This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2024-25 report →
Alex Pietrangelo
Vegas Golden Knights Defense
The most takeaways per 60 of all 202 qualified defencemen, at 24:39 a night.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | STL | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0.0 | 16:31 |
| 2009-10 | STL | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 14.3 | 16:34 |
| 2010-11 | STL | 79 | 11 | 32 | 43 | +18 | 19 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 161 | 6.8 | 22:00 |
| 2011-12 | STL | 81 | 12 | 39 | 51 | +16 | 36 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 202 | 5.9 | 24:44 |
| 2012-13 | STL | 47 | 5 | 19 | 24 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 93 | 5.4 | 25:07 |
| 2013-14 | STL | 81 | 8 | 43 | 51 | +20 | 32 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 164 | 4.9 | 25:22 |
| 2014-15 | STL | 81 | 7 | 39 | 46 | -2 | 28 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 195 | 3.6 | 25:25 |
| 2015-16 | STL | 73 | 7 | 30 | 37 | +10 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 182 | 3.9 | 26:18 |
| 2016-17 | STL | 80 | 14 | 34 | 48 | +3 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 181 | 7.7 | 25:17 |
| 2017-18 | STL | 78 | 15 | 39 | 54 | +8 | 22 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 216 | 6.9 | 25:44 |
| 2018-19 | STL | 71 | 13 | 28 | 41 | +2 | 22 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 168 | 7.7 | 24:05 |
| 2019-20 | STL | 70 | 16 | 36 | 52 | +11 | 20 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 225 | 7.1 | 24:11 |
| 2020-21 | VGK | 41 | 7 | 16 | 23 | +20 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 126 | 5.6 | 24:26 |
| 2021-22 | VGK | 80 | 13 | 31 | 44 | +7 | 42 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 227 | 5.7 | 24:39 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 879 | 129 | 388 | 517 | +104 | 299 | 37 | 1 | 27 | 2154 | 6.0 | 24:37 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
80 games, 13 goals and 31 assists at 24:39 a night, plus-7, forty-two penalty minutes, 227 shots, three power-play goals and one short-handed. Fourth overall in 2008 by St Louis, fourteen seasons, 879 games, 517 points.
The Finesse Game
2.830 takeaways per 60 is the most of all 202 defencemen who played forty games, against 2.008 hits per 60, which is the 36th-fewest.
That is the whole defenceman. Erik Karlsson is second at 2.659 and Adam Fox third at 2.510, and the company tells you what kind of number it is: this is a stick, not a body.
6.91 shots per 60 is the 12th-most of the 202, at 5.7 per cent, from a 50-foot median with seventy-one per cent of his attempts from beyond forty feet and six per cent from inside twenty. A point shooter, and a heavy one — his shot is 97.6 mph, the 77th percentile.
1.01 even-strength points per 60 is the 60th percentile and thirty per cent of his points came on the power play, off 2:13 a night with the man advantage.
52.2 per cent of the expected goals is the 71st percentile and 54.0 per cent of the attempts the 85th.
His ice went 65-61 against an expectation of 71.17-65.16 — six short in front and four fewer against, which on eighty games is the club’s whole season in one ledger.
The Physical Game
6-3 and 215 pounds, and forty-two penalty minutes in eighty games.
4.99 blocks per 60 is the 73rd percentile and 2:27 a night short-handed the 77th, against 0.24 penalties drawn per 60 at the 22nd percentile and 0.49 taken at the 31st — a man who is rarely in a scrum at either end of it.
The Intangibles
Twenty-four minutes and thirty-nine seconds a night at 32, with 2:13 on the power play and 2:27 short-handed.
22.0 mph is the 50th percentile among the 192 tracked defencemen and 8.66 miles per 60 the 71st, against 0.5 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 at the 12th. He covers ground without ever sprinting, which is what a 24-minute chair at 32 looks like when it works.
He is 32, fourth overall in 2008, with 517 points in 879 games and a career plus-104. The takeaway rate is a genuine league lead and it is the least fashionable number a defenceman can lead in. Eighty games at twenty-four and a half minutes is the second one. Vegas paid for a number one and got eighty games of one, in the season it needed those least.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
80 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“2.830 takeaways per 60 is the most of all 202 defencemen who played forty games, against 2.008 hits per 60, which is the 36th-fewest.”
“Twenty-four minutes and thirty-nine seconds a night at 32, with 2:13 on the power play and 2:27 short-handed.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,528 minutes
- Expected goals
- 52.2%
- 72nd pct
- Shot attempts
- 54%
- 84th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 65 for, 61 against. Expected: 71.2 and 65.2.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 25 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 76 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 80 games
- Top speed
- 22.0 mph
- 66th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.21 a game
- Distance
- 3.56 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 97.6 mph
- 84th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.4
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1528 minutes at five-on-five
- Ben Hutton23%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- VGK took 52.7% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 52.2% — 0.5 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second pair, 1,528 minutes at five-on-five — 98th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolas Hague | 46.6% | 55.6% | 62.7% |
| Chandler Stephenson | 47.5% | 54.4% | 53.0% |
| Jonathan Marchessault | 55.6% | 50.7% | 54.1% |
46.6% together, 55.6% for him apart and 62.7% for Hague apart. Both were better apart than together — the pairing was doing neither of them any favours.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
298 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 12 of them goals. His median goal came from 39 feet. 6% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 71% from beyond forty.