This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Jordan Kyrou
St. Louis Blues Right Wing
Thirty-seven goals and a minus-38, and a hundred and thirty-eight shots from the mid-slot.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | STL | 16 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 6.3 | 9:40 |
| 2019-20 | STL | 28 | 4 | 5 | 9 | +1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 10.3 | 10:54 |
| 2020-21 | STL | 55 | 14 | 21 | 35 | +1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 98 | 14.3 | 14:25 |
| 2021-22 | STL | 74 | 27 | 48 | 75 | +10 | 20 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 188 | 14.4 | 16:35 |
| 2022-23 | STL | 79 | 37 | 36 | 73 | -38 | 22 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 272 | 13.6 | 18:00 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 252 | 83 | 112 | 195 | -27 | 66 | 16 | 0 | 11 | 613 | 13.5 | 15:29 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
37 goals and 36 assists in 79 games — 73 points — at 18:00 a night. Minus-38, 272 shots at 13.6 per cent, eleven on the power play, five game-winners, 22 penalty minutes.
Thirty-seven goals is a career high by ten. The minus-38 is the second-worst figure in this book, behind only Andrew Peeke and level with Seth Jones.
44.6 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 1,135 minutes, the 14th percentile, with his ice at 56-72 against an expectation of 44.76-55.71 — eleven goals better than the chances at the good end and sixteen worse at the other.
He started 57.4 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 83rd percentile.
So the two numbers are both true and they are not in tension. He is a genuinely good scorer whose ice is a disaster area: a 14th-percentile chance share out of an 83rd-percentile deployment is one of the worst combinations on any roster in this edition.
The Finesse Game
272 shots at a median of 29 feet.
From twenty to forty feet: 138 shots on goal and 23 goals — 16.67 per cent, against a league rate of 11.05. Inside twenty: 67 shots and 14 goals, 20.90, above the league forward rate of 17.71. Beyond forty: 49 shots and one goal.
A hundred and thirty-eight shots on goal from the mid-slot is the sixth-highest count in this book, and half again the league rate on it is where the 37 goals came from.
His career shooting percentage is 13.5 and last season’s was 13.6, so there is no froth here at all. This is a real 35-goal shooter.
359 tracked attempts, 233 of them wrist shots — 64.9 per cent, one of the highest shares in the league — and 28 slap. He shoots off the rush, in stride, without setting his feet, which is why a wrist shot from twenty-eight feet goes in at that rate.
91.2 mph at the 52nd percentile. The shot is ordinary by measurement; the release and the speed he carries into it are not.
The Physical Game
6-1 and 189 pounds, and the skating is the asset: 2.3 bursts above twenty miles an hour a game at the 90th percentile, a top speed of 22.9 mph at the 81st, and 2.90 miles a game at the 75th.
Above the eightieth percentile on two of the three measures. He is one of the genuinely fast wingers in this edition and everything offensive in the file follows from it.
22 penalty minutes in 79 games and 66 in 252 career games. He is not a physical player and does not defend, and at a 14th-percentile chance share on the club’s first line, that is not a stylistic note — it is the largest single problem in the file.
He does not forecheck with any weight and gives ground along the wall, and a winger who scores 37 goals while his ice concedes sixteen more than the chances predicted is a harder player to build around than the goal total suggests.
The Intangibles
Thirty-fifth overall in 2016, the second round, five seasons, 252 games, 195 points, all of them here.
83 goals and a career 13.5 per cent, with the last two seasons producing 27 and 37 goals.
He is twenty-five, signed long, and the club has just traded Ryan O’Reilly, Vladimir Tarasenko and Ivan Barbashev. He is now the first-line winger on a rebuilding team rather than the third scorer on a good one, and this file is the first season of finding out what that does to the numbers.
The honest summary: the goals are real, the speed is real, and the defensive record is the worst attached to any thirty-goal scorer in this edition.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
79 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“He shoots off the rush, in stride, without setting his feet, which is why a wrist shot from twenty-eight feet goes in at that rate.”
“He is not a physical player and does not defend, and at a 14th-percentile chance share on the club's first line, that is not a stylistic note — it is the largest single problem in the file.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,135 minutes
- Expected goals
- 44.6%
- 19th pct
- Shot attempts
- 47%
- 30th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 56 for, 72 against. Expected: 44.8 and 55.7.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 55 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 71 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 79 games
- Top speed
- 22.9 mph
- 85th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 2.33 a game
- Distance
- 2.90 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 91.2 mph
- 74th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1135 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- STL took 45.8% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 44.6% — 1.2 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,135 minutes at five-on-five — 77th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Thomas | 45.7% | 42.9% | 46.5% |
| Justin Faulk | 40.1% | 47.7% | 45.3% |
| Colton Parayko | 45.3% | 44.1% | 45.1% |
45.7% together, 42.9% for him apart and 46.5% for Thomas apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
340 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 38 of them goals. His median goal came from 24 feet. 26% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 20% from beyond forty.