This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2025-26 report →
Evgenii Dadonov
Montreal Canadiens Left Wing
Forty-three points at 33 off the 12th-percentile shot speed, with the 3rd-fewest takeaways of 393 forwards.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | FLA | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 13:14 |
| 2010-11 | FLA | 36 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 13.3 | 14:15 |
| 2011-12 | FLA | 15 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 9.5 | 10:03 |
| 2017-18 | FLA | 74 | 28 | 37 | 65 | +10 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 188 | 14.9 | 18:42 |
| 2018-19 | FLA | 82 | 28 | 42 | 70 | -6 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 195 | 14.4 | 18:22 |
| 2019-20 | FLA | 69 | 25 | 22 | 47 | -7 | 10 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 167 | 15.0 | 17:06 |
| 2020-21 | OTT | 55 | 13 | 7 | 20 | -9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 89 | 14.6 | 15:35 |
| 2021-22 | VGK | 78 | 20 | 23 | 43 | +4 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 177 | 11.3 | 15:49 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 413 | 124 | 141 | 265 | -13 | 64 | 31 | 0 | 19 | 901 | 13.8 | 16:39 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
20 goals and 23 assists in seventy-eight games for Vegas at 15:49 a night, plus-4, eighteen penalty minutes. Seventy-first overall in 2007, six NHL seasons, 413 games, 265 points, at 33.
The Finesse Game
2.01 even-strength points per 60 is the 64th percentile and nineteen per cent of his points came on the power play. 8.61 shots per 60 is the 71st at 11.3 per cent — steady in every direction.
60 per cent of his shots came from the slot at a 21-foot median, which is where a man with the 12th-percentile shot speed has to work. 84.3 mph is soft even by the standards of small wingers, and the shot chart is built around it.
0.83 takeaways per 60 is the 3rd-fewest of the 393 qualified forwards. Nothing in the event record credits him with removing a puck from anybody.
53.1 per cent of the expected goals is the 74th percentile and 53.4 per cent of the attempts the 78th — good numbers, from Vegas minutes in which 56.0 per cent of his end-zone starts came in the attacking end. He was sheltered and produced.
The Physical Game
3.16 hits per 60 is the 39th percentile and 1.22 blocks the 25th. Eighteen penalty minutes in seventy-eight games; he draws slightly more than he takes.
There is no defensive dimension here and Vegas did not use him for one.
The Intangibles
22.1 mph is the 27th percentile, 6.5 bursts per 60 the 64th, 9.87 miles per 60 the 69th. Ordinary speed, ordinary workload.
He is 33 and has scored twenty or more in four of his eight NHL seasons — 28, 28, 25 and 20, all of them after turning 28. What he brings to a club that finished 27th in goals is a reliable twenty from soft minutes — and what the record says plainly is that the soft minutes are part of the deal. Montreal buried Jake Evans and Christian Dvorak at 38.5 and 39.0 per cent attacking-zone starts, and neither of those jobs is going to be his.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
78 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“60 per cent of his shots came from the slot at a 21-foot median, which is where a man with the 12th-percentile shot speed has to work.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,027 minutes
- Expected goals
- 53.1%
- 76th pct
- Shot attempts
- 53.4%
- 80th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 50 for, 41 against. Expected: 47.9 and 42.3.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 54 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 54 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 78 games
- Top speed
- 22.1 mph
- 46th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.71 a game
- Distance
- 2.60 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 84.3 mph
- 35th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 with VGK · 1027 minutes at five-on-five
- Nicolas Roy29%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- VGK took 52.7% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 53.1% — 0.4 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 1,027 minutes at five-on-five — 65th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chandler Stephenson | 50.4% | 55.2% | 51.0% |
| Alex Pietrangelo | 54.4% | 52.2% | 51.4% |
| Shea Theodore | 51.4% | 54.1% | 53.1% |
50.4% together, 55.2% for him apart and 51.0% for Stephenson apart. He was better away from Stephenson, who was no worse away from him — the pairing cost him more than it cost Stephenson.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
233 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 21 of them goals. His median goal came from 12 feet. 48% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 14% from beyond forty.