Armchair Hockey Scout

Ask the book

2023-24 edition Ask a direct question about this edition of the book — who, how many, how common, which group more — and it is answered with a table computed on this page from the edition’s index: the season line, height and age, the on-ice percentiles, the grades and the traits read out of every report. Ask for a view on named players — what a comparison comes down to, what makes a man — and you get the book’s reading of their own pages, and only those. The model turns your question into a query and phrases the result, or reads the pages it is handed; it never originates a figure, and an answer carrying a figure that is on neither the table nor the pages is withheld. It does not forecast, and it says so when a question is outside what the book holds.

Tables are computed on this page from the 2023-24 edition’s index; readings rest on the players’ own pages; the model never counts. Twenty questions an hour.

This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →

89

Pavel Buchnevich

St. Louis Blues Left Wing

Twenty-six goals on a hundred and twenty-three shots, and the third-highest shooting percentage in the league.

SeasonTeamGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPSHGWSS%TOI
2016-17NYR4181220+6131005514.513:16
2017-18NYR74142943-32050413610.315:01
2018-19NYR64211738-101370111917.615:10
2019-20NYR68163046+22440114810.816:56
2020-21NYR54202848+124213212016.718:44
2021-22STL73304676+293482319915.118:18
2022-23STL63264167+143680212321.119:27
2023-24 so far—————————————
Career—437135203338+501823451390015.016:49

This Season So Far

The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.

Last Season

26 goals and 41 assists in 63 games — 67 points — at 19:27 a night. Plus-14, 123 shots at 21.1 per cent, eight on the power play, two game-winners, 36 penalty minutes.

67 points in 63 games follows 76 in 73 the season before, and the plus-14 is the only positive figure among St. Louis’s top six forwards.

48.8 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 878 minutes, the 34th percentile — the best of any St. Louis forward — with his ice at 53-32 against an expectation of 37.52-39.30. Fifteen goals more than the chances predicted at the good end and seven fewer at the other.

That is a twenty-two-goal swing in his favour on 878 minutes. Some of it is a genuinely good player and most of it will not repeat.

He started 50.3 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 47th percentile.

The Finesse Game

123 shots at a median of 21 feet, which is a very small volume for a first-line winger at nineteen minutes a night.

From twenty to forty feet: 50 shots on goal and 14 goals — 28.00 per cent, against a league rate of 11.05. Inside twenty: 65 shots and 14 goals, 21.54, above the league forward rate of 17.71. Beyond forty: eight shots and none.

Twenty-eight per cent from the mid-slot is two and a half times the league rate, and on fifty shots it is the least repeatable number in this chapter. A 21.1 per cent shooting percentage is the third-highest of the 261 forwards in this book who took a hundred shots, behind Andrei Kuzmenko and Brayden Point.

His career figure is 15.0 per cent across 900 shots, which is itself outstanding. The gap between 15.0 and 21.1 on 123 shots is about seven goals.

181 tracked attempts, and the mix is unusually even: 84 wrist, 23 snap, 21 slap, 20 tip-in, 20 backhand, five wrap-arounds. He shoots from wherever the puck reaches him and does not wait for the right one.

90.0 mph at the 43rd percentile. The shot is ordinary and the release and the placement are not.

The Physical Game

6-1 and 196 pounds, with 36 penalty minutes in 63 games and 182 in 437 career games.

3.07 miles a game at the 83rd percentile, a top speed of 22.3 mph at the 50th, 0.8 bursts above twenty a game at the 44th. A great deal of ground covered at ordinary speed, which is the shape of a winger who works rather than one who beats people.

He forechecks with real intent and wins pucks along the wall, and the plus-14 on a club that finished twenty-seventh in chance share is not an accident of linemates.

He is not a physical player in the punishing sense and does not need to be: the work is in the pursuit rather than in the contact at the end of it.

The Intangibles

Seventy-fifth overall in 2013, the third round, seven seasons, 437 games, 338 points across the Rangers and St. Louis.

135 goals at a career 15.0 per cent. The two St. Louis seasons produced 76 points in 73 games and 67 in 63, which is the best two-year stretch of his career at twenty-seven and twenty-eight.

He is twenty-eight, on the best-value contract on the roster, and the one forward here whose underlying record survives the club’s collapse.

What this file cannot settle is how much of a 21.1 per cent shooting percentage is skill. The career 15.0 says a lot of it is; the 123 shots say not this much of it.

What kind of player

The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.

  • a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed

Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.

  • forechecks-aggressivelya strength· first man in, and on the puck

    “He forechecks with real intent and wins pucks along the wall, and the plus-14 on a club that finished twenty-seventh in chance share is not an accident of linemates.”

The numbers underneath

On the ice

Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 878 minutes

Expected goals
48.8%
41st pct

share of the chances while he was out there

Shot attempts
47.3%
32nd pct

share of the attempts while he was out there

Goals while he was on the ice: 53 for, 32 against. Expected: 37.5 and 39.3.

The eye and the numbers

Hindsight
Report
92nd
Numbers
41st

The report ranks him 51 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.

Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 78 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.

Tracked

NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 63 games

Top speed
22.3 mph
57th pct

fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0

Bursts over 20 mph
0.81 a game

how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes

Distance
3.07 miles a game

skated, all strengths

Hardest shot
90.0 mph
67th pct

one shot; the league's average best is 84.9

A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.

Usual linemates

2022-23 · 878 minutes at five-on-five

Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.

Why the numbers land there

Five-on-five, 2022-23

The club
STL took 45.8% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 48.8% — 3.0 above the club he did it on.
The role
First line, 878 minutes at five-on-five — 46th percentile in ice time.

With and without

TeammateTogetherHim apartMate apart
Robert Thomas48.4%49.2%44.4%
Justin Faulk47.6%49.7%42.5%
Colton Parayko48.9%48.8%43.9%

48.4% together, 49.2% for him apart and 44.4% for Thomas apart. Thomas was worse away from him while his own share held — the pairing was doing more for Thomas than for him.

Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.

Where he shoots from

goal on goal missed

181 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 28 of them goals. His median goal came from 20 feet. 49% of his shots came from inside twenty feet.