This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2025-26 report →
Ryan Reaves
New York Rangers Right Wing
More hits per 60 than any forward in the league, the lowest chance share of 393, and the lowest shot rate of 393.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | STL | 28 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -1 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 12.5 | 6:48 |
| 2011-12 | STL | 60 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 124 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 32 | 9.4 | 6:32 |
| 2012-13 | STL | 43 | 4 | 2 | 6 | +3 | 79 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 16.7 | 7:27 |
| 2013-14 | STL | 63 | 2 | 6 | 8 | -1 | 126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 8.0 | 8:31 |
| 2014-15 | STL | 81 | 6 | 6 | 12 | -3 | 116 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 55 | 10.9 | 8:31 |
| 2015-16 | STL | 64 | 3 | 1 | 4 | -6 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 9.7 | 8:02 |
| 2016-17 | STL | 80 | 7 | 6 | 13 | +4 | 104 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 58 | 12.1 | 8:53 |
| 2017-18 | PIT/VGK | 79 | 4 | 6 | 10 | -7 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 42 | 9.5 | 7:36 |
| 2018-19 | VGK | 80 | 9 | 11 | 20 | +1 | 74 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 95 | 9.5 | 10:52 |
| 2019-20 | VGK | 71 | 8 | 7 | 15 | -5 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 61 | 13.1 | 10:09 |
| 2020-21 | VGK | 37 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 3.9 | 9:56 |
| 2021-22 | NYR | 69 | 5 | 8 | 13 | -13 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 11.4 | 10:39 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 755 | 54 | 60 | 114 | -28 | 980 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 509 | 10.6 | 8:48 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
69 games, 5 goals and 8 assists at 10:39 a night, minus-13, forty-three penalty minutes, 44 shots. One hundred and fifty-sixth overall in 2005, twelve seasons, 755 games, 114 points.
Nine hundred and eighty career penalty minutes across twelve seasons, and forty-three out of sixty-nine games at ten and a half minutes a night.
The Finesse Game
3.59 shots per 60 is the lowest of the 393 forwards who played forty games, and 36.3 per cent of the expected goals is also the lowest of the 393. So is nothing else, because there is nothing else.
38.2 per cent of the attempts is the 2nd-lowest of the 393, behind his own team-mate Kevin Rooney, who has gone to Calgary.
1.07 even-strength points per 60 is the 10th percentile and 0.90 takeaways the 7th.
Sixty-six per cent of his shots came from the slot at a 17-foot median — the 93rd and 5th percentiles — which is where a man taking forty-four shots a year ought to take them, and 11.4 per cent went in.
46.2 per cent of his end-zone starts came in the attacking end, the 214th-lowest of 652 skaters — hard, but not the hardest, and nothing like enough to account for a 36.3 per cent chance share. His ice went 16-30 against an expectation of 18.22-31.93.
The Physical Game
22.78 hits per 60 is the most of the 393 forwards who played forty games — five and a half more per hour than the man in second place.
Matt Martin of the Islanders is 2nd at 17.36. No other forward in the league is within five hits an hour of him.
1.39 penalties taken per 60 is the 89th percentile against 0.65 drawn at the 38th, and the net is the 3rd percentile.
The Intangibles
22.5 mph is the 55th percentile, 4.1 bursts per 60 the 36th, 9.42 miles per 60 the 30th. 82.5 mph is the 6th percentile for shot speed.
He is 35 with 755 NHL games, 54 goals and 980 penalty minutes. The hit rate is the largest single-column lead in this entire batch and every other number in the file is at or near the bottom of the league.
A club that finished 110 points gave him sixty-nine games at ten and a half minutes. That is the whole argument, in both directions.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“22.78 hits per 60 is the most of the 393 forwards who played forty games — five and a half more per hour than the man in second place.”
“Nine hundred and eighty career penalty minutes across twelve seasons, and forty-three out of sixty-nine games at ten and a half minutes a night.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 735 minutes
- Expected goals
- 36.3%
- 1st pct
- Shot attempts
- 38.2%
- 0th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 16 for, 30 against. Expected: 18.2 and 31.9.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 10 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 51 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 69 games
- Top speed
- 22.5 mph
- 69th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.72 a game
- Distance
- 1.67 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 82.5 mph
- 29th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 735 minutes at five-on-five
- Greg McKeggoff the roster36%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- NYR took 46.7% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 36.3% — 10.4 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 735 minutes at five-on-five — 36th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Rooney | 36.5% | 36.0% | 38.9% |
| Greg McKegg | 31.0% | 39.5% | 40.9% |
| K'Andre Miller | 39.9% | 34.8% | 49.8% |
36.5% together, 36.0% for him apart and 38.9% for Rooney apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
58 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 5 of them goals. His median goal came from 12 feet. 57% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 22% from beyond forty.