Photo by Michael Miller, CC BY-SA 4.0
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | CBJ | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 10:57 |
| 2014-15 | TBL | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 33.3 | 11:57 |
| 2015-16 | TBL | 45 | 7 | 11 | 18 | -10 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 81 | 8.6 | 12:05 |
| 2016-17 | FLA | 75 | 30 | 21 | 51 | -21 | 38 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 193 | 15.5 | 16:55 |
| 2017-18 | VGK | 77 | 27 | 48 | 75 | +36 | 40 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 268 | 10.1 | 17:30 |
| 2018-19 | VGK | 82 | 25 | 34 | 59 | +2 | 52 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 278 | 9.0 | 18:09 |
| 2019-20 | VGK | 66 | 22 | 25 | 47 | +6 | 28 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 235 | 9.4 | 17:17 |
| 2020-21 | VGK | 55 | 18 | 26 | 44 | +19 | 39 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 176 | 10.2 | 17:25 |
| 2021-22 | VGK | 76 | 30 | 36 | 66 | +3 | 36 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 251 | 11.9 | 17:34 |
| 2022-23 | VGK | 76 | 28 | 29 | 57 | +2 | 21 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 234 | 12.0 | 17:08 |
| 2023-24 | VGK | 82 | 42 | 27 | 69 | -2 | 40 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 266 | 15.8 | 17:54 |
| 2024-25 | NSH | 78 | 21 | 35 | 56 | -29 | 37 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 206 | 10.2 | 17:59 |
| 2025-26 | NSH | 62 | 12 | 19 | 31 | -18 | 30 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 132 | 9.1 | 16:42 |
| 2026-27 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 778 | 263 | 311 | 574 | -12 | 378 | 62 | 0 | 44 | 2323 | 11.3 | 17:08 |
This Season So Far
The 2026-27 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
12 goals and 19 assists in 62 games — 31 points, minus-18, at 16:42 a night.
The Finesse Game
The shot was always the trade and it has stopped landing. 200 unblocked attempts, 12 goals, median 27 feet with 39 per cent from inside 20 — the ice is fine, the finishing is gone.
263 goals in 778 career games says what he was. 19 assists in 62 games is the lowest full-season rate of his career.
The Physical Game
5-9 and 185 pounds, undrafted, and he has spent 13 seasons being told he is too small while scoring. 30 penalty minutes.
He cannot win a wall battle and never could; the whole game is anticipation and a quick release.
The Intangibles
The numbers are among the worst on the club: 43.1 per cent of the expected goals, 8th percentile, with the chances 31.2 to 41.1 against across 812 minutes.
7 points in his last 10, one of them a goal.
He is 35, a Conn Smythe winner 2 years ago in Vegas, and undrafted out of the Quebec league — one of the best small-player stories of the era. This is the first season where the results have stopped arguing for him, and at his size that decline tends to come quickly.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2025-26 · 812 minutes
- Expected goals
- 43.1%
- 8th pct
- Shot attempts
- 45.8%
- 18th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 32 for, 40 against. Expected: 31.2 and 41.1.
The eye and the numbers
SightedThe report ranks him 41 points above where the numbers do. It was written with these numbers on screen and departs from them anyway, which makes the gap a judgment rather than an oversight. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 656 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 72 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2025-26 · 62 games
- Top speed
- 21.1 mph
- 11th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.32 a game
- Distance
- 2.68 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 89.6 mph
- 81st pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.2
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 83.6
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Recent form
Last 20 appearances, 2025-26, oldest first
7
points in his last 10 games — 1 goals, 6 assists, 19 shots
Each bar is one game by points. Filled bars are games he scored in.
Usual linemates
2025-26 · 812 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2025-26
- The club
- NSH took 47.8% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 43.1% — 4.7 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 812 minutes at five-on-five — 39th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Erik Haula | 40.2% | 45.4% | 49.2% |
| Filip Forsberg | 40.5% | 44.7% | 51.5% |
| Roman Josi | 45.2% | 42.0% | 49.0% |
40.2% together, 45.4% for him apart and 49.2% for Haula apart. Both were better apart than together — the pairing was doing neither of them any favours.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
200 unblocked shots in 2025-26, 12 of them goals. His median goal came from 15 feet. 40% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 23% from beyond forty.