This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Mikhail Sergachev
Tampa Bay Lightning Defense
Sixty-four points, a hundred and fifteen shots from the point, and eight goals out of them.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | MTL | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 12:08 |
| 2017-18 | TBL | 79 | 9 | 31 | 40 | +11 | 38 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 141 | 6.4 | 15:22 |
| 2018-19 | TBL | 75 | 6 | 26 | 32 | +12 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 128 | 4.7 | 17:55 |
| 2019-20 | TBL | 70 | 10 | 24 | 34 | +15 | 58 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 118 | 8.5 | 20:22 |
| 2020-21 | TBL | 56 | 4 | 26 | 30 | +5 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 108 | 3.7 | 21:58 |
| 2021-22 | TBL | 78 | 7 | 31 | 38 | +6 | 59 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 149 | 4.7 | 22:28 |
| 2022-23 | TBL | 79 | 10 | 54 | 64 | +13 | 53 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 156 | 6.4 | 23:49 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 441 | 46 | 192 | 238 | +63 | 266 | 12 | 1 | 9 | 802 | 5.7 | 20:10 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
10 goals and 54 assists in 79 games — 64 points — at 23:49 a night. Plus-13, 156 shots at 6.4 per cent, three on the power play, two game-winners, 53 penalty minutes.
64 points is a career high by 24 and 23:49 a night is the most ice time on the club.
53.4 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 74th percentile — the best of any Tampa Bay defenceman — across 1,463 minutes, with his ice at 72-59 against an expectation of 69.79-60.86.
He started 57.3 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 82nd percentile.
The Finesse Game
156 shots at a median of 50 feet, with 71 per cent of his attempts from beyond forty.
Beyond forty feet: 115 shots on goal and eight goals — 6.96 per cent, more than double the league rate for defencemen of 3.17. From twenty to forty: 28 shots and two goals, 7.14, below the league rate of 8.83. Inside twenty: eight shots and none.
Eight of his ten goals came from beyond forty feet, at more than twice the positional rate, on the fifteenth-largest volume in the league.
And he slaps 48 of his 225 tracked attempts — 21.3 per cent, the second-lowest share of the four Tampa Bay defencemen who played a thousand minutes. Victor Hedman slaps 28.9 per cent and converts at 3.39; Erik Cernak slaps 24.2 and converts at nothing from 58 shots; Nick Perbix slaps 20.5 and converts at 2.50.
One blue line, four men, slap shares from 20.5 to 28.9 per cent, and long-range conversion running 6.96, 3.39, 2.50 and 0.00 — in almost exactly the reverse order. The book has now shown this in five chapters and this is the neatest single table of it.
100.2 mph at the 97th percentile, and the 54 assists are still the larger part of the file.
The Physical Game
6-3 and 212 pounds, and 3.20 miles a game at the 91st percentile at a top speed of 22.1 mph, the 43rd, with 0.6 bursts above twenty a game at the 30th.
The familiar first-pair shape: a great deal of ground covered, none of it especially fast.
53 penalty minutes in 79 games and 266 in 441 career games. He plays a physical game at the net front and takes the minors that go with it.
He is punishing along the wall and in front of his own goal, and at 212 pounds with twenty-four minutes a night that is a large part of what the club is paying for.
The Intangibles
Ninth overall in 2016, seven seasons, 441 games, 238 points across Montreal and Tampa Bay, and two Stanley Cups.
46 goals and 192 assists. The progression is steady rather than sudden: 40 points in 2021-22 and 64 in 2022-23, at twenty-three and twenty-four.
He is twenty-five, plays the most minutes on a club that has won two championships, and has just recorded a 64-point season at twenty-four.
What the file describes is the succession. Hedman is thirty-two and had his first ordinary year; the man playing more minutes than him is twenty-five.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- hard-shot· beats a goaltender from range
8 of 173 attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 4.6%, 95th percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.21) · 16% keep it
- durable· was available
79 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“He is punishing along the wall and in front of his own goal, and at 212 pounds with twenty-four minutes a night that is a large part of what the club is paying for.”
“100.2 mph at the 97th percentile, and the 54 assists are still the larger part of the file.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,463 minutes
- Expected goals
- 53.4%
- 77th pct
- Shot attempts
- 52.3%
- 73rd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 72 for, 59 against. Expected: 69.8 and 60.9.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 20 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 81 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 79 games
- Top speed
- 22.1 mph
- 71st pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.61 a game
- Distance
- 3.20 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 100.2 mph
- 95th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.0
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1463 minutes at five-on-five
- Nick Perbix32%
- Erik Cernak14%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- TBL took 51.6% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 53.4% — 1.8 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First pair, 1,463 minutes at five-on-five — 97th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nikita Kucherov | 54.4% | 52.7% | 54.7% |
| Brayden Point | 54.6% | 52.5% | 53.8% |
| Steven Stamkos | 50.4% | 55.0% | 51.6% |
54.4% together, 52.7% for him apart and 54.7% for Kucherov apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
220 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 10 of them goals. His median goal came from 50 feet. 5% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 79% from beyond forty.