This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Jack Eichel
Vegas Golden Knights Center
Thirty-four games back from an artificial disc replacement, and the sprint count of a healthy first-line centre.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | BUF | 81 | 24 | 32 | 56 | -16 | 22 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 238 | 10.1 | 19:07 |
| 2016-17 | BUF | 61 | 24 | 33 | 57 | -13 | 22 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 249 | 9.6 | 19:55 |
| 2017-18 | BUF | 67 | 25 | 39 | 64 | -25 | 32 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 246 | 10.2 | 20:09 |
| 2018-19 | BUF | 77 | 28 | 54 | 82 | -11 | 26 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 303 | 9.2 | 20:26 |
| 2019-20 | BUF | 68 | 36 | 42 | 78 | +5 | 34 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 227 | 15.9 | 22:06 |
| 2020-21 | BUF | 21 | 2 | 16 | 18 | -9 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 61 | 3.3 | 20:30 |
| 2021-22 | VGK | 34 | 14 | 11 | 25 | +3 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 133 | 10.5 | 19:24 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 409 | 153 | 227 | 380 | -66 | 152 | 44 | 1 | 27 | 1457 | 10.5 | 20:15 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
34 games, 14 goals and 11 assists at 19:24 a night, plus-3, ten penalty minutes, 133 shots, three power-play goals and two game-winners. Second overall in 2015 by Buffalo, seven seasons, 409 games, 380 points.
Five hundred and twenty-one minutes of five-on-five ice and thirty-four games are both short of the forty games and five hundred minutes this book requires before it will place a man in the league distribution, so what follows is described rather than ranked.
The Finesse Game
He started 62.2 per cent of his end-zone shifts in the attacking end, the 30th-highest share of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts, and produced 12.10 shots per 60 out of it.
Fourteen goals and eleven assists in thirty-four games is a 60-point pace, and 133 shots in thirty-four games is 3.9 a night — a volume only a handful of forwards in this book sustain over a season.
1.83 even-strength points per 60 against 2:57 a game on the power play, which is where three of the fourteen goals came from.
A 26-foot median with forty-eight per cent of his attempts from inside twenty feet. He is neither a slot man nor a perimeter shooter; he is a centre who shoots from wherever the carry ends.
His ice went 24-17 against an expectation of 22.9-20.71 — one ahead in front and nearly four fewer against than the model asked, out of the softest chair on the club.
The Physical Game
6-2 and 208 pounds, and ten penalty minutes in thirty-four games.
4.10 hits per 60 and 3.19 blocks, both middling, and 0.82 penalties drawn against 0.46 taken.
The Intangibles
23.2 mph and 15.02 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60. Only eleven of the 365 qualified forwards were above that sprint count, and he is not in the pool because he played thirty-four games — but the chip does not care how many games it measured, and this is a man skating like a healthy one.
9.92 miles per 60, and an 89.4 mph shot.
The artificial disc replacement is the fact the whole file turns on. He is 25, second overall in 2015, with 380 points in 409 games and a career plus-minus of minus-66 accumulated almost entirely in Buffalo. Thirty-four games is not a season, and the surgery had no NHL precedent when it was performed. What thirty-four games say is that the speed came back, the shot volume came back, and a club that finished 8th in the league in attempt share gave him the softest chair it had. The next question is eighty-two games, and nothing in this file answers it.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- sheltered· is started in the attacking end
62% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 94th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 47% keep it
“He started 62.2 per cent of his end-zone shifts in the attacking end, the 30th-highest share of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts, and produced 12.10 shots per 60 out of it.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 521 minutes
- Expected goals
- 52.5%
- 74th pct
- Shot attempts
- 50.9%
- 64th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 24 for, 17 against. Expected: 22.9 and 20.7.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 24 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 78 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 34 games
- Top speed
- 23.2 mph
- 93rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 4.85 a game
- Distance
- 3.21 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 89.4 mph
- 63rd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 521 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- VGK took 52.7% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 52.5% — 0.2 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- 521 minutes at five-on-five — 20th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evgenii Dadonov | 51.9% | 53.0% | 53.4% |
| Shea Theodore | 57.9% | 48.6% | 51.8% |
| Alex Pietrangelo | 53.4% | 52.0% | 52.0% |
51.9% together, 53.0% for him apart and 53.4% for Dadonov apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
154 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 14 of them goals. His median goal came from 14 feet. 35% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 14% from beyond forty.