This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Justin Faulk
St. Louis Blues Defense
A hundred and two shots on goal from beyond forty feet, two goals, and fifty points anyway.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | CAR | 66 | 8 | 14 | 22 | -16 | 29 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 101 | 7.9 | 22:51 |
| 2012-13 | CAR | 38 | 5 | 10 | 15 | +1 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 76 | 6.6 | 24:00 |
| 2013-14 | CAR | 76 | 5 | 27 | 32 | -9 | 37 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 152 | 3.3 | 23:25 |
| 2014-15 | CAR | 82 | 15 | 34 | 49 | -19 | 30 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 238 | 6.3 | 24:26 |
| 2015-16 | CAR | 64 | 16 | 21 | 37 | -22 | 27 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 184 | 8.7 | 24:03 |
| 2016-17 | CAR | 75 | 17 | 20 | 37 | -18 | 32 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 225 | 7.6 | 23:08 |
| 2017-18 | CAR | 76 | 8 | 23 | 31 | -26 | 48 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 211 | 3.8 | 22:16 |
| 2018-19 | CAR | 82 | 11 | 24 | 35 | +9 | 47 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 217 | 5.1 | 22:25 |
| 2019-20 | STL | 69 | 5 | 11 | 16 | -3 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 147 | 3.4 | 20:34 |
| 2020-21 | STL | 56 | 7 | 18 | 25 | +11 | 35 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 117 | 6.0 | 24:16 |
| 2021-22 | STL | 76 | 16 | 31 | 47 | +41 | 43 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 167 | 9.6 | 23:12 |
| 2022-23 | STL | 82 | 11 | 39 | 50 | -4 | 34 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 196 | 5.6 | 23:23 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 842 | 124 | 272 | 396 | -55 | 409 | 45 | 3 | 31 | 2031 | 6.1 | 23:07 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
11 goals and 39 assists in 82 games — 50 points — at 23:23 a night. Minus-4, 196 shots at 5.6 per cent, two on the power play, three game-winners, 34 penalty minutes.
50 points is a career high by one, in his twelfth season, and 196 shots is the eighth-highest total by a defenceman in this book.
43.7 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 9th percentile, across 1,528 minutes, with his ice at 75-77 against an expectation of 58.46-75.31 — seventeen goals more than the chances at the good end and almost exactly on the number at the other.
He started 58.7 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 86th percentile, which is the softest deployment given to any St. Louis defenceman but Torey Krug and makes the 9th-percentile chance share worse rather than better.
The Finesse Game
196 shots at a median of 44 feet, with 55 per cent of his attempts from beyond forty.
Beyond forty feet: 102 shots on goal and two goals — 1.96 per cent, well below the league rate for defencemen of 3.17. From twenty to forty: 60 shots and six goals, 10.00 per cent, above the league rate of 8.83. Inside twenty: 21 shots and three goals.
A hundred and two shots on goal from the point returning two goals, on the same blue line where Colton Parayko took ninety-three and returned none. Between them that is a hundred and ninety-five shots from beyond forty feet and two goals, from two right-handed defencemen with shots measured at 98.9 and 99.0 mph.
Faulk slaps 70 of his 253 tracked attempts, a 27.7 per cent share. Parayko slaps 38.8 per cent. Krug slaps 36.3. Three men, three different shares, and long-range conversion rates of 1.96, 0.00 and 2.56 — all of them below the positional rate, all of them on a club that shot from the point as often as any in the league.
The nine goals from inside forty feet are where the value is. 98.9 mph at the 94th percentile, and it has not helped from range in twelve seasons.
The Physical Game
6-0 and 208 pounds, and 3.10 miles a game at the 85th percentile at a top speed of 22.2 mph, the 47th, with 0.6 bursts above twenty a game at the 33rd.
High mileage from a modest top end at twenty-three minutes a night, which is the ordinary first-pair shape.
34 penalty minutes in 82 games and 409 in 842 career games. He plays a heavy game at the net front and takes the cross-checking minors that come with it.
He is punishing in front of his own goal and does not give up the position, which is the half of his game the chance share does not capture and the half a club is actually paying for at twenty-three minutes.
The Intangibles
Thirty-seventh overall in 2010, the second round, twelve seasons, 842 games, 396 points across Carolina and St. Louis, and a Stanley Cup in 2019.
124 goals and 272 assists, and a minus-55 that belongs mostly to seven seasons in Carolina.
He is thirty-one, playing twenty-three minutes on a club that has traded three of its best forwards, and 50 points at that age is a genuinely good offensive season.
The 9th-percentile chance share is the number that has to be said out loud. On a bad club, out of soft starts, at first-pair minutes, it is the worst of any defenceman on this roster and it has been below average for three straight seasons.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“He is punishing in front of his own goal and does not give up the position, which is the half of his game the chance share does not capture and the half a club is actually paying for at twenty-three minutes.”
“He plays a heavy game at the net front and takes the cross-checking minors that come with it.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,528 minutes
- Expected goals
- 43.7%
- 14th pct
- Shot attempts
- 45.3%
- 19th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 75 for, 77 against. Expected: 58.5 and 75.3.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 66 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 73 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 22.2 mph
- 76th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.65 a game
- Distance
- 3.10 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 98.9 mph
- 91st pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.0
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1528 minutes at five-on-five
- Torey Krug40%
- Nick Leddy17%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- STL took 45.8% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 43.7% — 2.1 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second pair, 1,528 minutes at five-on-five — 98th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Torey Krug | 45.3% | 42.4% | 50.9% |
| Brayden Schenn | 40.8% | 45.1% | 46.2% |
| Jordan Kyrou | 40.1% | 45.3% | 47.7% |
45.3% together, 42.4% for him apart and 50.9% for Krug apart. Krug was better away from him while his own share held, which is a mark against him more than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
240 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 11 of them goals. His median goal came from 32 feet. 11% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 57% from beyond forty.