Faulk apart. Both were better apart than together — the pairing was doing neither of them any favours.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
216 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 22 of them goals. His median goal came from 24 feet. 37% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 14% from beyond forty.