This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Moritz Seider
Detroit Red Wings Defense
One hundred and two shots on goal from beyond forty feet and one went in.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | DET | 82 | 7 | 43 | 50 | -9 | 34 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 187 | 3.7 | 23:02 |
| 2022-23 | DET | 82 | 5 | 37 | 42 | -11 | 40 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 140 | 3.6 | 23:09 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 164 | 12 | 80 | 92 | -20 | 74 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 327 | 3.7 | 23:06 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
5 goals and 37 assists in all 82 games, minus-11, 23:09 a night — the heaviest workload on the club for a second straight year, at 21.
46.8 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,367 minutes, the 31st percentile, with his ice at 55-69 against an expectation of 48.47-55.03. Seven better than the chances at the offensive end and fourteen worse at the defensive one.
That fourteen is Detroit’s goaltending. The club graded minus-20 there, 28th in the league, and a defenceman playing 23 minutes a night in front of an .896 collects it.
Two seasons, 164 games, 80 assists and 12 goals.
The Finesse Game
140 shots at a median of 51 feet, 83 per cent from beyond forty and 4 per cent from inside twenty — the most extreme point-shooter’s distribution of any defenceman in these five clubs.
From beyond forty feet: 102 shots on goal, one goal. 0.98 per cent, against a league rate of 3.17 per cent for a defenceman. Inside forty: 24 shots, four goals.
One goal on 102 long shots is the lowest yield of any high-volume defenceman in this batch, below even Seth Jones’s 110-for-two in Chicago. It is not a shooting problem so much as a description of what the shot is for: 37 assists says a great many of those pucks came back out and became something.
93.7 mph at the 69th percentile. The shot is fine and the distance is doing all the damage.
The Physical Game
6-2 and 210. 3.23 miles a game at the 92nd percentile against 22.5 mph at the 61st and 0.4 bursts over twenty a game at the 20th.
That is the ordinary shape of a first-pair defenceman’s tracking line and should not be read as a criticism — twenty-four defencemen in the league covered three miles a game without ever breaking 22 mph.
What the burst count does say is that he is not recovering with speed. He recovers with reach and position, and at 6-2 with a long stick he takes the puck before the contact rather than after it.
40 penalty minutes in 82 games at 23 minutes a night is a low rate.
The Intangibles
Sixth overall in 2019 out of Mannheim, a Calder at 20, and 164 games at 23 minutes a night before his 22nd birthday.
The minus-11 and the 31st-percentile possession share have to be read against the club: Detroit finished 31st in the league in expected goals for at even strength and he plays more than anyone on it.
The 80 assists in two seasons are the record. Everything else here is the team’s.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- perimeter· shoots from the outside, by choice or because he cannot get in
82.6% of his attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 93rd percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“He recovers with reach and position, and at 6-2 with a long stick he takes the puck before the contact rather than after it.”
“37 assists says a great many of those pucks came back out and became something”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,367 minutes
- Expected goals
- 46.8%
- 31st pct
- Shot attempts
- 46.9%
- 29th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 55 for, 69 against. Expected: 48.5 and 55.0.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 27 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 67 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 22.5 mph
- 85th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.40 a game
- Distance
- 3.23 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 93.7 mph
- 60th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.0
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1367 minutes at five-on-five
- Jake Walman47%
- Ben Chiarot40%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- DET took 46.2% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 46.8% — 0.6 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First pair, 1,367 minutes at five-on-five — 93rd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jake Walman | 51.0% | 43.5% | 53.0% |
| Ben Chiarot | 42.8% | 49.9% | 42.0% |
| Dylan Larkin | 51.8% | 44.1% | 47.4% |
51.0% together, 43.5% for him apart and 53.0% for Walman apart. He was worse away from Walman, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than Walman did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
184 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 5 of them goals. His median goal came from 34 feet. 4% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 83% from beyond forty.