This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Mattias Janmark
Edmonton Oilers Center
The 3rd-softest recorded shot of the 365 qualified forwards, and the 21st-highest slot share.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | DAL | 73 | 15 | 14 | 29 | +12 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 108 | 13.9 | 14:10 |
| 2017-18 | DAL | 81 | 19 | 15 | 34 | -13 | 24 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 136 | 14.0 | 16:56 |
| 2018-19 | DAL | 81 | 6 | 19 | 25 | -4 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 105 | 5.7 | 15:13 |
| 2019-20 | DAL | 62 | 6 | 15 | 21 | -5 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 86 | 7.0 | 14:37 |
| 2020-21 | CHI/VGK | 56 | 11 | 13 | 24 | -12 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 95 | 11.6 | 17:05 |
| 2021-22 | VGK | 67 | 9 | 16 | 25 | +3 | 21 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 89 | 10.1 | 14:21 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 420 | 66 | 92 | 158 | -19 | 107 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 619 | 10.7 | 15:23 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
9 goals and 16 assists in 67 games for Vegas — 25 points and a plus-3 at 14:21 a night, the 39th percentile among forwards. 1:11 a night short-handed is the 64th percentile.
51.8 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 850 minutes, the 65th percentile — but 48.7 per cent of the attempts, the 37th. The gap is the shape of a third-liner whose shifts produce fewer shots and better ones.
His ice went 31-35 against an expectation of 37.05-34.45 — six fewer goals for than the chances promised.
The Finesse Game
67 per cent of his shots came from the slot, the 21st-highest of the 393 qualified forwards, at a median of 19 feet, the 45th-closest. He shoots from the paint or not at all.
77.9 mph is the 3rd-softest recorded shot of the 365 qualified forwards, behind Paul Stastny and Derek Ryan — who is now his team-mate. Edmonton will dress two of the three softest shots in the league on the same fourth line.
5.56 shots per 60 is the 19th percentile and nine goals on 89 shots is 10.1 per cent, the 38th.
Not one of his twenty-five points came on the power play. 1.56 even-strength points per 60 is the 35th percentile.
The Physical Game
6-2 and 205. 1.19 hits per 60 is the 8th percentile among forwards — almost no contact at all, at 205 pounds.
23.2 mph is the 46th-fastest top speed of the 365 forwards the tracking covers, which is genuinely quick, against 6.2 bursts over 20 mph per 60 at the 62nd percentile and 9.29 miles per 60 at the 20th. He has a high gear he uses rarely and covers very little ground the rest of the time.
0.56 penalties taken per 60 is the 39th percentile — twenty-one minutes in sixty-seven games.
The Intangibles
Seventy-ninth overall in 2013, the third round, and 420 NHL games at 29 with 158 points across four organisations.
The record is remarkably flat: twenty-one to thirty-four points a season at fourteen to seventeen minutes, six times over, with a season missed entirely in between. Nobody has ever asked him for more and he has never given less.
Edmonton is buying a penalty-killing third-line winger who does not shoot, does not hit and does not score on the power play. What he does is go to the slot and drive at speed, and on a club whose fourth line already covers more ground than anybody’s, that is a consistent idea about how to play.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- slot-man· shoots from where goals are scored
67.0% of his attempts in the slot, 95th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.69) · 44% keep it
“He shoots from the paint or not at all.”
“What he does is go to the slot and drive at speed”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 850 minutes
- Expected goals
- 51.8%
- 69th pct
- Shot attempts
- 48.7%
- 43rd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 31 for, 35 against. Expected: 37.0 and 34.5.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 61 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 49 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 67 games
- Top speed
- 23.2 mph
- 92nd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.49 a game
- Distance
- 2.22 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 77.9 mph
- 16th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 with VGK · 850 minutes at five-on-five
- Nicolas Roy40%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- VGK took 52.7% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 51.8% — 0.9 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 850 minutes at five-on-five — 45th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolas Roy | 53.6% | 50.5% | 53.3% |
| Brayden McNabb | 56.8% | 49.3% | 48.9% |
| Alex Pietrangelo | 50.5% | 52.4% | 52.5% |
53.6% together, 50.5% for him apart and 53.3% for Roy apart. He was worse away from Roy, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than Roy did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
115 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 9 of them goals. His median goal came from 11 feet. 54% of his shots came from inside twenty feet.