This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2025-26 report →
Logan O'Connor
Colorado Avalanche Right Wing
Two shorthanded goals, no power-play time, and the 93rd percentile in bursts over twenty miles an hour.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | COL | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 6:49 |
| 2019-20 | COL | 16 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 13.3 | 8:26 |
| 2020-21 | COL | 22 | 3 | 2 | 5 | +6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 8.1 | 10:56 |
| 2021-22 | COL | 81 | 8 | 16 | 24 | +10 | 38 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 127 | 6.3 | 13:52 |
| 2022-23 | COL | 82 | 9 | 17 | 26 | +11 | 37 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 104 | 8.6 | 14:12 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 206 | 22 | 35 | 57 | +25 | 83 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 284 | 7.8 | 13:06 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
9 goals and 17 assists in all 82 games, plus-11, 14:12 a night. No power-play time at all and two shorthanded goals — the ice time tells you the job.
49.2 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 45th percentile, with his ice at 38-27 against an expectation of 34.06-35.23. Eight goals better than expected against, in a checking role, which is the number that matters for a player used this way.
Five seasons, 206 games, 57 points, all of them in Colorado.
The Finesse Game
104 shots at a median of 21 feet, 43 per cent from inside twenty. He shoots from close range because that is where a forechecker recovers pucks.
Inside forty: 81 shots, nine goals. Beyond forty: 16 shots, none.
88.5 mph at the 33rd percentile and 8.7 per cent shooting. There is no scoring touch here and the club has never asked for one.
The Physical Game
6-0 and 175, and the skating is the asset: 23.4 mph at the 96th percentile and 2.6 bursts over twenty a game at the 93rd.
Against that, 2.22 miles a game at the 25th percentile — short, hard shifts rather than long ones. That is exactly what a penalty-killing winger’s tracking line should look like and it is worth saying so, because on its own the low mileage would read as a criticism.
37 penalty minutes in 82 games at fourteen minutes is a moderate rate for a player who forechecks this hard.
The Intangibles
Undrafted, out of the University of Denver, and five seasons into a career nobody projected.
He kills penalties for a club with a Cup window and has played 163 of a possible 164 games across two seasons. That is a career, and for a free-agent signing out of college it is a considerable one.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- hard-minutes· is started in his own end, against the other club's best
32% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 8th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
“He kills penalties for a club with a Cup window and has played 163 of a possible 164 games across two seasons.”
“He shoots from close range because that is where a forechecker recovers pucks.”
“Undrafted, out of the University of Denver, and five seasons into a career nobody projected.”
“23.4 mph at the 96th percentile and 2.6 bursts over twenty a game at the 93rd.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,001 minutes
- Expected goals
- 49.2%
- 45th pct
- Shot attempts
- 48.2%
- 39th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 38 for, 27 against. Expected: 34.1 and 35.2.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 2 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 64 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 23.4 mph
- 97th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 2.60 a game
- Distance
- 2.22 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 88.5 mph
- 58th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1001 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- COL took 52.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 49.2% — 3.3 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 1,001 minutes at five-on-five — 58th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Cogliano | 48.5% | 50.5% | 35.3% |
| Samuel Girard | 47.1% | 50.2% | 53.6% |
| J.T. Compher | 52.3% | 47.7% | 52.7% |
48.5% together, 50.5% for him apart and 35.3% for Cogliano apart. Cogliano was worse away from him while his own share held — the pairing was doing more for Cogliano than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
146 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 9 of them goals. His median goal came from 20 feet. 43% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 15% from beyond forty.