This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2025-26 report →
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | LAK | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | +2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0.0 | 12:17 |
| 2017-18 | LAK | 35 | 4 | 2 | 6 | +4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 53 | 7.5 | 9:30 |
| 2018-19 | LAK | 13 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 11.8 | 9:55 |
| 2019-20 | SJS | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 7:24 |
| 2020-21 | NYR | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 14.3 | 11:20 |
| 2021-22 | NYR | 22 | 1 | 1 | 2 | +1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 2.9 | 10:51 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 84 | 8 | 7 | 15 | +7 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 133 | 6.0 | 10:09 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
22 games, 1 goal and 1 assist at 10:51 a night, plus-1, ten penalty minutes, 34 shots. A fifth-round pick in 2013 who has played 84 NHL games across six seasons with three clubs, and has never had more than thirty-five in one.
Twenty-two games is a quarter of a season and this report will describe rather than rank.
The Finesse Game
Thirty-four shots produced one goal. Across 133 career shots he has eight, which is 6.0 per cent.
Twenty-six per cent of his shots came from the slot at a 34-foot median, with thirty-nine per cent from beyond forty feet. That is a long way out for a forward, and it is a fair part of why the conversion is what it is.
44.6 per cent of the expected goals across 217 five-on-five minutes. His ice went 5-4 against an expectation of 7.42-9.22.
49.5 per cent of his end-zone starts came in the attacking end — forty-five against forty-six, which is below the two hundred this book needs before it will place a man in the league distribution.
The Physical Game
Ten penalty minutes in twenty-two games at 6-0 and 206 pounds. Two hundred and seventeen minutes of five-on-five ice is not enough for a rate to mean anything and this report will not manufacture one.
The Intangibles
22.7 mph and forty-four recorded sprints over twenty miles an hour in twenty-two games. Both are drawn from a quarter of a season: a maximum is a maximum of however much a man played, and a count is a count of it.
92.8 mph is the one figure here that a small sample does not damage much — a top shot speed off thirty-four shots is still a real reading of how hard he can hit one, and it is ordinary.
He is 29 with 84 NHL games. A fifth-round pick who has spent six years on the edge of a roster is exactly what the file shows, and twenty-two games at ten minutes is not enough to say anything else about him.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 217 minutes
- Expected goals
- 44.6%
- 16th pct
- Shot attempts
- 48.2%
- 39th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 5 for, 4 against. Expected: 7.4 and 9.2.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 3 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 52 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 22 games
- Top speed
- 22.7 mph
- 78th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 2.00 a game
- Distance
- 1.91 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 92.8 mph
- 81st pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 217 minutes at five-on-five
- Ryan Reaves26%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- NYR took 46.7% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 44.6% — 2.1 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- 217 minutes at five-on-five — 2nd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Braden Schneider | 42.0% | 46.3% | 41.6% |
| Patrik Nemeth | 44.2% | 44.8% | 38.8% |
| K'Andre Miller | 41.7% | 45.8% | 48.8% |
42.0% together, 46.3% for him apart and 41.6% for Schneider apart. He was better away from Schneider, who was no worse away from him — the pairing cost him more than it cost Schneider.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
46 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 1 of them goals. His median goal came from 47 feet. 26% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 39% from beyond forty.