This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Mattias Janmark
Edmonton Oilers Center
Seven wrap-arounds out of 79 shots, and three shorthanded goals.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | DAL | 73 | 15 | 14 | 29 | +12 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 108 | 13.9 | 14:10 |
| 2017-18 | DAL | 81 | 19 | 15 | 34 | -13 | 24 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 136 | 14.0 | 16:56 |
| 2018-19 | DAL | 81 | 6 | 19 | 25 | -4 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 105 | 5.7 | 15:13 |
| 2019-20 | DAL | 62 | 6 | 15 | 21 | -5 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 86 | 7.0 | 14:37 |
| 2020-21 | CHI/VGK | 56 | 11 | 13 | 24 | -12 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 95 | 11.6 | 17:05 |
| 2021-22 | VGK | 67 | 9 | 16 | 25 | +3 | 21 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 89 | 10.1 | 14:21 |
| 2022-23 | EDM | 66 | 10 | 15 | 25 | +9 | 30 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 79 | 12.7 | 14:40 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 486 | 76 | 107 | 183 | -10 | 137 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 698 | 10.9 | 15:17 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
10 goals and 15 assists in 66 games, plus-9, 14:40 a night — and three shorthanded goals, second on the club behind McDavid’s four.
49.2 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 818 minutes, the 45th percentile, with his ice at 30-30 against an expectation of 30.26-31.30. Both ends within a goal of the chances.
Seven seasons, 486 games, 183 points, across four organisations. He missed the whole of 2016-17 with a knee injury.
The Finesse Game
79 shots at a median of 15 feet and 59 per cent from inside twenty — one of the closest-range distributions in these five chapters.
Inside forty: 62 shots, eight goals, 12.90 per cent. Beyond forty: 11 shots, two goals.
Seven wrap-arounds out of 79 attempts is a very high share and describes a penalty-killing forward who attacks from behind the net when he gets the puck on a rush.
86.9 mph at the 21st percentile. The shot is soft; the positions are excellent.
The Physical Game
6-2 and 205. 22.4 mph at the 57th percentile with 1.6 bursts over twenty a game at the 77th, on 2.26 miles a game at the 28th.
Short shifts at pace, which is precisely what a penalty-killer’s tracking line looks like and is consistent with the three shorthanded goals.
30 penalty minutes in 66 games. He is not physical and the game is entirely positional and anticipatory.
The Intangibles
79th overall in 2013 to Detroit, traded to Dallas before he played a game, and a career of four clubs and one job.
He is 30 and has been a penalty-killing third-line forward for seven years. Edmonton finished 24th in expected goals against a man short and re-signed him, which tells you how they see the role and how much help they need in it.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- slot-man· shoots from where goals are scored
66.7% of his attempts in the slot, 91st percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.69) · 44% keep it
“Short shifts at pace, which is precisely what a penalty-killer's tracking line looks like and is consistent with the three shorthanded goals.”
“He is not physical and the game is entirely positional and anticipatory.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 818 minutes
- Expected goals
- 49.2%
- 45th pct
- Shot attempts
- 49%
- 45th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 30 for, 30 against. Expected: 30.3 and 31.3.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 25 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 59 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 66 games
- Top speed
- 22.4 mph
- 63rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.64 a game
- Distance
- 2.26 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 86.9 mph
- 47th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 818 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- EDM took 53.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 49.2% — 4.3 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 818 minutes at five-on-five — 41st percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Nugent-Hopkins | 46.8% | 51.0% | 56.3% |
| Darnell Nurse | 47.6% | 50.2% | 53.2% |
| Brett Kulak | 42.8% | 52.5% | 52.8% |
46.8% together, 51.0% for him apart and 56.3% for Nugent-Hopkins apart. Both were better apart than together — the pairing was doing neither of them any favours.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
96 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 10 of them goals. His median goal came from 18 feet. 59% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 19% from beyond forty.