This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2024-25 report →
Kevin Labanc
San Jose Sharks Right Wing
Ten goals from fifty-six shots in the mid-slot — 17.86 per cent against a league rate of 11.05.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | SJS | 55 | 8 | 12 | 20 | +9 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 70 | 11.4 | 13:41 |
| 2017-18 | SJS | 77 | 11 | 29 | 40 | -6 | 32 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 156 | 7.0 | 14:21 |
| 2018-19 | SJS | 82 | 17 | 39 | 56 | -1 | 36 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 130 | 13.1 | 14:01 |
| 2019-20 | SJS | 70 | 14 | 19 | 33 | -33 | 38 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 176 | 8.0 | 16:04 |
| 2020-21 | SJS | 55 | 12 | 16 | 28 | -9 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 128 | 9.4 | 16:25 |
| 2021-22 | SJS | 21 | 3 | 3 | 6 | -4 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 36 | 8.3 | 13:17 |
| 2022-23 | SJS | 72 | 15 | 18 | 33 | -17 | 36 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 129 | 11.6 | 14:20 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 432 | 80 | 136 | 216 | -61 | 201 | 13 | 0 | 15 | 825 | 9.7 | 14:41 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
15 goals and 18 assists in 72 games — 33 points — at 14:20 a night. Minus-17, 129 shots at 11.6 per cent, two on the power play, 36 penalty minutes.
52.2 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 63rd percentile — the best chance share of any San Jose forward who played six hundred minutes — across 918 minutes, with his ice at 47-50 against an expectation of 41.45-37.94.
That expectation is the one worth reading twice: his ice generated six goals more than the chances predicted and conceded twelve more, which is the club’s season in miniature.
He started 51.2 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 52nd percentile.
The Finesse Game
129 shots at a median of 31 feet, which is the longest median of any forward in this chapter.
From twenty to forty feet: 56 shots on goal and ten goals — 17.86 per cent, against a league rate of 11.05. Inside twenty: 35 shots and six goals, 17.14, on the league forward rate of 17.71. Beyond forty: 39 shots and one goal.
That mid-slot figure is the file. Ten goals from the band where the league scores on one shot in nine is a rate almost nobody sustains, and it is worth about four goals of froth against the rate. But the distribution is real and repeated: he takes 46 per cent of his attempts from between twenty and forty feet, which is the highest share of any forward in this chapter, and he has scored that way before.
173 tracked attempts, 21 of them slap. 94.5 mph at the 75th percentile — a genuinely hard shot for a 5-11 winger, and it is the reason the mid-range shot goes in.
The release is quick and comes off the wrong foot. He shoots from the top of the circle without setting his feet, which is why the shot arrives from a distance the league says should not pay.
The Physical Game
5-11 and 185 pounds. 2.20 miles a game at the 24th percentile, at a top speed of 21.7 mph at the 22nd and 0.7 bursts above twenty a game at the 39th.
That is a low tracking line on every measure, and at 14:20 a night some of it is ice time and some of it is him. He is not fast, does not cover ground, and plays a stationary offensive game from the half-wall and the top of the circle.
36 penalty minutes in 72 games. He is not a physical player, and the defensive game is why a winger who once played 16:25 a night is now at 14:20.
What he does is find space without moving into it quickly, which works on the power play and is a harder sell at even strength.
The Intangibles
A hundred and seventy-first overall in 2014, the sixth round, seven seasons, 432 games, 216 points, all of them here.
The 56 points in 2018-19 at twenty-three is the season the file has been measured against, and the four years since read 33, 28, 6 and 33.
He is twenty-seven, which is old enough that the 2018-19 season is now the outlier rather than the promise. A sixth-round pick with 216 points in 432 games has had a good career by the standards of where he was taken.
The mid-slot shooting is the one genuinely distinctive thing in this file and it is worth watching whether it holds.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- perimeter· shoots from the outside, by choice or because he cannot get in
28.7% of his attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 91st percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 918 minutes
- Expected goals
- 52.2%
- 68th pct
- Shot attempts
- 54.4%
- 87th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 47 for, 50 against. Expected: 41.5 and 37.9.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 6 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 68 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 72 games
- Top speed
- 21.7 mph
- 33rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.72 a game
- Distance
- 2.20 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 94.5 mph
- 90th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 918 minutes at five-on-five
- Tomas Hertl51%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- SJS took 48.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 52.2% — 3.7 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 918 minutes at five-on-five — 50th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tomas Hertl | 53.6% | 50.4% | 49.1% |
| Erik Karlsson | 54.1% | 50.2% | 50.2% |
| Timo Meier | 57.0% | 48.1% | 54.3% |
53.6% together, 50.4% for him apart and 49.1% for Hertl apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
174 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 17 of them goals. His median goal came from 28 feet. 26% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 28% from beyond forty.