This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2024-25 report →
Calle Jarnkrok
Toronto Maple Leafs Center
The 10th-fewest penalties taken of 393 forwards and the 15th-fewest giveaways.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | NSH | 12 | 2 | 7 | 9 | +7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 15.4 | 14:04 |
| 2014-15 | NSH | 74 | 7 | 11 | 18 | +2 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 95 | 7.4 | 12:51 |
| 2015-16 | NSH | 81 | 16 | 14 | 30 | +1 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 125 | 12.8 | 16:08 |
| 2016-17 | NSH | 81 | 15 | 16 | 31 | -1 | 25 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 134 | 11.2 | 15:44 |
| 2017-18 | NSH | 68 | 16 | 19 | 35 | +20 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 105 | 15.2 | 15:53 |
| 2018-19 | NSH | 79 | 10 | 16 | 26 | +13 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 106 | 9.4 | 15:26 |
| 2019-20 | NSH | 64 | 15 | 19 | 34 | +4 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 136 | 11.0 | 15:56 |
| 2020-21 | NSH | 49 | 13 | 15 | 28 | +13 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 91 | 14.3 | 16:48 |
| 2021-22 | SEA/CGY | 66 | 12 | 18 | 30 | -14 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 101 | 11.9 | 16:02 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 574 | 106 | 135 | 241 | +45 | 119 | 13 | 8 | 14 | 906 | 11.7 | 15:30 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
66 games between Seattle and Calgary, 12 goals and 18 assists at 16:02 a night, minus-14, six penalty minutes, 101 shots. Two of the twelve came on the power play. Fifty-first overall in 2010 by Detroit — the second round — nine seasons, 574 games, 241 points.
The Finesse Game
0.68 giveaways per 60 is the 4th percentile among the 393 forwards who played forty games — the 15th-fewest of the 393 — against 1.53 takeaways at the 43rd.
5.73 shots per 60 is the 22nd percentile at 11.9 per cent, from a 29-foot median at the 82nd percentile with thirty-nine per cent of his attempts from the slot at the 12th.
46.2 per cent of the expected goals is the 19th percentile, which is the worst figure attached to any Toronto forward, and it was produced in Seattle and Calgary rather than here. Seattle finished 30th in the standings and Calgary 3rd, so the number is an average of two seasons and cannot be read as his.
48.2 per cent offensive-zone starts is the 266th-lowest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts.
1.67 even-strength points per 60 is the 42nd percentile and twenty per cent of his points came on the power play, off 1:55 a night.
The Physical Game
0.17 penalties taken per 60 is the 10th-fewest of all 393 forwards — six penalty minutes in sixty-six games, and 119 across a 574-game career.
2.15 hits per 60 is the 23rd percentile and 0.96 blocks the 15th at 6-0 and 193 pounds. There is nothing physical in the file in either direction.
The Intangibles
22.5 mph is the 53rd percentile, 3.6 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 the 28th and 9.19 miles per 60 the 16th.
Ordinary at best in all three at 30, and his shot is 92.0 mph at the 64th percentile.
He is 30, with 241 points in 574 games across nine seasons, and thirty is his best total since 2018-19. The discipline, the giveaway ledger and nine seasons of twenty-five-point reliability are the case. A 19th-percentile chance share, an ordinary skating file and a 12th-percentile slot share are why he is a third-line winger and will stay one.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- disciplined· stays out of the box
0.09 penalty minutes a game over 66, 2nd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.75) · 35% keep it
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 823 minutes
- Expected goals
- 46.2%
- 24th pct
- Shot attempts
- 50.4%
- 59th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 32 for, 40 against. Expected: 26.7 and 31.0.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 39 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 63 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 66 games
- Top speed
- 22.5 mph
- 67th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.95 a game
- Distance
- 2.46 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 92.0 mph
- 77th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 with SEA · 625 minutes at five-on-five
- Yanni Gourde62%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- CGY took 55.2% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 46.2% — 9.0 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Fourth line, 823 minutes at five-on-five — 43rd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yanni Gourde | 44.2% | 48.0% | 52.4% |
| Adam Larsson | 43.1% | 47.7% | 46.7% |
| Mark Giordano | 44.7% | 46.7% | 55.6% |
44.2% together, 48.0% for him apart and 52.4% for Gourde apart. Both were better apart than together — the pairing was doing neither of them any favours.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
142 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 12 of them goals. His median goal came from 23 feet. 25% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 20% from beyond forty.