This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Colton Parayko
St. Louis Blues Defense
Ninety-three shots on goal from beyond forty feet, a 99 mph shot, and not one goal.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | STL | 79 | 9 | 24 | 33 | +28 | 29 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 165 | 5.5 | 19:23 |
| 2016-17 | STL | 81 | 4 | 31 | 35 | +7 | 32 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 188 | 2.1 | 21:12 |
| 2017-18 | STL | 82 | 6 | 29 | 35 | -7 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 212 | 2.8 | 22:37 |
| 2018-19 | STL | 80 | 10 | 18 | 28 | +20 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 176 | 5.7 | 22:47 |
| 2019-20 | STL | 64 | 10 | 18 | 28 | +8 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 162 | 6.2 | 23:00 |
| 2020-21 | STL | 32 | 2 | 10 | 12 | -2 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 3.3 | 21:20 |
| 2021-22 | STL | 80 | 6 | 29 | 35 | +16 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 135 | 4.4 | 23:34 |
| 2022-23 | STL | 79 | 4 | 23 | 27 | -19 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 133 | 3.0 | 23:00 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 577 | 51 | 182 | 233 | +51 | 167 | 16 | 0 | 12 | 1231 | 4.1 | 22:09 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
4 goals and 23 assists in 79 games — 27 points — at 23:00 a night. Minus-19, 133 shots at 3.0 per cent, 30 penalty minutes, no power-play points.
45.1 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 1,577 minutes, the 16th percentile, with his ice at 50-73 against an expectation of 55.92-67.99.
He started 38.5 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 10th percentile: 326 attacking draws against 521 defensive ones. That is the hardest deployment on this club, and 1,577 five-on-five minutes of it is the fifth-largest workload in this edition.
So the minus-19 needs the qualifier. A club that finished twenty-seventh in chance share sent this man out for the shift that started in its own end, five hundred and twenty-one times.
The Finesse Game
133 shots at a median of 49 feet, with 66 per cent of his attempts from beyond forty.
Beyond forty feet: 93 shots on goal and no goals at all. From twenty to forty: 25 shots and three goals, 12.00 per cent, above the league rate for defencemen of 8.83. Inside twenty: 13 shots and one goal.
Ninety-three shots on goal from the point and nothing. Against a league rate of 3.17 per cent that is about three goals of bad luck, and it is the largest volume in this book from a defenceman who scored none: Erik Gudbranson is next at 77.
And this is the strongest case yet against the mechanism this book once offered for the point shot. He slaps 71 of his 183 tracked attempts — 38.8 per cent, the highest share on this blue line and the eleventh-highest of the 153 defencemen in this book who took a hundred attempts — and his shot is measured at 99.0 mph, the 95th percentile. He is exactly the player the argument said should be rewarded from range.
He was not. Across the 109 defencemen who put sixty or more shots on goal from beyond forty feet the correlation between slap-shot share and long-range conversion is r = 0.291, and Parayko is the clearest illustration in the book of how much room that leaves: a 95th-percentile shot, the eleventh-highest slap share of the 153, the largest long-range volume of any defenceman who scored none from there, and zero goals.
The 23 assists are the offensive file. He moves the puck up the wall and does not join.
The Physical Game
6-6 and 228 pounds, and unusually mobile for it: 3.17 miles a game at the 89th percentile, a top speed of 22.8 mph at the 78th, and 1.4 bursts above twenty a game at the 69th.
That is a genuinely rare combination. Most 6-6 defencemen in this book sit in the bottom quarter of the speed measures; he is above average on all three.
He defends with reach before he defends with weight. The stick is enormous and it takes the pass away first; the body arrives only when the stick has not worked.
30 penalty minutes in 79 games and 167 in 577 career games — a very low rate for a man his size, and it is the direct consequence of the method above.
He blocks shots and eats minutes, and at twenty-three a night against the other club’s best line on a bad team, that is most of the job.
The Intangibles
Eighty-sixth overall in 2012, the third round, eight seasons, 577 games, 233 points, all of them here.
51 goals in eight years and a Stanley Cup in 2019. The offensive peak is 35 points, reached in 2016-17, 2017-18 and 2021-22, and the 27 last season is his lowest full-season total.
He is thirty, on a long contract, and the club around him has been taken apart: Ryan O’Reilly, Vladimir Tarasenko and Ivan Barbashev were all traded in February.
What the file describes is a first-pair defensive defenceman having a hard season in front of a chance share he did not create. The 16th-percentile chance share is real and so is the 10th-percentile deployment, and no measure in this book separates them.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
79 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- workhorse· carries the load at even strength
19:58 a game at five-on-five, 98th percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.78) · 58% keep it
- hard-minutes· is started in his own end, against the other club's best
39% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 6th percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
“He defends with reach before he defends with weight.”
“He blocks shots and eats minutes, and at twenty-three a night against the other club's best line on a bad team, that is most of the job.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,577 minutes
- Expected goals
- 45.1%
- 21st pct
- Shot attempts
- 45.7%
- 20th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 50 for, 73 against. Expected: 55.9 and 68.0.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 59 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 73 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 79 games
- Top speed
- 22.8 mph
- 92nd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.35 a game
- Distance
- 3.17 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 99.0 mph
- 92nd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.0
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1577 minutes at five-on-five
- Nick Leddy63%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- STL took 45.8% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 45.1% — 0.7 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- First pair, 1,577 minutes at five-on-five — 99th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nick Leddy | 44.9% | 45.5% | 47.4% |
| Brayden Schenn | 42.6% | 46.1% | 44.5% |
| Jordan Kyrou | 45.3% | 45.1% | 44.1% |
44.9% together, 45.5% for him apart and 47.4% for Leddy apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
181 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 4 of them goals. His median goal came from 23 feet. 8% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 73% from beyond forty.