This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Nicolas Roy
Vegas Golden Knights Center
The 10th-shortest median shot of 393 forwards at 6-4, and thirty-nine points from the third line.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | CAR | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 10:46 |
| 2018-19 | CAR | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 6:57 |
| 2019-20 | VGK | 28 | 5 | 5 | 10 | +3 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 42 | 11.9 | 11:26 |
| 2020-21 | VGK | 50 | 6 | 9 | 15 | +9 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 52 | 11.5 | 13:01 |
| 2021-22 | VGK | 78 | 15 | 24 | 39 | +12 | 51 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 145 | 10.3 | 16:15 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 163 | 26 | 38 | 64 | +23 | 75 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 241 | 10.8 | 14:03 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
78 games, 15 goals and 24 assists at 16:15 a night, plus-12, fifty-one penalty minutes, 145 shots, two power-play goals and three game-winners. Ninety-sixth overall in 2015 by Carolina — the fourth round — five seasons, 163 games, 64 points.
The Finesse Game
Seventy-two per cent of his attempts came from inside twenty feet at a 16-foot median, the 10th-shortest of the 393 forwards who played forty games, at 6-4 and 200 pounds.
Thirty-nine points is a career high by twenty-four, and every previous season of his produced fifteen or fewer.
6.86 shots per 60 is the 43rd percentile at 10.3 per cent, and 1.93 even-strength points per 60 the 59th, off 1:44 a night on the power play.
53.4 per cent of the expected goals is the 75th percentile and 54.1 per cent of the attempts the 81st, out of 50.9 per cent offensive-zone starts — an even chair, which for a third-line centre on a club that finished 8th in attempt share is the honest kind.
His ice went 49-40 against an expectation of 50.67-44.2 — under two short in front and four fewer against than the model asked.
The Physical Game
6-4 and 200 pounds, and fifty-one penalty minutes in seventy-eight games.
4.02 hits per 60 is the 52nd percentile and 1.61 blocks the 45th, against 1:20 a night short-handed at the 67th.
0.43 penalties drawn per 60 against 0.95 taken is a net of minus 0.52, the 8th percentile among forwards. A 6-4 centre who lives in the slot ought to be drawing calls and he is not; he is taking them.
The Intangibles
21.5 mph is the 8th percentile among the 365 tracked forwards and 2.1 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 the 10th, against 9.61 miles per 60 at the 47th.
He is one of the slowest forwards the chips measured, and the shot chart above is how a man that slow scores fifteen: he does not have to beat anybody to the outside because he never leaves the paint.
He is 25, a fourth-round pick, with sixty-four points in 163 games. The career year came out of a 16-foot median shot and a plus-12, and both of those are repeatable. The skating is not going to improve and it does not have to. What has to hold is a club willing to play a 6-4 centre sixteen minutes on an even chair, and that is a coaching decision rather than a scouting one.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- slot-man· shoots from where goals are scored
71.8% of his attempts in the slot, 98th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.69) · 44% keep it
- durable· was available
78 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“Seventy-two per cent of his attempts came from inside twenty feet at a 16-foot median, the 10th-shortest of the 393 forwards who played forty games, at 6-4 and 200 pounds.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,014 minutes
- Expected goals
- 53.4%
- 79th pct
- Shot attempts
- 54.1%
- 84th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 49 for, 40 against. Expected: 50.7 and 44.2.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 1 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 67 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 78 games
- Top speed
- 21.5 mph
- 26th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.56 a game
- Distance
- 2.60 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 92.7 mph
- 80th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1014 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- VGK took 52.7% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 53.4% — 0.7 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 1,014 minutes at five-on-five — 63rd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Pietrangelo | 57.3% | 51.0% | 50.4% |
| Shea Theodore | 50.3% | 55.2% | 53.5% |
| Mattias Janmark | 53.6% | 53.3% | 50.5% |
57.3% together, 51.0% for him apart and 50.4% for Pietrangelo apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
195 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 18 of them goals. His median goal came from 18 feet. 59% of his shots came from inside twenty feet.