This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Mikhail Sergachev
Tampa Bay Lightning Defense
A 23.0 mph top speed at the 95th percentile, on the club’s second-biggest blue-line workload at 24.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | MTL | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 12:08 |
| 2017-18 | TBL | 79 | 9 | 31 | 40 | +11 | 38 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 141 | 6.4 | 15:22 |
| 2018-19 | TBL | 75 | 6 | 26 | 32 | +12 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 128 | 4.7 | 17:55 |
| 2019-20 | TBL | 70 | 10 | 24 | 34 | +15 | 58 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 118 | 8.5 | 20:22 |
| 2020-21 | TBL | 56 | 4 | 26 | 30 | +5 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 108 | 3.7 | 21:58 |
| 2021-22 | TBL | 78 | 7 | 31 | 38 | +6 | 59 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 149 | 4.7 | 22:28 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 362 | 36 | 138 | 174 | +50 | 213 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 646 | 5.6 | 19:23 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
78 games, 7 goals and 31 assists at 22:28 a night, plus-6, fifty-nine penalty minutes, 149 shots. One of the seven came on the power play. Ninth overall in 2016 by Montreal, six seasons, 362 games, 174 points.
The Finesse Game
22:28 a night is the 80th percentile among the 202 defencemen who played forty games — second on the club behind Victor Hedman.
1.22 even-strength points per 60 is the 80th percentile and eighteen per cent of his points came on the power play off 1:31 a night at the 71st.
5.10 shots per 60 is the 67th percentile at 4.7 per cent, from a 51-foot median with seventy-six per cent of his attempts from beyond forty feet and seven per cent from the slot. He shoots from the point and nowhere else.
52.6 per cent of the expected goals is the 73rd percentile and 50.5 per cent of the attempts the 57th, out of 52.3 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 256th-highest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts.
A slightly soft chair, a chance share two points better than the shot share, and 1,441 minutes of it. His ice went 62-59 against an expectation of 64.70-58.37 — close to level in both directions.
The Physical Game
4.76 hits per 60 is the 59th percentile and 4.21 blocks the 53rd at 6-3 and 212 pounds.
0.86 penalties taken per 60 is the 71st percentile against 0.48 drawn, and fifty-nine penalty minutes came out of seventy-eight games.
The Intangibles
A 23.0 mph top speed is the 95th percentile among the 202 defencemen who played forty games, at 6-3 and 212 pounds.
Against 1.3 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 at the 42nd percentile and 8.17 miles per 60 at the 18th.
A high top end reached rarely, and very little ground covered per minute at twenty-two minutes a night. That is the same pattern the club’s whole forward group shows — and the record cannot say whether it is a system or six coincidences.
He is 24, ninth overall in 2016, with 174 points in 362 games. Thirty-eight points, the second-largest workload on a contender’s blue line, and speed at 6-3 are the case. A 4.7 per cent shooting rate, seventy-six per cent of his shots from beyond forty feet and 1:31 of power-play ice are why the ceiling is a very good second pair rather than a first.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
78 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“A 23.0 mph top speed is the 95th percentile among the 202 defencemen who played forty games, at 6-3 and 212 pounds.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,441 minutes
- Expected goals
- 52.6%
- 74th pct
- Shot attempts
- 50.5%
- 60th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 62 for, 59 against. Expected: 64.7 and 58.4.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 19 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 73 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 78 games
- Top speed
- 23.0 mph
- 96th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.47 a game
- Distance
- 3.06 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 94.1 mph
- 62nd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.4
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1441 minutes at five-on-five
- Cal Foote21%
- Erik Cernak19%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- TBL took 52.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 52.6% — 0.1 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third pair, 1,441 minutes at five-on-five — 96th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ondrej Palat | 52.1% | 52.8% | 55.9% |
| Steven Stamkos | 52.5% | 52.6% | 52.7% |
| Brayden Point | 50.5% | 53.4% | 52.4% |
52.1% together, 52.8% for him apart and 55.9% for Palat apart. Palat was better away from him while his own share held, which is a mark against him more than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
199 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 6 of them goals. His median goal came from 36 feet. 7% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 76% from beyond forty.