Evgeny Kuznetsov
Washington Capitals Center
Forty-three assists, a minus-26, and the twelfth percentile of chance share out of the 94th percentile of starts.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | WSH | 17 | 3 | 6 | 9 | -2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 13.6 | 13:28 |
| 2014-15 | WSH | 80 | 11 | 26 | 37 | +10 | 24 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 127 | 8.7 | 13:20 |
| 2015-16 | WSH | 82 | 20 | 57 | 77 | +27 | 32 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 193 | 10.4 | 17:25 |
| 2016-17 | WSH | 82 | 19 | 40 | 59 | +18 | 46 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 170 | 11.2 | 16:57 |
| 2017-18 | WSH | 79 | 27 | 56 | 83 | +3 | 48 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 187 | 14.4 | 18:49 |
| 2018-19 | WSH | 76 | 21 | 51 | 72 | +7 | 50 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 193 | 10.9 | 18:47 |
| 2019-20 | WSH | 63 | 19 | 33 | 52 | -2 | 40 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 129 | 14.7 | 17:51 |
| 2020-21 | WSH | 41 | 9 | 20 | 29 | +7 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 78 | 11.5 | 16:34 |
| 2021-22 | WSH | 79 | 24 | 54 | 78 | +7 | 44 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 208 | 11.5 | 20:17 |
| 2022-23 | WSH | 81 | 12 | 43 | 55 | -26 | 56 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 172 | 7.0 | 18:04 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 680 | 165 | 386 | 551 | +49 | 364 | 47 | 5 | 30 | 1479 | 11.2 | 17:30 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
12 goals and 43 assists in 81 games — 55 points — at 18:04 a night. Minus-26, 172 shots at 7.0 per cent, five on the power play, 56 penalty minutes.
44.3 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 12th percentile, across 1,083 minutes, with his ice at 46-51 against an expectation of 42.75-53.79.
He started 62.1 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 94th percentile: 395 attacking draws against 241 defensive ones.
That pair of numbers is the harshest thing in this chapter. The 94th percentile of starts and the 12th percentile of chances is a gap in the wrong direction of eighty-two points, and it is the largest such gap on this roster by a distance. Nothing about the deployment excuses the minus-26; the deployment is what produced it.
The Finesse Game
172 shots at a median of 30 feet, and 241 tracked attempts.
Inside twenty feet: 60 shots on goal and 13 goals — 21.67 per cent, against a league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 79 shots and three goals, 3.80 against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: 36 shots and one goal, 2.78, below the league rate of 4.16.
Three goals from seventy-nine mid-slot shots is a third of what the league manages, and it is the reason a 21.67 per cent close-range rate produced only twelve goals.
A career 11.2 per cent across 680 games, against 7.0 last season. On 172 shots that difference is about seven goals, so a fair share of the drop was luck.
The 43 assists are the file and always have been. 386 career assists against 165 goals, from a centre who holds the puck through the neutral zone longer than anybody on this roster and makes the play at the last possible moment.
69 snap shots out of 241 attempts is a 28.6 per cent share, which is very high, and his shot is measured at 93.9 mph, the 70th percentile.
The Physical Game
6-2 and 207 pounds, with 56 penalty minutes in 81 games and 364 in 680 career games.
3.08 miles a game at the 84th percentile and 1.8 bursts above twenty a game at the 80th, at a top speed of 22.7 mph, the 74th. Above average on all three, which is a genuinely good tracking line for a thirty-year-old centre.
So the feet are not the problem, and this is the file where that matters most.
He does not forecheck and he does not track back hard, and the 12th-percentile chance share out of the 94th percentile of starts is what a talented player who does not work without the puck produces.
He is not physical and does not try to be at 207 pounds. That part is fine; the other part is not.
He is a genuine playmaker and the assists are earned, which is why a club keeps writing the cheque.
The Intangibles
Twenty-sixth overall in 2010, ten seasons, 680 games, 551 points, all of them here, and a Stanley Cup, with 32 points in the 24 games of it.
165 goals and 386 assists, and a plus-49 across a career of which last season’s minus-26 is the worst by a distance.
He is thirty-one, on a long contract, on a club that has just missed the playoffs for the first time since 2014.
The playoff run in 2018 is the highest thing on his record and the 12th percentile is the most recent. What the file describes is one of the best passers in the league attached to a work rate that a good club can carry and a bad one cannot.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
81 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- sheltered· is started in the attacking end
62% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 93rd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 47% keep it
“He is a genuine playmaker and the assists are earned, which is why a club keeps writing the cheque.”
“He does not forecheck and he does not track back hard, and the 12th-percentile chance share out of the 94th percentile of starts is what a talented player who does not work without the puck produces.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,083 minutes
- Expected goals
- 44.3%
- 17th pct
- Shot attempts
- 47.8%
- 37th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 46 for, 51 against. Expected: 42.8 and 53.8.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 49 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 69 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 81 games
- Top speed
- 22.7 mph
- 79th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.75 a game
- Distance
- 3.08 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 93.9 mph
- 87th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1083 minutes at five-on-five
- Sonny Milano29%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- WSH took 49.3% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 44.3% — 5.0 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 1,083 minutes at five-on-five — 67th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Ovechkin | 42.9% | 45.2% | 50.0% |
| Trevor van Riemsdyk | 43.8% | 44.5% | 55.1% |
| Erik Gustafsson | 47.8% | 42.8% | 55.4% |
42.9% together, 45.2% for him apart and 50.0% for Ovechkin apart. Ovechkin was better away from him while his own share held, which is a mark against him more than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
242 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 17 of them goals. His median goal came from 11 feet. 28% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 22% from beyond forty.