This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Jonathan Marchessault
Vegas Golden Knights Center
Thirty goals off the 14th-most shots per 60 of 393 forwards, on ice for seven and a half fewer than the model asked.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | CBJ | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 10:57 |
| 2014-15 | TBL | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 33.3 | 11:57 |
| 2015-16 | TBL | 45 | 7 | 11 | 18 | -10 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 81 | 8.6 | 12:05 |
| 2016-17 | FLA | 75 | 30 | 21 | 51 | -21 | 38 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 193 | 15.5 | 16:55 |
| 2017-18 | VGK | 77 | 27 | 48 | 75 | +36 | 40 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 268 | 10.1 | 17:30 |
| 2018-19 | VGK | 82 | 25 | 34 | 59 | +2 | 52 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 278 | 9.0 | 18:09 |
| 2019-20 | VGK | 66 | 22 | 25 | 47 | +6 | 28 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 235 | 9.4 | 17:17 |
| 2020-21 | VGK | 55 | 18 | 26 | 44 | +19 | 39 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 176 | 10.2 | 17:25 |
| 2021-22 | VGK | 76 | 30 | 36 | 66 | +3 | 36 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 251 | 11.9 | 17:34 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 480 | 160 | 201 | 361 | +35 | 250 | 37 | 0 | 30 | 1485 | 10.8 | 16:56 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
76 games, 30 goals and 36 assists at 17:34 a night, plus-3, thirty-six penalty minutes, 251 shots, five power-play goals and four game-winners. Undrafted, and 361 points in 480 games across nine seasons out of it.
The Finesse Game
11.28 shots per 60 is the 14th-most of the 393 forwards who played forty games, and 251 shots is the fourth time in five Vegas seasons he has cleared two hundred and thirty.
Thirty goals at 12.0 per cent, which is the 56th percentile — the goals are the volume, not the conversion.
A 29-foot median with forty-two per cent of his attempts from inside twenty feet. He shoots from further out than the slot men and closer in than the point men, and he takes more of them than almost anybody.
2.35 even-strength points per 60 is the 78th percentile and thirty per cent of his points came on the power play.
54.7 per cent of the expected goals is the 82nd percentile and 56.5 per cent of the attempts the 91st, out of 55.2 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 180th-highest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts.
And then the ledger. His ice went 46-42 against an expectation of 53.54-44.28. Seven and a half goals short in front and two fewer against — the largest shortfall in front of any forward in this chapter, on the club that finished 26th in the league in finishing.
The Physical Game
5-9 and 185 pounds, and thirty-six penalty minutes in seventy-six games.
2.74 hits per 60 is the 33rd percentile and 0.76 blocks the 5th — the lowest block rate of the ten qualified forwards in this chapter — against 0.36 penalties drawn per 60 at the 9th percentile.
A 185-pound winger does not go to the wall and does not get called for it either.
The Intangibles
21.8 mph is the 17th percentile among the 365 tracked forwards and 2.0 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 the 9th, against 9.68 miles per 60 at the 53rd.
Always moving, never fast, which at 5-9 and 31 is the shape a great many careers end in — and thirty goals says his has not.
He is 31, undrafted, with 160 goals in 480 games and five seasons in Vegas, and 43.7 per cent offensive-zone time was the 90th percentile. A winger who shoots this often at this size, from this chair, will score thirty again if the club shoots its expectation. It did not, and the seven and a half is where the season went.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“Undrafted, and 361 points in 480 games across nine seasons out of it.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,113 minutes
- Expected goals
- 54.7%
- 85th pct
- Shot attempts
- 56.5%
- 93rd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 46 for, 42 against. Expected: 53.5 and 44.3.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 2 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 70 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 76 games
- Top speed
- 21.8 mph
- 35th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.58 a game
- Distance
- 2.83 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 91.0 mph
- 71st pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1113 minutes at five-on-five
- Reilly Smith54%
- Jack Eichel17%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- VGK took 52.7% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 54.7% — 2.0 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,113 minutes at five-on-five — 78th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Karlsson | 56.6% | 51.0% | 56.6% |
| Reilly Smith | 55.6% | 53.6% | 51.5% |
| Alex Pietrangelo | 55.6% | 54.1% | 50.7% |
56.6% together, 51.0% for him apart and 56.6% for Karlsson apart. He was worse away from Karlsson, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than Karlsson did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
327 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 31 of them goals. His median goal came from 22 feet. 33% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 25% from beyond forty.